|
New Arrivals
Aisles
Dr. Grant & the Mountain Nestorians
by Thomas Laurie
Notes
Boston; Gould & Lincoln; 1853. Rebound. Frontis, map, plates and illustrations as called for. Frontis and plates foxed, yellowed with age, but the text is bright and clean. Dr. Asahel Grant believed that the peoples with whom he worked in Persia were in...
( read more)
Your Price $250.00
Rare Books - Hardcover
Ian Hamilton's March, Together with Extracts from the Diary of Lieutenant H. Frankland, a Prisoner of War at Pretoria (1st Edition)
by Winston Spencer Churchill
Notes
London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1900. Octavo, 13.5 x 19.5 cm. xii,[ii],409pp,[6pp],30pp. First edition. Bound in recent full crimson morocco decorated in gilt and blind, the spine with 5 raised bands. Top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Housed in a custom...
( read more)
Your Price $450.00
Rare Books - Slipcase
The Medicine Man in Texas 1st Edition
by George Plunkett Red
Notes
Houston: Standard Printing & Lithographing Co., 1930. First edition, 8vo, 344 pp., 15 plates. Deep blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine and medical symbol on front cover, slightly bumped at corners and worn at either end of spine. Interior is...
( read more)
Your Price $85.00
Rare Books - Hardcover
Magicians of Gor: The 25th Book in the Tarl Cabot Saga
by John Norman
Notes
New York: DAW Books, 1988, 1st printing. Mass market paperback. Extreme tips of corners slightly rubbed.Shallow 1/4" crease across top right corner of front cover.Slight abrasions along upper fore-edge of front cover.Few shallow impressions in covers...
( read more)
Lay Down My Sword & Shield, 1st Edition
by James Lee Burke
Notes
. First edition, with full number line. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, (1971). 8vo. 266pp. Tan cloth. Remnants of mold spotting to cover and endpapers with spots at tail of front and back matter. Covers slightly bowed. Bottom rear corner is bumped...
( read more)
Your Price $125.00
Rare Books - Hardcover
Viage a los Estados-Unidos del Norte de America, 1st Edition
by Lorenzo de Zavala
Notes
Paris: Imprenta de Decourchant, 1834. Octavo, 12.5 x 20 cm. [iv]vii,374pp. First edition. Bound in full contemporary leather, spine ruled in gilt, with a morocco spine label. Text in Spanish. Binding rubbed, corners bumped and worn, spine worn. A small...
( read more)
Your Price $275.00
Rare Books - Leather
Free Fall, Signed 1st Edition
by David Wiesner
Notes
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, (1988). Oblong quarto, 28 x 24 cm. Unpaginated. First edition, library binding issue, inscribed and signed by Wiesner on the half title page. Original glazed pictorial paper over boards. Color illustrations...
( read more)
Your Price $70.00
Rare Books - Hardcover
Hyperion 1st Edition Signed
by Dan Simmons
Notes
New York: Doubleday, 1989, 1st edition. ISBN 0-385-24949-7.Navy cloth spine with pink paper over boards. Title, author, etc. in gilt on spine. Color illustrated glossy paper dusst jacket. Signed by author on title page. Library markings on top fore-edge,...
( read more)
Your Price $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover
|
The original Powell's Books was born in a former used car dealership and to this day the store maintains a no-nonsense, industrial feel. One place, though, has been reserved for comfort and elegance. Dark wood shelving, decorative lighting, antique tables, and our most valuable and beautiful books, all make the Rare Book Room one of the most pleasant destinations in the store.
|