|
Rare Books
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
The Temple of Mut in Asher 1st Edition by Margaret Benson and Janet Gourlay Notes London: John Murray, 1899. Octavo, 22 x 13.5 cm. xvi 391 pp. First edition. Original blue cloth-covered boards. Front board stamped in black, spine stamped in gilt. Illustrated with 28 black & white plates and 2 drawings of site plans. Unopened from pp... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Curiosities of Superstition and Sketches of Some Unrevealed Religions by W. H. Davenport Adams Notes London: John Masters and Co., 1882. Octavo, 18 x 12 cm. 328 pp. First edition. Original blue cloth-covered boards, front board decorated in black, spine stamped in gilt and black. Top edge stained blue. Black endpapers. Boards rubbed. Cloth bumped, torn... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Detailed Report of Explorations in Westernmost China by Aurel Stein Notes [China]: Guangxi Guilin Shi, 1998. Folding portfolio box. 4 folio volumes & 1 portfolio with 94 maps. Decorated silk over boards. Illustrated with photos & drawings. Text in Chinese. Some wear to folds of outer portfolio. Near Fine condition. OCLC... (read more) Your price: $1600.00 Rare Books - Portfolio
add to wish list |
|
Southern Rhodesia: The District of Fort Victoria and Other Sites 1st Edition by Henri Breuil Notes Clairvaux: The Singer-Polignac Foundation through the Trianon Press, (1966). Folio, 38 x 29 cm. xiv + 24pp + plates. First edition, one of 388 unnumbered copies. Original green cloth, spine stamped in gilt. In an unclipped dust jacket, and housed in the... (read more) Your price: $350.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Vindication of Stone-Henge Restored: in which the Orders and Rules of Architecture Observed by the Ancient Romans, are Discussed... 1st Edition by John Webb Notes London: R Davenport for Thos. Bassett 1665. Folio nicely rebound in modern quarter calf linen over boards. 2 A-3M2. With woodcut headpieces woodblock illustrations in text. Very good condition. Wing W1203; OCLC 3587381 Webb dedicated this book to Charles... (read more) Your price: $2100.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Prehistoric Man of the Santa Barbara Coast 1st Edition by David Banks Rogers Notes Santa Barbara: Santa Barbara Museum of National History, 1929. Octavo, 22.5 x 15 cm. xvii 452 pp. First edition. Burgundy cloth over boards, front board and spine stamped in gilt. Illustrated throughout in black & white. One large folding map. Occasional... (read more) Your price: $250.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family by Lewis H Morgan Notes Washington City The Smithsonian Institution 1871. Paper covered boards and cloth spine very worn at all edges. Front gutter is split and back board is broken. Internally very clean and most of the pages remain uncut. Morgan's work with the Iroquois and... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Contributions Toward a History of Arabico-Gothic Culture, 4 Volumes by Leo Wiener Notes New York & Philadelphia: Neale Publishing & Innes & Sons, 1919-1922. 4 volumes. A mixed set of volumes 1 & 2 published by Neale, volumes 3 & 4 publisherd by Innes. 8vo., full red cloth. Light wear to bindings, corners bumped. Volume 4 with a scratch to... (read more) Your price: $125.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Roman Military Records on Papyrus by Robert O. Fink Notes No Place [Cleveland]: Published for the American Philological Association by The Press of Case Western Reserve University, 1971. Quarto, 19.5 x 26 cm. xvii, 564pp. Original blue cloth, spine stamped in silver. In an unclipped dust jacket. Spine cocked... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Chauvet Cave: The Discovery of the World's Oldest Paintings by Jean-Marie Chauvet and Eliette Brunel Deschamps and Christian Hillaire Notes (London): Thames & Hudson, (1996) 4to., full brown cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial dustjacket. Color photos throughout. Laid in are two copies of an exhibition pamphlet from the Musee Regional de Prehistoire. Dustjacket with some wear to head of spine... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Gift: Forms and Functions of Exchange in Archaic Societies by Marcel Mauss and Ian Cunnison Notes London: Cohen & West Ltd, 1954. Octavo, 14.5 x 22 cm. xiv, 130pp. First edition in English. Original dark blue cloth, spine stamped in gilt. In an unclipped dust jacket. Cloth lightly rubbed. Name written in ink on the front free endpaper. Dust jacket a... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Life Symbols as Related to Sex Symbolism: A Brief Study Into the Origin and Signifigance of Certain Symbols Which Have Been Found in All Civilisations, Etc. 1st Edition by Elizabeth A. Goldsmith Notes New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1924. Octavo, 23 x 15.5 cm. xxviii 455 pp. First edition. Publisher's brown paper over boards, brown cloth-backed spine. Front board and spine stamped in gilt. Top edge gilt. Illustrated tan endpapers. Black & white... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Windmill Hill and Avebury: Excavations by Alexander Keiller 1925-1939 by Alexander Keiller Notes Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1965. Quarto, 22.5 x 28.5 cm, 265pp. 1st edition. Original gray cloth over boards, spine stamped in gilt; no dust jacket; contains five fold-out maps and numerous black-and-white illustration plates. Boards rubbed and lightly... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Eastern Zhou and Qin Civilations, 1st Edition by Xueqin Li Notes New Haven: Yale University Press (1985). First edition black cloth metalic red on spine 16x24cm.;527pp. Black & white illustrations & maps. A very good copy in a good dust jacket with a small chip & short closed tears but unclipped... (read more) Your price: $175.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
La Herencia Musical de Rapanui: Etnomusicologia de la Isla de Pascua by Ramon Campbell Notes Chile: Editorial Andres Bello 1971. Quarto 594 pp black boards with gilt lettering. Good/-. Corners bumped book fair sticker on ffep 1 chip to pages 45-48 affecting only the margin not the text. Text in Spanish. pak... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Untrodden Fields of Anthropology, 2nd and Enlarged English Edition, 2 Volumes by Charles Carrington Notes Paris: Librairie de Medecine Folklore et Anthropologie 1898Two volumes quarto in format 3/4 Japanese vellum brown labels & gilt on spines marbled paper over boards marbled endpapers; xl 343pp.; xxiv 502pp. Originally bound in ivory paper wraps bound into... (read more) Your price: $125.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Drugs, Rituals and Altered States of Consciousness by Brian M. Du Toit Notes Rotterdam: A.A. Balkema, 1977. Octavo, 15.5 x 23 cm. ix,272pp. Original orange cloth stamped in grey. In an unclipped dust jacket. Photographic illustrations in black & white. Cloth with a trace of rubbing. Dust jacket rubbed and edgeworn. Near fine/Very... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Das Geschlechtleben der Japaner by Friedrich S. Krauss Notes Liepzig: Ethnologischer Verlag 1911. Reprint. 4to. 314pp. 256 plates. Blue cloth over boards with gilt letters on theface and spine. No DJ. Text pages are foxed. Plate section is in good condition. Binding is good. Boards are good. Rubbing and minor... (read more) Your price: $75.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Ancient Na-Khi Kingdom of Southwest China, 2 Volumes by Joseph F Rock Notes Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1947. 2 volumes. Blue cloth with dust jackets. Complete with 4 folding maps in pocket of volume 2. Age toning to text at extremities. Spines of dust jackets darkened, light chipping at extremities. Very Good condition... (read more) Your price: $1500.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Catalogue of the Greek and Latin Papyri in the John Rylands Library Manchester, 4 Volumes by Arthur S. Hunt and J. de M. Johnson and Victor Martin and C.H. Roberts and E.G. Turner Notes Manchester: At the University Press, 1911-52. 4 volumes. Folio, 25.5 x 32 cm. [xii], 202pp, 10 plates; xx, 487pp, 23 plates; [xvii], 217pp, 10 plates; [xvii], 211pp, 6 plates. Original red cloth stamped in gilt. Volumes 1 & 2 are entitled 'Catalogue of... (read more) Your price: $600.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |