2012 Puddly Awards
 
 
Follow us on TwitterFollow us on FacebookFollow us on Google+Follow us on TumblrSubscribe to RSS


Rare Books


spacer

Rare Books
Classics


There are 53 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

Featured Titles in Rare Books - Classics
Page 1 of 3 next

Description of Greece: Translated from the Greek. With Notes, in Which Much of the Mythology of the Greeks is Unfolded from a Theory Which Has Been for Many Ages Unknown 3 Volumes
Description of Greece: Translated from the Greek. With Notes, in Which Much of the Mythology of the Greeks is Unfolded from a Theory Which Has Been for Many Ages Unknown 3 Volumes
by Pausanias
Notes
Half bound in maroon leather w/marbled paper over boards;Fore-edges have speckled red stain;Title etc. in gilt on spine w/green leather spine labels. Good (Top fore-edges slightly darkened;Leather rubbed at corners & spine ends;spines faded from exposure... (read more)

Your price: $500.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


Odes and Epodes of Horace, 8 Volumes in 10: Signed Limited Edition
Odes and Epodes of Horace, 8 Volumes in 10: Signed Limited Edition
by Horace and Howard Pyle and W H W Bicknell
Notes
Boston: Bibliophile Society (1902-03). Number 228 of 467 produced. 8 volumes in 10 each in a double slipcase. Quarter Japon vellum paper over boards. Signed by Howard Pyle W H W Bicknell & E H Garrett. This set is unopened. General light wear to bindings.... (read more)

Your price: $800.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Carmina
Carmina
by Michel Giuseppe Morei
Notes
Rome: Joannis Zempel 1740. Octavo contemporary full vellum. Chipping at foot of spine; soiling to covers. xii 158pp. Bookplate to front pastedown endpaper; previous owners' names in contemporary ink to ffep; tearing to pastedown eps; foxing; leaf 3/4... (read more)

Your price: $350.00
Rare Books - Vellum

add to wish list


Roland Furieux, Poeme Heroique, 4 Volumes
Roland Furieux, Poeme Heroique, 4 Volumes
by Lodovico Ariosto and Louis d'Ussieux and Nicholas De Launay and Nicholas Ponce
Notes
Paris Chez Brunet 1775-1783. (Volume 4 Chez Laporte). 4 volumes 8vo (222x144mm) 19th century tree calf red morocco title labels gilt decorations in panels on spine. Frontis and 92 engraved plates by De Launay & Ponce after GB Cipriani CH Cochin Charles... (read more)

Your price: $2500.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


Merkwurdige Alterthumer Durch Mythologische, Historische und Andere Anmerkungen Erlautert
Merkwurdige Alterthumer Durch Mythologische, Historische und Andere Anmerkungen Erlautert
by Jobst Wilhelm Munker and George Paul Nusbiegel
Notes
Nuremberg: G P Nusbiegel 1767 & 1776. 4to. 248 (10)pp. With 32 numbered plates one of which is partially hand-colored. 2 volumes bound together with separate title pages dated 1767 & 1776; text is numbered sequentially. Binding is slightly bowed with... (read more)

Your price: $700.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


La Divina Comedia, 2 Volumes
La Divina Comedia, 2 Volumes
by Dante Alighieri
Notes
Mexico: Union Tipografica Editorial, (1958). 2 volumes. Text in Spanish. Full decorated green cloth, stamped in gilt & blind. Pictorial endpapers. Illustrated by Gustave Dore. Wear to bindings at extremities, age-toning to text. Translated from the... (read more)

Your price: $300.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


La Divine Comedie
La Divine Comedie
by Dante Alighieri
Notes
Paris: Garnier Freres, 1879. xii, xxiii, 592pp. Quarter leather, pebbled blindstamped cloth over boards. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Possibly rebound retaining original decorated spine & contemporary (though not matching) boards. Profusely... (read more)

Your price: $200.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


Ueber die Homerrecension des Zenodot
Ueber die Homerrecension des Zenodot
by Adolf Romer
Notes
Half bound in cloth w/marbled paper over boards. Good/NI (Spine label faded & rubbed to the point of illegibility;Cloth of spine faded particularly near top;Board edges rubbed;Very tips of corners rubbed through outer cloth;Diagonal crease runs through... (read more)

Your price: $250.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Opera Ioanis Despauterii Niniuite
Opera Ioanis Despauterii Niniuite
by Johannes de Spauter
Notes
Paris: Francois Regnault 1533-4. Quarto 14 x 18 cm. 7 parts in 1. Contemporary vellum boards stamped in blind spne gilt. 5 engraved title pages 4 with Regnault's elephant device. Engraved initials & colophons. Gothic type. Corners edges and spine ends... (read more)

Your price: $1200.00
Rare Books - Vellum

add to wish list


A Collection of Scarce and Vaulable Tracts, on the Most Interesting and Entertaining Subjects: but Chiefly Such as Relate to the History and Constitution of These Kingdoms. 2nd Edition, 13 Volumes
A Collection of Scarce and Vaulable Tracts, on the Most Interesting and Entertaining Subjects: but Chiefly Such as Relate to the History and Constitution of These Kingdoms. 2nd Edition, 13 Volumes
by Walter Scott
Notes
London: T Cadell & W Davies 1809 - 1815. 4to. 13 volumes uniformly bound in brown pebbled cloth red morocco labels on spine. VG/- This the second edition was the first to have Walter Scott as editor. He added 81 new tracts to the edition. MP/cs 2 volumes... (read more)

Your price: $1400.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Le Morte Darthur: the Book of King Arthur and his Noble Knights of the Round Table, 4 Volumes
Le Morte Darthur: the Book of King Arthur and his Noble Knights of the Round Table, 4 Volumes
by Thomas Malory
Notes
London: The Medici Society 1910-11. 4 volumes. 4to. Full vellum with blue paper dustjackets. Green silk ties top edge gilt. Title pages printed in blue and black. 48 full color plates tipped in. All volumes in original blue paper covered slipcases... (read more)

Your price: $2100.00
Rare Books - Vellum

add to wish list


Los Libros de Marco Tulio Ciceron: De los Oficios, De la Amicicia, De la Senetud; con la Economica de Genofon
Los Libros de Marco Tulio Ciceron: De los Oficios, De la Amicicia, De la Senetud; con la Economica de Genofon
by Marcus Tullius Cicero
Notes
Valencia: Benito Monfort 1774. Small quarto 16 x 21.5 cm. xii 471pp. Full contemporary vellum with hand-lettering on the spine. A translation into (Castilian) Spanish of the books of Cicero along with Xenophon's Economics. Translated by Francisco Thamara.... (read more)

Your price: $200.00
Rare Books - Vellum

add to wish list


Orationes Selectae XXVII
Orationes Selectae XXVII
by Jacobi Facciolati
Notes
Padua Joannem Manfre 1767. First edition. octavo contemporary vellum 404pp. Engraved device on title page engraved initial letters and vignettes throughout. Some stains to vellum insect damage to rear paste down and end paper notes in ink on front free... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Vellum

add to wish list


Hippocratis Coi: Medicorum omnium principis, opera quae apud nos extant omnia
Hippocratis Coi: Medicorum omnium principis, opera quae apud nos extant omnia
by Ianum Cornarium
Notes
Paris: Apud Carolam Guillard 1546. Octavo 18 x 11cm. lxxvi 540pp. Bound in 18th-Century quarter leather with vellum tips and marbled paper over boards. Title and band rules on spine stamped in gilt tooling in blind. Boards and spine in worn condition... (read more)

Your price: $1700.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


Comoediae
Comoediae
by Publius Terentius
Notes
Birmingham: John Baskerville 1772. 4to. 364pp. Contemporary full blindstamped vellum. Front hinge cracked. With the bookplate of George Tichnor the founder of the Boston Public Library. MPA/kb... (read more)

Your price: $450.00
Rare Books - Vellum

add to wish list


Des Wijtberoemden Hoochgeleerden Ouden Philosophi Ende Natuurcondigers Boecken Ende Schriften In Drie Deelen Onderscheyden... 1st Edition
Des Wijtberoemden Hoochgeleerden Ouden Philosophi Ende Natuurcondigers Boecken Ende Schriften In Drie Deelen Onderscheyden... 1st Edition
by Caius Plinius Secundus
Notes
Arnhem: Jan Janszen 1610. 4to. 1l. 612 6pp. 18.5cm. Modern half calf over paper covered boards all edges stained red. Colored title vignette of Noah's Ark woodcuts of animals throughout. Neatly repaired tear to title page some annotation in neat old hand... (read more)

Your price: $4200.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


The Lives of the Noble Grecians and Romans 4 Volumes
The Lives of the Noble Grecians and Romans 4 Volumes
by Plutarch
Notes
Franklin Center: The Franklin Library, 1979-81. 4 volumes, complete. Octavo, 16 x 23 cm. Original black leather stamped in gilt, all volumes with grey leather spine labels stamped in gilt. All edges gilt. Grey moire endpapers, ribbon markers sewn in. The... (read more)

Your price: $250.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


The History of Don Quixote de la Mancha, 2 Volumes
The History of Don Quixote de la Mancha, 2 Volumes
by Miguel de Cervantes
Notes
Franklin Center: The Franklin Library, 1982. 2 volumes. Full leather stamped in gilt. All edges gilt, moire endpapers, marker ribbon sewn in. Front board of volume 2 very lightly scuffed. Very good condition. LTB/kb... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


Readings of the Inferno of Dante Based upon the Commentary of Benvenuto Da Imola and Other Authorities
Readings of the Inferno of Dante Based upon the Commentary of Benvenuto Da Imola and Other Authorities
by William Warren Vernon
Notes
London: Methuen & Co. (1906) Two volumes. Second Edition. Blue cloth over boards, title to spines in gilt. Boards with light wear, corners bumped. Rear board of volume 2 indented, showing where the set has been rubber banded together. Heart shaped piece... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Mittellateinisches Worterbuch: bis zum ausgehenden 13. jahrhundert Band I A - B
Mittellateinisches Worterbuch: bis zum ausgehenden 13. jahrhundert Band I A - B
by Otto Prinz
Notes
2nd volume - Abkurzungs- und Quellenverzeichnisse G/G (unbound in publisher's blue cloth binding cases with dust jackets. Band I contains 10 paperbound fascicles plus title pages & foreword to be bound in w/complete volume; some staining to dj spine... (read more)

Your price: $70.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


1 3 next»


Browse the entire aisle:
by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
There are 53 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Rare Books
spacer
spacer
  • back to top
Follow us on...



Powell's City of Books is an independent bookstore in Portland, Oregon, that fills a whole city block with more than a million new, used, and out of print books. Shop those shelves — plus literally millions more books, DVDs, and eBooks — here at Powells.com.