Rare Book Room
There are 555 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
Rare Books: $160.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Memoirs of Joseph Grimaldi
by Charles Dickens Notes London: Richard Bentley, 1846. Octavo, red cloth. Fraying to cloth along rear joint, and at head of spine; covers soiled. xviii, 211pp. Bookplate to front pastedown endpaper; rear hinge cracked; some foxing, affecting plates; newspaper article tipped in...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $250.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Dangling Man 1st Edition
by Saul Bellow Notes New York: Vanguard Press, (1944). Octavo, 13x21cm. 191pp. First edition, the author's first book. Original beige cloth, spine and front board stamped in brown. Brown topstain. Lacking a dust jacket. Cloth toned along the spine and edges of the boards; a...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $100.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
An Island in the Moon Limited Edition
by William Blake Notes Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1987). Folio, 20x32cm. [viii],110pp. Limited edition, number 663 of 750 copies. Original blue buckram, spine stamped in gilt. No dust jacket. Manuscript facsimiles throughout, and with the entire manuscript...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $175.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Jack Tier; or The Florida Reef [with] The Sea Lions; or, The Lost Sealers. 4 Volumes bound in one
by James Fenimore Cooper Notes NY, Burgess Stringer & Co., 1848, 1849. Octavo, 18.5 x 11.5 cm. pp. 215 + 216 (531). Four volumes bound in one (two2vol sets, both first editions). Half leather and marbled paper over boards. Paper spine label stamped in black. All edges speckled. Boards...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $150.00 Leather add to wish list |
The Letters of Charles Lamb, with a Sketch of His Life, 2 Volumes
by Thomas Noon Talfourd Notes London: Edward Moxon, 1937. 12mo. Half blue morocco with light blue cloth boards; raised bands & gilt decorative spine panels; top edges gilt. Corners lightly bumped; rubbing to extremities & joints. 2 volumes. x, 335pp; 338pp. Engraved frontispiece...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $250.00 Trade Paper add to wish list |
The Abortion: An Historical Romance 1966, Signed
by Richard Brautigan Notes New York: Simon & Schuster, (1971). Octavo, 13.5 x 20cm, 226pp. Third printing, inscribed and signed by the author on the half-title page. Wrapper is rubbed and lightly edgeworn. Spine is sunned, and has a vertical crease that seems to have been caused...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $200.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Contact Signed 1ed
by Carl Sagan Notes G/G(Black boards w/ gilt lettering on spine; Corners very mildly bumped; Boards have mild shelf-wear; Mild 'softening' of cloth at top & bottom of spine; Binding strong; Signed,NOT INSCRIBED, on title page; DJ has patches of mild wear; Mild creasing at...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $50.00 Slipcase add to wish list |
Christopher Unborn Signed Limited Edition
by Carlos Fuentes Notes New York: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux; 1989. First American edition. Red cloth with gilt titles, in publisher's slipcase. Number 145 of 150 copies, signed by the author on the limitation page. Very good in very good slipcase. cc...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Gilead 1st Edition Inscribed
by Marilynne Robinson Notes New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2004. Hardcover. First edition, first printing; briefly inscribed by the author on the title page. Very good in very good jacket. cc...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $100.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Homage To Shakespeare, Signed Limited Edition
by John Cheever Notes Stevenson: Country Squires Books, (1965). Number 129 of 150 copies. Signed by Cheever. VG/vg MPA/kb...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $125.00 Vellum add to wish list |
Brook Kerith, A Syrian Love Story Signed Limited Edition
by George Moore and Stephen Gooden Notes London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1929. Quarto, 26 x 16cm. 361pp. Number 364 of 375 copies signed by author and illustrator. Full vellum with spine stamped in gilt. Many unopened pages. Boards and spine show trace edgewear and some rubbing. Pages and...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $100.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Sailor Song 1st Edition Signed
by Ken Kesey Notes New York: Viking, 1992. First Edition. DJ bumped at head of spine and at top corners, front and back. Some yellowing to page edges. Book slightly cocked. Signed and dated: Ken Kesey, 1992. Good/Good. JI, Indy RDE....
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $350.00 Set Hardcover add to wish list |
The R.B. Adam Library Relating to Samuel Johnson, LL.D. 3 Volumes
by R B Adam Notes London & New York: Oxford University Press, 1929. 3vol, 4tos. Blue cloth, teg, illustrations and reproductions of letters and manuscripts throughout. Ex-library copy. Corners rubbed lightly, white call numbers on spine, card pockets, some stimple stamps....
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $125.00 Leather add to wish list |
The Mother's Assistant and Young Ladies Friend
by Mary G. Halpine and C. Stone and William C. Brown Notes Boston: Stone & Halpine, 1854. Octavo, 15x23cm. [214pp] + 206pp. Contemporary full red morocco elaborately decorated in gilt. All edges gilt. Contains fiction, poetry, advice, music and illustrations for young ladies, arranged in two parts. With 12 steel...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $125.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Golden Legend, 1st Edition
by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow Notes Boston: Ticknor, Reed and Fields, 1852. 12mo, 12x18cm, 301pp. 1st edition, 2nd state with 1852 in Roman numerals on the title page, and all points of the first edition as per BAL 12102. Red cloth binding matching BAL's description but in a variant color;...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $125.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Mr Pope & Other Poems 1ST Edition
by Allen Tate Notes New York: Minton, Balch & Company. 1928. Octavo, 19 x 13.5cm. 52pp. First edition in black cloth with paper labels on front board and spine. Boards and spine show some edgewear and toning. Unclipped dust jacket is chipped and scuffed with tape residue on...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $80.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Books at the Wake: A Study of Literary Allusions in James Joyce's Finnegans Wake
by James S. Atherton Notes New York. The Viking Press. 1960. First American edition. 8vo. 307pp. Original red publishers cloth with gilt letters over black on the spine. Blue DJ with white letters. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is good. Boards are very good. DJ is good. Some...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $1200.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Der Prozess, 1st Edition
by Franz Kafka Notes Berlin: Die Schmiede, 1925. First edition. 8vo., (4), 411pp. Green cloth with inset paper label on front board, paper label on spine. Top edges stained yellow. "Die Romane Des XX. Jahrunderts" printed on second blank. Afterword by Max Brod. Text in...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $100.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Selections From the Poetry of Robert Herrick
by Robert Herrick and Edwin A. Abbey Notes New York: Harper & Brothers, 1882. Folio, 24x30cm. 188pp. First edition. Original tan pictorial cloth stamped in gilt, red, black and ochre. Rebacked, retaining the original backstrip; new endpapers. All edges gilt. Engraved illustrations throughout by...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $125.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Race Rock 1st Edition
by Peter Matthiessen Notes New York: Harper & Brothers, 1954. 1ED, 306pp. Good/Fair: Blue cloth spine with black boards, yellow titles on spine; book is clean & binding is tight, small 39cent ink-stamp on rear paste down; DJ has very light soiling on rear panel; there is some...
|
|||||||








