2012 Puddly Awards
 
 
Follow us on TwitterFollow us on FacebookFollow us on Google+Follow us on TumblrSubscribe to RSS


Rare Books


spacer

Rare Books
Architecture


There are 23 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

Featured Titles in Rare Books - Architecture
Page 1 of 2 next

Jean Nouvel by Jean Nouvel: Complete Works 1970-2008, Signed Limited Edition
Jean Nouvel by Jean Nouvel: Complete Works 1970-2008, Signed Limited Edition
by Jean Nouvel
Publisher Comments
Limited to 1,000 signed and numbered copies packaged in a translucent plexiglass slipcase reminiscent of the translucent facades often seen in Jean Nouvel designs. Jean Nouvel worked for over five years with author Philip Jodidio on this new... (read more)

List Price $700.00
Your price: $349.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Mask of Medusa: Works 1947-1983
Mask of Medusa: Works 1947-1983
by John Hejduk
Notes
New York: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., (1985). Quarto, 23.5 x 31 cm, 463pp. Gray cloth over boards, spine stamped in black. Boards slightly bowed with some light wear to the edges; mild water damage to the rear half of the text block along... (read more)

Your price: $300.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Domestic Architecture 1st Edition 3 Volumes
Domestic Architecture 1st Edition 3 Volumes
by Francis Goodwin
Notes
London: Printed for the Author 1833-5. 2 volumes plus the 2-part supplement. Folio 33x26cm. Volumes 1 & 2 rebacked in brown cloth with new printed paper labels on the spines retaining the original endpapers. Supplement in publisher's green cloth stamped... (read more)

Your price: $2100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Steps and Stairways Signed
Steps and Stairways Signed
by Cleo Baldon and Ib Melchior and Julius Shulman
Notes
New York: Rizzoli International Publications (1989). Cloth 264pp. A beautifully illustrated volume bearing the signatures and inscriptions of Baldon Melchior and Shulman on the front free endpaper. Very good in very good jacket... (read more)

Your price: $350.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Zaha Hadid: Complete Works, 1979-2009
Zaha Hadid: Complete Works, 1979-2009
by Philip Jodidio
Publisher Comments
The iconic work of a singular architect Zaha Hadid is a wildly controversial architect, who for many years built almost nothing, despite her designs winning prizes and critical acclaim. Some even said her work was unbuildable. Yet over the past decade... (read more)

List Price $150.00
Your price: $94.50
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Opuscoli (1st Edition)
Opuscoli (1st Edition)
by Agostino Gerli
Notes
Parma: Stamperia Reale 1785. 1st ed folio 99pp 12 full-page steel engs. 3 foldout steel engs. 8 steel eng. vignettes. Text block is untrimmed 390mm by 250mm. Bound in modern half-calf with gilt-stamped gray-brown paper boards but has original endpapers... (read more)

Your price: $5600.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Inigo Jones: the Theatre of the Stuart Court, Limited Edition, 2 Volumes
Inigo Jones: the Theatre of the Stuart Court, Limited Edition, 2 Volumes
by Stephen Orgel and Roy Strong
Notes
(London): Sotheby Park Burnet 1973. 2 volumes in slipcase. Number 1875 of 2000 produced. Brown cloth with titles in gilt illustrated dust jackets. Light wear to dustjackets at corners. Slipcase lightly soiled. Books and dust jackets are Near Fine in a... (read more)

Your price: $350.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Quinlan Terry: The Revival of Architecture
Quinlan Terry: The Revival of Architecture
by Clive Aslet
Notes
New York: Viking Penguin Inc. (1986). Quarto 21.5 x 29 cm. xi iii 223pp. First edition. Original beige cloth front board stamped in gilt and brown spine stamped in gilt. Black & white illustrations throughout 2 folding plates. In an unclipped dust jacket.... (read more)

Your price: $175.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Atelier van Doesburg Meudon
Atelier van Doesburg Meudon
by Theo van Doesburg
Notes
[Gouda: Victor Veldhuyzen van Zanten, 1985] Scale model kit & booklet in publisher's printed cardboard box. Stapled wraps, 32pp. Text in English, Dutch, German & French. Kit is complete with 18 cards & 1 cardboard base. Very Good condition in a box that... (read more)

Your price: $225.00
Rare Books - Portfolio

add to wish list


Meier: Richard Meier & Partners, Complete Works 1963-2008
Meier: Richard Meier & Partners, Complete Works 1963-2008
by Philip Jodidio
Publisher Comments
"Coop Himmelb(l)au is not a color but an idea of creating architecture with fantasy, as buoyant and variable as clouds." So the architecture group itself defines its name and design concept. Beginning with inflated bubbles and interactive... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Forty Years of Landscape Architecture, Being the Professional Papers of Frederick Law Olmsted, Senior Volume 2: Central Park
Forty Years of Landscape Architecture, Being the Professional Papers of Frederick Law Olmsted, Senior Volume 2: Central Park
by Frederick Law Olmsted Jr.
Notes
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons 1928. Octavo 15.5 x 22 cm. xviii 575pp. First edition. Original dark blue cloth spine stamped in gilt. Portrait frontispiece numerous black & white photographic plates folding plan at the rear with a printed tissue overlay... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Vortraege Bauten Projekte/Lectures Buildings Projects
Vortraege Bauten Projekte/Lectures Buildings Projects
by Gottfried Boehm
Notes
Stuttgart: Karl Kraemer Verlag, (1988). Quarto, 23 x 29 cm, 312pp. Ist edition. Cream cloth stamped in black. Text in German and English. Top corners bumped. Dust jacket is rubbed with light wear to the edges and a 1cm closed tear at the top rear joint... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Frank Lloyd Wright: Complete Works, Vol. 1, 1885-1916
Frank Lloyd Wright: Complete Works, Vol. 1, 1885-1916
by Bruce Brooks Pfeiffer
Publisher Comments
The definitive publication on America’s greatest architect Frank Lloyd Wright (1867-1959) is widely considered to be the greatest American architect of all time; indeed, his work virtually ushered in the modern era and remains highly influential... (read more)

Your price: $200.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Kem Weber the Moderne in Southern California 1920 Through 1941 1st Edition
Kem Weber the Moderne in Southern California 1920 Through 1941 1st Edition
by Kem Weber
Notes
Santa Barbara, California: Regents of the University of California 1969 1st Ediiton limited to 750 copies. 108 pp. Trade paperback with pictorial wraps. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs, drawings, and architectural renderings by... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Trade Paper

add to wish list


Architecture Sketches for Cottages, Rural Dwellings, and Villas, in the Grecian, Gothic and Fancy Styles, With Plans; Suitable to Persons of Genteel Life and Moderate Fortune
Architecture Sketches for Cottages, Rural Dwellings, and Villas, in the Grecian, Gothic and Fancy Styles, With Plans; Suitable to Persons of Genteel Life and Moderate Fortune
by R. Lugar
Notes
London: J. Taylor 1805. First edition with all 38 engraved plates present. Quarto in contemporary boards. Cover worn staining to first half of contents heavily foxed throughout. Suckley family ownership on blank and title page. First free end paper is... (read more)

Your price: $600.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Essays on the Construction of Farm Buildings and Labourer's Cottages 1st Edition
Essays on the Construction of Farm Buildings and Labourer's Cottages 1st Edition
by G. A. Dean
Notes
Stratford: S. Morris 1849. Quarto 31x25cm. 32pp 14pp xiv (16 plates). First edition. Publisher's decorative brown cloth front board titled in gilt; rebacked retaining the original backstrip with recent endpapers. Two essays descriptive letterpress and 16... (read more)

Your price: $600.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Irish Ecclesiastical Architecture: With Some Notice of Similar or Related Work in England, Scotland and Elsewhere 1st Edition
Irish Ecclesiastical Architecture: With Some Notice of Similar or Related Work in England, Scotland and Elsewhere 1st Edition
by Arthur C. Champneys
Notes
London: G. Bell and Sons Ltd. 1910. Quarto 20x29cm. xxxiii i 258pp 1p. First edition. Original green cloth spine stamped in gilt front board stamped in blind. No dust jacket. Frontispiece numerous black & white photographic plates throughout. Cloth... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Pugin's Examples of Gothic Architecture, Third Series [with] A Series of Views, Illustrative of Pugin's Examples of Gothic Architecture
Pugin's Examples of Gothic Architecture, Third Series [with] A Series of Views, Illustrative of Pugin's Examples of Gothic Architecture
by Augustus Pugin and Thomas Larkins Walker and Joseph Nash
Notes
London: Printed for the Author 1836-38. London: A. Pugin 1830. Quarto 22.5 x 29 cm. Two titles bound together the first book in 3 parts as issued. 19th-Century half dark green diced calf patterned dark green cloth over boards spine decorated in gilt. A... (read more)

Your price: $400.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


Bertram Grosvenor Goodhue
Bertram Grosvenor Goodhue
by Richard Oliver
Publisher Comments
Bertram Goodhue was the undisputed eclectic synthesist of his generation in America. His wide repertory included elements from Gothic, Spanish, and Classical styles to create such landmark buildings as St. Thomas's church in New York, the National... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Architectural Graphic Standards for Architects, Engineers, Decorators, Builders and Draftsmen 2nd Edition
Architectural Graphic Standards for Architects, Engineers, Decorators, Builders and Draftsmen 2nd Edition
by Charles George Ramsey and Harold Reeve Sleeper
Notes
New York: John Wiley & Sons (1936). Folio 24x30cm. 284pp. Second edition. Boards lightly worn, some soiling to top edge, age-toning to text. Lacking the dustjacket. Very Good condition. GWB/kb... (read more)

Your price: $300.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


1 2 next»


Browse the entire aisle:
by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
There are 23 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Rare Books
spacer
spacer
  • back to top
Follow us on...



Powell's City of Books is an independent bookstore in Portland, Oregon, that fills a whole city block with more than a million new, used, and out of print books. Shop those shelves — plus literally millions more books, DVDs, and eBooks — here at Powells.com.