|
Rare Books
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fragments of the Voyages and Travels: 9 Volumes; First, Second, and Third Series Complete by Basil Hall Notes Edinburgh: Robert Cadell 1831 1832 & 1833. Nine volumes.12mo. uniformly bound in half calf marbled paper over boards. Second volume of First Series lacking frontis. Title page detached. Third volume of Second Series front joint broken but holding firm... (read more) Your price: $450.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Sir Francis Drake's Secret Voyage to the Northwest Coast of America, AD 1579 Signed by Samuel Bawlf Notes Salt Spring Island B.C.: Sir Francis Drake Publications 2001 1st Edition. ISBN: 0-9688528-0-7 Red paper covered boards with spine printed in gilt. Glossy paper dust jacket illustrated in black & white. Signed by the author on blank page preceding the... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Impressions of Turkey During Twelve Years' Wanderings by W. M. Ramsay Notes London: Hodder and Stoughton 1897. Octavo 15x20.5cm 296pp. 1st edition. Original red cloth boards with beveled edges stamped in gilt. Top edge gilt. Boards are lightly rubbed and soiled with edgewear at the corners and spine ends. Front free endpaper is... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
New Survey of the West-Indies: Being a Journal of Three Thousand and Three Hundred Miles Within the Main Land of America by Thomas Gage From Powells.com 4th edition London 1699 folding map rebound in speckled calf Thomas Gage was sent to Spain in 1612 to study under the Jesuits, who hoped he would join the order. Later, as a Dominican, he was smuggled onto a ship headed for the Phillipines in an... (read more) Your price: $1200.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
The Englishman in China During the Victorian Era: As Illustrated in the Career of Sir Rutherford Alcock, K.C.B., D.C.L. Many Years Consul and Minister in China and Japan, 2 Volumes 1st Edition by Alexander Michie Notes Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons 1900. 2 volumes. Octavo 23x15cm. xiii 442pp; vii 510pp. First edition. Original red cloth stamped in gilt; rebacked in modern brown morocco. Spines each with five raised bands and a burgundy morocco label and stamped... (read more) Your price: $800.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
The Home of the Eddas 1st Edition by Charles G. Warnford Lock Notes London: Sampson Low Marston Searle & Rivington 1879. 8vo 225x150mm. xi + 348pp. First edition. Bound in the original brown cloth. Front board decorated in black rear board in blind. Spine stamped in black and gilt. Bevelled edges. Folding color map at... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Narrative of the Euphrates Expedition Carried on by Order of the British Government During the Years 1835, 1836, and 1837 by Francis Rawdon Chesney Notes London: Longmans Green & Co. 1868. 8vo. xviii 564 24pp. Full pebbled cloth stamped in blind. With 45 plates & maps. Lacking the folding map at rear. Rebacked retaining original spine. New endpapers. Pencil notation to first blank ownership inscriptions... (read more) Your price: $350.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Itinerario di Roma e Delle Sue Vicinanze by A Nibby Notes Rome: Clemente Puccinelli 1849. 2 volumes bound as 1. 8vo. 50 758pp. Modern half calf marbled endpapers. Two title pages 2 folding maps at front 37 engraved plates. Front joint shows light wear pages foxed. A few notes in pen in text. Text in Italian... (read more) Your price: $350.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Totall Discourse of the rare Adventures and painefull Peregrinations of long nineteene Yeares Travailes from Scotland to the most famous Kingdomes in Europe Asia and Affrica by William Lithgow From Powells.com William Lithgow (1582-1645?) began his "painfull Peregrinations," when in his hometown of Lanark; four brothers caught him with their sister and cut off his ears, wherein he soon left for Paris. Among his many adventures he accounts avoiding pirates... (read more) Your price: $3100.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
The Manners and Customs of the Rwala Bedouins by Alois Musil Notes New York: American Geographical Society, 1928. Octavo, 17 x 25 cm. xiv 712 pp. Grey cloth over boards. Front board and spine stamped in black & gilt. Illustrated throughout with black & white photography. Cloth rubbed and soiled with sticker residue to... (read more) Your price: $175.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
In the Days of the Company 1st Edition by Douglas Dewar Notes Calcutta: Thacker Spink & Co. 1920. Small 8vo 130x185mm. 210pp. First edition. Half bound in black calf with blue cloth-covered boards. Spine gilt with 4 raised bands. Boards joints and spine rubbed. Hinges neatly taped. Foxed throughout. Very good... (read more) Your price: $70.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Orbis Illustratus Seu Nova Historico-Politico-Geographica, Imperiorum Rerumqve Publicarum per Totum Terrarum Orbem, Descriptio, 1st Edition by Johann Friedrich Popping Notes Ratzeburg: Johann Naumann 1668. Duodecimo 9 x 14 cm. xxiv 747pp 3pp. First edition. Old vellum rebacked in modern vellum with a gilt-stamped morocco label. Recent endpapers. All edges stained. Title page printed in red and black. Text in Latin. Old... (read more) Your price: $800.00 Rare Books - Vellum
add to wish list |
|
New, Authentic & Complete Collection of Voyages around the World containing...Complete Historical Account of Captain Cook's First, Second, Third & Last Voyages by George William Anderson Notes London: Alex Hogg (1784-86). Folio rebound in 3/4 leather with brown cloth over boards five raised bands red leather label. New yellow endpapers. 153 illustrations including the fldg map of globe repaired. Frontis not present. pp. iv (5) 655 (1... (read more) Your price: $2500.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Sketches of Japanese Manners and Customs, 1st Edition by J.M.W. Silver Notes London: Day and Son Limited 1867. Quarto 22 x 29.5 cm. viii 51pp. First edition. Original pictorial burgundy cloth over beveled boards stamped in gilt and blind; rebacked in matching cloth retaining most of the original backstrip but with later endpapers.... (read more) Your price: $1400.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
History of the Indian Archipelago, Containing an Account of the Manners, Arts, Languages, Religions, Institutions & Commerce of its Inhabitants, 3 Volumes, 1st Edition by John Crawfurd Notes Edinburgh: Archibald Constable & Co., 1820. 3 volumes. 8vo., complete with 34 plates, one of which is in color, & folding map colored in outline. Rebacked in calf, retaining contemporary calf boards ruled in gilt. Marbled endpapers with all edges marbled... (read more) Your price: $1000.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
A Chronological History of the Voyages and Discoveries in the South Seas, 5 Volumes by James Burney Notes New York: Da Capo Press, (1967) 5 volumes. Quarto. Original cream cloth stamped in gilt & blue. In the original clear acetate jackets. A reprint of the 1803 edition. Lightly rubbed. Dust jackets rubbed, with some chipping. Near fine/Very good. BH/kb... (read more) Your price: $450.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Description de l'Arabie, d'Apres les Observations et Recherches Faites dans le Pays Meme, 2 Volumes by Carsten Niebuhr Notes Paris: Chez Brunet 1779. 2 volumes. 4to.; 3 252; 2 315 5pp. Contemporary quarter leather paste-boards. Top edges trimmed. With 26 plates & maps some folding. Repairs to extremities of paste-boards some age-tone to paper occasional marginal staining... (read more) Your price: $2100.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Commentarios Do Grande Afonso Dalboquerque Capitao Geral Que Foi Das Indias Orientaes Em Tempo Do Muito Poderoso Rey D. Manuel O Premeiro Deste Nome. 4 Volumes, 3rd edition. by Afonso de Albuquerque From Powells.com Afonso de Albuquerque (14531515) was the second viceroy of India. He conquered Goa, Malacca, Ormuz, and what is now Sri Lanka, establishing the Portuguese Empire in the east. Commentarios, a record of his travels and adventures, was compiled... (read more) Your price: $1800.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Supplement Au Voyage De M De Bougainville Ou Journal D'un Voyage Autour Du Monde, Fait par MM. Banks & Solander, Anglois, en 1768, 1769,1770, 1771. by Louis Antoine de Bougainville and M. de Freville Notes Paris Chez Saillant & Nyon 1772. First edition. 8vo iij 362 3pp. Contemp mottled calf red morocco title label & gilt dec in compartments on spine. Marbled ep's. Wear & scarring to leather some browning and spotting to pages. Sabin & Beddie cite that this... (read more) Your price: $800.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Voyage en Afrique et en Asie, Principalement au Japon, Pendant les Annees 1770-1779, 1st Edition by Charles-Pierre Thunberg Notes Paris: Chez Fuchs 1794. 8vo 130x200mm. xii + 532pp. First edition. Text in French. Bound in contempoary half calf with marbled paper-covered boards. At some point the boards were crudely re-papered leaving the binding in a sound albeit inelegant state... (read more) Your price: $700.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |