2012 Puddly Awards
 
 
Follow us on TwitterFollow us on FacebookFollow us on Google+Follow us on TumblrSubscribe to RSS


Rare Books


spacer

Rare Books
Children's and Illustrated Classics


There are 96 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

Featured Titles in Rare Books - Children's and Illustrated Classics
Page 1 of 5 next

Wildwood Signed Special Edition
Wildwood Signed Special Edition
by Colin Meloy and Carson Ellis
From Powells.com
Click here to read a conversation with Meloy and Ellis about why they wanted to create this special edition.... (read more)

This Edition: SOLD OUT
add to wish list


New Moon (Twilight Saga #2) 1st Edition
New Moon (Twilight Saga #2) 1st Edition
by Stephenie Meyer
Publisher Comments
Shoot, I muttered when the paper sliced my finger; I pulled it out to examine the damage. A single drop of blood oozed from the tiny cut.It all happened very quickly then.Edward threw himself at me, flinging me back across the table...I tumbled down to... (read more)

Your price: $50.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Animated Peter Rabbit
Animated Peter Rabbit
by Marion Merrill
Notes
New York City: Cima Publishing Company 1945. Quarto 24 x 29cm. Unpaginated. Spiral bound pictorial paper boards with pictorial endpapers. Three pages with moveable parts. Spine has been taped with non archival tape which is holding the binding together... (read more)

Your price: $85.00
Rare Books - Spiral/comb

add to wish list


Tanglewood Tales
Tanglewood Tales
by Nathaniel Hawthorne
Notes
Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company, (1921). Quarto, 22 x 28.5 cm, 261pp. Original dark blue cloth stamped in gilt, with paper illustration plate affixed to the front board; illustrations in color and black and white throughout by Virginia Frances... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Squeekum Book
Squeekum Book
Notes
Springfield Massachusetts: McLoughlin Bros inc 1947 GOOD Oblong:8 x 10 Cloth spine w/thick card pages inserted in grooves in wooden blocks(Last squeeker no longer makes any noise;1st one works;2nd one works partially;3rd one is fully functional;Pages... (read more)

Your price: $40.00
Collectible - Board Book

add to wish list


The Little Red Hen, Black Sambo, Peter Rabbit
The Little Red Hen, Black Sambo, Peter Rabbit
by Hilda Miloche and Wilma Kane
Notes
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co., 1944. Quarto, 21 x 28.5 cm, unpaginated. Pictorial paper over boards. Boards lightly rubbed with some wear at the corners and spine ends and light soiling to the rear panel. Ink inscription on the front free endpaper... (read more)

Your price: $85.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Tinker's Wig 1st Edition
The Tinker's Wig 1st Edition
by John Saunders
Notes
Loughborough: Wills & Hepworth Ltd., 1947. Octavo, 17.5 x 24 cm. 95pp. First edition. Original blue cloth stamped in gilt. In an unclipped dust jacket. Patterned endpapers. Illustrations by F. Matania, several in color. Cloth rubbed. Corners bumped. Name... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Night Gift Signed 1st Edition
Night Gift Signed 1st Edition
by Patricia A. McKillip
Notes
New York: Atheneum, 1976. First edition, signed by the author on the title page. Near Fine in a near fine dustjacket. KB... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Emerald City of Oz
The Emerald City of Oz
by L. Frank Baum
Notes
Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co. Quarto, 17.5 x 24 cm, 296pp. Post-1935 reprint with black and white illustrations by John R. Neill. Original green cloth, spine stamped in black. There is a faded spot on the top edge of the front board; an otherwise... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Glinda of Oz
Glinda of Oz
by L. Frank Baum
Notes
Toronto: Copp Clark Co., Limited. Quarto, 17.5 x 24 cm, 279pp. Reprint edition; post-1951 (The Hidden Valley of Oz, published in 1951, is listed on the rear flap). Blue cloth over boards, spine stamped in black. Boards lightly edgeworn, lower edges... (read more)

Your price: $75.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Jumanji 1st Edition
Jumanji 1st Edition
by Chris Van Allsburg
Notes
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company 1981. First edition first printing. Top corners lightly bumped. Dustjacket complete with original $9.95 price; rear panel creased along bottom with no tears. Near Fine in a very good first state dustjacket. KB... (read more)

Your price: $400.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Trail Dust and Saddle Leather
Trail Dust and Saddle Leather
by Jo Mora
Notes
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946. Octavo, 23 x 17.5 cm. viii 246 pp. First edition. Tan cloth-covered boards. Front board and spine stamped in red. Pictorial endpapers. Black & white illustrations by the author throughout. Dustjacket rubbed and... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Cat in the Hat Beginner Book Dictionary 1st Edition
The Cat in the Hat Beginner Book Dictionary 1st Edition
by P. D. Eastman
Notes
New York: Beginner Books Division of Random House; 1964. First edition as per Younger & Hirsch bound in glossy paper with pictorial front board illustrated endpapers; 135pp. Name in pencil on front free endpaper initials inked on title page. Corners... (read more)

Your price: $200.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Fairy of Intra
The Fairy of Intra
by Johanna Spyri
Notes
Red cloth black pictorial boards G/no dj (corners bumped boards lightly soiled spine slightly faded owners bookplate ffep) cs... (read more)

Your price: $50.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Son of the Thunder People
Son of the Thunder People
by Gordon D. Shirreffs
Notes
Light brown cloth-covered boards w/illustration of wrestling braves in black on front & title etc. on spine. G/G(Slight rippling/bubbling of outer cloth near bottom of front board & to a lesser degree the bottom of the rear board;Very faint rubbing of... (read more)

Your price: $50.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Timothy in Bushland
Timothy in Bushland
by Mary Grant Bruce
Notes
London: Ward, Lock & Co., [1927]. Octavo, 18 x 12.5 cm. 239 pp. + 16 pp. adverts Reprint of 1927. Publisher's red cloth-covered boards. Front board and spine stamped in black and blind. Complete with eight black & white plates, including frontispiece... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Boys' Book of Sports
Boys' Book of Sports
by Grantland Rice
Notes
New York: The Century Co., 1917. Octavo, 19.5 x 13 cm. xiv 422 pp. Original green cloth-covered boards. Front board and spine lettered and decorated in orange and black. Illustrated throughout with black & white photography. Boards lightly rubbed... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Eragon Signed 1st Edition
Eragon Signed 1st Edition
by Christopher Paolini
Notes
Livingston, Montana: Paolini International, LLC, (2002). Signed by the author on the title page. First edition. Near Fine condition. BH/kb... (read more)

Your price: $750.00
Rare Books - Trade Paper

add to wish list


The Square Book of Animals
The Square Book of Animals
by William Nicholson
Notes
[London: Scholar Press, 1979] Accordion style pamphlet, with 12 woodcuts of animals. Wraps worn, plates with pin-holes through top edge, not affecting images. Three plates with closed tears at top, not affecting images. 1/4" loss at bottom edge of first... (read more)

Your price: $75.00
Rare Books - Pamphlet

add to wish list


Au dela du Soleil Beyond the Sun
Au dela du Soleil Beyond the Sun
by Jacques de Roussan
Notes
Montreal: Les Livres Tundra, 1972. 19 x 18 cm. Unpaginated. Limited edition of 1000 numbered copies, of which this is no. 137. Silkscreened rag paper bound in blue metal spiral. Wrappers creased and soiled. Wrappers and textblock dampstained. Offsetting... (read more)

Your price: $55.00
Rare Books - Spiral/comb

add to wish list


1 3 4 5 next»


Browse the entire aisle:
by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
There are 96 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Rare Books
spacer
spacer
  • back to top
Follow us on...



Powell's City of Books is an independent bookstore in Portland, Oregon, that fills a whole city block with more than a million new, used, and out of print books. Shop those shelves — plus literally millions more books, DVDs, and eBooks — here at Powells.com.