2012 Puddly Awards
 
 
Follow us on TwitterFollow us on FacebookFollow us on Google+Follow us on TumblrSubscribe to RSS


Rare Books


spacer

Rare Books
Asia Oceania and Australia


There are 10 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

Featured Titles in Rare Books - Asia Oceania and Australia
Page 1 of 1

Quotations From Chairman Mao Tse Tung
Quotations From Chairman Mao Tse Tung
by Tse Tung Mao
Notes
Peking: East is Red Publishing House August 1967. Red vinyl cover. Previous owner's name on front edge and front cover. First bilingual edition of the Quotations. This copy has Lin Biao's endorsement that all those in the red guard read the book. Lin was... (read more)

Your price: $350.00
Rare Books - Flexible

add to wish list


Japan: A Pictorial Record, 1st Limited Edition
Japan: A Pictorial Record, 1st Limited Edition
by Emman Louise Blackmore Liberty as Mrs. Lasenby Liberty
Notes
London: Adam and Charles Black no date (1910). Oblong folio 355x260mm. Unpaginated. First edition limited (#43/200). Rebound in modern brown cloth retaining some of the original cloth from the front board and spine. All edges gilt. 50 photogravures... (read more)

Your price: $900.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Americans in Japan: An Abridgment of the Government Narrative of the U. S. Expedition to Japan, Under Commodore Perry
Americans in Japan: An Abridgment of the Government Narrative of the U. S. Expedition to Japan, Under Commodore Perry
by Robert Tomes
Notes
New York; D Appleton & Co.; 1857. Brown stamped cloth rebacked with most of original spine laid down corners bumped and worn. Modern repairs with tape on pp 241 242. MPA/kb... (read more)

Your price: $175.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Travels in the East Indian Archipelago, with Maps and Illustrations 1st Edition
Travels in the East Indian Archipelago, with Maps and Illustrations 1st Edition
by Albert S. Bickmore
Notes
London: John Murray 1868. First edition 8vo 560pp 34 b/w plates 2 folding maps. Red cloth blind-stamped boards with gilt lettering at the spine. No DJ as issued. Ex-library. Boards are badly edgeworn scuffed stained and faded with water damage to fore... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Japan; Its Leading Men: With an Historical Summary of the Empire
Japan; Its Leading Men: With an Historical Summary of the Empire
by Charles Lanman
Notes
Boston: D. Lothrop Company 1886. 12mo 125x180mm. 421pp. Rebound in modern green cloth with the title stamped in gilt on the spine. New endpapers. Spine slightly cocked. A couple of tears to the fore-margin of the last leaf. A previous owner's bookplate... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Report on the Control of the Aborigines in Formosa
Report on the Control of the Aborigines in Formosa
by Bureau Of Aboriginal
Notes
Taihoku Formosa: Bureau of Aboriginal Affairs 1911. Green cloth blindstamped title in gilt on spine. Corners bumped & worn. Endpapers inked with signature stamp two color bookplate in Japanese on ffep. With 2 of the 3 maps called for: the folding color... (read more)

Your price: $350.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Grammar of the Japanese Spoken Language: Fourth Edition
Grammar of the Japanese Spoken Language: Fourth Edition
by W G Aston
Notes
Yokohama: Kelly & Walsh Limited 1888. Fourth edition. Original green cloth blindstamped title in gilt on front board. Insect damage to binding corners bumped and worn covers rubbed. Shaken contents page present but loose. Bookplate on front paste down... (read more)

Your price: $200.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Fascinating Features of Fair Japan
Fascinating Features of Fair Japan
by Japanese Governement Railways
Notes
Tokyo: Japanese Government Railways (1920's) Folio Asian binding. Green silk over boards. Unpaginated one color map & 48 color plates. Figured silk is worn at extremities faded. Pages bearing the colored tipped in plates are foxed. Plates are bright... (read more)

Your price: $350.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The History of Java, 2 Volumes
The History of Java, 2 Volumes
by Thomas Stamford Raffles
Notes
Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1965. 2 volumes in slipcase. Reprint of the 1817 edition. Full blue cloth. 4to., xlviii. 479; viii, 288, (4), cclx pp. Complete with folding maps, plans, tables, & 10 color plates. Boards lightly worn. Front hinge... (read more)

Your price: $850.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


British Folks and British India Fifty Years Ago: Joseph Pease and His Contemporaries
British Folks and British India Fifty Years Ago: Joseph Pease and His Contemporaries
by John Hyslop Bell
Notes
London: Joh Heywood (n.d.) Quarto bound in brown cloth xiii 207 pages 4 plates. Inscribed and signed by the author. Prelims foxed plates are bright. BH... (read more)

Your price: $70.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Browse the entire aisle:
by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
There are 10 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Rare Books
spacer
spacer
  • back to top
Follow us on...



Powell's City of Books is an independent bookstore in Portland, Oregon, that fills a whole city block with more than a million new, used, and out of print books. Shop those shelves — plus literally millions more books, DVDs, and eBooks — here at Powells.com.