|
Rare Books
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
75 Years of DC Comics: The Art of Modern Mythmaking by Paul Levitz Publisher Comments Super heroes from the Atom to Zatara: 75 years of DC Comics In 1935, DC Comics founder Major Malcolm Wheeler-Nicholson published New Fun No. 1, the first comic book with all-new, original material—at a time when comic books... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
John Gould: Family of Toucans by Jonathan Elphick Publisher Comments Vivid and animated, in living color John Gould (1804–1881) was without question the most prolific ornithological artist of the 19th century, and the only one to rival John James Audubon in ambition and quality. Gould shared the romantic enthusiasm... (read more) Your price: $99.99 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
The Art Museum Publisher Comments The Art Museum is the finest art collection ever assembled between two covers. This revolutionary and unprecedented virtual art museum in a book, features 1,000 oversized pages of over 2,500 works of art. It is the most comprehensive and visually... (read more) This Edition: SOLD OUT add to wish list |
|
Works of the Late Edward Dayes: Containing an Excursion Through the Principal Parts of Derbyshire and Yorkshire by Edward Dayes Notes London: T Maiden 1805 First Thus Navy Cloth Boards 359pp Fair(Foxing throughout;1/2 insect damage top right corner of Frontis Vignette TP & TP;Book has been rebound;Front board has some sunfading;Spine & board edges faded;Extremities rubbed;Rear board... (read more) Your price: $225.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Age of Spirituality: Late Antique and Early Christian Art, Third to Seventh Century by Kurt Weitzmann Notes New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, (1979). Quarto, 22.5 x 28.5 cm, 735pp. Original blue cloth stamped in gilt and black. The boards are a bit rubbed; lower front corner bumped; name in ink on the front free endpaper; some light rippling to the... (read more) Your price: $300.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Oscar Niemeyer by Matthieu Salving Synopsis The work of the last living modernist architect.... (read more) List Price $650.00 Your price: $350.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Frankenthaler: The Woodcuts by Judith Goldman Notes New York: George Braziller Inc. (2002). Quarto 23.5 x 26 cm 115pp. 1st edition. Pictorial paper over boards stamped in black. A trace of soiling to the edges of the text block. Dust jacket is sunned at the spine and on the front and back panels... (read more) Your price: $175.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Cowboys and Indians: Characters in Oil and Bronze Signed Limited Edition by Joe Beeler Notes Norman: University of Oklahoma Press 1967. Octavo 18x26cm. xiii i 161pp xv-xvii. Limited edition of 200 copies of which this is number 176; tipped-in leaf at the front signed and with an original watercolor drawing by the artist. 80 plates with... (read more) Your price: $400.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Thais by Newman Levy Notes Norman Levy. Limited ed. Printed from Frederick W. Goudy's Monotype Deepene on Mabuki from the Japan Kisogawa Papers by Ichabod Crane at the press of the Vermont Printing Company Brattleboro VT. #104/250. Reprinted from Opera Guyed. Multi-colored boards... (read more) Your price: $70.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Das Ornamentwerk: Eine Sammlung angewandter farbiger Ornamente und Dekorationen by H Th Bossert Notes Berlin: Verlag Ernst Wasmuth A.G. 1924. 1/4 blue cloth portfolio with blue paper covered boards gilt on the spine & front board complete set of 120 color plates laid in each plate measures 15 1/8 by 10 1/4 includes a booklet with explanations & an index;... (read more) Your price: $50.00 Rare Books - Miscellaneous
add to wish list |
|
Nevelson: Wood Sculpture and Collages; Maquettes for Monumental Sculpture by Louise Nevelson Notes New York: Pace Gallery, 1980. Number 86 of 500 produced, signed by the artist on the verso of the front flap of the custom case. Included in the case is a cassette recording of an interview with Louise Nevelson, and two exhibition catalogues bound back... (read more) Your price: $175.00 Rare Books - Boxed Non-book
add to wish list |
|
Nordeste Historico e Monumental Volume 4 by Clarival do Prado Valladares Notes (Rio de Janeiro): Odebrecht (1991). Quarto 32 x 32cm 518pp. Beige paper over boards stamped in dark blue. Text in Portuguese and English. A few gatherings slightly loosened light edgewear to the dust jacket. Good/Very good... (read more) Your price: $85.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Ernst Barlach: Das Platische Werk, Limited Edition by Friedrich Shult Notes Hamburg: Dr. Ernst Hauswedell (1960). #449 of an edition of 600 copies ochre cloth with papar label on spine; 301 2pp. 22 x 30cm. The work of German sculptor Ernst Barlach (1870-1938) fully illustrated with photos in black & white. Text in German. Spine... (read more) Your price: $400.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Evangelium Lucas: Book of Luke by Walther Klemm Notes (unknown)(1917) 13 woodcuts on thin Japanese paper each numbered 51/100 and signed by Walther Klemm. Excellent condition except for # 13 which has water stain to bottom left quarter of matting. The Portfolio is 13 wide by 19 inches tall with black cloth... (read more) Your price: $350.00 Rare Books - Portfolio
add to wish list |
|
Wizards & Cabalists & Mystics & Magicians, Signed Limited Edition by Thom O'Connor and Arthur Plotnik Notes New York: Associated American Artists 1966. Folio 37x28cm. Unpaginated. Limited edition number 86 of 100 copies. Original black cloth portfolio with a printed paper spine label. Contains 10 original etchings by Thom O'Connor each one signed in pencil and... (read more) Your price: $600.00 Rare Books - Portfolio
add to wish list |
|
The National Portrait Gallery, 2 Volumes by Lionel Cust Notes London: Cassell & Co. 1901. 2 volumes. Later full morocco decorated in gilt inner gilt dentelles marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. Some loss at head of spines front joints showing wear. Good condition. A handsome set illustrating the holdings of Britain'... (read more) Your price: $175.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
You Can Design by Winold Reiss and Albert Charles Schweizer Notes New York: Whittlesey House, (1939). Quarto, 23.5 x 31 cm. Unpaginated. Original spiral-bound blue cloth case stamped in dark blue. Illustrations throughout, many in color. Lacking the dust jacket in which it was issued. Binding rubbed and toned. Very... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Spiral/comb
add to wish list |
|
Alex Raymond's Flash Gordon: Volume 3 by Alex Raymond Publisher Comments The third volume of Checker's effort to reprint Flash Gordon in all of its glory. Alex Raymond's masterful artwork and storytelling create a world that has enchanted imaginations for decades. Presented in full color with a landscape layout to best... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Book of the School: 100 Years by Ann L Strong Notes Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania 1990. Thick 4yo 322pp. Brown cloth boards. Pictorial DJ. Boards are lightly edgeworn and DJ is lightly rubbed. VG/VG... (read more) Your price: $50.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Harry Jackson, 1st Edition Signed by Larry Pointer Notes New York; Harry N Abrams Inc.; 1981. First edition signed by Jackson on the half title. Also on the half title is a signed label pasted on. Laid in is a catalogue and price list from the Harry Jackson Studios 1989. VG/VG MPA/kb... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |