|
Music
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Just Kids by Patti Smith Staff Pick In her memoir Just Kids, Smith chronicles her lifelong friendship with artist Robert Mapplethorpe. A gifted wordsmith, she's vividly observant and sometimes painfully self-aware, with a voice possessed not only of yearning but also of experience.... (read more) List Price $27.00 Your price: $17.50 Used - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
A Year with Swollen Appendices: The Diary of Brian Eno by Brian Eno Publisher Comments This year in the life of provocateur and cerebral rock star Brian Eno covers four recording projects caught in different times in their evolution. Some artists involved are U2, David Bowie, and James.... (read more) Your price: $50.00 Used - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
Joel Whitburn Presents the Billboard Albums by Joel Whitburn Publisher Comments A 50-year history of the rock era, including every album that made "The Billboard 200" chart - over 25,000! This amazing reference source provides an artist-by-artist listing of every album that charted in Billboard from 1956 through December 31, 2005... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Used - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
I'm with the Band: Confessions of a Groupie by Pamela Des Barres Publisher Comments The stylish, exuberant, and remarkably sweet confession of one of the most famous groupies of the 1960s and 70s is back in print in this new edition that includes an afterword on the author's last 15 years of adventures. As soon as she graduated from... (read more) List Price $14.95 Your price: $10.50 Used - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
The Beatles Complete Scores by Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation Publisher Comments A fitting tribute to possibly the greatest pop band ever - The Beatles. This outstanding hard-cover edition features over 1100 pages with full scores and lyrics to all 210 titles recorded by The Beatles. Guitar and bass parts are in both standard... (read more) Your price: $85.00 New - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Surfin' Guitars: Instrumental Surf Bands of the Sixties by Robert J Dalley Book News Annotation A second edition chronicling the breaks and wipe outs of the sixties surf bands featuring 49 groups and their stories told by the members themselves. Guitarists Dick Dale and Duane Eddy are starred along with groups like The Esquires, The Marauders... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Used - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Cobbett's Cyclopedic Survey of Chamber Music, Vol. 2: I-Z by Walter Wils Cobbett Publisher Comments This authoritative three-volume set, first published in two volumes in 1929, offers a systematic arrangement of all the relevant facts on chamber music. The original two volumes are reissued virtually as they were; the new third volume surveys... (read more) List Price $85.00 Your price: $35.00 Used - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Primal Screamer by Nick Blinko Publisher Comments The nameless evil that haunts a legendary punk rock outfit...a Gothic Horror novel about severe mental distress and punk rock. Semi-autobiographical novel from the Rudimentary Peni leading light plunging into the worlds of madness, suicide and anarchist... (read more) Your price: $45.00 Used - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
Cobbett's Cyclopedic Survey of Chamber Music, Vol. 3 by Walter Wils Cobbett Publisher Comments This authoritative three-volume set, first published in two volumes in 1929, offers a systematic arrangement of all the relevant facts on chamber music. The original two volumes are reissued virtually as they were; the new third volume surveys... (read more) List Price $65.00 Your price: $28.00 Used - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Cobbett's Cyclopedic Survey of Chamber Music, Vol. 1: A-H by Walter Wils Cobbett Publisher Comments This authoritative three-volume set, first published in two volumes in 1929, offers a systematic arrangement of all the relevant facts on chamber music. The original two volumes are reissued virtually as they were; the new third volume surveys... (read more) List Price $125.00 Your price: $42.00 Used - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Off the Record: Motown by Master Number, 1959-1989 by Reginald Bartlette Book News Annotation Provides record collectors, researchers, discographers, writers, and fans with documentation of Motown's complete singles output (6,444 songs) from the company's birth in 1959 to its sale in June 1988 to MCA/Boston Ventures, with additional... (read more) Your price: $125.00 Used - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Frank Zappa Guitar Book by Frank Zappa This Edition: SOLD OUT add to wish list |
|
Genesis: I Know What I Like by Armando Gallo Your price: $125.00 Used - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Uncle Willies Highly Opinionated Guide To the Residents 1972 1992 a Survey of Two Decades of Anonymous Fame by Uncle Willie Notes San Francisco CA: Cryptic Corporation 1993 8vo. 220pp. Softcover. Small crease to the bottom right front cover. Pages are all clear and binding of book is tight. Great black and white photos of this obscurely famous band.... (read more) Your price: $40.00 Used - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
Rolling Stones on Tour 1ST Edition by Terry Southern Notes Cover shows wear, looks like an old album actually. Shelved on top of the locked case due its size, its big.... (read more) Your price: $75.00 Used - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
Illustrated Discography of Hot Rod Music, 1961-1965 by John Blair Description Includes bibliographical references (p. 138) and indexes.... (read more) Your price: $80.00 Used - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Hurdy Gurdy by Susann Palmer Notes VG... (read more) Your price: $95.00 Used - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
American Theatres of Today by Piano Technicians Co Notes Sunfaded spine; covers rubbed from shelf wear; a few pages show some underlining; notes on inside of rear cover; otherwise clean & tight.... (read more) Your price: $50.00 Used - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
Voodoo Child Signed by Martin Green Notes Northhampton MA: Kitchen Sink Press 1995 Black cloth over boards. Dustjacket in nice shape. Bumped lightly at the corners of book. This is a limited edition 1130 of 1500 signed copy of this scarce book. Contains accompanying CD. Book is well bound and... (read more) Your price: $50.00 Used - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Child's Death Letter: Selected Lyrics by Billy Childish Notes Clean & tight; light shelf wear. Lyrics and numerous black & white photographs.... (read more) Your price: $25.00 Used - Trade Paper
add to wish list |