|
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Rare Books
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
The Kingdom of Redonda 1865-1990 by Paul de Fortis Notes [Upton, Wirral, Cheshire]: The Aylesford Press, (1991). Softcover, 15 x 21 cm, 105pp. One of 400 copies, in a cream wrapper lettered in black with a light blue dust jacket. Near fine condition. DJM... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
The Van Buren Platform, or Facts for the Present Supporters of Martin Van Buren, 1st Edition by Anonymous Notes Washington: J. & G. S. Gideon 1848. First edition folio leaf folded into octavo format uncut& untrimmed 8pp. Being a hearty disavowal of Van Buren as a presidential candidate claiming him to be obsequious to the South & subservient to slavery. Unbound as... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Ephemera
add to wish list |
|
Cliff's Notes: The Gawain-Poet, 1st edition by John Gardner Notes Lincoln: Cliff's Notes Incorporated (1967). 13 x 21 cm. 78pp. First edition with the earlier title rather than Sir Gawain and the Green Knight. Original wrappers staple-bound. Price of $1.00 on the front cover. An early and scarce John Gardner title... (read more) Your price: $75.00 Rare Books - Pamphlet
add to wish list |
|
Max Ernst and His Books: Worlds In Miniature Limited Edition by Dorothea Tanning Notes New Haven: The Beinecke Rare Book & Manuscript Library 1983. Duodecimo 16.5 x 10.5cm. 18pp. One of 500 unnumbered copies printed to celebrate the exhibition of the books of Max Ernst. Stapled pamphlet with wraps and title printed on paper label. Minor... (read more) Your price: $300.00 Rare Books - Pamphlet
add to wish list |
|
Cut Up or Shut Up Signed Edition by Jan Herman and Juergen Ploog and Carl Weissner Notes Paris: Editions Agentzia, (1972). Duodecimo, 20 x 12 cm. 72 pp. Limited edition number 37 of 100 copies signed by Herman, Ploog and Weissner on the limitation page. Paperback in white printed wrappers with a black & white pictorial dustjacket. Light... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
Raison et Nature by J. Torres-Garcia Notes (Montevideo): Editions Iman (1981). Reprint of the 1932 edition in ivory pictorial paper wraps printed in black staple bound; unpaginated. Lettered and decorated by the author. Ink & pencil drawing on the verso of the last page in the style of Torres... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Pamphlet
add to wish list |
|
The Lessons of Laurel: Grassroots Organizing in the South by Robert Analavage and Dottie Zellner Notes Louisville, KY: Southern Conference Educational Fund, [no date; ca. 1970]. Pamphlet, 21.5 x 28 cm, 12pp. Orange wrappers printed in black. Wrappers lightly rubbed; a light scrape to the front wrapper. Very good condition... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Pamphlet
add to wish list |
|
Decision: A Review of Free Culture, Volume 1, Number 5 by Klaus Mann Notes New York: Decisions Inc. May 1941. Volume 1 number 5 trade paperback in rust & ochre paper wraps; 88pp. with two black & white plates. Containing work by Virginia Woolf W.H. Auden Marianne Moore & Christopher Isherwood among others. Edges & corners... (read more) Your price: $50.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
Souvenir View Book of the Lewis and Clark Centennial Exposition and Oriental Fair by Robert A. Reid Notes Portland, OR: Robert A. Reid, 1905. Pamphlet, 31 x 23.5 cm, unpaginated. Original red wrappers stamped in gilt and blind with pictorial paper label affixed to the front wrapper. Wrappers very worn with several tears around the edges; spine sunned... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
General Anthony Wayne and the Ohio Indian Wars: A Collection of Unpublished Letters and Artifacts by Tony DeRegnaucort and Tom Parker Notes Arcanum, OH: Upper Miami Valley Archaeological Research Museum, 1995. Pamphlet, 21.5 x 27.5 cm, 88pp. Pictorial wrapper lightly rubbed. Very good condition... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Pamphlet
add to wish list |
|
Letterpress Broadside Portfolio Portland, OR by Various From Powells.com April is the Cruelest month, breeding Lilacs out of the dead land, mixing Memory and desire, stirring Dull roots with spring rain. T.S.Eliot, The Waste Land Eighteen Northwest Fine Printers were... (read more) Your price: $250.00 Rare Books - Portfolio
add to wish list |
|
Exhibition Under the Auspices of the Austrian Institute of New York by Peter Baum and Theo Braun and Margarethe Herzele and Gunther Kraus and Ludwig Merwat Notes New York: Austrian Institute of New York 1968. Five glossy paper folders with an original print (etching on iron an elaboration of the aquatint process) by each of five Austrian artists: Peter Baum Theo Braun Margarethe Herzele Gunther Kraus & Ludwig... (read more) Your price: $300.00 Rare Books - Pamphlet
add to wish list |
|
Poems: MCMXLII Limited Edition by William Everson Notes Waldport: Untide Press, 1945. Octavo, 16 x 24.5 cm. Unpaginated. First edition, limited to 500 unnumbered copies. Original ivory wrappers printed in black and red. Tipped-in erratum slip. Covers toned and a bit edgeworn. Very good condition... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Pamphlet
add to wish list |
|
Dreamer Signed Limited Broadside by Primus St John Notes Portland: Powell's Books 1992. Broadside 29x43cm. Printed upon the occasion of the author's reading Jan. 20 1992 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Day. Signed by author. Title printed in red with text in black. Fine. jjt.... (read more) Your price: $25.00 Collectible - Ephemera
add to wish list |
|
Your Life An Open Book, Signed Limited Broadside Pair by Dorianne Laux and Marie-Elise Wheatwind Publisher Comments Two poems, printed on separate sheets of Fabriano Rosaspina Cream paper, approximately 19 1/2" X 13 1/2" each. The outer edge of each sheet retains the original deckle, adding to the overall "open book" design of the corresponding poems. Handset by Ms... (read more) Your price: $30.00 Collectible - Ephemera
add to wish list |
|
Cardbirds by Robert Rauschenberg Notes Los Angeles: Gemini G.E.L. 1971. 16.5 x 24 cm. Unpaginated. A staple-bound pamphlet with printed corrugated cardboard covers. The artist's signature has been reproduced on the front cover. Contains photographic illustrations mostly in color of examples... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Pamphlet
add to wish list |
|
Analectic Magazine Volume 5 No26 by Nicholas Biddle Notes The Analectic Magazine, vol. 5, no 26 for February, 1815. 14.5 x 23 cm. 176pp. This is issue number 26 only. (Numbers 26 and 27 have one of the first reviews of the Journals of The Lewis and Clark expedition. Pages 127-149 contain the first half of that... (read more) Your price: $60.00 Rare Books - Magazines
add to wish list |
|
What I See in the Maximus Poems by Edward Dorn Notes [Ventura]: [Migrant], 1960. Pamphlet, 18 x 21.5 cm, 17pp. Pale blue wrappers stamped in black. Wrappers are toned and foxed. Mimeographed pages. The author's first book. Good condition. JC... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Pamphlet
add to wish list |
|
Magpie...Spring 1940 by James Baldwin and Richard Avedon Notes Bronx: De Witt Clinton High School 1940. 20 x 28 cm. A semi-annual literary publication from De Witt Clinton High School in the Bronx containing a short story by student James Baldwin, 15 years old at the time, along with 5 poems from Baldwin's friend... (read more) Your price: $275.00 Rare Books - Pamphlet
add to wish list |
|
The Night by Patti Smith and Tom Verlaine Notes London: Aloes Books, 1976. Pamphlet, 14 x 20 cm, unpaginated. Second printing, signed on the half-title page by Jay Dee Daugherty and Lenny Kaye, two members of the Patti Smith Group. Wrapper is lightly soiled with some light creases near the spine... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Pamphlet
add to wish list |