2012 Puddly Awards
 
 
Follow us on TwitterFollow us on FacebookFollow us on Google+Follow us on TumblrSubscribe to RSS


Literature


spacer

Get Literature...

News, bestseller lists, special Powell's offers, and more in your inbox.

More info about our Subject Newsletters

Literature
Rare Books


There are 194 books in this aisle.

Featured Titles in Literature - Rare Books
Page 1 of 10 next

Infinite Jest
Infinite Jest
by David Foster Wallace
Publisher Comments
A new collection of stories from David Foster Wallace is occasion to celebrate. These stories -- which have been prominently serialized in Harper's, Esquire, the Paris Review, and elsewhere -- explore intensely immediate states of mind, with the... (read more)

List Price $35.00
Your price: $19.95
Used - Hardcover

add to wish list


All the Pretty Horses
All the Pretty Horses
by Cormac McCarthy
Publisher Comments
Now a major motion picture from Columbia Pictures starring Matt Damon, produced by Mike Nichols, and directed by Billy Bob Thornton. The national bestseller and the first volume in Cormac McCarthy's Border Trilogy, All the Pretty Horses is the tale of... (read more)

List Price $29.95
Your price: $9.95
Used - Hardcover

add to wish list


Hear the Wind Sing 1st Edition
Hear the Wind Sing 1st Edition
by Haruki Murakami
Notes
Tokyo: Kodansha International Ltd., (1987). Duodecimo, 15 x 10.5 cm. 165pp. First English language edition (with the correct ISBN and with only "First edition, 1987" on the copyright page). Original white and grey patterned wrappers. In the original... (read more)

Your price: $600.00
Rare Books - Trade Paper

add to wish list


Fates Worse Than Death: An Autobiographical Collage of the 1980s Signed 1st Edition
Fates Worse Than Death: An Autobiographical Collage of the 1980s Signed 1st Edition
by Kurt Vonnegut
Notes
Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, (1991). Octavo, 15.5 x 23.5 cm, 240pp. Limited first edition, signed by the author on a tipped-in page at the front. Original full gray leather decorated in gilt, with moire endpapers and ribbon marker; all edges gilt. The... (read more)

Your price: $300.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


The Complete Works of Christopher Marlowe 2 Volumes
The Complete Works of Christopher Marlowe 2 Volumes
by Christoper Marlowe and Fredson Bowers
Notes
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1973. 2 volumes. Octavo, 14.5 x 22 cm. [xii],417pp; [vi],542pp. First edition thus. Original light blue cloth, spines stamped in gilt. In price-clipped dust jackets. Frontispiece in volume 1. Bindings lightly rubbed.... (read more)

Your price: $200.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Of
Of
by Cid Corman
Notes
Venice, CA: Lapis Press, 1990. Octavo, 21.5 x 12.5. 749 pp. & 757 pp. Two volumes in stiff paper wrappers. Black cloth spines stamped in white. Housed in a black cloth-covered slipcase. Cloth lightly rubbed. Near fine condition... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Trade Paper

add to wish list


Oliver Twist: or, The Parish Boy's Progress 1st Edition Mixed State 3 Volumes
Oliver Twist: or, The Parish Boy's Progress 1st Edition Mixed State 3 Volumes
by Charles / Boz Dickens
Notes
London: Richard Bentley, 1838, 1st edition Mixed state. Rebound in half calf with blue pebbled cloth over boards. 4 raised bands on gilt stamped spines. Author listed as Boz. on title pages (1st state). Last plate in Vol.3 replaced with 'church' plate... (read more)

Your price: $2000.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


The Devil's Advocate 1st Edition
The Devil's Advocate 1st Edition
by Taylor Caldwell
Notes
New York: Crown Publishers, (1952). Octavo, 21 x 13.5 cm. 375 pp. First edition. Publisher's brick cloth over boards, front board and spine stamped in gilt. In a dustjacket with 3.50 price present. Dustjacket lightly rubbed, soiled and edgeworn with a 1... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Olla Podrida 3 Volumes 1st Edition
Olla Podrida 3 Volumes 1st Edition
by Frederick Marryat
Notes
London: Longman, Orme, Green, Brown & Longmans; 1840, 1st edition. 3 volumes. 1/2 bound in red leather with marbled paper over boards & marbled fore-edges. 5 raised bands on spines. Leather rubbed through to the boards underneath at corners, spine ends &... (read more)

Your price: $70.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


The Courtin' 1st Edition
The Courtin' 1st Edition
by James Russell Lowell
Notes
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company 1874. Quarto 20 x 25 cm. First edition. Skillfully rebound in dark blue cloth over bevelled boards with most of the original cloth from the backstrip and boards retained and retaining the original endpapers as well... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


South Street, 1st Edition Thus
South Street, 1st Edition Thus
by William Gardner Smith
Notes
New York: Berkley Publishing Corp. (1955). Mass market 10.5 x 16 cm. 253pp. First edition thus as a paperback (Berkley Books G-4). Original pictorial wrappers. Wrappers a bit edgeworn two corners creased. Spine slightly creased. Text block partly toned... (read more)

Your price: $50.00
Rare Books - Mass Market

add to wish list


The Big Rock Candy Mountain Signed Edition
The Big Rock Candy Mountain Signed Edition
by Wallace Stegner
Notes
Franklin Center: The Franklin Library, 1978. Octavo, 16.5 x 24.5 cm, 733pp. Limited edition, signed by the author on a flyleaf tipped in at the front. Brown leather decorated in gilt; all edges gilt; brown moire endpapers; ribbon marker. Illustrated by... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


Flagons and Apples
Flagons and Apples
by Robinson Jeffers as John Robinson Jeffers
Notes
Los Angeles: Grafton Publishing Company, 1912. Octavo, 19.5 x 13.5 cm. 46 pp. One of 500 copies printed at the author's expense, as per Alberts pp. 11. Original cream-colored cloth backing stiff paper boards. Spine bearing paper label near head. Front... (read more)

Your price: $350.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Evergreen: A Northern Seasonal First Series 4 Volumes: Spring 1895, Autumn 1895, Summer 1896 & Winter 1896-97
Evergreen: A Northern Seasonal First Series 4 Volumes: Spring 1895, Autumn 1895, Summer 1896 & Winter 1896-97
by Patrick Geddes
Notes
Edinburgh: Patrick Geddes and Colleagues, 1895 - 1897, Leather-covered card boards. Four volumes comprising the First Series as explained by tipped-in slip of paper in the Spring 1895, or first, issue. Leather of cover of Spring 1895 issue overhangs... (read more)

Your price: $350.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


A Prologue to America
A Prologue to America
by Thomas Wolfe
Notes
Athens, Ohio: Croissant & Company, (1978). Number 73 of 100 produced. Stapled pamphlet with self wraps. Wraps lightly age-toned, blindstamp to front free endpaper. Very Good condition. CH... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Pamphlet

add to wish list


Bibliographia Poetica: A Catalogue of Engleish Poets of the Twelfth, Thirteenth, Fourteenth, Fifteenth & Sixteenth Centuries,  1st Edition
Bibliographia Poetica: A Catalogue of Engleish Poets of the Twelfth, Thirteenth, Fourteenth, Fifteenth & Sixteenth Centuries, 1st Edition
by Joseph Ritson
Notes
London: C. Roworth 1802. First edition octavo recently rebound in black cloth with a brown leather spine label laid on. New endpapers top edge gilt; 402pp. A good copy with occasional foxing... (read more)

Your price: $175.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Collected Strange Stories, Volume II
The Collected Strange Stories, Volume II
by Robert Aickman
Notes
(Leyburn, UK): Tartarus Press, (2001). Octavo, 15.5 x 24 cm, 470pp. 2nd edition. Red paper-covered boards stamped in black. Spine cocked; top rear corner slightly bumped; some light rubbing and wear to the text block edges. Dust jacket lightly worn at... (read more)

Your price: $350.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Concrete Island 1st Edition
Concrete Island 1st Edition
by J. G. Ballard
Publisher Comments
On a day in April, just after three o'clock in the afternoon, Robert Maitland's car crashes over the concrete parapet of a high-speed highway onto the island below, where he is injured and, finally, trapped. What begins as an almost ludicrous predicament... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club
The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club
by Charles Dickens
Notes
London: Chapman and Hall, 1838. 8vo, 14.5 x 22 cm, 609pp. First edition, later issue. Contemporary half red morocco with marbled paper-covered boards. Rebacked with the original spine laid down; recent endpapers. With 43 black & white illustrations by R.... (read more)

Your price: $400.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


Where I'm Calling From Signed 1st Edition
Where I'm Calling From Signed 1st Edition
by Raymond Carver
Notes
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1988. Octavo, 15.5 x 24 cm, 391pp. Limited first edition, signed by the author on an inserted page at the front. Original full brown leather decorated in gilt and red, with marbled endpapers and ribbon marker... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


1 3 4 5 ... 10 next»


There are 194 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Literature
spacer
spacer
  • back to top
Follow us on...



Powell's City of Books is an independent bookstore in Portland, Oregon, that fills a whole city block with more than a million new, used, and out of print books. Shop those shelves — plus literally millions more books, DVDs, and eBooks — here at Powells.com.