|
Rare Books
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Buster Keaton Remembered by Eleanor Keaton and Jeffrey Vance Publisher Comments Buster Keaton, the genius of silent-film comedy, is remembered in this unique illustrated survey of his career. Written by his wife of 26 years and film historian Vance, the book provides a personal account of this beloved icon of American cinema. 235... (read more) Your price: $250.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Walter Lantz Story Signed by Joe Adamson Notes New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons 1985. Signed by Lantz on the front free endpaper. VG/VG.... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
J.G. Albrechtsberger's Collected Writings on Thorough-Bass, Harmony, and Composition, for Self-Instruction, 3 volumes in 1 by J.G. Albrechtsberger and Ignaz Chevalier von Seyfried and Sabilla Novello Notes London: Novello, Ewer and Co., 1855. Octavo, 17.5 x 26 cm. viii, 9-256pp, [2pp ads]. Dark green publisher's cloth, boards paneled in blind, front board lettered in gilt. No dust jacket. Musical notation throughout. Cloth rubbed. Corners bumped and worn... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Violin-Making As It Was and Is by Ed Heron-Allen Notes New York: Carl Fischer, Inc., [ca. 1885]. Octavo, 14 x 22 cm, 366pp. 2nd edition. Original red cloth decorated in black and gilt; no dust jacket; contains numerous illustrations including three fold-out illustrations. The boards are lightly soiled and... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Profondo Argento: The Man, the Myths & the Magic by Alan Jones Publisher Comments This is the first exploration of the psyche and methodology of the man who galvanized global horror with his super-shock sensation, "Suspiria. Meticulously collated into one unique volume are- every feature, interview, review of Argento's work- new... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
Chansons de Bord, Limited Edition by Andre Hayet Notes Paris: Editions Eos 1927. #1171 of an edition limited to 2000 copies quarto in format brick red backstrip green & gilt label on spine. Marbled paper in green & brick over boards marbled endpapers; 144pp. 22 x 27.5cm. A collection of sea shanties lyrics &... (read more) Your price: $125.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Wild Animal Trainer in America 1ST Edition by Joanne Carol Joys Notes Boulder: Pruett Publishing 1983. Quarto 28 x 22cm. 327pp. First edition in brown cloth with spine stamped in red. Boards and spine show trace edgewear else near fine. Pages clean and bright. Dust jacket has wear at the edges and some minor rubbing. Very... (read more) Your price: $85.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
I'll Be Watching You: Inside the Police, 1980-83 (Taschen Spring) by Andy Summers Publisher Comments The insider: The Police on tour photographed by guitarist Andy Summers Just announced: The Police Reunion Tour starts in Summer 2007 In the early 1980s, The Police went on tour accompanied by a photographer who documented the band behind the scenes in a... (read more) Your price: $400.00 Rare Books - Miscellaneous
add to wish list |
|
Symphony No. 35 in D, K.385: Haffner Symphony by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Notes New York: Oxford University Press 1968. Oblong folio 35 x 29 cm. Unpaginated. Facsimile edition. Original full burgundy cloth front board and spine stamped in gilt. Housed in the original matching cloth-covered slipcase with a printed paper label. A... (read more) Your price: $125.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
And Furthermore by Judi Dench Notes Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, (2010). Octavo, 15.5 x 24 cm, 268pp. Limited first edition, signed by Judi Dench on an inserted page at the front. Full tan leather decorated in gilt, with moire endpapers and ribbon marker; all edges gilt. Bookplate... (read more) Your price: $175.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
The End of Humanism: Writings on Performance by Richard Schechner Notes New York: Performing Arts Journal Publications, (1982). Octavo, 22 x 15 cm. 128 pp. First edition. Original black cloth-covered boards with gilt stamped spine. Pictorial dustjacket bumped at extremities with several small closed tears at tail. Very Good... (read more) Your price: $125.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Worlds Apart: The Autobiography of a Dancer from Brooklyn by Robert Maiorano Notes New York: Coward McCann & Geoghegan (1980). Octavo 14.5x22cm 173pp. 1st edition. Black paper over boards with a grey cloth backstrip stamped in black. Light soiling to the lower edge of the text block. Dust jacket is scuffed and edgeworn with a few small... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
A Million and One Nights: A History of the Motion Picture 2 Volumes by Terry Ramsaye Notes New York: Simon and Schuster 1926. Cloth two volumes 2 lxx 868pp. Corners lightly bumped. Spines sunned. A few small white spots to boards of volume 2. Bindings sound pages are lightly age-toned text clean. Numerous black and white photo illustrations. A... (read more) Your price: $285.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Looney Tunes Poster Book by Chuck Jones Notes NY: Harmony Books 1979. 38.5x28.5cm 47pp. Large poster book of Looney Tunes characters (42 total) including Bugs Bunny Daffy Duck Porky Pig Road Runner Wile E. Coyote and many others. In pictorial wraps which have light wear and minor soiling along the... (read more) Your price: $85.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
Reflections of a World: A View of Wagner's Ring by Ingrid Rosell Notes (Stockholm: Fischer & Company, 1987.) Quarto, 31 x 31 cm, 180pp. Original gray cloth decorated in black, white, and gilt, in matching gray cloth slipcase. The book has a trace amount of wear to the corners; the slipcase is rubbed with a few light spots... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Les Spectacles A Travers Les Ages [With] Le Cinema Des Origines A Nos Jours 3 Volumes by Henri Fescourt and Denys Amiel Notes Paris: Les Editions Du Cygne 1931-1932. Quarto 28 x 22cm. 3 Volumes. Three volume history of the performing arts. Text in French. Illustrated throughout. Uniformly bound in brown buckram with gilt stamped spines. Boards and spines are rubbed. Corners... (read more) Your price: $175.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Beasts in the Cellar: The Exploitation Film Career of Tony Tenser Signed Edition by John Hamilton Notes (Godalming, Surrey): (FAB Press), (2005). Quarto, 20 x 27.5 cm, 303pp. Limited edition, #222 of 250 copies, with a numbered bookplate signed by Tony Tenser affixed to the verso of the front free endpaper. Illustrated boards lettered in purple, no dust... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Games of Terror: Halloween, Friday the 13th & the Films of the Stalker Cycle by Vera Dika Publisher Comments A critical study of the low-budget film formula described as the "stalker" film, popular in the late 1970s and early 1980s. The discussion suggests reasons for its impressive popularity and demonstrates how a generic form is organized to speak a cultural... (read more) Your price: $125.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Ginger: My Story Signed Edition by Ginger Rogers Notes Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, (1991). Octavo, 16 x 24 cm, 450pp. Limited first edition, signed by Ginger Rogers on a tipped-in page at the front. Original red leather decorated in gilt, with moire endpapers and ribbon marker; all edges gilt. Near fine... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Asian Musics in an Asian Perspective; Report of [Asian Tradional Performing Arts 1976] by Koizumi Fumio and Tokumaru Yoshihiko and Yamaguchi Osamu Notes Tokyo: The Japan Foundation, (1977). Quarto, 18.5 x 26 cm. 375 pp. In original orange boards with pictorial dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. Dustjacket creased at extremeties with several small closed tears at head & tail of spine. Boards bumped at... (read more) Your price: $225.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |