2012 Puddly Awards
 
 
Follow us on TwitterFollow us on FacebookFollow us on Google+Follow us on TumblrSubscribe to RSS


Americana


spacer

Americana
Rare Books


There are 8 books in this aisle.

Featured Titles in Americana - Rare Books
Page 1 of 1

Free Love and Its Votaries: or, American Socialism Unmasked
Free Love and Its Votaries: or, American Socialism Unmasked
by John B Ellis
Notes
New York: United States Publishing Co. (1870). 8vo. 502pp. Original green blindstamped boards title in gilt on spine. Illustrated. Corners bumped and worn light foxing through text. rear hinge starting at top. Good. A highly critical look at the Oneida... (read more)

Your price: $75.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Joe Beeler Portfolio & F F F Frank Polk
Joe Beeler Portfolio & F F F Frank Polk
by Joe Beeler
Notes
Flagstaff: Northland Press 1978. Black cloth portfolio stamped in sliver with 20 reproductions of the pen & ink cowboy drawings of Joe Beeler each numbered and signed in pencil by the artist. Tissue guards for each plate. WithUncommonly Frank... (read more)

Your price: $900.00
Rare Books - Portfolio

add to wish list


Underground Lifestyles Handbook 1st Edition
Underground Lifestyles Handbook 1st Edition
by Dean Koontz
Notes
Los Angeles, CA: Aware Press 1970 1st edition trade paperback. 192 pp. Black & white illustrations by Doug Lovenstein. The subject of this social commentary offered by Dean Koontz and his wife clearly percolated out of the 60's to challenge the tastes... (read more)

Your price: $400.00
Rare Books - Trade Paper

add to wish list


Maxwell Land Grant: A New Mexico Item 1st Edition, Inscribed Signed Edition
Maxwell Land Grant: A New Mexico Item 1st Edition, Inscribed Signed Edition
by William A. Keleher
Notes
Sante Fe: Rydal Press 1942. First edition 8vo 168pp. Orange boards with crimson-pressed illustration on front board title on spine. Boards are soiled and stained with tape residue black and white ink. Front hinge starting endpapers slightly soiled... (read more)

Your price: $70.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


History of Cass County Iowa
History of Cass County Iowa
by Continental Historical Company
Notes
Springfield: Continental Historical Company 1884. Half calf with gilt title on front cloth gilt title & decoration to leather spine. Cloth separating from leather at bottom right front corner corners bumped with some rubbing and wear. Front hinge... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Peninsular California
Peninsular California
by Charles Nordhoff
Notes
New York: Harper & Brothers 1888 Some account of the climate soil productions & present condition chiefly of the northern half of lower california. First Edition green cloth 130pp G/NI (corners & spine ends bumped prev owners name on ffep binding tight... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Month with the Muses Colorado Tales and Legends of the Earlier Days in Verse and Some Fugitive Rhyming Lines
Month with the Muses Colorado Tales and Legends of the Earlier Days in Verse and Some Fugitive Rhyming Lines
by T O Bigney
Notes
Pueblo CO: T.O. Bigney 1875. 8vo 130pp. Brown pebble cloth gilt title. Spine is chipped with a 2 piece missing of the backstrip missing from the head corners bumped ffep detached. Fair. JTN/amerc.... (read more)

Your price: $35.00
Collectible - Hardcover

add to wish list


Archives of Aboriginal Knowledge.  Containing all the Original Papers Laid Before Congress Respecting the History, Antiquities, Language, Ethnology, Pictography, Rites, Superstitions... 6 Volumes
Archives of Aboriginal Knowledge. Containing all the Original Papers Laid Before Congress Respecting the History, Antiquities, Language, Ethnology, Pictography, Rites, Superstitions... 6 Volumes
by Henry Rowe Schoolhouse
Description
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1860. Complete in 6 volumes. Quarto. Publisher's green cloth, decorated in blind with a gilt motif to front boards, repeated in blind on rear boards. All with the half-title and extra-engraved title pages. In... (read more)

Your price: $12500.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


There are 8 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Americana
spacer
spacer
  • back to top
Follow us on...



Powell's City of Books is an independent bookstore in Portland, Oregon, that fills a whole city block with more than a million new, used, and out of print books. Shop those shelves — plus literally millions more books, DVDs, and eBooks — here at Powells.com.