2012 Puddly Awards
 
 
Follow us on TwitterFollow us on FacebookFollow us on TumblrSubscribe to RSS


Music


spacer
Free Shipping!

Music
Locked Case


There are 39 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

Featured Titles in Music - Locked Case
Page 1 of 2 next

Just Kids
Just Kids
by Patti Smith
Staff Pick
In her memoir Just Kids, Smith chronicles her lifelong friendship with artist Robert Mapplethorpe. A gifted wordsmith, she's vividly observant and sometimes painfully self-aware, with a voice possessed not only of yearning but also of experience.... (read more)

List Price $27.00
Your price: $17.50
Used - Hardcover

add to wish list


A Year with Swollen Appendices: The Diary of Brian Eno
A Year with Swollen Appendices: The Diary of Brian Eno
by Brian Eno
Publisher Comments
This year in the life of provocateur and cerebral rock star Brian Eno covers four recording projects caught in different times in their evolution. Some artists involved are U2, David Bowie, and James.... (read more)

Your price: $50.00
Used - Trade Paper

add to wish list


Joel Whitburn Presents the Billboard Albums
Joel Whitburn Presents the Billboard Albums
by Joel Whitburn
Publisher Comments
A 50-year history of the rock era, including every album that made "The Billboard 200" chart - over 25,000! This amazing reference source provides an artist-by-artist listing of every album that charted in Billboard from 1956 through December 31, 2005... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Used - Hardcover

add to wish list


I'm with the Band: Confessions of a Groupie
I'm with the Band: Confessions of a Groupie
by Pamela Des Barres
Publisher Comments
The stylish, exuberant, and remarkably sweet confession of one of the most famous groupies of the 1960s and 70s is back in print in this new edition that includes an afterword on the author's last 15 years of adventures. As soon as she graduated from... (read more)

List Price $14.95
Your price: $10.50
Used - Trade Paper

add to wish list


The Beatles Complete Scores
The Beatles Complete Scores
by Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation
Publisher Comments
A fitting tribute to possibly the greatest pop band ever - The Beatles. This outstanding hard-cover edition features over 1100 pages with full scores and lyrics to all 210 titles recorded by The Beatles. Guitar and bass parts are in both standard... (read more)

Your price: $85.00
New - Hardcover

add to wish list


Surfin' Guitars: Instrumental Surf Bands of the Sixties
Surfin' Guitars: Instrumental Surf Bands of the Sixties
by Robert J Dalley
Book News Annotation
A second edition chronicling the breaks and wipe outs of the sixties surf bands featuring 49 groups and their stories told by the members themselves. Guitarists Dick Dale and Duane Eddy are starred along with groups like The Esquires, The Marauders... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Used - Hardcover

add to wish list


Cobbett's Cyclopedic Survey of Chamber Music, Vol. 2: I-Z
Cobbett's Cyclopedic Survey of Chamber Music, Vol. 2: I-Z
by Walter Wils Cobbett
Publisher Comments
This authoritative three-volume set, first published in two volumes in 1929, offers a systematic arrangement of all the relevant facts on chamber music. The original two volumes are reissued virtually as they were; the new third volume surveys... (read more)

List Price $85.00
Your price: $35.00
Used - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Primal Screamer
The Primal Screamer
by Nick Blinko
Publisher Comments
The nameless evil that haunts a legendary punk rock outfit...a Gothic Horror novel about severe mental distress and punk rock. Semi-autobiographical novel from the Rudimentary Peni leading light plunging into the worlds of madness, suicide and anarchist... (read more)

Your price: $45.00
Used - Trade Paper

add to wish list


Cobbett's Cyclopedic Survey of Chamber Music, Vol. 3
Cobbett's Cyclopedic Survey of Chamber Music, Vol. 3
by Walter Wils Cobbett
Publisher Comments
This authoritative three-volume set, first published in two volumes in 1929, offers a systematic arrangement of all the relevant facts on chamber music. The original two volumes are reissued virtually as they were; the new third volume surveys... (read more)

List Price $65.00
Your price: $28.00
Used - Hardcover

add to wish list


Cobbett's Cyclopedic Survey of Chamber Music, Vol. 1: A-H
Cobbett's Cyclopedic Survey of Chamber Music, Vol. 1: A-H
by Walter Wils Cobbett
Publisher Comments
This authoritative three-volume set, first published in two volumes in 1929, offers a systematic arrangement of all the relevant facts on chamber music. The original two volumes are reissued virtually as they were; the new third volume surveys... (read more)

List Price $125.00
Your price: $42.00
Used - Hardcover

add to wish list


Off the Record: Motown by Master Number, 1959-1989
Off the Record: Motown by Master Number, 1959-1989
by Reginald Bartlette
Book News Annotation
Provides record collectors, researchers, discographers, writers, and fans with documentation of Motown's complete singles output (6,444 songs) from the company's birth in 1959 to its sale in June 1988 to MCA/Boston Ventures, with additional... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Used - Hardcover

add to wish list


Frank Zappa Guitar Book
Frank Zappa Guitar Book
by Frank Zappa
This Edition: SOLD OUT
add to wish list


Genesis: I Know What I Like
Genesis: I Know What I Like
by Armando Gallo
Your price: $125.00
Used - Hardcover

add to wish list


Uncle Willies Highly Opinionated Guide To the Residents 1972 1992 a Survey of Two Decades of Anonymous Fame
Uncle Willies Highly Opinionated Guide To the Residents 1972 1992 a Survey of Two Decades of Anonymous Fame
by Uncle Willie
Notes
San Francisco CA: Cryptic Corporation 1993 8vo. 220pp. Softcover. Small crease to the bottom right front cover. Pages are all clear and binding of book is tight. Great black and white photos of this obscurely famous band.... (read more)

Your price: $40.00
Used - Trade Paper

add to wish list


Rolling Stones on Tour 1ST Edition
Rolling Stones on Tour 1ST Edition
by Terry Southern
Notes
Cover shows wear, looks like an old album actually. Shelved on top of the locked case due its size, its big.... (read more)

Your price: $75.00
Used - Trade Paper

add to wish list


Illustrated Discography of Hot Rod Music, 1961-1965
Illustrated Discography of Hot Rod Music, 1961-1965
by John Blair
Description
Includes bibliographical references (p. 138) and indexes.... (read more)

Your price: $80.00
Used - Hardcover

add to wish list


Hurdy Gurdy
Hurdy Gurdy
by Susann Palmer
Notes
VG... (read more)

Your price: $95.00
Used - Hardcover

add to wish list


American Theatres of Today
American Theatres of Today
by Piano Technicians Co
Notes
Sunfaded spine; covers rubbed from shelf wear; a few pages show some underlining; notes on inside of rear cover; otherwise clean & tight.... (read more)

Your price: $50.00
Used - Trade Paper

add to wish list


Voodoo Child Signed
Voodoo Child Signed
by Martin Green
Notes
Northhampton MA: Kitchen Sink Press 1995 Black cloth over boards. Dustjacket in nice shape. Bumped lightly at the corners of book. This is a limited edition 1130 of 1500 signed copy of this scarce book. Contains accompanying CD. Book is well bound and... (read more)

Your price: $50.00
Used - Hardcover

add to wish list


Child's Death Letter: Selected Lyrics
Child's Death Letter: Selected Lyrics
by Billy Childish
Notes
Clean & tight; light shelf wear. Lyrics and numerous black & white photographs.... (read more)

Your price: $25.00
Used - Trade Paper

add to wish list


1 2 next»


Browse the entire aisle:
by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
There are 39 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Music
spacer
spacer
  • back to top
Follow us on...


Powell's City of Books is an independent bookstore in Portland, Oregon, that fills a whole city block with more than a million new, used, and out of print books. Shop those shelves — plus literally millions more books, DVDs, and eBooks — here at Powells.com.