2012 Puddly Awards
 
 
Follow us on TwitterFollow us on FacebookFollow us on TumblrSubscribe to RSS


Rare Books


spacer
Free Shipping!

Rare Books




New Arrivals
Browse more New Arrivals in Rare Books

  1. $450.00 Rare Books Hardcover add to wish list
  2. $350.00 Rare Books Hardcover add to wish list
  3. $200.00 Rare Books Hardcover add to wish list
  4. $200.00 Rare Books Hardcover add to wish list
  5. $200.00 Rare Books Hardcover add to wish list
  6. $150.00 Rare Books Hardcover add to wish list

    Boys' Book of Sports

    Grantland Rice 1110000064488

From the Library of Anne Rice

From the Library of Anne Rice

Powell's Books is honored to offer a collection of books from the personal library of legendary author Anne Rice. Browse the collection.

Middle East
Browse more titles in Rare Books-Middle East

Ali's Dream: The Story of Baha'u'llah
Ali's Dream: The Story of Baha'u'llah
by John Hatcher
Notes
Oxford: George Ronald. 1980. 8vo blue cloth gilt titles pp.248. Dust jacket has some soiling and minor tears the book is in good condition. ISBN: 0-85398-092-6... (read more)

Your price: $75.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list



Military
Browse more titles in Rare Books-Military

An Artilleryman's Diary Wisconsin History Commision Original Papers, No. 8 Signed
An Artilleryman's Diary Wisconsin History Commision Original Papers, No. 8 Signed
by Jenkin Lloyd Jones
Notes
NP: Wisconsin History Commision 1914. Octavo 23 x 15cm. pp. xviii 395. Inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf. Bound in quarter parchment and printed paper over boards. Spine stamped in gilt. Boards lightly rubbed and the corners are bumped through.... (read more)

Your price: $70.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Americana
Browse more titles in Rare Books-Americana

History of Cass County Iowa
History of Cass County Iowa
by Continental Historical Company
Notes
Springfield: Continental Historical Company 1884. Half calf with gilt title on front cloth gilt title & decoration to leather spine. Cloth separating from leather at bottom right front corner corners bumped with some rubbing and wear. Front hinge... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Exploration and Travel Writing
Browse more titles in Rare Books-Exploration and Travel Writing

On Ancient Central Asian Tracks: Brief Narrative Of Three Expeditions In Innermost Asia and North-Western China 1st Edition
On Ancient Central Asian Tracks: Brief Narrative Of Three Expeditions In Innermost Asia and North-Western China 1st Edition
by Aurel Stein
Notes
London: Macmillan & Co., 1933. Octavo, 23 x 16 cm. xxiv 342 pp. First edition. Publisher's brown cloth over boards. Embossed gilt decoration to front board. Spine stamped in gilt. Top edge gilt. Complete with a color frontispiece protected by captioned... (read more)

Your price: $600.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Children's and Illustrated Classics
Browse more titles in Rare Books-Children's and Illustrated Classics

Jumanji 1st Edition
Jumanji 1st Edition
by Chris Van Allsburg
Notes
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company 1981. First edition first printing. Top corners lightly bumped. Dustjacket complete with original $9.95 price; rear panel creased along bottom with no tears. Near Fine in a very good first state dustjacket. KB... (read more)

Your price: $400.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Science Fiction
Browse more titles in Rare Books-Science Fiction

The Long Night
The Long Night
by Martin Caidin
Notes
New York: Dodd Mead & Company. 1956. Second Printing. Hardcover with black boards and yellow and red titles pp.242. Pictorial dustjacket. Good/Good. CG... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Literature
Browse more titles in Rare Books-Literature

Fight Club 1st Edition
Fight Club 1st Edition
by Chuck Palahniuk
Publisher Comments
' An Dantomine Eerly follows the last recollections of the Irish-American poet Dallin, as the mythic celestial escort, An Dantomine Eerly, ushers him into death.  Written in dazzling poetic prose, current readers of fiction will appreciate an... (read more)

Your price: $200.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Signed Editions
Browse more titles in Rare Books-Signed Editions

Wildwood Signed Edition
Wildwood Signed Edition
by Colin Meloy and Carson Ellis
Publisher Comments
Prue McKeel's life is ordinary. At least until her baby brother is abducted by a murder of crows. And then things get really weird. You see, on every map of Portland, Oregon, there is a big splotch of green on the edge of the city labeled "I.W." This... (read more)

Your price: $95.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


General
Browse more titles in Rare Books-General

 ABC for Book Collectors 8th Edition
ABC for Book Collectors 8th Edition
by John Carter
Publisher Comments
Eighth edition, completely revised and re-set, with additional information and an Introduction by Nicolas Barker. Shaken, Unsophisticated, Harleian Style, Fingerprint, E-book, Dentelle. Can you define these terms? If not, this is the book for you... (read more)

List Price $29.95
Your price: $15.00
Used - Hardcover

add to wish list


Children's and Illustrated Classics
Browse more titles in Rare Books-Children's and Illustrated Classics

New Moon (Twilight Saga #2) 1st Edition
New Moon (Twilight Saga #2) 1st Edition
by Stephenie Meyer
Publisher Comments
Shoot, I muttered when the paper sliced my finger; I pulled it out to examine the damage. A single drop of blood oozed from the tiny cut.It all happened very quickly then.Edward threw himself at me, flinging me back across the table...I tumbled down to... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Search Rare Books

title: 
author: 
keyword: 

Recently Arrived Used Books

Sign up for our Recently Arrived Used Books newsletter service and be alerted to great rare books on the very day they're added to our shelves.

email address:
Contributors | December 15, 2010

Kirsten Berg: IMG Signed, Irma... and Eleanor



"It was a wife's duty to be interested in whatever interested her husband, whether it was politics, books, or a particular dish for dinner." —... Continue »
  1. $10.95 Used Trade Paper add to wish list

    The Gastronomical Me

    M F K Fisher 9780865473928

Our Rare Book Room The original Powell's Books was born in a former used car dealership and to this day the store maintains a no-nonsense, industrial feel. One place, though, has been reserved for comfort and elegance. Dark wood shelving, decorative lighting, antique tables, and our most valuable — and beautiful — books, all make the Rare Book Room one of the most pleasant destinations in the store.

Browse Selected Authors

A small sampling of the authors whose books you'll find in our Rare Book Room. Use the search engine or browse aisles to see our complete listings.

Edward Abbey
Alcoholics Anonymous
Margaret Atwood
W. H. Auden

Karl Baedeker
Nicholson Baker
James Baldwin
Clive Barker
L. Frank Baum
Samuel Beckett
Saul Bellow
Ambrose Bierce
William Blake
Jorge Luis Borges
Ray Bradbury
Charlotte Bronte
Charles Bukowski
Anthony Burges
James Lee Burke
Robert Burns
William Burroughs
Robert Olen Butler

Italo Calvino
Lewis Carroll
Raymond Carver
Willa Cather
Augustin Cauchy
Cervantes
Raymond Chandler
Jean Cocteau
Joseph Conrad
Betty Crocker
R. Crumb
James Crumley
Countee Cullen

Charles Darwin
Don Delillo
Charles Dickens
Philip K. Dick
Walt Disney
Arthur Conan Doyle
Roddy Doyle
Edmund Dulac

Dave Eggers
Albert Einstein
T. S. Eliot
Harlan Ellison
Ralph Ellison
Louise Erdrich

William Faulkner
Charles Frazier
Robert Frost

Gabriel Garcia Marquez
Allen Ginsberg
Nadine Gordimer
Edward Gorey
Sue Grafton
Ulysses S. Grant
Robert Graves
Graham Greene
Zane Grey
David Guterson

Alex Haley
Jane Hamilton
Nathaniel Hawthorne
Robert A. Heinlein
Joseph Heller
Ernest Hemingway
Alice Hoffman
Oliver Wendel Holmes
Langston Hughes
Victor Hugo
Zora Neale Hurston
Aldous Huxley

John Irving
Washington Irving
Kazuo Ishiguro

James Joyce

Franz Kafka
Robert Kelly
Walt Kelly
Jack Kerouac
Ken Kesey
Barbara Kingsolver
Stephen King
Rudyard Kipling
Dean Koontz
Jon Krakauer
Milan Kundera

D. H. Lawrence
Ursula K. Le Guin
Doris Lessing
Jack London
Barry Lopez
HP Lovecraft
Robert Lowell

Norman Mailer
Thomas Mann
Cormac McCarthy
Frank McCourt
Elizabeth McCracken
Larry McMurtry
Herman Melville
Thomas Merton
James Michener
Arthur Miller
Steven Millhauser
A. A. Milne
John Milton
Lorrie Moore
Toni Morrison
Wright Morris
Walter Mosely

Vladimir Nabokov
V. S. Naipaul
Gloria Naylor
Anais Nin

Patrick Obrian
Tim Obrien
Michael Ondaatje
Eugene Oneill
George Orwell

Edgar Allan Poe
Marco Polo
Katharine An Porter
Beatrix Potter
Ezra Pound
E. Annie Proulx
Marcel Proust
Thomas Pynchon

Ayn Rand
Anne Rice
Tom Robbins
Will Rogers
Theodore Roosevelt
Philip Roth
J. K. Rowling
Arundhati Roy
Kristine Rusch
Salman Rushdie

J. D. Salinger
Carl Sandburg
Walter Scott
Maurice Sendak
Dr. Seuss
William Shakespeare
George Bernard Shaw
Jane Smiley
Gary Snyder
Susan Sontag
Wallace Stegner
John Steinbeck
Gertrude Stein
John Steptoe
Robert L. Stevenson
Harriett Beecher Stowe

Paul Theroux
Hunter S. Thompson
Mark Twain
Anne Tyler

John Updike

Gore Vidal
Voltaire
Kurt Vonnegut

Alice Walker
Evelyn Waugh
Tennessee Williams
Tobias Wolff
Virginia Woolf
Frank Lloyd Wright

spacer
spacer
  • back to top
Follow us on...


Powell's City of Books is an independent bookstore in Portland, Oregon, that fills a whole city block with more than a million new, used, and out of print books. Shop those shelves — plus literally millions more books, DVDs, and eBooks — here at Powells.com.