Special Offers see all
More at Powell'sRare Books
|
Rare Books
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
A Game of Thrones (A Song of Ice and Fire #1) Signed 1st Edition by George R.R. Martin Publisher Comments A NEW ORIGINAL SERIES, NOW ON HBO. From a master of contemporary fantasy comes the first novel of a landmark series unlike any you’ve ever read before. With A Game of Thrones, George R. R. Martin has launched a genuine masterpiece, bringing... (read more) Your price: $750.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Riddle of the Traveling Skull by Harry Stephen Keeler Notes New York: Triangle Books, (1938) 8vo., 288pp. Red cloth over boards, title in black to spine. Dust jacket printed in green & red. Light soiling to binding; head & tail of spine beginning to fray. Text is age-toned. Dust jacket with chipping & loss at... (read more) Your price: $75.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Stand Signed 1st Edition by Stephen King Publisher Comments This is the way the world ends: with a nanosecond of computer error in a Defense Department laboratory and a million casual contacts that form the links in a chain letter of death. And here is the bleak new world of the day after: a world stripped of its... (read more) Your price: $2195.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Terror By Night by E. F. Benson Notes Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press, 1998. Octavo, 21.5 x 13.5 cm. xviii 161 pp. Limited edition of 600 copies. Original maroon cloth-covered boards stamped in gilt. Red endpapers. In a pictorial dustjacket. Binding lightly rubbed. Very Good/Near Fine... (read more) Your price: $175.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
I Libertine, Signed 1st Edition by Theodore Sturgeon as Frederick R Ewing Notes New York: Ballantine Books, (1956) First edition, signed: Theodore Sturgeon (Frederick R Ewing) on the title page, with his "Q" emblem beneath the signatures. Binding lightly worn, small loss at head of spine. Slight separation at spine at pp 2-3. Text... (read more) Your price: $400.00 Rare Books - Mass Market
add to wish list |
|
The Red Hawk Signed Edition by Elizabeth A. Lynn and Alicia Austin Notes New Castle, VA: Cheap Street, (1983). 8vo, 22.5 x 15 cm. 68pp. From a limited edition of 170 copies numbered and signed by Elizabeth A. Lynn and Alicia Austin, this is no. 156. This edition bound in fuscia Dutch Brillianta cloth. Red endpapers. Text and... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Imagine a Man in a Box by H.R. Wakefield Notes Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press, 1997. Octavo, 20.5 x 13 cm. xiv 183 pp. First edition thus, limited to 500 copies. Original gray boards with gilt stamped spine. Dustjacket printed in red & black. Near Fine/Near Fine... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Honourable Schoolboy Signed 1st Edition by John le Carre Notes New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Octavo, 15 x 22 cm, 533pp. 1st US trade edition, signed by John le Carre on the title page. Black cloth over boards stamped in gilt; grey topstain. Boards lightly edgeworn; text block pulling away from the binding at the... (read more) Your price: $250.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Sims Book One: La Causa Signed Edition by F. Paul Wilson Notes Baltimore: Cemetery Dance Publications, 2000. Octavo, 21.5 x 13.5 cm. 136 pp. No. 196 in a limited edition of 750 signed and numbered copies. Publisher's black cloth-covered boards, spine stamped in gilt. Blue endpapers. In a pictorial dustjacket. Small... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Smiley's people Signed 1st Edition by John Le Carre Notes New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. 8vo, 21 x 14.5 cm. 374 pp. First trade edition stated. Signed by the author on the title page. Publisher's full black cloth stamped in gilt and blind. In a dustjacket with 10.95 price present. Dustjacket lightly worn at... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Return Signed 1st Edition by Buzz Aldrin and John Barnes Publisher Comments Former astronaut Scott Blackstone's dream of opening outer space to visits from everyday people is under attack. His pilot program has been marred by a fatal accident, he's out of a job, and he's being sued for a billions dollars. And it's beginning to... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Oblok Magellana 1st Edition by Stanislaw Lem Notes [Warsaw]: Iskry, 1955. Text in Polish. 8vo. Gray cloth printed in blue, with blindstamp to front board. Title page printed in red & black. Dustjacket printed in red, blue, yellow & black. Newspaper clipping regarding Lem, in Polish, laid in. Binding... (read more) Your price: $1000.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Lust Is a Woman by Charles Willeford Notes New York: Softcover Library, Inc., (1967). Mass market paperback; 11 x 17 cm, 192pp. First edition thus. Illustrated paper wraps; all edges stained yellow. Wraps rubbed with mild soiling and creasing; spine weakening toward the center and slightly cocked.... (read more) Your price: $125.00 Rare Books - Mass Market
add to wish list |
|
The Purchase of the North Pole A Sequel to From The Earth To The Moon First Edition by Jules Verne Notes London: Sampson Low Marston Searle & Rivington, 1891. Octavo 18 x 12cm. 182, 32pp. First UK edition in publisher's decorated cloth. Illustrated throughout with 31 black & white plates including frontis. All edges gilt. Boards are rubbed and the corners... (read more) Your price: $850.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Neuromancer Signed 1st Edition by William Gibson Notes New York: Ace Science Fiction, (1984) First edition, signed by William Gibson on the title page. Mass market paperback. Slightly cocked. Spine creased, wear to covers at extremities. Text is age-toned. Good Condition. DAM/kb... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Mass Market
add to wish list |
|
Ubik 1st Edition by Philip K. Dick Notes Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1969 First edition. 8vo., 202pp. Full gray cloth, title stamped in silver on the spine. Illustrated dust jacket. Discoloration to endpapers at front & rear gutter. Dust jacket with very light wear at bottom of... (read more) Your price: $2800.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Underground Lifestyles Handbook 1st Edition by Dean Koontz Notes (Los Angeles: Aware Press, 1970) First edition. Paperback. Illustrations by Doug Lovenstein. Wraps are rubbed, creased, with wear at extremities. Fore-edge of text is stained. General age-toning to text. Good Condition. KB... (read more) Your price: $375.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
The Looking Glass War Signed 1st Edition by John le Carre Notes New York: Coward-McCann, (1965). 8vo, 21 x 14 cm. 320 pp. First American edition stated. Signed by the author on the title page. Full black cloth-covered boards. Front board and spine stamped in gilt. Top edge green. Green endpapers. In a dustjacket with... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Drug of Choice 1st Edition by Michael Crichton as John Lange Notes (New York): Signet Books, (1970) Mass market paperback. First edition, first printing. Signet T 4116. Wrappers soiled and edgeworn. Binding creased. Ink marks to front wrapper and spine. Good Condition. ji... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Mass Market
add to wish list |
|
Dr. Pak's Preschool Signed Limited 1st Edition by David Brin Notes New Castle: Cheap Street (1989) Octavo 16x24cm. 78pp. Limited first edition one of 119 Collector's Edition copies, numbered and signed by the artist and author. Original dark blue cloth with a printed paper label on the spine. In the original dust jacket... (read more) Your price: $95.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |