|
New Arrivals
Aisles
Jerusalem et la Terre-Sainte Notes de Voyage Recueilles et Mises en Ordre
by Abbe Georges Darboy
Notes
Paris, Belin-Leprieur et Morizot, no date. 4to, green pebbled calf, gilt decorations and title. Engraved frontis, 22 plates, and 2 maps. 2" tear to leather at exterior top front hinge. Foxing throughout. Fair condition. JAM...
( read more)
Your Price $60.00
Rare Books - Leather
CONAD: History & Compendium, 3 Volumes
by Charles H E Scheer
Notes
Heidelberg: Aloys Graf, (1945) 3 volumes: CONAD Compendium and History. Large 4to., illustrated with black & white photographs, color illustrations, and maps. Original decorated buckram. Corners bumped, spines darkened, some soiling to boards. Good...
( read more)
Your Price $125.00
Rare Books - Set Hardcover
Generall Historie of Virginia, New-England and the Summer Isles
by John Smith
Notes
World Publishing, Cleveland: 1966. Facsimile reprint of 1624 ed. quarto, full vellum; ST & DEC in gilt. YAP w/2 ties. Prospectus laid in. Housed in blue felt lined clam- shell box w/illus paper label; slight soiling to box 248pp JMW Note: Vellum has it's...
( read more)
Your Price $85.00
Rare Books - Hardcover
Lay Down My Sword & Shield, 1st Edition
by James Lee Burke
Notes
. First edition, with full number line. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, (1971). 8vo. 266pp. Tan cloth. Remnants of mold spotting to cover and endpapers with spots at tail of front and back matter. Covers slightly bowed. Bottom rear corner is bumped...
( read more)
Your Price $125.00
Rare Books - Hardcover
The Krag Rifle Story
by Franklin B. Mallory and Ludwig Olson
Notes
Silver Spring: Springfield Research Service, (1980). Quarto, 22 x 28.5 cm. xiv,224pp. Second printing. Original blue cloth, front board and spine stamped in gilt. In an unclipped dust jacket. Black & white illustrations throughout. Original ISBN: 0...
( read more)
Your Price $70.00
Rare Books - Hardcover
Life of John Ledyard, The American Traveller 1ST Edition
by Jared Sparks
Notes
Cambridge: Hilliard & Brown, 1828. Octavo, 22 x 13.5cm. xii, 325pp. First Edition, rebound in modern green cloth with gilt stamped on the spine. Binding in near fine condition. Edges of text block toned with small stains along the top and fore edge...
( read more)
Your Price $450.00
Rare Books - Hardcover
If I Ran the Circus, 1st Edition
by Dr. Seuss
Notes
New York: Random House, (1956). Quarto, 21 x 28.5 cm. Unpaginated. First edition. Original glazed pictorial paper over boards. In the correct dust jacket, unclipped. Pictorial endpapers, color illustrations throughout. Boards rubbed and soiled. Corners...
( read more)
Your Price $200.00
Rare Books - Hardcover
Philip K. Dick: The Dream Connection
by D. Scott Apel
Notes
Black cloth-covered boards w/text in gilt on spine. VG/G(Spine very slightly cocked;Slight soiling of fore-edges;Spine ends slightly 'softened';Binding is tight & secure.DJ-Light creasing along top edge including head of spine;similar creasing to bottom...
( read more)
Your Price $50.00
Rare Books - Hardcover
|
The original Powell's Books was born in a former used car dealership and to this day the store maintains a no-nonsense, industrial feel. One place, though, has been reserved for comfort and elegance. Dark wood shelving, decorative lighting, antique tables, and our most valuable and beautiful books, all make the Rare Book Room one of the most pleasant destinations in the store.
|