2012 Puddly Awards
 
 
Follow us on TwitterFollow us on FacebookFollow us on Google+Follow us on TumblrSubscribe to RSS


Rare Books


spacer

Rare Books
Botany and Gardening


There are 19 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

Featured Titles in Rare Books - Botany and Gardening
Page 1 of 1

Wild Flowers of the United States Volume Five: The Northwestern States
Wild Flowers of the United States Volume Five: The Northwestern States
by Harold William Rickett
Notes
New York: New York Botanical Garden 1971. Cloth with gilt titles; volume 5 complete in two parts; both in very good condition. Slipcase is poor; torn at both top and lower edges on one side.... (read more)

Your price: $200.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Spanish Gardens and Patios
Spanish Gardens and Patios
by Mildred Stapley Byne and Arthur Byne
Notes
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1924. Quarto, 20 x 28 cm, 305 pp (3pp ads). First edition. Original dark blue pictorial buckram, front board and spine stamped in gilt. Top edge gilt. Lacking a dust jacket. Thoroughly illustrated, including a few... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Orquideas Colombianas Columbian Orchids
Orquideas Colombianas Columbian Orchids
by M Ospina Hernandez
Notes
Bogota: Publicaciones Tecnicas LTDA (1958.)Large quarto (9x11)bound in blue cloth with tan dust jacket. Book is faded around edges & dust jacket is chipped and worn. 305 pages. Bilingual text: English on even pages; texto castellano en las paginas... (read more)

Your price: $75.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Wild Flowers of the United States, Volume 2: The Southeastern United States 1ED (2 Volumes)
Wild Flowers of the United States, Volume 2: The Southeastern United States 1ED (2 Volumes)
by Harold William Rickett
Notes
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company 1967. Stated first edition 2 volumes in slipcase 4tos 688pp. Speckled brown cloth boards with gilt lettering against brown boxes on the spine no appreciable wear. Interiors are clean and complete with tight bindings. No... (read more)

Your price: $85.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Sylva Britannica; Or, Portraits of Forest Trees, Distinguished for Their Anitquity, Magnitude, or Beauty
Sylva Britannica; Or, Portraits of Forest Trees, Distinguished for Their Anitquity, Magnitude, or Beauty
by Jacob George Strutt
Notes
London: Longman Rees Orme Brown and Green no date 1830. Quarto 20 x 29 cm. xvi 151pp. Reprint published eight years after the first edition. Full recent brown cloth with a printed paper spine label. Illustrated with 50 mounted engraved plates. Binding... (read more)

Your price: $400.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Gardens of Italy
The Gardens of Italy
by Arthur T. Bolton
Notes
London: Country Life Ltd. 1919. Folio 28 x 40cm 396pp. Revised edition. Original maroon cloth stamped in gilt. All edges gilt. Contains numerous black-and-white illustrations. Boards are worn and soiled especially at the corners and spine ends; cloth is... (read more)

Your price: $175.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Ferns: British and Exotic 8 Volumes
Ferns: British and Exotic 8 Volumes
by E. J. Lowe
Notes
London: Groombridge & Sons 1867. Eight volumes bound in green half morocco with raised bands; gilt title & decorative tooling on spine top edge gilt. Marble endpapers. 521 chromolithographs: V.1 63 plates V.2 72 plates V.3 56 plates V.4 66 V.5 68 V.6 48... (read more)

Your price: $2100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Flora of the Sudan, together with, Flowering Plants of the Northern and Central Sudan. 2 volumes 1st Edition
Flora of the Sudan, together with, Flowering Plants of the Northern and Central Sudan. 2 volumes 1st Edition
by A.F. Broun and R.E. Massey and Grace M. Crowfoot
Notes
London: Thomas Murby & Co. 1929; Leominster: Orphans' Printing Press 1929. 2 volumes published separately 125x183mm and 140x220mm respectively. Vol 1: 502pp. Vol 2: xxv text pages w/ map 171 plates (6 photographic) Wear to cloth foxing to prelims; pencil... (read more)

Your price: $225.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Flora of Delhi and Illustrations to the Flora of Delhi, Two Volumes
The Flora of Delhi and Illustrations to the Flora of Delhi, Two Volumes
by J. K. Maheshwari
Notes
New Delhi: Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (1963). 2 volumes octavo in format volume 1 in black cloth the text; volume 2 terra cotta cloth illustrations (line drawings in black & white); 447pp. & 282pp. Volume 1 corners & edges bumped cloth... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Iconographie Descriptive Des Cactees
Iconographie Descriptive Des Cactees
by Charles Lemaire
Notes
Mill Valley: Strawberry Press 1993. Folio 51.5 x 33cm. 81pp. Facsimile edition in near fine condition. Beautiful reproduction with full color full sheet plates of various cacti. In near fine dust wrapper. jjt. West Oversize Niche.... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


Sudan Grasses
Sudan Grasses
by R. E. Massey
Notes
Khartoum: McCorquodale & Co (1926). 8vo size 1/4 green cloth light green printed paper over boards 58 numbered pages 18 plates of line drawings. Chip to head and tail of spine some soiling to covers. Printed for the Sudan Government Department of... (read more)

Your price: $85.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


American Farming and Stock Raising, Volume 3
American Farming and Stock Raising, Volume 3
by Charles L. Flint
Notes
New York: Casselberry Company 1892. Volume 3 only (of 3). Quarto 19.5 x 27 cm. 1275-1969pp. First edition. Original pictorial brown cloth stamped in black and gilt. All edges tinted red. Black & white illustrations throughout. An ex-library copy with... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Martius, Book of Palms
Martius, Book of Palms
by H Walter Lack
Publisher Comments
Martius's magnificent work on the varieties of palm tree On 15 December 1868, Carl Friedrich Philipp von Martius, Professor of Botany at the University of Munich and director of the Royal Botanic Garden, was carried to his grave in a coffin covered with... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Our Native Ferns; or a History of the British Species and their Varieties, 2 Volumes
Our Native Ferns; or a History of the British Species and their Varieties, 2 Volumes
by E J Lowe
Notes
London: Groombridge & Sons 1865 & 1867. Original green cloth stamped in gilt & blind. Collated complete with 79 color plates. Corners bumped extremities worn. Spine to volume 1 darkened. Pages 138-141 in volume 2 almost out of binding. Intermittent... (read more)

Your price: $200.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


A Compleat Body of Husbandry, Second Edition 4 Volumes
A Compleat Body of Husbandry, Second Edition 4 Volumes
by Thomas Hale
Notes
London: Printed for Tho. Osbourne 1759-1759. Octavos 20.5 x 13cm. 402; 420; 498; 400 + adspp. Second edition in four volumes. Bound in modern brown cloth with spines stamped in gilt. Bindings and spine in near fine condition. All edges are aged toned... (read more)

Your price: $350.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Apples of New York, 2 Volumes 1st Edition
The Apples of New York, 2 Volumes 1st Edition
by S. A. Beach
Notes
Albany: J. B. Lyon Company, 1905. 2 volumes, octavo. Original dark green cloth stamped in gilt. Black-and-white and color illustration plates throughout. Boards lightly rubbed with a few small spots of soiling; light wear to the extremities; corners... (read more)

Your price: $300.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Le Tabac: Origine, Histoire, Classification, Chimie, Culture, Recolte, Genetique: 3 Volumes
Le Tabac: Origine, Histoire, Classification, Chimie, Culture, Recolte, Genetique: 3 Volumes
by Guillaume Capus
Notes
Paris Societe d'Editions Geographiques Maritimes et Coloniales 1929. Additional authors Leulliot Fernand and Foex Etienne. 3 vols 8vo. soiled clay-colored cloth. V.1 has 2 tear tospine V.3 has 1/2 tear. Diagrams fold charts plates.Vol 1 Origine Histoire... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Cacti of the United States and Canada
The Cacti of the United States and Canada
by Lyman Benson
Notes
Stanford: Stanford University Press 1991. Quarto 28x21cm. xii + 1044pp. Later printing. Original brown cloth spine stamped in gilt and black. In an unclipped dust jacket. Illustrations throughout many in color; several maps and tables. Front board bumped... (read more)

Your price: $350.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Trees of the Kruger National Park, 2 Volumes
Trees of the Kruger National Park, 2 Volumes
by P. Van Wyk
Notes
Cape Town: Purnell, (1972). 2 volumes, quarto, 22 x 27.5 cm. Original green textured paper over boards stamped in gilt. Boards lightly rubbed; inner top edges of the boards lightly soiled; text block edges lightly toned and a bit shelf-worn at the lower... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Browse the entire aisle:
by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
There are 19 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Rare Books
spacer
spacer
  • back to top
Follow us on...



Powell's City of Books is an independent bookstore in Portland, Oregon, that fills a whole city block with more than a million new, used, and out of print books. Shop those shelves — plus literally millions more books, DVDs, and eBooks — here at Powells.com.