2012 Puddly Awards
 
 
Follow us on TwitterFollow us on FacebookFollow us on Google+Follow us on TumblrSubscribe to RSS


Rare Books


spacer

Rare Books
Asian Literature and Philosophy


There are 14 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

Featured Titles in Rare Books - Asian Literature and Philosophy
Page 1 of 1

The Years That Were Fat: Peking 1933-1940 1st Edition
The Years That Were Fat: Peking 1933-1940 1st Edition
by George N. Kates
Notes
New York: Harper & Brothers, (1952). Octavo, 20.5 x 14 cm. 268pp. First edition. Original salmon paper over boards with yellow cloth-backed spine. Pictorial pastedowns. Eight pages of black & white photographs by Hedda Hammer Morrison. Soiling to front... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Siamese State Ceremonies: Their History and Function
Siamese State Ceremonies: Their History and Function
by H. G. Quaritch Wales
Notes
London: Bernard Quaritch, 1931. 8vo., xiv, 326pp. Full green cloth, spine stamped in gilt. Complete with 45 plates. Boards rubbed, corners bumped, insect damage to cloth at top corner of front board. Top edge foxed. Previous owner's name stamped on front... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Shobogenzo: The Eye and Treasury of the True Law, 4 Volumes
Shobogenzo: The Eye and Treasury of the True Law, 4 Volumes
by Zenji Dogen
Notes
Tokyo: Nakayama Shobo, (1977-1986). 4 volumes, octavo, 16 x 24 cm. Mixed printings (5th/1st/2nd/2nd). All volumes in blue paper-covered boards, spines stamped in gilt. Some wear to the corners, spines slightly cocked. Dust jackets rubbed with mild wear... (read more)

Your price: $300.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Garden of Fragrance: Being a Complete Translation of the Bostan of Sadi from the Original Persian into English Verse
The Garden of Fragrance: Being a Complete Translation of the Bostan of Sadi from the Original Persian into English Verse
by G. S. Davie
Notes
London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1882 Octavo, 13 x 19.5 cm, 301pp. plus 44pp. catalog at rear 1st edition. Original orange cloth decorated in brown and gilt. Boards are soiled and worn; corners bumped; spine faded. Hinges cracked. Ink inscription on the... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Self Knowledge and Spiritual Yearning, Signed
Self Knowledge and Spiritual Yearning, Signed
by Abdul-Fattah R. Hamid
Notes
Indianapolis: American Trust Publications no date. Trade paper 14 x 21.5 cm. pale blue stiff paper wraps printed in orange blue & white; 104pp. Inscribed in black marker inside the front cover by the author. 2.5 cm. crease to lower corner of front cover... (read more)

Your price: $70.00
Rare Books - Trade Paper

add to wish list


The Folk-Lore of China: And its Affinites with that of the Aryan and Semitic Races.
The Folk-Lore of China: And its Affinites with that of the Aryan and Semitic Races.
by N. B. Dennys
Notes
London: Trubner and Co. 1876. First edition. 8vo vii 156pp. Half cloth black with marbled boards and gilt title. Boards worn with marbling missing on edges; title page is half loose otherwise good. No jacket. CG... (read more)

Your price: $85.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Tales Grotesque and Curious 1st Edition
Tales Grotesque and Curious 1st Edition
by Ryunosuke Akutagawa
Notes
Tokyo: The Hokuseido Press, (1930). Octavo, 13 x 19 cm. vii, [iii], 144pp. First edition. Original pictorial cloth over boards. Top edge gilt. No dust jacket. Translated into English by Glenn W. Shaw. Binding with spot toning and light rubbing. Endpapers... (read more)

Your price: $250.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Religion of Vishnoo: The History of the Most Remarkable Events of the Ten Avatars or Incarnations of Vishnoo, the Preserving Power of India
The Religion of Vishnoo: The History of the Most Remarkable Events of the Ten Avatars or Incarnations of Vishnoo, the Preserving Power of India
by Etienne Alexander Rodriguez
Notes
Madras: Printed for the Author, 1849. 4to., vi, (1), 92, (4)pp. Complete with 12 hand colored plates. Original wraps bound in at rear. Full red cloth. Binding worn, front hinge split. Some soiling to text & plates. Lightly foxed. Good condition. OCLC... (read more)

Your price: $200.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam of Naishapur, Limited Edition
The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam of Naishapur, Limited Edition
by Omar Khayyam and Edward FitzGerald and Charles Ricketts
Notes
London: Hacon & Ricketts (1901). Octavo 15 x 22 cm. xxx. Limited edition one of 310 copies. Original quarter linen cloth blue paper over boards with a printed paper label on the front board. Engraved frontispiece and decorations by Charles Ricketts... (read more)

Your price: $700.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Hien Wun Shoo: Chinese Moral Maxims, With a Free and Verbal Translation; Affording Examples of the Grammatical Structure of the Language 1st Edition
Hien Wun Shoo: Chinese Moral Maxims, With a Free and Verbal Translation; Affording Examples of the Grammatical Structure of the Language 1st Edition
by John Francis Davis
Notes
London: John Murray 1823. Octavo 13x21cm. viii 199pp. First edition. Full contemporary calf tooled in gilt and blind. Inner dentelles in blind. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Text in English and Chinese. Binding rubbed. Joints spine ends and corners... (read more)

Your price: $550.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


A Digest of Moohummudan Law 2 Volumes
A Digest of Moohummudan Law 2 Volumes
by Neil B. E. Baillie
Notes
Bahore: Premier Book House no date. 2 volumes. Octavo 14x22cm. li i 860pp; xxviii 440pp. Reprint. Original cloth: volume 1 in yellow volume 2 in green. Both volumes in dust jackets. Printed on Indian paper. A reprint of the London 1865 second edition... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Mo Tzu: The Great Educator and His Educational Systems
Mo Tzu: The Great Educator and His Educational Systems
by Cyrus Lee
Notes
Taipei: Universitas Monthly (1969). Octavo 15.5 x 21cm. 150pp. Light grey cloth boards with red stamped on spine. Cloth bubbling on both boards seemingly a publisher's defect. Rubbing to dust jacket especially along the edges. Very Good/Very Good... (read more)

Your price: $70.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


In Search of Old Peking
In Search of Old Peking
by L C Arlington
Publisher Comments
Largely the result of the neglect and vandalism that accompanied the end of the Manchu dynasty in 1911, and of Mao Zedong's vision of a "New China" three decades later, Beijing today boasts all the ills of an overcrowded, polluted, and inefficient Third... (read more)

Your price: $95.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Chinese Biographical Dictionary
Chinese Biographical Dictionary
by Herbert A Giles
Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Browse the entire aisle:
by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
There are 14 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Rare Books
spacer
spacer
  • back to top
Follow us on...



Powell's City of Books is an independent bookstore in Portland, Oregon, that fills a whole city block with more than a million new, used, and out of print books. Shop those shelves — plus literally millions more books, DVDs, and eBooks — here at Powells.com.