Gardening Sale!
 
 

Special Offers see all

Enter to WIN!

Weekly drawing for $100 credit. Subscribe to our Specials newsletter for a chance to win.
Privacy Policy

More at Powell's


Rare Books


spacer

Rare Books




New Arrivals
Browse more New Arrivals in Rare Books

  1. $550.00 Rare Books Hardcover add to wish list

    Mario Testino: Private View

    Mario Testino 9783836539463
  2. $350.00 Rare Books Hardcover add to wish list

Middle East
Browse more titles in Rare Books-Middle East

Ali's Dream: The Story of Baha'u'llah
Ali's Dream: The Story of Baha'u'llah
by John Hatcher
Notes
Oxford: George Ronald. 1980. 8vo blue cloth gilt titles pp.248. Dust jacket has some soiling and minor tears the book is in good condition. ISBN: 0-85398-092-6... (read more)

Your price: $75.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list



Military
Browse more titles in Rare Books-Military

100 Decisive Battles from Ancient Times to the Present
100 Decisive Battles from Ancient Times to the Present
by Paul K. Davis
Notes
Norwalk: The Easton Press, (2003) Full red leather decorated in gilt. All edges gilt, moire endpapers, ribbon marker sewn in. Text printed in columns. Illustrated throughout with maps, line drawings & photographs. Gilt edges show some wear. Very Good... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


Americana
Browse more titles in Rare Books-Americana

Free Love and Its Votaries: or, American Socialism Unmasked
Free Love and Its Votaries: or, American Socialism Unmasked
by John B Ellis
Notes
New York: United States Publishing Co. (1870). 8vo. 502pp. Original green blindstamped boards title in gilt on spine. Illustrated. Corners bumped and worn light foxing through text. rear hinge starting at top. Good. A highly critical look at the Oneida... (read more)

Your price: $75.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Exploration and Travel Writing
Browse more titles in Rare Books-Exploration and Travel Writing

New Survey of the West-Indies: Being a Journal of Three Thousand and Three Hundred Miles Within the Main Land of America
New Survey of the West-Indies: Being a Journal of Three Thousand and Three Hundred Miles Within the Main Land of America
by Thomas Gage
From Powells.com
4th edition London 1699 folding map rebound in speckled calf Thomas Gage was sent to Spain in 1612 to study under the Jesuits, who hoped he would join the order. Later, as a Dominican, he was smuggled onto a ship headed for the Phillipines in an... (read more)

Your price: $1000.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


Children's and Illustrated Classics
Browse more titles in Rare Books-Children's and Illustrated Classics

All for Love Signed Edition
All for Love Signed Edition
by Tasha Tudor
Notes
New York: Philomel Books, (1984). 28.5 x 22 cm, 93pp. Signed by Tasha Tudor on the front free endpaper. Bound in rose-colored paper over boards with beige cloth backstrip stamped in metallic green. Boards lightly edgeworn and bowed; some discoloration to... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Science Fiction
Browse more titles in Rare Books-Science Fiction

The Long Night
The Long Night
by Martin Caidin
Notes
New York: Dodd Mead & Company. 1956. Second Printing. Hardcover with black boards and yellow and red titles pp.242. Pictorial dustjacket. Good/Good. CG... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Literature
Browse more titles in Rare Books-Literature

Ben Sylvester's Word
Ben Sylvester's Word
by Charlotte Yonge
Notes
New York: General Prot. Episcopal S S Union & Church Book Society, 1862 Small 8vo. 141pp. Contemporary quarter leather, marbled paper over boards. Binding rubbed & worn. Ink inscription to front paste down, bookplate on front free endpaper. Text is foxed... (read more)

Your price: $65.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Genre Fiction
Browse more titles in Rare Books-Genre Fiction

A Game of Thrones (A Song of Ice and Fire #1) Signed 1st Edition
A Game of Thrones (A Song of Ice and Fire #1) Signed 1st Edition
by George R.R. Martin
Publisher Comments
A NEW ORIGINAL SERIES, NOW ON HBO. From a master of contemporary fantasy comes the first novel of a landmark series unlike any you’ve ever read before. With A Game of Thrones, George R. R. Martin has launched a genuine masterpiece, bringing... (read more)

Your price: $750.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Children's and Illustrated Classics
Browse more titles in Rare Books-Children's and Illustrated Classics

Abarat Book 2: Days of Magic, Nights of War Signed 1st Edition
Abarat Book 2: Days of Magic, Nights of War Signed 1st Edition
by Clive Barker
Publisher Comments
The sequel to the New York Times-bestselling Abarat! Candy Quackenbush's adventures in the amazing world of the Abarat are getting more strange by the hour. Christopher Carrion, the Lord of Midnight, has sent his henchman to capture her. Why? she... (read more)

Your price: $75.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


General
Browse more titles in Rare Books-General

At Home with Handmade Books: 28 Extraordinary Bookbinding Projects Made from Ordinary and Repurposed Materials (Make Good: Crafts + Life)
At Home with Handmade Books: 28 Extraordinary Bookbinding Projects Made from Ordinary and Repurposed Materials (Make Good: Crafts + Life)
by Erin Zamrzla
Publisher Comments
The handmade books presented here offer creative ways for you to explore your personal styles and interests: Create a record of this year's garden with a book made out of seed packets. Collect your favorite recipes under the protective cover of a plastic... (read more)

List Price $21.95
Your price: $10.98
Collectible - Trade Paper

add to wish list


Search Rare Books

title: 
author: 

Recently Arrived Used Books

Sign up for our Recently Arrived Used Books newsletter service and be alerted to great rare books on the very day they're added to our shelves.

email address:
Contributors | December 15, 2010

Kirsten Berg: IMG Signed, Irma... and Eleanor



"It was a wife's duty to be interested in whatever interested her husband, whether it was politics, books, or a particular dish for dinner." —... Continue »
  1. $8.50 Used Trade Paper add to wish list

    The Gastronomical Me

    M F K Fisher 9780865473928

Our Rare Book Room The original Powell's Books was born in a former used car dealership and to this day the store maintains a no-nonsense, industrial feel. One place, though, has been reserved for comfort and elegance. Dark wood shelving, decorative lighting, antique tables, and our most valuable — and beautiful — books, all make the Rare Book Room one of the most pleasant destinations in the store.

Browse Selected Authors

A small sampling of the authors whose books you'll find in our Rare Book Room. Use the search engine or browse aisles to see our complete listings.

Edward Abbey
Alcoholics Anonymous
Margaret Atwood
W. H. Auden

Karl Baedeker
Nicholson Baker
James Baldwin
Clive Barker
L. Frank Baum
Samuel Beckett
Saul Bellow
Ambrose Bierce
William Blake
Jorge Luis Borges
Ray Bradbury
Charlotte Bronte
Charles Bukowski
Anthony Burges
James Lee Burke
Robert Burns
William Burroughs
Robert Olen Butler

Italo Calvino
Lewis Carroll
Raymond Carver
Willa Cather
Augustin Cauchy
Cervantes
Raymond Chandler
Jean Cocteau
Joseph Conrad
Betty Crocker
R. Crumb
James Crumley
Countee Cullen

Charles Darwin
Don Delillo
Charles Dickens
Philip K. Dick
Walt Disney
Arthur Conan Doyle
Roddy Doyle
Edmund Dulac

Dave Eggers
Albert Einstein
T. S. Eliot
Harlan Ellison
Ralph Ellison
Louise Erdrich

William Faulkner
Charles Frazier
Robert Frost

Gabriel Garcia Marquez
Allen Ginsberg
Nadine Gordimer
Edward Gorey
Sue Grafton
Ulysses S. Grant
Robert Graves
Graham Greene
Zane Grey
David Guterson

Alex Haley
Jane Hamilton
Nathaniel Hawthorne
Robert A. Heinlein
Joseph Heller
Ernest Hemingway
Alice Hoffman
Oliver Wendel Holmes
Langston Hughes
Victor Hugo
Zora Neale Hurston
Aldous Huxley

John Irving
Washington Irving
Kazuo Ishiguro

James Joyce

Franz Kafka
Robert Kelly
Walt Kelly
Jack Kerouac
Ken Kesey
Barbara Kingsolver
Stephen King
Rudyard Kipling
Dean Koontz
Jon Krakauer
Milan Kundera

D. H. Lawrence
Ursula K. Le Guin
Doris Lessing
Jack London
Barry Lopez
HP Lovecraft
Robert Lowell

Norman Mailer
Thomas Mann
Cormac McCarthy
Frank McCourt
Elizabeth McCracken
Larry McMurtry
Herman Melville
Thomas Merton
James Michener
Arthur Miller
Steven Millhauser
A. A. Milne
John Milton
Lorrie Moore
Toni Morrison
Wright Morris
Walter Mosely

Vladimir Nabokov
V. S. Naipaul
Gloria Naylor
Anais Nin

Patrick Obrian
Tim Obrien
Michael Ondaatje
Eugene Oneill
George Orwell

Edgar Allan Poe
Marco Polo
Katharine An Porter
Beatrix Potter
Ezra Pound
E. Annie Proulx
Marcel Proust
Thomas Pynchon

Ayn Rand
Anne Rice
Tom Robbins
Will Rogers
Theodore Roosevelt
Philip Roth
J. K. Rowling
Arundhati Roy
Kristine Rusch
Salman Rushdie

J. D. Salinger
Carl Sandburg
Walter Scott
Maurice Sendak
Dr. Seuss
William Shakespeare
George Bernard Shaw
Jane Smiley
Gary Snyder
Susan Sontag
Wallace Stegner
John Steinbeck
Gertrude Stein
John Steptoe
Robert L. Stevenson
Harriett Beecher Stowe

Paul Theroux
Hunter S. Thompson
Mark Twain
Anne Tyler

John Updike

Gore Vidal
Voltaire
Kurt Vonnegut

Alice Walker
Evelyn Waugh
Tennessee Williams
Tobias Wolff
Virginia Woolf
Frank Lloyd Wright

spacer
spacer
  • back to top
Follow us on...




Powell's City of Books is an independent bookstore in Portland, Oregon, that fills a whole city block with more than a million new, used, and out of print books. Shop those shelves — plus literally millions more books, DVDs, and eBooks — here at Powells.com.