|
Rare Books
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Time Museum, Volume 1: Time Measuring Instruments; Part 3: Water-Clocks Sand-Glasses Fire-Clocks by A.J. Turner Notes Rockford: The Time Museum, 1984. Quarto, 21 x 28.5 cm. [xvi],183pp. Original black cloth stamped in gilt, with a pictorial paper label on the rear board. No dust jacket. Pictorial endpapers. Illustrations throughout, many in color. Binding lightly rubbed.... (read more) Your price: $125.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Hali the International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles, Numbers 1 to 82 by Hali Publications Notes Hali the International Journal of Oriental Carpets & Textiles, numbers 1-82. Numbers 1-74 (Volumes 1-24) are in the red Hali slipcases; numbers 75-82 are not boxed. Also included are the 25 Year Anniversary Edition, the Hali Index for they years 1978... (read more) Your price: $6850.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
The Connoisseur: an Illustrated Magzine for Collectors, 48 Volumes: 1901-1919 Notes London: Otton Limited 1902-1919. 48 volumes. 4to. uniformly bound in quarter leather red cloth over boards top edges gilt. Not a continuous run; '03 '04 '06 '12 '13 '14 & '18 all lacking one of the 3 volumes that complete the year. The Connoisseur... (read more) Your price: $500.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Masterpieces of Japanese Puppetry: Sculptured Heads of the Bunraku Theater by Saito Seijiro and Yamaguchi Hiroichi and Yoshinaga Takao and Roy Andrew Miller Notes Rutland, Vermont: Charles E Tuttle Company, (1958) Limited edition, number 346 of 375 produced. Folio, red paper & burgundy cloth over boards, decorated in blind. Text in English. Illustrated with b&w photos, 32 tipped in color plates. Green & silver... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Godey's Lady's Book, July-December 1863 by Godey's Notes Philadelphia: Louis A Godey, 1863. 8vo., 594, [2]pp. Half leather, paper over boards. With 5 hand colored fashion plates, 3 of which are folding; 2 with half the plate lacking. 4 steel engravings & 60 black & white fashion illustrations in text. Binding... (read more) Your price: $180.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Japanese Swordsmiths: 13,500 Names Used by About 12,000 Swordsmiths from 700 to 1900 AD, 2 Volumes by W. M. Hawley Notes (Hollywood, CA): W. M. Hawley, 1966-67. Octavo, 14.5 x 21 cm. 1st edition; 2 volumes in matching blue covers: volume 1 in blue leather-textured paper over boards; volume 2 in blue cloth, spines stamped in gilt. Boards lightly rubbed and soiled; light... (read more) Your price: $600.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Roman Historical Coins by Clive Foss Notes London: Seaby, (1990). Octavo, 16 x 24 cm. xxix,335pp. First edition. Original green cloth, spine stamped in gilt. In an unclipped dust jacket. Illustrations in black & white. Cloth lightly rubbed. Corners bumped. Dust jacket rubbed, with light edgewear.... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Toy and Miniature Sewing Machines: Identification and Value Guide by Glenda Thomas Publisher Comments Book I showcases hundreds of sewing machines in full color. Book II shows nearly 1,000 additional machines. Both books have detailed descriptions, measurements, dates, and 1997 values.... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
The Chintz Collection: the Calico Museum of Textiles, India: 2 Volumes, Limited Edition by Calico Museum of Textiles Notes (Ahmedabad): The Calico Museum of Textiles (1983). 2 volumes. Number 242 of 300 produced. 42x30 cm. Decorated red cloth over boards. Text in English. Plate volume with 119 tipped in color plates depicting 87 pieces from the collection. Top corner of... (read more) Your price: $1600.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
La Mode Feminine de 1795 a 1820 Notes No Place: No Publisher No Date. Circa 1940's. Colored fashion plates. Paper covered portfolio with ribbon tie. Four printed wrappers containing groups of 20 plates each. This set contains 82 plates as there are 2 duplicates. Lacking any accompanying text.... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Portfolio
add to wish list |
|
Godey's Lady's Book 1857 by Godey Notes [Philadelphia: Godey's Lady's Book], 1857. 8vo. Full later calf. 384pp. With 4 hand-colored fashion plates, 5 steel engravings & 35 black & white fashion illustrations. Binding rubbed, spine cocked. Chipping to rear joint. Newspaper clipping taped to... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Ceramica Catalana Decorada, Limited Edition by Andres Batllori Munne and Luis M. Llubia Munnes Notes Barcelona: Sanz Credito Editorial (1949). #65 of an edition of 800 19 x 25cm. black leather backstrip stamped in gilt textured black cloth stamped in blind over boards. Marbled endpapers illustrated in color & black & white; in two parts; 178 & 264pp... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Celebrated Dolls East & West by Tekiho Nishizawa Notes Kyoto: Kyoto Press, [1951] 8 & 1/2 x 12" Quarter purple silk with green ties, decorated boards. Unpaginated. Catalog of collections exhibited at Kioto & Osaka, 1951. Text in Japanese & English; black & white photos. One color photo at rear, showing... (read more) Your price: $500.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
A Treatise on Diamonds and Pearls in Which Their Importance is Considered and Plain Rules are Exhibited for Ascertaining the Value of Both and the True Method of Manufacturing Diamonds by David Jeffries Notes London: Printed by C. & J. Ackers for the Author, 1751. Octavo, 12.5 x 19.5 cm. [vi], viii, [18], 155, [3], 30 plates. Second edition. An extra-illustrated copy with 50 classically-themed plates bound in at the rear of the book from Thomas Worlidge's... (read more) Your price: $800.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
The Golden Rule: A Manual Showing Method of Self-Instruction on Cutting Out Patterns for All Types of Garments (Both Outer-Wear & Underwear) in All Sizes for Ladies, Children and Men by Maria Lutterloh Notes Lindau: Verlag Lutterloh, no date [circa 1970]. Octavo, 14.5 x 21 cm. Unpaginated. Original red cloth, front board stamped in gilt. Includes 266 patterns; numerous illustrations, many in color. No dust jacket. Laid in are the folding pattern board and... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
A Fundamental Art: The Rug Un Art Fondamental Le Tapis by Albert Achdjian Notes Paris: Editions Self 1949. Bound in red morocco. One of an edition limited to 67 copies. Dampstaining to spine and to boards at edges and near spine. Light edgewear. Binding tight; internally bright and clean with numerous color and black and white... (read more) Your price: $70.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Godey's Lady's Book, July-December 1859 by Godey's Notes [Philadelphia: Godey's Lady's Book,] 1859. July - December. 8vo., 568pp. Half calf, cloth over boards. With 7 color plates, 7 engravings, 64 black & white fashion designs & sewing patterns. Binding is very worn, with chipping & loss to spine. Front hinge... (read more) Your price: $180.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
The Ladies National Magazine Volumes IX and X, January Through December 1846 by Edited by Ann Stephens Notes Philadelphia: Charles J. Peterson 1846. Quarto 26 x 16cm. pp. 212; 212. Volumes 9 and 10 January through December 1946. Bound in half leather and floral patterned cloth over boards. Leather label on front board has Hester A. Strang. stamped in gilt... (read more) Your price: $88.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Oriental Textiles in Sweden, Limited Edition by Agnes Geijer Notes Copenhagen: Rosenkilde and Bagger, 1951. Quarto, 22 x 30 cm. 139pp, 86 plates. Limited edition, number 28 of 66 copies, bound by B. Riley & Co. Ltd. Original half green leather stamped in gilt, marbled paper over boards, burgundy morocco spine label... (read more) Your price: $350.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Fine Carpets in the Victoria and Albert Museum by A F Kendrick and C E C Tattersall Notes New York: Charles Scribner's Sons 1924. 40x30 cm. Number 120 of 450 produced. Original red cloth over boards. Complete with 20 tipped in color plates and tissue guards. Light wear to head & tail of spine offset on front & rear free endpapers from tape... (read more) Your price: $450.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |