2012 Puddly Awards
 
 
Follow us on TwitterFollow us on FacebookFollow us on Google+Follow us on TumblrSubscribe to RSS


Railroads


spacer

Railroads
Rare Books


There are 15 books in this aisle.

Featured Titles in Railroads - Rare Books
Page 1 of 1

The Rutland: Spurs and Sidings
The Rutland: Spurs and Sidings
by R. W. Nimke
Notes
Rutland, VT: Sharp Off, 1991. Black boards with title, etc. in white on the cover and spine. No dust jacket as issue. Advertisment for book included. Rubbing to the extremities. Bumping to the spine tail. Good aps... (read more)

Your price: $140.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Rutland Arrivals and Departures Train Schedules 1901-1961
The Rutland Arrivals and Departures Train Schedules 1901-1961
by R. W. Nimke
Notes
Rutland, VT: Sharp Offset Publishing, 1990. Black boards with white printed title, etc. on the front and spine. No dust jacket as issued. Rubbing to extremities. Good aps... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Connecticut River Railroads & Connections Volume 05 Bellows Falls thru Wells River Signed 1st Edition
Connecticut River Railroads & Connections Volume 05 Bellows Falls thru Wells River Signed 1st Edition
by R. W. Nimke
Notes
Rutland, VT: Sharp Off, 1993. Black marbled boards with title, etc. stamped in gilt on cover, spine. Dust jacket as issued. Signed and dated by the author on title page. Slight rubbing to extremities. Two very small tears[approx. 1/4 inch] to dust jacket... (read more)

Your price: $250.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Santa Fe Waycars
Santa Fe Waycars
by Stephen M. Priest
Notes
Kansas City: Paired Rail Railroad Publishing, Ltd., 2000, 1st printing. Black cloth-covered boards with spine & front board stamped in gilt. Color photo illustrated glossy paper dust jacket. Very slight shelf wear to extremities of dust jacket. Fine... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Santa Fe Diesel 2 Volumes
Santa Fe Diesel 2 Volumes
by Cinthia Priest
Notes
Kansas City: Paired Rail Railroad Publications, Ltd.. Two Volumes. Blue cloth-covered boards. Glossy paper photo illustrated dust jackets. 0-9651896-0-0 Dieselization - 1960 / 0-9651896-2-7 1960 - 1995. Still in shrinkwrap. Fine / Fine ccs... (read more)

Your price: $500.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Connecticut River Railroads and Connections: Volume 8: St. J&LC -- Part II Springfield Terminal Ry. Signed 1st Edition
Connecticut River Railroads and Connections: Volume 8: St. J&LC -- Part II Springfield Terminal Ry. Signed 1st Edition
by R. W. Nimke
Notes
Rutland, VT: Sharp Off, 1994. Orange marbled boards with title, etc. stamped in gilt on cover, spine. Dust jacket as issued. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Loose advertisment included. Slight rubbing to extremities. Near Fine/Fine... (read more)

Your price: $250.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Story of the Texas Panhandle Railroads
Story of the Texas Panhandle Railroads
by F. Stanley
Notes
Pale blue cloth-covered boards w/black text front & spine. Good/Poor(Inscribed & Signed by author on FFEP;Same owner's small address label on FPEP;Endpapers slightly browned from type of glue used in binding process;Spine slightly cocked;Inner edges of... (read more)

Your price: $225.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Norfolk and Western: First Generation Diesels
Norfolk and Western: First Generation Diesels
by Paul K. Withers
Notes
Halifax PA: Withers Publishing 1990. ISBN 0-9618503-3-7. Red hardcover with gilt titling etc. on the front cover and spine. Illustrated dust jacket. Rubbing to the spine ends. Creasing to dustjacket spine head. Rubbing to dustjacket from handling. Near... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Connecticut River Railroads and Connections: Volume 6: Wells River North Signed 1st Edition
Connecticut River Railroads and Connections: Volume 6: Wells River North Signed 1st Edition
by R. W. Nimke
Notes
Rutland, VT: Sharp Off, 1993. Grey marbled boards with title, etc. stamped in gilt on cover, spine. Dust jacket as issued. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Loose map included. Fine/Fine... (read more)

Your price: $250.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Connecticut River Railroads and Connections: Volume 9: Concord - WRJ - Swanton and Others Signed 1st Edition
Connecticut River Railroads and Connections: Volume 9: Concord - WRJ - Swanton and Others Signed 1st Edition
by R. W. Nimke
Notes
Rutland, VT: Sharp Off, 1995. Green marbled boards with title, etc. stamped in gilt on the cover, spine. Dust jacket as issued. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Slight rubbing to extremities. Near Fine/Fine aps... (read more)

Your price: $250.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Norfolk and Western Railway: First Generation Diesels
Norfolk and Western Railway: First Generation Diesels
by Paul K. Withers and Robert G. Bowers
Notes
Red cloth-covered boards w/gilt title etc. on front board & spine. Near Fine/Near Fine(Book is in As New condition with only hint of cocking to the spine. DJ-As New condition but for some tiny shallow creases in very tips of spine ends... (read more)

Your price: $200.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Connecticut River Railroads and Connections: Volume 10: Woodsville - East & West, The "Pemi" and EB&L Signed 1st Edition
Connecticut River Railroads and Connections: Volume 10: Woodsville - East & West, The "Pemi" and EB&L Signed 1st Edition
by R. W. Nimke
Notes
Rutland, VT: Sharp Off, 1995. Red marbled boards with title, etc. stamped in gilt on cover, spine. Dust jacket as issued. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Fine/Fine aps... (read more)

Your price: $250.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Sugar Trains Narrow Gauge Rails of Hawaii
Sugar Trains Narrow Gauge Rails of Hawaii
by J C Condae
Notes
Felton, Ca: Glenwood Publishers (1973) First Edition Very minor wear on bottom edge; front and rear endpapers are lightly soiled Dust Jacket also shows very minor wear CS... (read more)

Your price: $300.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Album Del Material Motor De La Renfe Edicion 1947
Album Del Material Motor De La Renfe Edicion 1947
by Unknown
Notes
Spain, RENFE (Red Nacional de los Ferrocarriles Espanoles), [1947]. Edicion 1947. Black boards with gold lettering on frontboard and spine. Boards & spine are heavily shelf worn. Front Hinge frayed but intact. Back Hinge head is frayed but intact, tail... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Milwaukee Road
The Milwaukee Road
by Frederick W. Hyde
Description
Includes bibliographical references (p. 192) and index.... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


There are 15 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Railroads
spacer
spacer
  • back to top
Follow us on...



Powell's City of Books is an independent bookstore in Portland, Oregon, that fills a whole city block with more than a million new, used, and out of print books. Shop those shelves — plus literally millions more books, DVDs, and eBooks — here at Powells.com.