|
Rare Books
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Celtic Researches on the Origin, Traditions and Language of the Ancient Britions; with Some Introductory Sketches on Primitive Society by Edward Davies Notes London: Printed for the Author 1804. 8vo. x lxxiii 561pp. Complete with 2 plates. Late nineteenth century full brown cloth new endpapers. Deckle edges. Light wear to binding. Some dampstaining light foxing to text. Very Good condition. OCLC 1888414 KB... (read more) Your price: $250.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Miscellaneous Works of the Late Philip Dormer Stanhope, Earl of Chesterfield, 2 Volumes by Philip Chesterfield Notes London: Edward & Charles Dilly 1777. 2 volumes. 4to. vii 293; 587pp. Full calf spines decorated in gilt morocco title labels. Illustrated with 8 plates of contemporary portraits in volume 1. Letters to His Friends are printed in both English and French... (read more) Your price: $175.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Life of Major General Sir Thomas Munro Bart and K.C.B. Late Governor of Madras with Extracts From his Correspondence and Private Papers 2 Volumes by G.R. Gleig Notes London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley 1830. 2 volumes. Half calf folding map. Boards rubbed and worn interior and map very good. VG.... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Second Part of the Peoples Antient and Just Liberties Asserted in the Proceedings Against, and Tryals by William Penn Notes London: no publisher 1670. 4to. (190x142mm) 68pp. Modern crimson morocco. Trimmed close at upper margin small hole in last leaf not affecting text. In August 1670 William Penn was locked out of the Gracechurch Street Meetinghouse by the government. He... (read more) Your price: $1000.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Junius: Stat Nominis Umbra, 2 Volumes by Junius Notes London: Vernor and Hood 1801. Octavo 2 volumes. Full brown calf with decorative gilt borders to boards and red & green calf labels to spines; marbled endpapers. Corners bumped; edges rubbed; boards & spines rubbed & scuffed; rear board of volume I with... (read more) Your price: $70.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Topographical and Historical Account of Wainfleet and the Wapentake of Candleshoe, in the County of Lincoln. With Engravings. by Edmund Oldfield Notes London: Longman Rees Orme Brown & Green; 1829. 8vo. Paper covered boards brown cloth spine paper label. Corners worn bumped front hinge starting joints worn and split. Intermittent foxing through the text. With 7 engraved plates. MP/c.s.... (read more) Your price: $175.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Glasgow and Its Clubs: Or Glimpses of the Conditin, Manners, Characters, and Oddities of the City, During the Past and Present Centuries, 3rd Edition by John Strang Notes Glasgow: John Smith & Son 1864. Quarto. Green pebbled cloth with decorative blind borders to boards & spine; gilt stamp to front board & title to spine. xxxi 496pp. Bookplate of Glasgow Historical Society to front pastedown endpaper; some light foxing... (read more) Your price: $70.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Jenkinsius Redivivus: or the Works of that Grave, Learned, Truly-Loyal, and Courageous Judge Jenkins by David Jenkins Notes London: Jo. Hindmarsh 1681. 12mo. (6) a12 B-K12. Full calf rebacked contemporary boards decorated in blind. Later endpapers. Boards worn especially at corners. Owner's name in old hand on title page. Sixth leaf almost completely detached. Good condition.... (read more) Your price: $125.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
The History of Ireland, from its Union with Great Britain, in January 1801, to October 1810 by Francis Plowden Notes Dublin: John Boyce 1811. Quarto 3 volumes. Bound in new green cloth with paper title labels to spines; new endpapers. xv 143 337; v 542; iv 543-900 45 31. In volume I lower 2/3 of leaf 117/118 is missing as is lower 1/3 of leaf 119/120. Notice of... (read more) Your price: $500.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Fifty Years of Concessions to Ireland 1831-1881. Two Volumes by R. Barry O'Brien Notes London: Sampson Low Marston Searle and Rivington no date. Circa 1883-1885. Two volumes. 8vo viii 654pp + 2pp ads viii 485pp + 4pp notices blue decorative cloth with gilt titles on spine. Some pages unopened. All hinges cracked but solid. Spine... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Mouse Grown a Rat: Or the Story of the City and Country Mouse Newly Transpos'd in a Discourse Betwixt Bays, Johnson, and Smith by John Tutchin Notes London: Printed & sold by E. Mallet 1702. Quarto plain tan paper wrappers. Title and date hand written on front cover in later ink; some light wear to wraps. 32pp. Signatures A-D4. Soiling to pages; last leaf with rubbed torn areas near center margin not... (read more) Your price: $85.00 Rare Books - Pamphlet
add to wish list |
|
Letters Written by the Late Rigth Honourable Philip Dormer Stanhope, Earl of Chesterfield, to His Son, Philip Stanhope, Esq. Late Envoy Extraordinary of the Count of Dresden Together with Severa 4 Vol by Philip Dormer Stanhope Notes London: Printed for J. Nichols & Son 1806. 12th edition in 4 volumes. Inserted are several letters wanting at the time of the first publication (OCLC). In full leather with gilt borders spines in gilt with two contrasting leather labels marbled endpapers.... (read more) Your price: $225.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Life as I Have Found It by Charles Phillip de Ainslie Notes Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons 1883. 8vo 494pp. Half leather gilt lettering on great leather marbled boards and edges. Colored frontispiece with tissue guard. Corners bumped one inch tear at head of front joint but holding well. Cracked front hinge... (read more) Your price: $175.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
A History of the Life and Death of John, Earl of Gowrie, with Preliminary Dissertations by James Scott Notes Edinburgh: William Blackwood 1818. 8vo. vii 243pp. Contemporary paper over boards paper label to spine. Edges untrimmed. Wear to boards paper title label rubbed worn. Dampstaining to front paste down free endpaper. Some pencil marks in text. Very Good... (read more) Your price: $275.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
An Apology for the Life of Mr. Bampfylde-Moore Carew, Commonly Call'd the King of the Beggars...6th Edition by Robert Goadby Notes London: R. Goadby and W. Owen 1765. Octavo. Quarter calf with marbled paper covered boards and red calf title label to spine; new endpapers. xxviii iii 350pp. Soiling to pages. OCLC cites a frontis portrait of Carew which is lacking from this copy. OCLC... (read more) Your price: $75.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Electress Sophia and the Hanoverian Succession by Adolphus William Ward Notes London: Goupil & Co. 1903. Folio 10.25 x13 Limited Edition of 1000 copies on fine paper of which this is number 836. 254pp + colophon. Printed and plates engraved by Manzi Joyant & Co. Half-boound in black morocco with brown m orocco spine over blue... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
The Story of Nell Gwyn and the Sayings of Charles the Second, 2 Volumes, Extra Illustrated by Peter Cunningham Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Old England: A Pictorial Museum of Regal, Ecclesiastical, Municipal, Baronial, and Popular Antiquities by Charles Knight Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Observations on Several Parts of England Particularly the Mountains and Lakes of Cumberland and Westmoreland Relative Chiefly to Picturesque Beauty Made in the Year 1772 by William Gilpin Your price: $2200.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |