2012 Puddly Awards
 
 
Follow us on TwitterFollow us on FacebookFollow us on Google+Follow us on TumblrSubscribe to RSS


Popular Fiction


spacer

Popular Fiction
Rare Books


There are 90 books in this aisle.

Featured Titles in Popular Fiction - Rare Books
Page 1 of 5 next

Interview with the Vampire
Interview with the Vampire
by Anne Rice
Publisher Comments
The time is now. We are in a small room with the vampire, face to face, as he speaks--as he pours out the hypnotic, shocking, moving, and erotically charged confessions of his first two hundred years as one of the living dead. . . He speaks quietly... (read more)

List Price $29.95
Your price: $14.95
Used - Hardcover

add to wish list


Aliens: Tribes
Aliens: Tribes
by Stephen R Bissette
Publisher Comments
The first of a new series, this hardcover book features full-color illustrations. The text involves an Alien stowaway aboard a space station orbiting earth, and a crack extermination team with the assignment of destroying the bug! Graphic novel format.... (read more)

List Price $14.99
Your price: $6.95
Used - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Book of the Damned 1st Edition
The Book of the Damned 1st Edition
by Charles Fort
Notes
New York: Boni and Liveright, 1919. Octavo, 14 x 20.5 cm, 298pp. 1st edition. Original red cloth stamped in gilt. Cloth lightly worn and soiled; corners bumped; spine lightly sunned with the gilt darkened; spine slightly cocked. Name in ink on the front... (read more)

Your price: $175.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Terror By Night
Terror By Night
by E. F. Benson
Notes
Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press, 1998. Octavo, 21.5 x 13.5 cm. xviii 161 pp. Limited edition of 600 copies. Original maroon cloth-covered boards stamped in gilt. Red endpapers. In a pictorial dustjacket. Binding lightly rubbed. Very Good/Near Fine... (read more)

Your price: $175.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


I Libertine, Signed 1st Edition
I Libertine, Signed 1st Edition
by Theodore Sturgeon as Frederick R Ewing
Notes
New York: Ballantine Books, (1956) First edition, signed: Theodore Sturgeon (Frederick R Ewing) on the title page, with his "Q" emblem beneath the signatures. Binding lightly worn, small loss at head of spine. Slight separation at spine at pp 2-3. Text... (read more)

Your price: $400.00
Rare Books - Mass Market

add to wish list


Showboat World: The Magnificent Showboats of the Lower Vissel River Lune XXIII South, Big Planet, Limited Edition
Showboat World: The Magnificent Showboats of the Lower Vissel River Lune XXIII South, Big Planet, Limited Edition
by Jack Vance
Notes
Columbia: Underwood-Miller, 1983. Octavo, 16 x 24 cm. 171pp. Limited first edition thus, one of 480 copies. Original terra cotta cloth stamped in gilt. In an unclipped dust jacket. Artwork by Ned Dameron. Binding and jacket with only a trace of rubbing... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Protocol for a Kidnapping 1st Edition
Protocol for a Kidnapping 1st Edition
by Ross Thomas as Oliver Bleeck
Notes
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1971. Octavo, 20.5 x 13.5 cm. 254 pp. First edition. Publisher's white paper over red cloth-covered boards. Spine stamped in black and white. Black endpapers. In a dustjacket with 5.95 price present. Dustjacket rubbed... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Imagine a Man in a Box
Imagine a Man in a Box
by H.R. Wakefield
Notes
Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press, 1997. Octavo, 20.5 x 13 cm. xiv 183 pp. First edition thus, limited to 500 copies. Original gray boards with gilt stamped spine. Dustjacket printed in red & black. Near Fine/Near Fine... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Sims Book One: La Causa Signed Edition
Sims Book One: La Causa Signed Edition
by F. Paul Wilson
Notes
Baltimore: Cemetery Dance Publications, 2000. Octavo, 21.5 x 13.5 cm. 136 pp. No. 196 in a limited edition of 750 signed and numbered copies. Publisher's black cloth-covered boards, spine stamped in gilt. Blue endpapers. In a pictorial dustjacket. Small... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Faceless Man Limited Edition
The Faceless Man Limited Edition
by Jack Vance
Notes
Columbia: Underwood-Miller, 1983. Octavo, 16 x 24 cm. 224pp. Limited first edition thus, one of 780 copies. Original purple cloth, spine stamped in silver. In an unclipped dust jacket. Binding and jacket with only a trace of rubbing. Near fine/Near fine.... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Oblok Magellana 1st Edition
Oblok Magellana 1st Edition
by Stanislaw Lem
Notes
[Warsaw]: Iskry, 1955. Text in Polish. 8vo. Gray cloth printed in blue, with blindstamp to front board. Title page printed in red & black. Dustjacket printed in red, blue, yellow & black. Newspaper clipping regarding Lem, in Polish, laid in. Binding... (read more)

Your price: $1000.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Purchase of the North Pole A Sequel to From The Earth To The Moon First Edition
The Purchase of the North Pole A Sequel to From The Earth To The Moon First Edition
by Jules Verne
Notes
London: Sampson Low Marston Searle & Rivington 1891. Octavo 18 x 12cm. pp. 182 32ads. First edition in publisher's illustrated cloth. Illustrated throughout with 31 black & white plates including frontis. All edges gilt. Boards are rubbed and the corners... (read more)

Your price: $900.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Chessmen of Mars
The Chessmen of Mars
by Edgar Rice Burroughs
Notes
Tarzana, CA: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., [1948]. Octavo, 13.5 x 19.5 cm, 375pp. Reprint; 1948 edition with tan cloth-textured paper over boards stamped in red; red topstain; frontispiece and dust jacket illustrated by J. Allen St. John. Boards lightly... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Tigana Signed Edition
Tigana Signed Edition
by Guy Gavriel Kay
Notes
Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, (1998). Octavo, 14 x 22 cm, 673pp. Original full red leather decorated in gilt, with moire endpapers and ribbon marker; all edges gilt. Signed by the author on an inserted page at the front; certificate of authenticity laid... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


No More Dying Then 1st Edition
No More Dying Then 1st Edition
by Ruth Rendell
Notes
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972. Octavo, 14.5 x 21.5 cm, 203pp. 1st US edition (preceded by the 1st UK edition). Original orange cloth stamped in red. Light soiling and foxing to the edges of the text block; spine slightly cocked; small ink... (read more)

Your price: $200.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Land of Laughs 1st Edition
The Land of Laughs 1st Edition
by Jonathan Carroll
Notes
New York: The Viking Press, (1980). Octavo, 14 x 23.5 cm, 241pp. 1st edition. Original rose-colored paper over boards with blue cloth backstrip lettered in gilt. Boards have light wear to the edges, and a little bit of fading to the top edges. Dust... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Black'erchief Dick 1st US Edition
Black'erchief Dick 1st US Edition
by Margery Allingham
Notes
Garden City: Doubleday Page & Company 1923. Octavo 13x19cm 302pp. 1st US edition. Original brown cloth stamped in gilt. Boards are worn soiled and slightly bowed. Spine cocked. Binding cracked in the center. Light soiling to the top edge of the text... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Arsene Lupin Contre Herlock Sholmes
Arsene Lupin Contre Herlock Sholmes
by Maurice Leblanc
Notes
Paris: Pierre Lafitte & Cie., [1908] 8vo., (6), 322, (1)pp. Text in French. Contemporary 3/4 calf, marbled paper over boards, marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. Joints worn, text age-toned. Good condition. Though continually paginated, this volume... (read more)

Your price: $95.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


The Hunters of Pangea Signed 1st Edition
The Hunters of Pangea Signed 1st Edition
by Stephen Baxter
Notes
Framingham, MA: NESFA Press, (2004). Octavo, 21.5 x 13 cm. 360 pp. From a limited edition of 1500 numbered hardcover books, this is number 75 of 200 copies signed by Stephen Baxter and Richard Hescox. Publisher's blue cloth-covered boards. Spine stamped... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Dr. Pak's Preschool Signed Limited 1st Edition
Dr. Pak's Preschool Signed Limited 1st Edition
by David Brin
Notes
New Castle: Cheap Street (1989). Octavo 16x24cm. 78pp. Limited first edition one of 119 Collector's Edition copies numbered and signed by the artist and author. Original dark blue cloth with a printed paper label on the spine. In the original dust jacket... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


1 3 4 5 next»


There are 90 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Popular Fiction
spacer
spacer
  • back to top
Follow us on...



Powell's City of Books is an independent bookstore in Portland, Oregon, that fills a whole city block with more than a million new, used, and out of print books. Shop those shelves — plus literally millions more books, DVDs, and eBooks — here at Powells.com.