The Good, the Bad, and the Hungry Sale
 
 

Recently Viewed clear list


Original Essays | July 24, 2014

Jessica Valenti: IMG Full Frontal Feminism Revisited



It is arguably the worst and best time to be a feminist. In the years since I first wrote Full Frontal Feminism, we've seen a huge cultural shift in... Continue »
  1. $11.90 Sale Trade Paper add to wish list

spacer
Qualifying orders ship free.
$15.95
New Trade Paper
Ships in 1 to 3 days
Add to Wishlist
Qty Store Section
25 Local Warehouse Biography- Scientists
4 Remote Warehouse Biography- Scientists

The Man Who Changed Everything: The Life of James Clerk Maxwell

by

The Man Who Changed Everything: The Life of James Clerk Maxwell Cover

 

Synopses & Reviews

Publisher Comments:

James Clerk Maxwell (1831 – 1879) changed our perception of reality and laid the foundations for many of the scientific and technological advances of the twentieth century. An unassuming and modest man, who simply wanted to understand how the world around him worked, he made fundamental contributions to every aspect of physical science. By discovering the nature of electromagnetic waves, he made possible the development of our great communications networks: television, radio, radar and the mobile telephone. He took the first colour photograph and introduced the system of thought experiments, later used by Einstein. His influence across all areas of physical science has been enormous. Often his ideas were ahead of his time and we had to wait many years before others confirmed his theories.

Review:

"Since Maxwell's time, physical reality has been thought of as represented by continuous fields, and not capable of any mechanical interpretation. This change in the conception of reality is the most profound and the most fruitful that physics has experienced since the time of Newton." Albert Einstein

Review:

"He is easily, to physicists, the most magical figure of the nineteenth century." Times Literary Supplement

Review:

"[A] fascinating book about an inspiring man." Journal of Raman Spectroscopy, March 2005

Review:

"This is a wonderful, short biography that gives a vivid account of James Clerk Maxwell's life and work." Materials Today

Review:

"[P]rovides the reader with the opportunity to understand Maxwell's contributions to modern science and technology." The Mathematical Gazette, March 2005

Synopsis:

‘ Since Maxwell’ s time, physical reality has been thought of as represented by continuous fields, and not capable of any mechanical interpretation. This change in the conception of reality is the most profound and the most fruitful that physics has experienced since the time of Newton.’   – Albert Einstein

‘ He is easily, to physicists, the most magical figure of the nineteenth century.’  

– Times Literary Supplement

Synopsis:

This is the first biography in twenty years of James Clerk Maxwell, one of the greatest scientists of our time and yet a man relatively unknown to the wider public. Approaching science with a freshness unbound by convention or previous expectations, he produced some of the most original scientific thinking of the nineteenth century and his discoveries went on to shape the twentieth century.

Synopsis:

James Clerk Maxwell(1831- 1879) changed our perception of reality and laid the foundations for many of the scientific and technological advances of the twentieth century. An unassuming and modest man, who simply wanted to understand how the world around him worked, he made fundamental contributions to every aspect of physical science. By discovering the nature of electromagnetic waves, he made possible the development of our great communications networks: television, radio, radar and the mobile telephone. He took the first colour photograph and introduced the system of thought experiments, later used by Einstein. His influence across all areas of physical science has been enormous. Often his ideas were ahead of his time and we had to wait many years before others confirmed his theories.

Leading scientists have always recognised Maxwell as a giant figure and he holds a unique position among them, inspiring both wonder and affection. In life, he was a blend of opposites - a serious man who saw fun everywhere, a hopeless teacher who inspired students, a shy man who was the hub of any gathering where he felt at ease.

About the Author

Basil Mahon is a former officer in the Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers and a graduate in Engineering. He is a retired Government Civil Servant and ran the 1991 census in England and Wales. He has a long-time passion for the physical sciences and has for many years been fascinated by the impact that Maxwell has had on all our lives.

Table of Contents

Preface.

Acknowledgements.

Chronology: principal events in Maxwell’s life.

Cast of characters: Maxwell’s relations and close friends.

Introduction.

1. A country boy: Glenlair 1831-1841.

2. Pins and string: Edinburgh Academy 1841-1847.

3. Philosophy: Edinburgh University 1847-1850

4. Learning to juggle: Cambridge 1850-1854.

5. Blue and yellow make pink: Cambridge 1854-1856.

6. Saturn and statistics: Aberdeen 1856-1860.

7. Spinning cells: London 1860-1862.

8. The beautiful equations: London 1862-1865.

9. The Laird at home: Glenlair 1865-1870.

10. The Cavendish: Cambridge 1870-1879.

11. Last days.

12. Maxwell’s legacy.

Notes.

Bibliography.

Index.

Product Details

ISBN:
9780470861714
Subtitle:
The Life of James Clerk Maxwell
Author:
Mahon, Basil
Publisher:
Wiley
Location:
Chichester, West Sussex, England
Subject:
Great britain
Subject:
Physicists
Subject:
Scientists - General
Subject:
Science & Technology
Subject:
Physicists -- Great Britain.
Subject:
Maxwell, James Clerk
Subject:
World Biography
Subject:
Biography & Autobiography-Scientists - General
Subject:
Biography-Scientists
Subject:
main_subject
Subject:
all_subjects
Copyright:
Series Volume:
03-127
Publication Date:
20080502
Binding:
Electronic book text in proprietary or open standard format
Grade Level:
General/trade
Language:
English
Illustrations:
Y
Pages:
246
Dimensions:
198 x 129 x 20 mm 10 oz

Other books you might like

  1. Korolev: The Moon New Trade Paper $23.95
  2. The Footprints of God Used Mass Market $1.50
  3. Duelling Idiots and Other... Used Trade Paper $11.95
  4. Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon... Used Hardcover $6.95
  5. The Eyre Affair (Thursday Next #01)
    Used Trade Paper $6.50
  6. The Persian Puzzle: The Conflict... Used Trade Paper $7.95

Related Subjects

Biography » Science and Technology
History and Social Science » Europe » Great Britain » General History
History and Social Science » World History » England » General
Science and Mathematics » Chemistry » Chemical Engineering
Science and Mathematics » Physics » Biographies and Classics
Science and Mathematics » Physics » General

The Man Who Changed Everything: The Life of James Clerk Maxwell New Trade Paper
0 stars - 0 reviews
$15.95 In Stock
Product details 246 pages Wiley - English 9780470861714 Reviews:
"Review" by , "Since Maxwell's time, physical reality has been thought of as represented by continuous fields, and not capable of any mechanical interpretation. This change in the conception of reality is the most profound and the most fruitful that physics has experienced since the time of Newton."
"Review" by , "He is easily, to physicists, the most magical figure of the nineteenth century."
"Review" by , "[A] fascinating book about an inspiring man."
"Review" by , "This is a wonderful, short biography that gives a vivid account of James Clerk Maxwell's life and work."
"Review" by , "[P]rovides the reader with the opportunity to understand Maxwell's contributions to modern science and technology."
"Synopsis" by , ‘ Since Maxwell’ s time, physical reality has been thought of as represented by continuous fields, and not capable of any mechanical interpretation. This change in the conception of reality is the most profound and the most fruitful that physics has experienced since the time of Newton.’   – Albert Einstein

‘ He is easily, to physicists, the most magical figure of the nineteenth century.’  

– Times Literary Supplement

"Synopsis" by , This is the first biography in twenty years of James Clerk Maxwell, one of the greatest scientists of our time and yet a man relatively unknown to the wider public. Approaching science with a freshness unbound by convention or previous expectations, he produced some of the most original scientific thinking of the nineteenth century and his discoveries went on to shape the twentieth century.
"Synopsis" by , James Clerk Maxwell(1831- 1879) changed our perception of reality and laid the foundations for many of the scientific and technological advances of the twentieth century. An unassuming and modest man, who simply wanted to understand how the world around him worked, he made fundamental contributions to every aspect of physical science. By discovering the nature of electromagnetic waves, he made possible the development of our great communications networks: television, radio, radar and the mobile telephone. He took the first colour photograph and introduced the system of thought experiments, later used by Einstein. His influence across all areas of physical science has been enormous. Often his ideas were ahead of his time and we had to wait many years before others confirmed his theories.

Leading scientists have always recognised Maxwell as a giant figure and he holds a unique position among them, inspiring both wonder and affection. In life, he was a blend of opposites - a serious man who saw fun everywhere, a hopeless teacher who inspired students, a shy man who was the hub of any gathering where he felt at ease.

spacer
spacer
  • back to top
Follow us on...




Powell's City of Books is an independent bookstore in Portland, Oregon, that fills a whole city block with more than a million new, used, and out of print books. Shop those shelves — plus literally millions more books, DVDs, and gifts — here at Powells.com.