Don't Miss
More at Powell's
 |
Browse recently arrived used titles in this section
New Arrivals
Browse more New Arrivals in Rare Books
-
-
-
Pierre de la Mesangere and Louis-Marie Lante and Georges-Jacques Gatine
-
-
-
Stars & Stripes a Complete File
Notes
Washington, D.C.: National Tribune Corporation, 1927. Elephant folio, 54 x 41cm. Unpaginated. Bound in black cloth stamped in gilt. Boards show wear at the edges and the corners are bumped. Spine ends worn. Both hinges repaired with hinge tape. Pages are... (read more)
Your price: $70.00
Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list
|
Joe Beeler Portfolio & F F F Frank Polk
by Joe Beeler
Notes
Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1978. Black cloth portfolio stamped in sliver with 20 reproductions of the pen & ink cowboy drawings of Joe Beeler, each numbered and signed in pencil by the artist. Tissue guards for each plate. WithUncommonly Frank... (read more)
Your price: $900.00
Rare Books - Portfolio
add to wish list
|
Murihiku & The Southern Islands A History of the West Coast Sounds, Foveaux Strait, Stewart Island, The Snares, Bounty, Antipodes, Auckland, Cambell And Macquarie Islands, From 1770 to 1829
by Robert Mcnab
Notes
Invercargill, New Zealand: William Smith, 1907. Octavo, 22 x 14cm. pp. xiii, 377. Bound in gray cloth over boards stamped in black. Boards are slightly rubbed with corners bumped through. Spine thumbed and soiled. Light and occasional foxing throughout... (read more)
Your price: $85.00
Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list
|
The Little Prince, Signed Limited Edition
by Antoine de Saint Exupery
Notes
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, (1943). Quarto, 18 x 23 cm. 91pp. Limited edition, number 458 of 500 copies, signed by the author on the limitation page. Original pictorial tan cloth, front board and spine stamped in red. Color illustrations throughout by... (read more)
Your price: $9000.00
Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list
|
Mr Pope & Other Poems 1ST Edition
by Allen Tate
Notes
New York: Minton, Balch & Company. 1928. Octavo, 19 x 13.5cm. 52pp. First edition in black cloth with paper labels on front board and spine. Boards and spine show some edgewear and toning. Unclipped dust jacket is chipped and scuffed with tape residue on... (read more)
Your price: $85.00
Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list
|
The Red Book
by C G Jung
Publisher Comments
When Carl Jung embarked on an extended self-exploration he called his confrontation with the unconscious, the heart of it was The Red Book, a large, illuminated volume he created between 1914 and 1930. Here he developed his principle theories-of the... (read more)
Your price: $195.00
New - Hardcover
add to wish list
|
The Ingmar Bergman Archives with DVD
by Paul Duncan
Synopsis
The complete works of Ingmar Bergman: an homage to one of the most esteemed film and theater artists of all time, began in cooperation with Bergman himself and made with full access to his archives Since 1957, when he released The Seventh Seal and Wild... (read more)
List Price $200.00
Your price: $94.97
Sale - Miscellaneous
add to wish list
|
Rant: An Oral Biography of Buster Casey Signed Limited Edition
by Chuck Palahniuk
Publisher Comments
The Rant Limited Edition is specially packaged in a one-piece preprinted case, printed black, with the title created in spot gloss; a 4-color slipcase that matches the original jacket of the trade book; a 1/8" ribbon marker; a signed tip-in sheet... (read more)
List Price $150.00
Your price: $90.00
Rare Books - Slipcase
add to wish list
|
|
|
Rare Books | December 2, 2009
By Kirsten Berg
There is a particular marriage between writers and the sport of boxing. A. J. Liebling, in the introduction to The Sweet Science, states that "a...
Continue »
-
The original Powell's Books was born in a former used car dealership and to this day the store maintains a no-nonsense, industrial feel. One place, though, has been reserved for comfort and elegance. Dark wood shelving, decorative lighting, antique tables, and our most valuable — and beautiful — books, all make the Rare Book Room one of the most pleasant destinations in the store.
Rare Books | November 18, 2009
By Kirsten Berg
If stunning photography and stylish book design rock your world, you probably already own a selection of Taschen publications. Taschen is bold,...
Continue »
-
Ahmet Ertug and Oleg Grabar
Rare Books | November 4, 2009
By Kirsten Berg
On the evening of March 18, 1986, I jumped into bed pulling the covers over my stark naked body, shotgun on my chest. So begins Roger Wendlick's...
Continue »
-
Meriwether Lewis and William Clark
|