|
Rare Books
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
The Law of Costs by Joseph Sayer Notes Dublin: James Moore 1792. 12mo 336pp. Full calf gilt title to spine. Boards and spine rubbed heavily edgeworn. Joints cracked. Name in ink and pencil to front pastedown and front free endpaper; bookseller's stamp to half title page. Moderate foxing to... (read more) Your price: $300.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Penus Juris Civilis, 1st Edition by Etienne Forcadel Notes Lyon: Michel Parmentier 1542. Quarto 16.5 x 21 cm. 54 leaves + 1 leaf. First edition. Full contemporary limp vellum. Woodcut device on the title page and colophon page; numerous engraved initials many being historiated initials. Vellum stained and rubbed.... (read more) Your price: $1000.00 Rare Books - Vellum
add to wish list |
|
Reports of Sevral Special Cases Argued and Resolved in the Court of Common Pleas: In the XVI, XVII, XVIII, and XIXth Years of King Charles II by Samuel Carter Notes London: Printed by W. Rawlins 1688. Folio 33 x 20cm. vi 243 40pp. Rebound in black leather with spine stamped in gilt. Binding and spine in near fine condition. Edges of the text block toned. Pages have toning and heavy foxing throughout. Reading copy... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The First Part of the Institutes of the Lawes of England: or, A Commentary Upon Littleton, Not the Name of the Author Only, but of the Law Itselfe, 4th Edition, Corrected; Anno 1639 by Edward Coke Notes London: Printed by M. F. I. H, 1639. Fourth edition corrected. Large 8vo. [8], 395 (ie. 790), [60], 6pp. Page numbers on rectos only. Numerous errors in paging, as usual. Title in woodcut border. Folding chart of Recta Linea. Recently rebound in brown... (read more) Your price: $900.00 Rare Books - Rebound
add to wish list |
|
Reports in the Court of Kings Bench at Westminster From The XII to the XXX year of the reign of ou Late Sovereign Lord King Charles II by Jospeh Keble Notes London: W. Rawlins S. Roycroft & M. Flesher 1685. Folios 33 x 19.5cm. vii 948 85; 4 883 86; 12 859 48pp. Three Volumes bound in modern black morocco with spine stamped in gilt. Edges of the text block stained and toned. Pages show toning at the edges and... (read more) Your price: $500.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
A Manual of the Pension Laws of the United States of America: Embracing All the Laws Under Which Pensions, Bounties, and Bounty Lands are Now Granted by Henry C. Harmon Notes Washington: W.H. & O.H. Morrison 1867. Octavo 15.5 x 23.5 cm. x 397pp. Publisher's burgundy cloth stamped in blind and gilt. No dust jacket. Cloth faded stained and rubbed. Corners bumped and worn. Dampstaining and foxing throughout. Name and notes in... (read more) Your price: $75.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Les Reports Des Tres Honorable Edw. Seigneur Littleton Baron De Mounslow by Edward Littleton Notes London: Printed by W. Rawlins 1688. Folio 33 x 20cm. xii 376 20pp. Rebound in black leather with spine stamped in gilt. Top edge shows a dark topstain. Binding and spine in near fine condition. Edges of the text block toned. Marginal toning and slight... (read more) Your price: $125.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Speeches of the Hon. Thomas Erskine (Now Lord Erskine) When at the Bar, on Subjects Connected with the Liberty of the Press, and Against Constructive Treasons by Thomas Erskine Notes London: J. Ridgway 1810. Octavo three volumes. Paper covered boards with paper title label to spines. Corners bumped; edges boards & spines heavily rubbed; chipping to spines and spine labels; front joint cracked to volume II; damp stains heavy soiling... (read more) Your price: $85.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Law of Disputed & Forged Documents, 1st Edition by J. Newton Baker Notes Charlottesville: The Michie Company 1955 First edition octavo green cloth over boards spine stamped & ruled in gilt; 560pp. Black & white illustrations. Corners bumped & rubbed scuff to front board dampstains to both pastedowns & free endpapers. All... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
A Full and Accurate Report of the Proceedings in the Case of the Borough of Trinity College, Dublin, as Heard Before a Select Committee of the House of Commons, A.D. 1791 by Irish Parliament Notes Dublin: Printed for Charles Mills 1791. Second edition octavo half tan calf with marbled paper over boards spine stamped in gilt; 185pp. Edgeworn corners rubbed through foxing to title page with brief gift inscription in sepia ink. Edges of text block... (read more) Your price: $275.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
A Lawyer's Life on Two Continents by Wallis Nash Notes Boston: Richard G Badger, (1919). Green cloth stamped in gilt over boards, paper label to spine. Dustjacket printed in black. (4), 5 - 212pp. Light soiling to boards, dustjacket with chipping at extremities, loss to front & rear panels. Good condition in... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
A Series of Letters to a Man of Property on the Sale, Purchase, Lease, Settlement, and Devise of Estates by Edward Burtenshaw Sugden Notes Philadelphia: Farrand and Nicholas 1811. 8vo vi 127pp. Red cloth gilt title on black leather label to spine. Corners rubbed lower corners lightly bumped. Boards soiled minor scuff marks to upper board. Rubbing to spine; leather label chipped. 3 1/2 tear... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Magistrate's Guide; and Citizen's Counsellor: Being a Digested Abstract of those Laws of the State of Maryland Most Necessary to be Known by John B Colvin Notes Frederick-Town: no publisher listed 1805. 8vo. in fours. 352 xvi pp. Full period calf. Binding worn scuffed. Lacking front & rear free end papers. Contemporary pen inscriptions to front paste down dedication page. Initial pages damp stained. Tears to pp.... (read more) Your price: $70.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Reports of Cases Argued and Adjudged in the Courts of King's Bench and Common Pleas, In the Reigns of The Late King William, Queen Anne, King George the First, and His Present Majesty. Two Volumes. by Lord Robert Raymond Notes London: Henry Lintot 1743. Folios 32 x 19.5cm. xiv 1-746 44 + blank; x 747-1591 40. Two volumes rebound in modern black morocco with spines stamped in gilt. Bindings in near fine condition. Toning and staining to the edges of the text block. Pages are... (read more) Your price: $250.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
John Peter Zenger: His Press, His Trial & a Bibliography of Zenger Imprints: Also a Reprint of the First Edition of the Trial by Livingston Rutherfurd Notes New York: Dodd Mead & Co. 1904. Limited edition of 35 copies on Japan paper. 4to. 275pp. Half vellum gray boards. No lettering on spine. Spine darkened. Corners bumped and worn. Boards exposed at two corners. General discoloration to vellum. Boards... (read more) Your price: $125.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
One L: The Turbulent True Story of a First Year at Harvard Law School Signed Edition by Scott Turow Notes Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, (2004). Octavo, 15.5 x 23.5 cm, 287pp. Original dark blue leather decorated in gilt, with moire endpapers and ribbon marker; all edges gilt. Signed by the author on an inserted leaf at the front. Some light scratches to the... (read more) Your price: $125.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
A Treatise on Facts as Subjects of Inquiry by a Jury. by James Ram Your price: $95.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |