2012 Puddly Awards
 
 
Follow us on TwitterFollow us on FacebookFollow us on Google+Follow us on TumblrSubscribe to RSS


Metaphysics


spacer

Metaphysics
Rare Books


There are 26 books in this aisle.

Featured Titles in Metaphysics - Rare Books
Page 1 of 2 next

Le Comte de Gabalis and The Irreconcilable Gnomes
Le Comte de Gabalis and The Irreconcilable Gnomes
by Antoine Androl
Notes
Quakertown: Philosophical Publishing Company, 1983. 1st edition thus. Red cloth boards with spine & front board stamped in gilt. Slight softening of cloth at spine ends. 1 inch tear top left front panel of dust jacket. Short tears, creases & chips from... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


The Energy Machine of Joseph Newman 1st Edition
The Energy Machine of Joseph Newman 1st Edition
by Joseph Westley Newman
Notes
Lucedale: Joseph Westley Newman, (1984). Quarto, 21 x 28 cm. xiii,287pp. First edition, first issue (so stated). Original blue and white wrappers. Illustrations in black & white. Binding rubbed and slightly edgeworn. Very good condition. MK/beh... (read more)

Your price: $300.00
Rare Books - Trade Paper

add to wish list


Rosicrucian Emblems of Daniel Cramer The True Society of Jesus & the Rosy Cross Here Are Forty Sacred Emblems from Holy Scripture Concerning the Most Precious Name & Cross of Jesus Christ Signed Editi
Rosicrucian Emblems of Daniel Cramer The True Society of Jesus & the Rosy Cross Here Are Forty Sacred Emblems from Holy Scripture Concerning the Most Precious Name & Cross of Jesus Christ Signed Editi
by Daniel Cramer
Notes
Edinburgh: Magnum Opus Hermetic Sourceworks, (1980). Octavo, 14.5 x 21.5 cm. 65 pp. Limited edition number 88 of 250 hand-bound copies. Signed and dated by editor and translator. Red-brown leather with gilt decoration. Black and white illustrations... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Some Experiments in Four-Dimensional Vision
Some Experiments in Four-Dimensional Vision
by Geoffrey Hodson and Alexander Horne
Notes
London: Rider & Co., (1933). Octavo, 14.5 x 22 cm. xxv,117pp. First edition. Original black cloth, spine stamped in gilt, front board paneled in blind. No dust jacket. Illustrated with line drawings. Cloth lightly rubbed, gilt on the spine mostly gone... (read more)

Your price: $350.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


A Learned Summary upon the Famous Poeme of William of Saluste, Lord of Bartas 1st Edition
A Learned Summary upon the Famous Poeme of William of Saluste, Lord of Bartas 1st Edition
by Simon Goulart and Thomas Lodge and Guillaume de Saluste du Bartas
Notes
London: Printed for Iohn Grismand 1621. Quarto 20 x 28.5 cm. xxx 1-314 317 xi; 1-176 179 178-179 182 181 182 185-264pp 12pp. First edition. Three quarter rebind retaining the old back and corners in calf brown cloth over boards spine decorated in gilt... (read more)

Your price: $800.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


Books of the Golden Age
Books of the Golden Age
by James Churchward
Publisher Comments
Four books in one volume beautifully scribed by Churchwards own hand in 1927. This collectors edition, discovered in 1996, reproduce his early writings on Mu, personal travels in search of Mu, loving anecdotes of his Mentor, the Rishi, and many other... (read more)

Your price: $300.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


An Essay, on the Question, Whether the British Druids Offered Human Sacrifices
An Essay, on the Question, Whether the British Druids Offered Human Sacrifices
by John Williams
Notes
London: Printed for the Author by R. Saunderson 1842. Octavo 13x20cm. 53pp + 2pp subscribers. First edition. Later three quarter black morocco marbled paper over boards spine lettered in gilt. All edges sprinkled red. This essay was awarded the prize at... (read more)

Your price: $175.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


A History of Freemasonry: Its Antiquities, Symbols, Constitutions, Customs, Etc. 3 Volumes
A History of Freemasonry: Its Antiquities, Symbols, Constitutions, Customs, Etc. 3 Volumes
by Robert Freke Gould
Notes
London: The Caxton Publishing Company, no date [circa 1883]. 3 volumes (complete). Quarto, 23 x 29 cm. 504pp; 502pp; 502pp. First edition thus, not to be confused with later Caxton reprints of 4, 5, and 6 volumes. Original publisher's half dark blue... (read more)

Your price: $700.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


An Encyclopedic Outline of Masonic Hermetic Qabbalistic and Rosicrucian Symbolical Philosophy Signed Limited Golden Anniversary Edition
An Encyclopedic Outline of Masonic Hermetic Qabbalistic and Rosicrucian Symbolical Philosophy Signed Limited Golden Anniversary Edition
by Manly P. Hall
Notes
Los Angeles: The Philosophical Research Society, Inc., 1975. Folio, 31.5 x 48 cm. [vi], CCXLV. Golden Anniversary Edition: number 1110 (of an unspecified limitation), signed by Manly P. Hall on the limitation page. Original tan cloth spine, patterned... (read more)

Your price: $500.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Twelve Steps to Spiritual Enlightenment 1st Edition
Twelve Steps to Spiritual Enlightenment 1st Edition
by Israel Regardie
Notes
Dallas, TX: Sangreal Foundation, Inc., (1969). Octavo, 21 x 13 cm. 92 pp. First edition. Publisher's red cloth over boards. Front board and spine stamped in gilt. Cloth lightly rubbed and bumped. Text block slightly toned. Book slightly cocked. No... (read more)

Your price: $200.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Life and Work at the Great Pyramid During the Months of January, February, March, and April, A.D. 1865; With a Discussion of the Facts Ascertained, 3 Volumes
Life and Work at the Great Pyramid During the Months of January, February, March, and April, A.D. 1865; With a Discussion of the Facts Ascertained, 3 Volumes
by C. Piazzi Smyth
Notes
Edinburgh: Emonston and Douglas 1867. 3 volumes complete. Octavo 14.5 x 22.5 cm. First edition. Original burgundy cloth spines stamped in gilt front boards decorated in gilt rear boards decorated in blind. Top edges gilt. An unsigned presentation copy... (read more)

Your price: $800.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Articles on the Order of the Magi & It's History
Articles on the Order of the Magi & It's History
by Iain McLaren-Owens
Notes
Scottsdale: Astro-Cards Enterprises 1995. Quarto 28 x 21cm. Stated first edition bound in original printed wraps with cloth tape spine as issued. Near Fine. ISBN# 1-885500-12-2... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Trade Paper

add to wish list


Zeta Reticuli and Anunnaki Descendants Among Us. Who Are They?
Zeta Reticuli and Anunnaki Descendants Among Us. Who Are They?
by Maximillien De Lafayette
Notes
New York: Amazon.com-Createspace, **2008. Book has smokey odor, otherwise good condition. 05/16... (read more)

Your price: $200.00
Rare Books - Trade Paper

add to wish list


Native Encounters: A Look at Oklahoma UFO Sighting and Abduction Reports
Native Encounters: A Look at Oklahoma UFO Sighting and Abduction Reports
by Richard D. Seifried and Michael S. Carter
Notes
No Place: M.S. Graphics (1994). Quarto 21x28cm. 94pp. First edition. Original wrappers. Illustrations in black & white. Covers rubbed and edgeworn. Good condition... (read more)

Your price: $85.00
Rare Books - Trade Paper

add to wish list


Perpetuum Mobile; or, A History of the Search for Self-Motive Power, from the 13th to the 19th Century, 2 Volumes
Perpetuum Mobile; or, A History of the Search for Self-Motive Power, from the 13th to the 19th Century, 2 Volumes
by Henry Dircks
Notes
Amsterdam: B.M. Israel, 1968. 2 volumes. Duodecimo, 12 x 18 cm. xli,558pp; xxxi,368pp. Reprint of the 1870 London edition. Original blue cloth stamped in black and silver. In unclipped dust jackets. Illustrated with line drawings. Cloth lightly rubbed... (read more)

Your price: $175.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Demonolatry
Demonolatry
by Nicolas Remy
Notes
London: John Rodker, 1930. Quarto. Quarter brown cloth over boards, orange spine. Deckled edges. Limited edition, number 316 of 1275 produced. Light soiling to boards. Owner's name in pen to front free endpaper. Lacking the dustjacket. HOYT/kb... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Ghost Land or Researches into the Mysteries of Occultism
Ghost Land or Researches into the Mysteries of Occultism
by Emma Hardinge Britten
Notes
Chicago: Progressive Thinker Publishing House, 1897. Octavo, 14.5 x 20 cm, 357pp. plus catalog at rear. Red cloth over boards stamped in silver. Cloth lightly rubbed and worn; spine mildly sunned; pages toned. Name in ink on the front paste-down; light... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Krishnamurti Foundation Bulletions 1-44
Krishnamurti Foundation Bulletions 1-44
by Krishnamurti Foundation
Notes
England: Krishnamurti Foundation, 1969-1983. Mimeographed pages bound into 4 pressboard binders, sectioned thusly: 1-14, 15-24, 25-35, 36-44. Some rubbing to the pressboard binders. Good aps... (read more)

Your price: $95.00
Rare Books - Spiral/comb

add to wish list


The Golden Bough: A Study in Magic and Religion
The Golden Bough: A Study in Magic and Religion
by James George Frazer
Notes
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1970. Two quarto volumes in slipcase, 21 x 30 cm, 884pp. #264 of 1500 copies, signed by illustrator James Lewicki on the limitation page at the rear of Volume II. Original gold buckram with black buckram backstrip... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Obsession and Possession by Spirits Both Good and Evil
Obsession and Possession by Spirits Both Good and Evil
by T K Oesterreich
Notes
Chicago: de Laurence Company, 1935. 8vo., viii, 400pp. Original blue cloth. Corners bumped, edges lightly worn, stain to front board. Bookseller's ticket to front paste down, evidence of label removal to front free endpaper. Text is age-toned at... (read more)

Your price: $175.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


1 2 next»


There are 26 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Metaphysics
spacer
spacer
  • back to top
Follow us on...



Powell's City of Books is an independent bookstore in Portland, Oregon, that fills a whole city block with more than a million new, used, and out of print books. Shop those shelves — plus literally millions more books, DVDs, and eBooks — here at Powells.com.