|
Railroads
|
|||||||||||||||
|
The Rutland: Spurs and Sidings by R. W. Nimke Notes Rutland, VT: Sharp Off, 1991. Black boards with title, etc. in white on the cover and spine. No dust jacket as issue. Advertisment for book included. Rubbing to the extremities. Bumping to the spine tail. Good aps... (read more) Your price: $140.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Rutland Arrivals and Departures Train Schedules 1901-1961 by R. W. Nimke Notes Rutland, VT: Sharp Offset Publishing, 1990. Black boards with white printed title, etc. on the front and spine. No dust jacket as issued. Rubbing to extremities. Good aps... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Connecticut River Railroads & Connections Volume 05 Bellows Falls thru Wells River Signed 1st Edition by R. W. Nimke Notes Rutland, VT: Sharp Off, 1993. Black marbled boards with title, etc. stamped in gilt on cover, spine. Dust jacket as issued. Signed and dated by the author on title page. Slight rubbing to extremities. Two very small tears[approx. 1/4 inch] to dust jacket... (read more) Your price: $250.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Santa Fe Waycars by Stephen M. Priest Notes Kansas City: Paired Rail Railroad Publishing, Ltd., 2000, 1st printing. Black cloth-covered boards with spine & front board stamped in gilt. Color photo illustrated glossy paper dust jacket. Very slight shelf wear to extremities of dust jacket. Fine... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Santa Fe Diesel 2 Volumes by Cinthia Priest Notes Kansas City: Paired Rail Railroad Publications, Ltd.. Two Volumes. Blue cloth-covered boards. Glossy paper photo illustrated dust jackets. 0-9651896-0-0 Dieselization - 1960 / 0-9651896-2-7 1960 - 1995. Still in shrinkwrap. Fine / Fine ccs... (read more) Your price: $500.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Connecticut River Railroads and Connections: Volume 8: St. J&LC -- Part II Springfield Terminal Ry. Signed 1st Edition by R. W. Nimke Notes Rutland, VT: Sharp Off, 1994. Orange marbled boards with title, etc. stamped in gilt on cover, spine. Dust jacket as issued. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Loose advertisment included. Slight rubbing to extremities. Near Fine/Fine... (read more) Your price: $250.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Story of the Texas Panhandle Railroads by F. Stanley Notes Pale blue cloth-covered boards w/black text front & spine. Good/Poor(Inscribed & Signed by author on FFEP;Same owner's small address label on FPEP;Endpapers slightly browned from type of glue used in binding process;Spine slightly cocked;Inner edges of... (read more) Your price: $225.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Norfolk and Western: First Generation Diesels by Paul K. Withers Notes Halifax PA: Withers Publishing 1990. ISBN 0-9618503-3-7. Red hardcover with gilt titling etc. on the front cover and spine. Illustrated dust jacket. Rubbing to the spine ends. Creasing to dustjacket spine head. Rubbing to dustjacket from handling. Near... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Connecticut River Railroads and Connections: Volume 6: Wells River North Signed 1st Edition by R. W. Nimke Notes Rutland, VT: Sharp Off, 1993. Grey marbled boards with title, etc. stamped in gilt on cover, spine. Dust jacket as issued. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Loose map included. Fine/Fine... (read more) Your price: $250.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Connecticut River Railroads and Connections: Volume 9: Concord - WRJ - Swanton and Others Signed 1st Edition by R. W. Nimke Notes Rutland, VT: Sharp Off, 1995. Green marbled boards with title, etc. stamped in gilt on the cover, spine. Dust jacket as issued. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Slight rubbing to extremities. Near Fine/Fine aps... (read more) Your price: $250.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Norfolk and Western Railway: First Generation Diesels by Paul K. Withers and Robert G. Bowers Notes Red cloth-covered boards w/gilt title etc. on front board & spine. Near Fine/Near Fine(Book is in As New condition with only hint of cocking to the spine. DJ-As New condition but for some tiny shallow creases in very tips of spine ends... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Connecticut River Railroads and Connections: Volume 10: Woodsville - East & West, The "Pemi" and EB&L Signed 1st Edition by R. W. Nimke Notes Rutland, VT: Sharp Off, 1995. Red marbled boards with title, etc. stamped in gilt on cover, spine. Dust jacket as issued. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Fine/Fine aps... (read more) Your price: $250.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Sugar Trains Narrow Gauge Rails of Hawaii by J C Condae Notes Felton, Ca: Glenwood Publishers (1973) First Edition Very minor wear on bottom edge; front and rear endpapers are lightly soiled Dust Jacket also shows very minor wear CS... (read more) Your price: $300.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Album Del Material Motor De La Renfe Edicion 1947 by Unknown Notes Spain, RENFE (Red Nacional de los Ferrocarriles Espanoles), [1947]. Edicion 1947. Black boards with gold lettering on frontboard and spine. Boards & spine are heavily shelf worn. Front Hinge frayed but intact. Back Hinge head is frayed but intact, tail... (read more) Your price: $125.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Milwaukee Road by Frederick W. Hyde Description Includes bibliographical references (p. 192) and index.... (read more) Your price: $125.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |