|
Rare Books
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Les Mysteres du Confessionnal: Vus par Hans Bellmer by M. Bouvier and Hans Bellmer Notes Paris: Editions Art & Valeur 1973 56 x 38cm. 45 loose sheets laid in a custom quarter morocco & silk clamshell case with matching portfolio. Complete with 9 prints signed & numbered by Hans Bellmer. This is number 12 of 20 copies produced that contain... (read more) Your price: $2400.00 Rare Books - Portfolio
add to wish list |
|
Florentine Art Under Fire by Frederick Hartt Notes Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1949. Octavo, 17.5 x 26.5 cm, 148pp. 1st edition. Original rose-colored cloth stamped in black and gilt. Boards lightly worn at the edges and corners; a small spot stain to the lower edge of the front board... (read more) Your price: $175.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Nature's Forms, Nature's Forces: The Art of Alexandre Hogue Signed Edition by Lea Rosson DeLong Notes Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, (1984). Softcover, 28 x 28 cm, 211pp. Signed by Alexander Hogue on the half-title page. Features numerous illustrations in black-and-white and color. Pictorial white paper wrapper is mildy scuffed; spine creased... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
Hunt for Paradise: Court Arts of Safavid Iran by James Allan Publisher Comments This lavish catalogue documents the most opulent period of later Persian history through over one hundred twenty five superlative works of art from public and private collections in Europe, North America and Asia, including Iran. The volume, which... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Corpus of Drawings in Midwestern Collections: Sixteenth-Century Italian Drawings, 2 Volumes by Edward Olszewski Publisher Comments Paintings, sculpture, and classical antiquities are the most valuable resources of any museum, and are the first objects to be published in each museum's own collection catalogue or online inventory. Collection catalogues, however, have customarily... (read more) Your price: $225.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Valley by Larry Sultan Publisher Comments Since 1998, San Francisco-based Larry Sultan has returned time and again to porn sets in the San Fernando Valley in Los Angeles to create this dense series of photographs of middle-class homes invaded by the porn industry.... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Pre-Columbian Art of South America by Alan Lapiner Notes New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc. Publishers 1976 1st edition. Cream & red cloth-covered boards with gilt design stamped on front board & title etc. in gilt on spine. French fold dust jacket with photo illustrated front panel & spine.Ink number on Front... (read more) Your price: $175.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Fauves: The Reign of Colour by Jean-Louis Ferrier Notes [Norwalk, CT]: The Easton Press, [2001]. Quarto, 24 x 30.5 cm, 208pp. Full burgundy leather decorated in gilt with color illustration plate affixed to the front board; peach moire endpapers and ribbon marker; all edges gilt. The front board and... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
The Life of George Romney, Esq. by William Hayley Notes Chichester: Printed by W. Mason for T. Payne 1809. Quarto contemporary full calf with decorative gilt borders to boards; marbled edges. Corners bumped and edges heavily worn; boards soiled and scuffed; rear joint cracked about 4 at head and leather... (read more) Your price: $350.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Peru, Tesoros Olvidados Signed 1st Edition by Francis Devigne Notes Lima: Diselpesa Editores, (1993). Folio, 25 x 34.5 cm. 311pp. First edition, number 35 of 425 copies signed by the author. Original red and black pictorial cloth. Pictorial endpapers; numerous color photographic plates, some folding. Text in Spanish... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
De Nieuwe Schouburg der Nedelantsche Kunstschilders en Schilderessen by Johan Van Gool Notes The Hague: for the author 1750-1751. 2 Volumes. Illustrated with engraved title page engraved portrait of the author engraved headpiece 22 full page engraved plates and one folding engraved plate. Octavo modern half brown calf with marble paper over... (read more) Your price: $1000.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
By or of Marcel Duchamp or Rrose Selavy: Pasadena Art Museum A Retrospective Exhibition by Walter Hopps Notes Pasadena: Pasadena Art Museum, 1963. Edition of 2000 copies. Printed acetate jacket over staple-bound wraps . Small stain to top of front cover. Extremities slightly rubbed. Shallow fingertip creases on some pages. 1" tear in jacket at head of spine... (read more) Your price: $275.00 Rare Books - Pamphlet
add to wish list |
|
Les Centaures by Andre Lichtenberger Notes Paris: Les Editions G. Cres & Cie 1924. 4to printed wrappers #124 of a limited edition red & black print on the title page frontispiece numerous engravings by Victor Prouve including 6 copper plate engravings with tissue guards head & tail of the spine... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
Why Abstract? Signed Edition by Hilaire Hiler Notes New York: George Wittenborn, Inc., 1946. Octavo, 23.5 x 15 cm. Unpaginated One of 500 copies of the revised edition of Feb. 1962. Signed by Hilaire Hiler on the limitation sticker. Staple-bound in printed wrappers. Illustrated in black & white. Wrappers... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Pamphlet
add to wish list |
|
The Naked Heartland: The Itinerant Photography of Bruce of Los Angeles by Bruce Bellas Notes Simons Town South Africa: Janssen Publishers CC 2001 1st edition. ISBN: 3-925443-88-6 Black cloth-covered boards with title etc. in silver on spine & front board. Glossy paper dust jacket illustrated by black & white photos on front & back. Cloth at tail... (read more) Your price: $300.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Art of Wood Engraving In Italy In the Fifteenth Century by Friedrich Lippmann Notes London Bernard Quaritch 1888. 4to 1/2 brown morocco orange pebbled cloth; 179pp. 51 illillustrations 8 tipped in plates (6 are 2-page 1 folding and 1 single page). Many pages foxed. Wear and small tears to leather soiling to bookcloth. Good condition... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
The Leu Family's Family Iron by Fabio Paleari Synopsis This text is a gallery of tattoos by the world-famous Leu family, based in Lausanne. They have travelled five continents to develop their own distinctive styles, and celebrities and connoisseurs alike fly to Switzerland for Leu tattoos.... (read more) Your price: $250.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Charles Blackman: The Lost Domains by Charles Blackman and Nadine Amadio Notes New York: Alpine Fine Arts Collection, Ltd., (1982). Folio, 29 x 41 cm. 144pp. Original oatmeal cloth stamped in gilt. Lacking a dust jacket. Illustrations throughout, mostly in color. Binding rubbed, soiled, and stained. Corners a bit worn. Good... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Catalogue for Decorative Furniture in Modern Style by Ettore Sottsass Notes [No Place]: Studio Forma/Alchimia, 1980. 21 x 30 cm, unpaginated. Softcover bound in stiff decorative wraps . Text in Italian and English; black-and-white drawings and color illustrations throughout. Flyer in Dutch laid in. Wraps are mildly edgeworn with... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
Denkmäler des Theaters VI: Courses de Testes et de Bague Faites par le Roy by Denkmäler des Theaters Notes Vienna: R Piper circa 1925-1930. 21 collotype plates mounted in passe-partouts. Reproductions of drawings for costumes designed for the court of Louis XIV taken from the National Library and the Albertina in Vienna. Lacking the text and plate... (read more) Your price: $350.00 Rare Books - Portfolio
add to wish list |