Featured Signed Firsts


 
rare and collectible


System Mauser: A Pictorial History of the Model 1896 Self-Loading Pistol English County Folk Songs
Hardcover
by John W. Breathed Jr. and Joseph J. Schroeder Jr.
Hardcover
by Cecil J. Sharp
The Freemason's Monitor; Or, Illustrations of Masonry: In Two Parts The Mineral Belt, 3 Volumes Signed
Leather
by Thomas S. Webb
Set Hardcover
by David S. Digerness


In the late-night hours of June 27, 1787, Edward Gibbon came to the end of a twenty-three-year journey. His six volume work, The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, had come to a close. The History was published in quarto format from 1776 to 1789; our octavo set was published from 1783 to 1791. Covering over fourteen hundred years (180-1590) Gibbon' s work was — and still is — the history of one of the greatest civilizations ever known. Add to Gibbon's tireless scholarship the unmistakable voice of... (read more)

Middle East

Persian Gulf: An Historical Sketch from the Earliest Times to the Beginning of the Twentieth Century Persian Gulf: An Historical Sketch from the Earliest Times to the Beginning of the Twentieth Century
by Arnold T Wilson

Notes
Oxford; At the Clarendon Press; 1928. Original dark blue cloth, showing wear to joints. Traces of a bookplate on front paste down, contemporary owner's inscription to ffep. Color frontis, illustrations and photographs, color map in pocket at rear. Color... (read more)
 
Your Price $375.00
(Rare Books - Hardcover)
check for other copies

Military

Official Monogram Painting Guide to German Aircraft 1935 - 1945 Official Monogram Painting Guide to German Aircraft 1935 - 1945
by Kenneth A. Merrick and Thomas H. Hitchcock

Notes
Sturbridge: Monogram Aviation Publications, 1980 3 ring binder, 144pp w/ errata Near Fine(p76 has a slight abrasion else as new) mk ISBN: 0-914144-29... (read more)
 
Your Price $195.00
(Rare Books - Ring Binder)
check for other copies

Americana

Occasional Papers of the California Academy of Sciences IX a Handbook of the Trees of California Signed Limited Edition Occasional Papers of the California Academy of Sciences IX a Handbook of the Trees of California Signed Limited Edition
by Alice Eastwood

Notes
San Francisco: CA Academy of Sciences, 1905. 8vo, 86pp, 57 plates. Full leather with gilt title on front board and spine. Limited edition 162/500, signed by Eastwood on the limitation page. Spine chipped at the head and foot, hinge cracked in the middle... (read more)
 
Your Price $100.00
(Rare Books - Leather)
check for other copies

Literature

The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle (1st U.S. Edition)
by Haruki Murakami

Notes
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. First US edition, octavo, blue paper pictorial boards decorated in white with the inner workings of the mechanical bird; 611pp. Edgeworn, scuffed & rubbed, spine ends rubbed through. Pictorial dust jacket (designed by... (read more)
 
Your Price $200.00
(Rare Books - Hardcover)
check for used and sale copies

Gardening

Flora of the Pacific Northwest: An Illustrated Manual
by C Leo Hitchcock

Publisher Comments
This manual is essentially a condensation of the five-volume work, 'Vascular Plants of the Pacific Northwest.' The sequence of families is the same in the two works except for the transposition of the monocotyledons and dicotyledons.... (read more)
 
Your Price $60.00
(New - Hardcover)
check for used and sale copies

Exploration and Travel Writing

African Wanderings; Or, an Expedition From Sennaar to Taka, Basa, and Beni-Amer, With a Particular Glance at the Races of Bellad Sudan, 1st English Edition African Wanderings; Or, an Expedition From Sennaar to Taka, Basa, and Beni-Amer, With a Particular Glance at the Races of Bellad Sudan, 1st English Edition
by Ferdinand Werne

Notes
London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1852. 12mo, 175x125mm. xi + 267pp. First English edition. Bound in the original plain purple cloth, spine stamped in blind and gilt. Marbled edges. Frontis map. Translated from the German by J.R. Johnston... (read more)
 
Your Price $195.00
(Rare Books - Hardcover)
check for other copies

Children's and Illustrated Classics

The Princess Runs Away: A Story of Egypt in 1900 B.C. The Princess Runs Away: A Story of Egypt in 1900 B.C.
by Alice W. Howard

Notes
Good/Fair(Spine very slightly cocked;Lengthy gift inscription on FFEP;Slight "paste action" on endpapers;Faint 1" red line on fore-edge;Top fore-edge darkened from dust & age;Binding is tight & secure. DJ-3/4" sqaure chip from tail of spine w/3" closed... (read more)
 
Your Price $120.00
(Rare Books - Hardcover)
check for other copies

Science Fiction

I Will Fear No Evil 1st Edition I Will Fear No Evil 1st Edition
by Robert A. Heinlein

Notes
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. (1970) First edition. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on the face and spine. Illustrated dust jacket. Boards and text block are in very good condition with no dicernable blemishes. The dust jacket is worn at the extremities... (read more)
 
Your Price $95.00
(Rare Books - Hardcover)
check for other copies

Search Rare Books

title: 
author: 
keyword: 

Recently Arrive Used Books
Sign up for our Recently Arrived Used Books newsletter service and be alerted to great rare books on the very day they're added to our shelves.

email address:


A small sampling of the authors whose books you'll find in our Rare Book Room. Use the search engine or browse aisles to see our complete listings.

Edward Abbey
W. H. Auden

Karl Baedeker
James Baldwin
L. Frank Baum
Samuel Beckett
Saul Bellow
Ambrose Bierce
William Blake
Jorge Luis Borges
Ray Bradbury
Charles Bukowski
James Lee Burke
Robert Burns
William Burroughs

Italo Calvino
Raymond Carver
Betty Crocker
R. Crumb
James Crumley

Charles Darwin
Charles Dickens
Philip K. Dick
Walt Disney
Arthur Conan Doyle
Edmund Dulac

Dave Eggers
Albert Einstein

William Faulkner

Gabriel Garcia Marquez
Allen Ginsberg
Nadine Gordimer
Edward Gorey
Sue Grafton
Robert Graves
Graham Greene
Zane Grey
David Guterson

Jane Hamilton
Nathaniel Hawthorne
Robert A. Heinlein
Ernest Hemingway
Oliver Wendel Holmes
Victor Hugo
Zora Neale Hurston

John Irving
Washington Irving

James Joyce

Franz Kafka
Jack Kerouac
Ken Kesey
Stephen King
Rudyard Kipling
Dean Koontz

D. H. Lawrence
Ursula K. Le Guin
Jack London
Barry Lopez

Thomas Mann
Cormac McCarthy
Herman Melville
Thomas Merton
James Michener
A. A. Milne
John Milton

V. S. Naipaul
Gloria Naylor

Patrick Obrian
Eugene Oneill

Edgar Allan Poe
Ezra Pound
Thomas Pynchon

Theodore Roosevelt
Philip Roth
J. K. Rowling
Arundhati Roy

J. D. Salinger
Walter Scott
Dr. Seuss
William Shakespeare
George Bernard Shaw
Gary Snyder
Wallace Stegner
John Steinbeck
Gertrude Stein
Robert L. Stevenson

Mark Twain

John Updike

Gore Vidal
Kurt Vonnegut

Tennessee Williams
Tobias Wolff
Virginia Woolf

The original Powell's Books was born in a former used car dealership and to this day the store maintains a no-nonsense, industrial feel. One place, though, has been reserved for comfort and elegance. Dark wood shelving, decorative lighting, antique tables, and our most valuable — and beautiful — books, all make the Rare Book Room one of the most pleasant destinations in the store.
visit our Rare Book Room