|
Rare Books
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Wildwood Signed Special Edition by Colin Meloy and Carson Ellis From Powells.com Click here to read a conversation with Meloy and Ellis about why they wanted to create this special edition.... (read more) This Edition: SOLD OUT add to wish list |
|
New Moon (Twilight Saga #2) 1st Edition by Stephenie Meyer Publisher Comments Shoot, I muttered when the paper sliced my finger; I pulled it out to examine the damage. A single drop of blood oozed from the tiny cut.It all happened very quickly then.Edward threw himself at me, flinging me back across the table...I tumbled down to... (read more) Your price: $50.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Animated Peter Rabbit by Marion Merrill Notes New York City: Cima Publishing Company 1945. Quarto 24 x 29cm. Unpaginated. Spiral bound pictorial paper boards with pictorial endpapers. Three pages with moveable parts. Spine has been taped with non archival tape which is holding the binding together... (read more) Your price: $85.00 Rare Books - Spiral/comb
add to wish list |
|
Tanglewood Tales by Nathaniel Hawthorne Notes Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company, (1921). Quarto, 22 x 28.5 cm, 261pp. Original dark blue cloth stamped in gilt, with paper illustration plate affixed to the front board; illustrations in color and black and white throughout by Virginia Frances... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Squeekum Book Notes Springfield Massachusetts: McLoughlin Bros inc 1947 GOOD Oblong:8 x 10 Cloth spine w/thick card pages inserted in grooves in wooden blocks(Last squeeker no longer makes any noise;1st one works;2nd one works partially;3rd one is fully functional;Pages... (read more) Your price: $40.00 Collectible - Board Book
add to wish list |
|
The Little Red Hen, Black Sambo, Peter Rabbit by Hilda Miloche and Wilma Kane Notes Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co., 1944. Quarto, 21 x 28.5 cm, unpaginated. Pictorial paper over boards. Boards lightly rubbed with some wear at the corners and spine ends and light soiling to the rear panel. Ink inscription on the front free endpaper... (read more) Your price: $85.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Tinker's Wig 1st Edition by John Saunders Notes Loughborough: Wills & Hepworth Ltd., 1947. Octavo, 17.5 x 24 cm. 95pp. First edition. Original blue cloth stamped in gilt. In an unclipped dust jacket. Patterned endpapers. Illustrations by F. Matania, several in color. Cloth rubbed. Corners bumped. Name... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Night Gift Signed 1st Edition by Patricia A. McKillip Notes New York: Atheneum, 1976. First edition, signed by the author on the title page. Near Fine in a near fine dustjacket. KB... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Emerald City of Oz by L. Frank Baum Notes Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co. Quarto, 17.5 x 24 cm, 296pp. Post-1935 reprint with black and white illustrations by John R. Neill. Original green cloth, spine stamped in black. There is a faded spot on the top edge of the front board; an otherwise... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Glinda of Oz by L. Frank Baum Notes Toronto: Copp Clark Co., Limited. Quarto, 17.5 x 24 cm, 279pp. Reprint edition; post-1951 (The Hidden Valley of Oz, published in 1951, is listed on the rear flap). Blue cloth over boards, spine stamped in black. Boards lightly edgeworn, lower edges... (read more) Your price: $75.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Jumanji 1st Edition by Chris Van Allsburg Notes Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company 1981. First edition first printing. Top corners lightly bumped. Dustjacket complete with original $9.95 price; rear panel creased along bottom with no tears. Near Fine in a very good first state dustjacket. KB... (read more) Your price: $400.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Trail Dust and Saddle Leather by Jo Mora Notes New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946. Octavo, 23 x 17.5 cm. viii 246 pp. First edition. Tan cloth-covered boards. Front board and spine stamped in red. Pictorial endpapers. Black & white illustrations by the author throughout. Dustjacket rubbed and... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Cat in the Hat Beginner Book Dictionary 1st Edition by P. D. Eastman Notes New York: Beginner Books Division of Random House; 1964. First edition as per Younger & Hirsch bound in glossy paper with pictorial front board illustrated endpapers; 135pp. Name in pencil on front free endpaper initials inked on title page. Corners... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Fairy of Intra by Johanna Spyri Notes Red cloth black pictorial boards G/no dj (corners bumped boards lightly soiled spine slightly faded owners bookplate ffep) cs... (read more) Your price: $50.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Son of the Thunder People by Gordon D. Shirreffs Notes Light brown cloth-covered boards w/illustration of wrestling braves in black on front & title etc. on spine. G/G(Slight rippling/bubbling of outer cloth near bottom of front board & to a lesser degree the bottom of the rear board;Very faint rubbing of... (read more) Your price: $50.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Timothy in Bushland by Mary Grant Bruce Notes London: Ward, Lock & Co., [1927]. Octavo, 18 x 12.5 cm. 239 pp. + 16 pp. adverts Reprint of 1927. Publisher's red cloth-covered boards. Front board and spine stamped in black and blind. Complete with eight black & white plates, including frontispiece... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Boys' Book of Sports by Grantland Rice Notes New York: The Century Co., 1917. Octavo, 19.5 x 13 cm. xiv 422 pp. Original green cloth-covered boards. Front board and spine lettered and decorated in orange and black. Illustrated throughout with black & white photography. Boards lightly rubbed... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Eragon Signed 1st Edition by Christopher Paolini Notes Livingston, Montana: Paolini International, LLC, (2002). Signed by the author on the title page. First edition. Near Fine condition. BH/kb... (read more) Your price: $750.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
The Square Book of Animals by William Nicholson Notes [London: Scholar Press, 1979] Accordion style pamphlet, with 12 woodcuts of animals. Wraps worn, plates with pin-holes through top edge, not affecting images. Three plates with closed tears at top, not affecting images. 1/4" loss at bottom edge of first... (read more) Your price: $75.00 Rare Books - Pamphlet
add to wish list |
|
Au dela du Soleil Beyond the Sun by Jacques de Roussan Notes Montreal: Les Livres Tundra, 1972. 19 x 18 cm. Unpaginated. Limited edition of 1000 numbered copies, of which this is no. 137. Silkscreened rag paper bound in blue metal spiral. Wrappers creased and soiled. Wrappers and textblock dampstained. Offsetting... (read more) Your price: $55.00 Rare Books - Spiral/comb
add to wish list |