|
Rare Books
|
||||||||
|
To the Mountains of the Moon: Being an Account of the Modern Aspect of Central Africa, and of Some Little Known Regions Traversed by the Tanganyka Expedition, in 1899 and 1900, 1st Edition by J E S Moore Notes London: Hurst and Blackett 1901. xvi 350pp. Rebacked retaining original boards spine laid down. With color frontis color map at rear. All plates and maps as called for. Corners bumped original boards showing some wear. Bookplate on front paste-down. An... (read more) Your price: $175.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
British and German East Africa: Their Economic and Commercial Relations by Heinrich Brode Notes London: Edward Arnold 1911. 8vo. xiv 173 2 24pp. With folding map. Original red cloth photos in text. Corners bumped text lightly foxed. Map foxed and torn at several folds. Ink marks on title page and frontis tissue guard. MPA/kb... (read more) Your price: $125.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
In the Shadow of the Bush by P. Amaury Talbot Notes London: William Heinemann 1912. 8vo 235x165mm. xiv + 500pp. First edition. Quarter bound in black morocco gilt with green cloth-covered boards. Color frontis copiously illustrated in black and white 1 folding map and 1 folding plate. This is a handsomely... (read more) Your price: $85.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
South African Sketches: Illustrative Of The Wild Life Of A Hunter On The Frontier Of The Cape Colony by H Butler Notes London; Ackermann and Co.; 1841. Folio. 19th century half morocco title in gilt on spine. Frontis and 15 plates showing 31 scenes; 16 of which are hand-colored. Frontis and plate 15 are heavily foxed. Plate 7 has a closed tear not affecting hand-colored... (read more) Your price: $1400.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Un Cimetiere d'Elephants: Inscribed by Rene Jeannel Notes Paris: Societe Des Amis du Museum 1934. Large 8vo. 159pp. folding map at rear. Printed paper wraps. Inscribed by Dr Rene Jeannel on ffep; A.L.s dated 1957 laid in. Original glassine cover heavily chipped along the spine signature of former owner in pen... (read more) Your price: $70.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
Fifty Years of the History of the Republic in South Africa (1795-1845), 2 Volumes by J C Voigt Notes New York E P Dutton & Co 1899 1st US edition 2 volumes 1/2 blue morocco marbled paper over boards. 7 folding maps 6 with color (1 map with 1 tear). Bookplates on front paste downs teg some wear to edges leather spine has faded to green gilt title and... (read more) Your price: $175.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Nile Resevoir Dam at Assuan and After, 2nd Edition by William Willcocks Notes London: E. & F. Spon 1903. Second edition. 4to red cloth with gilt decorations and title 35 text pages folding frontis and 12 folding plates at back. Front hinge cracked but holding strong. Good. JAM... (read more) Your price: $125.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Kipo Kilja: Ein Buch vom Kibo by Bruno Gutmann Notes Leipzig: Evangelisch-Lutherischen Mission. No date. Paper wraps 62pp. 2. Bookplate on verso of front cover owner's signature on title page. Very clean & bright. Bruno Gutmann (1876-1966) was a Lutheran missionary in East Africa. His publications... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |