|
Rare Books
|
||||||||||||||
|
The Years That Were Fat: Peking 1933-1940 1st Edition by George N. Kates Notes New York: Harper & Brothers, (1952). Octavo, 20.5 x 14 cm. 268pp. First edition. Original salmon paper over boards with yellow cloth-backed spine. Pictorial pastedowns. Eight pages of black & white photographs by Hedda Hammer Morrison. Soiling to front... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Siamese State Ceremonies: Their History and Function by H. G. Quaritch Wales Notes London: Bernard Quaritch, 1931. 8vo., xiv, 326pp. Full green cloth, spine stamped in gilt. Complete with 45 plates. Boards rubbed, corners bumped, insect damage to cloth at top corner of front board. Top edge foxed. Previous owner's name stamped on front... (read more) Your price: $125.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Shobogenzo: The Eye and Treasury of the True Law, 4 Volumes by Zenji Dogen Notes Tokyo: Nakayama Shobo, (1977-1986). 4 volumes, octavo, 16 x 24 cm. Mixed printings (5th/1st/2nd/2nd). All volumes in blue paper-covered boards, spines stamped in gilt. Some wear to the corners, spines slightly cocked. Dust jackets rubbed with mild wear... (read more) Your price: $300.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Garden of Fragrance: Being a Complete Translation of the Bostan of Sadi from the Original Persian into English Verse by G. S. Davie Notes London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1882 Octavo, 13 x 19.5 cm, 301pp. plus 44pp. catalog at rear 1st edition. Original orange cloth decorated in brown and gilt. Boards are soiled and worn; corners bumped; spine faded. Hinges cracked. Ink inscription on the... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Self Knowledge and Spiritual Yearning, Signed by Abdul-Fattah R. Hamid Notes Indianapolis: American Trust Publications no date. Trade paper 14 x 21.5 cm. pale blue stiff paper wraps printed in orange blue & white; 104pp. Inscribed in black marker inside the front cover by the author. 2.5 cm. crease to lower corner of front cover... (read more) Your price: $70.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
The Folk-Lore of China: And its Affinites with that of the Aryan and Semitic Races. by N. B. Dennys Notes London: Trubner and Co. 1876. First edition. 8vo vii 156pp. Half cloth black with marbled boards and gilt title. Boards worn with marbling missing on edges; title page is half loose otherwise good. No jacket. CG... (read more) Your price: $85.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Tales Grotesque and Curious 1st Edition by Ryunosuke Akutagawa Notes Tokyo: The Hokuseido Press, (1930). Octavo, 13 x 19 cm. vii, [iii], 144pp. First edition. Original pictorial cloth over boards. Top edge gilt. No dust jacket. Translated into English by Glenn W. Shaw. Binding with spot toning and light rubbing. Endpapers... (read more) Your price: $250.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Religion of Vishnoo: The History of the Most Remarkable Events of the Ten Avatars or Incarnations of Vishnoo, the Preserving Power of India by Etienne Alexander Rodriguez Notes Madras: Printed for the Author, 1849. 4to., vi, (1), 92, (4)pp. Complete with 12 hand colored plates. Original wraps bound in at rear. Full red cloth. Binding worn, front hinge split. Some soiling to text & plates. Lightly foxed. Good condition. OCLC... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam of Naishapur, Limited Edition by Omar Khayyam and Edward FitzGerald and Charles Ricketts Notes London: Hacon & Ricketts (1901). Octavo 15 x 22 cm. xxx. Limited edition one of 310 copies. Original quarter linen cloth blue paper over boards with a printed paper label on the front board. Engraved frontispiece and decorations by Charles Ricketts... (read more) Your price: $700.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Hien Wun Shoo: Chinese Moral Maxims, With a Free and Verbal Translation; Affording Examples of the Grammatical Structure of the Language 1st Edition by John Francis Davis Notes London: John Murray 1823. Octavo 13x21cm. viii 199pp. First edition. Full contemporary calf tooled in gilt and blind. Inner dentelles in blind. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Text in English and Chinese. Binding rubbed. Joints spine ends and corners... (read more) Your price: $550.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
A Digest of Moohummudan Law 2 Volumes by Neil B. E. Baillie Notes Bahore: Premier Book House no date. 2 volumes. Octavo 14x22cm. li i 860pp; xxviii 440pp. Reprint. Original cloth: volume 1 in yellow volume 2 in green. Both volumes in dust jackets. Printed on Indian paper. A reprint of the London 1865 second edition... (read more) Your price: $125.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Mo Tzu: The Great Educator and His Educational Systems by Cyrus Lee Notes Taipei: Universitas Monthly (1969). Octavo 15.5 x 21cm. 150pp. Light grey cloth boards with red stamped on spine. Cloth bubbling on both boards seemingly a publisher's defect. Rubbing to dust jacket especially along the edges. Very Good/Very Good... (read more) Your price: $70.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
In Search of Old Peking by L C Arlington Publisher Comments Largely the result of the neglect and vandalism that accompanied the end of the Manchu dynasty in 1911, and of Mao Zedong's vision of a "New China" three decades later, Beijing today boasts all the ills of an overcrowded, polluted, and inefficient Third... (read more) Your price: $95.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Chinese Biographical Dictionary by Herbert A Giles Your price: $125.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |