Special Offers see all
More at Powell'sRare Books
|
Rare Books
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
The Rome of Borromini: Architecture as Language by Paolo Portoghesi Notes New York: George Braziller, 1968. Quarto, 25.5 x 28.5 cm, 451pp. First English language edition. Bound in tan cloth over boards stamped in gold. Boards lightly edgeworn; corners and tail of spine bumped, affecting the text block. Dust jacket is price... (read more) Your price: $125.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The New Face of the City Paseo de la Reforma Centro Historico by Andres Obrador Notes Mexico: Gobierno del Duistrito Federal, (2005) Oblong folio, 359pp. Black cloth over boards, pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated throughout. One of 500 copies printed with English text. Dust jacket lightly worn, with some creases to the front flap & rear... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Domestic Architecture 1st Edition 3 Volumes by Francis Goodwin Notes London: Printed for the Author 1833-5. 2 volumes plus the 2-part supplement. Folio 33x26cm. Volumes 1 & 2 rebacked in brown cloth with new printed paper labels on the spines retaining the original endpapers. Supplement in publisher's green cloth stamped... (read more) Your price: $1800.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Case Study Houses by Elizabeth Smith Publisher Comments Modernist experimental homes. Prototypes for everyone The Case Study House program (1945-66) was an exceptional, innovative event in the history of American architecture and remains to this day unique. The program, which concentrated on the Los Angeles... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Poarta Maramureseana Maramuresean Gates by Francisc Nistor Notes Bucuresti: Editura Sport-Turism, 1977. Quarto, 31 x 23 cm. 143 pp. Publisher's full linen-covered boards; front and rear boards and spine stamped in black. Map endpapers. Illustrations in sepia and full color throughout. In a pictorial dustjacket... (read more) Your price: $125.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Blast Furnaces by Bernd Becher and Hilla Becher Publisher Comments Typological, repetitive, at times oddly humorous, Bernd and Hilla Becher's photographs of industrial structures are, in their cumulative effect, profoundly moving. The Becher's serenely cool, disarmingly objective, and notoriously obsessive images of... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Inigo Jones: the Theatre of the Stuart Court, Limited Edition, 2 Volumes by Stephen Orgel and Roy Strong Notes (London): Sotheby Park Burnet 1973. 2 volumes in slipcase. Number 1875 of 2000 produced. Brown cloth with titles in gilt illustrated dust jackets. Light wear to dustjackets at corners. Slipcase lightly soiled. Books and dust jackets are Near Fine in a... (read more) Your price: $350.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Domestic Architecture in Rural France Signed 1st Edition by Samuel Chamberlain Notes New York: The Architectural Book Publishing Company, Inc., 1928 First edition, with a plate signed in pencil by Chamberlain. Title page, signed plate, vii pp. of text & 55 plates in printed portfolio. Complete with all text & plates. Portfolio worn... (read more) Your price: $750.00 Rare Books - Portfolio
add to wish list |
|
Atelier van Doesburg Meudon by Theo van Doesburg Notes [Gouda: Victor Veldhuyzen van Zanten, 1985] Scale model kit & booklet in publisher's printed cardboard box. Stapled wraps, 32pp. Text in English, Dutch, German & French. Kit is complete with 18 cards & 1 cardboard base. Very Good condition in a box that... (read more) Your price: $225.00 Rare Books - Portfolio
add to wish list |
|
Walter Burley Griffin: Selected Designs by David T. Van Zanten Notes Palos Park, IL: The Prairie School Press, 1970. Oblong folio, 31 x 35.5 cm, 113pp. 1st edition. Brown cloth over boards stamped in gilt, housed in publisher's cardboard slipcase; no dust jacket. Boards lightly rubbed, soiled, and edgeworn; first few... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Meier: Richard Meier & Partners, Complete Works 1963-2008 by Philip Jodidio Publisher Comments "Coop Himmelb(l)au is not a color but an idea of creating architecture with fantasy, as buoyant and variable as clouds." So the architecture group itself defines its name and design concept. Beginning with inflated bubbles and interactive... (read more) List Price $150.00 Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Vortraege Bauten Projekte/Lectures Buildings Projects by Gottfried Boehm Notes Stuttgart: Karl Kraemer Verlag, (1988). Quarto, 23 x 29 cm, 312pp. Ist edition. Cream cloth stamped in black. Text in German and English. Top corners bumped. Dust jacket is rubbed with light wear to the edges and a 1cm closed tear at the top rear joint... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Education of the Architect: Historiography, Urbanism, and the Growth of Architectural Knowledge by Martha Pollak Publisher Comments The authors of these eighteen essays have all been deeply influenced by the philosophy of architecture developed by Stanford Anderson, through his writings and through the teaching program of the Department of History, Theory and Criticism of... (read more) Your price: $250.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Frank Lloyd Wright: Complete Works, Vol. 1, 1885-1916 by Bruce Brooks Pfeiffer Publisher Comments The definitive publication on America’s greatest architect Frank Lloyd Wright (1867-1959) is widely considered to be the greatest American architect of all time; indeed, his work virtually ushered in the modern era and remains highly influential... (read more) List Price $200.00 Your price: $149.98 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Julius Shulman, Modernism Rediscovered by Julius Shulman Publisher Comments Modernism Rediscovered von TASCHEN hatte zum ersten Mal rund 300<BR>in Vergessenheit geratene Meisterwerke der Architektur wieder ans<BR>Tageslicht gebracht ? mit Hilfe von Aufnahmen aus den persönlichen<BR>Archiven des Fotografen... (read more) List Price $300.00 Your price: $220.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
John Lautner, Architect by Frank Escher Notes (London: Artemis London Limited, 1994). Oblong folio, 32 x 25 cm, 296pp. First edition. Bound in black cloth stamped in white and blind. Cloth and text block with very light wear at the edges; dust jacket rubbed with light wear to the edges and joints. A... (read more) Your price: $400.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Jean Nouvel by Jean Nouvel: Complete Works 1970-2008, Signed Limited Edition by Jean Nouvel Publisher Comments Limited to 1,000 signed and numbered copies packaged in a translucent plexiglass slipcase reminiscent of the translucent facades often seen in Jean Nouvel designs. Jean Nouvel worked for over five years with author Philip Jodidio on this new... (read more) List Price $700.00 Your price: $149.98 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Architecture Sketches for Cottages, Rural Dwellings, and Villas, in the Grecian, Gothic and Fancy Styles, With Plans; Suitable to Persons of Genteel Life and Moderate Fortune by R. Lugar Notes London: J. Taylor 1805. First edition with all 38 engraved plates present. Quarto in contemporary boards. Cover worn staining to first half of contents heavily foxed throughout. Suckley family ownership on blank and title page. First free end paper is... (read more) Your price: $600.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Frank Lloyd Wright Complete Works, Volume 2: 1917-1942 by Bruce Brooks Pfeiffer Publisher Comments The definitive publication on America’s greatest architect Frank Lloyd Wright (1867-1959) is widely considered to be the greatest American architect of all time; indeed, his work virtually ushered in the modern era and remains highly influential... (read more) List Price $200.00 Your price: $149.98 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Essays on the Construction of Farm Buildings and Labourer's Cottages 1st Edition by G. A. Dean Notes Stratford: S. Morris 1849. Quarto 31x25cm. 32pp 14pp xiv (16 plates). First edition. Publisher's decorative brown cloth front board titled in gilt; rebacked retaining the original backstrip with recent endpapers. Two essays descriptive letterpress and 16... (read more) Your price: $400.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |