2012 Puddly Awards
 
 
Follow us on TwitterFollow us on FacebookFollow us on TumblrSubscribe to RSS


Rare Books


Puddlys Winners!

spacer
Free Shipping!

Rare & Collectible

New Arrivals



Aisles

Middle East

Ali's Dream: The Story of Baha'u'llah Ali's Dream: The Story of Baha'u'llah
by John Hatcher
Notes
Oxford: George Ronald. 1980. 8vo blue cloth gilt titles pp.248. Dust jacket has some soiling and minor tears the book is in good condition. ISBN: 0-85398-092-6... (read more)
Your Price $75.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

Military

History of the Abyssinian Expedition History of the Abyssinian Expedition
by Clements Markham
Notes
Westmead, England: Gregg International Publishers, 1970. Green cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Missing DJ. Book has light bumping to head & foot of spine, and bottom right corner of front board. Reprint of 1869 edition. VG/none... (read more)
Your Price $200.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

Americana

Archives of Aboriginal Knowledge.  Containing all the Original Papers Laid Before Congress Respecting the History, Antiquities, Language, Ethnology, Pictography, Rites, Superstitions... 6 Volumes Archives of Aboriginal Knowledge. Containing all the Original Papers Laid Before Congress Respecting the History, Antiquities, Language, Ethnology, Pictography, Rites, Superstitions... 6 Volumes
by Henry Rowe Schoolhouse
Description
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1860. Complete in 6 volumes. Quarto. Publisher's green cloth, decorated in blind with a gilt motif to front boards, repeated in blind on rear boards. All with the half-title and extra-engraved title pages. In... (read more)
Your Price $12500.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

Signed Editions

Wildwood Signed Edition
by Colin Meloy and Carson Ellis
Publisher Comments
Prue McKeel's life is ordinary. At least until her baby brother is abducted by a murder of crows. And then things get really weird. You see, on every map of Portland, Oregon, there is a big splotch of green on the edge of the city labeled "I.W." This... (read more)
Your Price $95.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

Children's and Illustrated Classics

New Moon (Twilight Saga #2) 1st Edition
by Stephenie Meyer
Publisher Comments
Shoot, I muttered when the paper sliced my finger; I pulled it out to examine the damage. A single drop of blood oozed from the tiny cut.It all happened very quickly then.Edward threw himself at me, flinging me back across the table...I tumbled down to... (read more)
Your Price $125.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

Exploration and Travel Writing

Catalogue of the York Gate Library Formed by Mr. S. Silver: An index to the Literature of Geography Maritime and Island Discovery Commerce and Colonisation Catalogue of the York Gate Library Formed by Mr. S. Silver: An index to the Literature of Geography Maritime and Island Discovery Commerce and Colonisation
by Edward A. Petherick
Notes
London: John Murray 1886. Folio 28.5x19.7cm. cxxxii 333 3pp. Second edition bound in vellum by Simpson & Bevington. Margins of the boards and spine is darkened. Edges of the boards show shelf wear. Top edge gilt. The front hinge is cracked and the joints... (read more)
Your Price $225.00
Rare Books - Vellum

Children's and Illustrated Classics

The Tinker's Wig 1st Edition The Tinker's Wig 1st Edition
by John Saunders
Notes
Loughborough: Wills & Hepworth Ltd., 1947. Octavo, 17.5 x 24 cm. 95pp. First edition. Original blue cloth stamped in gilt. In an unclipped dust jacket. Patterned endpapers. Illustrations by F. Matania, several in color. Cloth rubbed. Corners bumped. Name... (read more)
Your Price $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

Science Fiction

Midnight Sun: The Complete Stories of Kane Midnight Sun: The Complete Stories of Kane
by Karl Edward Wagner
Notes
Night Shade Books: San Francisco & Portland, 2003. Book Club edition. Black paper-covered boards with spine stamped in gilt. Spine slightly concave and lightly bumped at head and tail. Damp stains to upper margin of boards with rippling to top of pages... (read more)
Your Price $175.00
Rare Books - Book Club Hardcover

Search Rare Books

title: 
author: 
keyword: 

Recently Arrived Used Books

Sign up for our Recently Arrived Used Books newsletter service and be alerted to great rare books on the very day they're added to our shelves.
email address:


Our Rare Book Room The original Powell's Books was born in a former used car dealership and to this day the store maintains a no-nonsense, industrial feel. One place, though, has been reserved for comfort and elegance. Dark wood shelving, decorative lighting, antique tables, and our most valuable — and beautiful — books, all make the Rare Book Room one of the most pleasant destinations in the store.
spacer
spacer
  • back to top
Follow us on...


Powell's City of Books is an independent bookstore in Portland, Oregon, that fills a whole city block with more than a million new, used, and out of print books. Shop those shelves — plus literally millions more books, DVDs, and eBooks — here at Powells.com.