|
Gardening
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Wild Flowers of the United States Volume Five: The Northwestern States by Harold William Rickett Notes New York: New York Botanical Garden 1971. Cloth with gilt titles; volume 5 complete in two parts; both in very good condition. Slipcase is poor; torn at both top and lower edges on one side.... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Spanish Gardens and Patios by Mildred Stapley Byne and Arthur Byne Notes Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1924. Quarto, 20 x 28 cm, 305 pp (3pp ads). First edition. Original dark blue pictorial buckram, front board and spine stamped in gilt. Top edge gilt. Lacking a dust jacket. Thoroughly illustrated, including a few... (read more) Your price: $125.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Orquideas Colombianas Columbian Orchids by M Ospina Hernandez Notes Bogota: Publicaciones Tecnicas LTDA (1958.)Large quarto (9x11)bound in blue cloth with tan dust jacket. Book is faded around edges & dust jacket is chipped and worn. 305 pages. Bilingual text: English on even pages; texto castellano en las paginas... (read more) Your price: $75.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Wild Flowers of the United States, Volume 2: The Southeastern United States 1ED (2 Volumes) by Harold William Rickett Notes New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company 1967. Stated first edition 2 volumes in slipcase 4tos 688pp. Speckled brown cloth boards with gilt lettering against brown boxes on the spine no appreciable wear. Interiors are clean and complete with tight bindings. No... (read more) Your price: $85.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Sylva Britannica; Or, Portraits of Forest Trees, Distinguished for Their Anitquity, Magnitude, or Beauty by Jacob George Strutt Notes London: Longman Rees Orme Brown and Green no date 1830. Quarto 20 x 29 cm. xvi 151pp. Reprint published eight years after the first edition. Full recent brown cloth with a printed paper spine label. Illustrated with 50 mounted engraved plates. Binding... (read more) Your price: $400.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Gardens of Italy by Arthur T. Bolton Notes London: Country Life Ltd. 1919. Folio 28 x 40cm 396pp. Revised edition. Original maroon cloth stamped in gilt. All edges gilt. Contains numerous black-and-white illustrations. Boards are worn and soiled especially at the corners and spine ends; cloth is... (read more) Your price: $175.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Ferns: British and Exotic 8 Volumes by E. J. Lowe Notes London: Groombridge & Sons 1867. Eight volumes bound in green half morocco with raised bands; gilt title & decorative tooling on spine top edge gilt. Marble endpapers. 521 chromolithographs: V.1 63 plates V.2 72 plates V.3 56 plates V.4 66 V.5 68 V.6 48... (read more) Your price: $2100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Flora of the Sudan, together with, Flowering Plants of the Northern and Central Sudan. 2 volumes 1st Edition by A.F. Broun and R.E. Massey and Grace M. Crowfoot Notes London: Thomas Murby & Co. 1929; Leominster: Orphans' Printing Press 1929. 2 volumes published separately 125x183mm and 140x220mm respectively. Vol 1: 502pp. Vol 2: xxv text pages w/ map 171 plates (6 photographic) Wear to cloth foxing to prelims; pencil... (read more) Your price: $225.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Flora of Delhi and Illustrations to the Flora of Delhi, Two Volumes by J. K. Maheshwari Notes New Delhi: Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (1963). 2 volumes octavo in format volume 1 in black cloth the text; volume 2 terra cotta cloth illustrations (line drawings in black & white); 447pp. & 282pp. Volume 1 corners & edges bumped cloth... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Les Beaux Jardins de France by Hector St. Sauveur Notes Paris: Ch. Massin no date Circa 1922. Half cloth portfolio. Complete with 23pp. of text & 44 plates. 45 x 32 cm. Text in French. Light wear to portfolio. Bottom tie incomplete. Text and plates are in very good condition. OCLC 1294421 KB... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Portfolio
add to wish list |
|
Iconographie Descriptive Des Cactees by Charles Lemaire Notes Mill Valley: Strawberry Press 1993. Folio 51.5 x 33cm. 81pp. Facsimile edition in near fine condition. Beautiful reproduction with full color full sheet plates of various cacti. In near fine dust wrapper. jjt. West Oversize Niche.... (read more) Your price: $125.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Florist and Garden Miscellany, 9 Volumes Notes London: Chapman and Hall 1849-1857. Nine octavo volumes beautifully half bound in leather with marble paper over boards. This publication came out annually with about 12 color plates per volume on average. These 9 volumes have 116 eye-popping hand... (read more) Your price: $3700.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Sudan Grasses by R. E. Massey Notes Khartoum: McCorquodale & Co (1926). 8vo size 1/4 green cloth light green printed paper over boards 58 numbered pages 18 plates of line drawings. Chip to head and tail of spine some soiling to covers. Printed for the Sudan Government Department of... (read more) Your price: $85.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
American Farming and Stock Raising, Volume 3 by Charles L. Flint Notes New York: Casselberry Company 1892. Volume 3 only (of 3). Quarto 19.5 x 27 cm. 1275-1969pp. First edition. Original pictorial brown cloth stamped in black and gilt. All edges tinted red. Black & white illustrations throughout. An ex-library copy with... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Martius, Book of Palms by H Walter Lack Publisher Comments Martius's magnificent work on the varieties of palm tree On 15 December 1868, Carl Friedrich Philipp von Martius, Professor of Botany at the University of Munich and director of the Royal Botanic Garden, was carried to his grave in a coffin covered with... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Our Native Ferns; or a History of the British Species and their Varieties, 2 Volumes by E J Lowe Notes London: Groombridge & Sons 1865 & 1867. Original green cloth stamped in gilt & blind. Collated complete with 79 color plates. Corners bumped extremities worn. Spine to volume 1 darkened. Pages 138-141 in volume 2 almost out of binding. Intermittent... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
A Compleat Body of Husbandry, Second Edition 4 Volumes by Thomas Hale Notes London: Printed for Tho. Osbourne 1759-1759. Octavos 20.5 x 13cm. 402; 420; 498; 400 + adspp. Second edition in four volumes. Bound in modern brown cloth with spines stamped in gilt. Bindings and spine in near fine condition. All edges are aged toned... (read more) Your price: $350.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Apples of New York, 2 Volumes 1st Edition by S. A. Beach Notes Albany: J. B. Lyon Company, 1905. 2 volumes, octavo. Original dark green cloth stamped in gilt. Black-and-white and color illustration plates throughout. Boards lightly rubbed with a few small spots of soiling; light wear to the extremities; corners... (read more) Your price: $300.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Le Tabac: Origine, Histoire, Classification, Chimie, Culture, Recolte, Genetique: 3 Volumes by Guillaume Capus Notes Paris Societe d'Editions Geographiques Maritimes et Coloniales 1929. Additional authors Leulliot Fernand and Foex Etienne. 3 vols 8vo. soiled clay-colored cloth. V.1 has 2 tear tospine V.3 has 1/2 tear. Diagrams fold charts plates.Vol 1 Origine Histoire... (read more) Your price: $125.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Landscape Gardening and Landscape Architecture of the Late Humphry Repton, Esq. A New Edition by J C Loudon and Humphry Repton Notes London: Printed for the Editor and Sold by Longman & Co. 1840. 8vo.; xxxi 619pp. Later full calf ruled in gilt. Inner gilt dentelles all edges gilt marbled endpapers. With frontis of Humphry Repton and 253 figures in the text 178 in color. Rebacked with... (read more) Your price: $3500.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |