Special Offers see all
More at Powell'sRare Books
|
Rare Books
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
The Major Writings of Ptolemy, Nicolaus Copernicus, Johannes Kepler by Ptolemy and Nicolaus Copernicus and Johannes Kepler Notes Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1985. Octavo, 16 x 24 cm. 1085 pp. Limited edition. Full russet leather decorated in gilt; all edges gilt; tan moire endpapers; ribbon marker. Binding with a trace of rubbing. Near fine condition. PS... (read more) Your price: $95.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
New York Stock Exchange Manual, Containing Its Principles, Rules, and Its Different Modes of Speculation, 1st Edition by Henry Hamon Notes New York: John F. Trow 1865. Duodecimo 13 x 19 cm. iv 5-405pp. First edition. Original black cloth boards stamped in blind, spine gilt. Cloth rubbed and soiled. Corners worn spine ends deficient. Boards a bit bowed. 5 cm split along the lower joint. Both... (read more) Your price: $3300.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
A Treatise on Analytical Dynamics Signed 1st Edition by L. A. Pars Notes London: Heinemann, (1965). 8vo, 28 x 19 cm. xxi 641 pp. First printing. Inscription by the author (signed "Alan Pars") on first free endpaper dated 1965. Publisher's mustard cloth over boards; spine stamped in black and gilt. Top edge black. Tan... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
ABC Universal Commercial Electric Telegraphic Code by W. Clauson-Thue Notes London: Eden Fisher & Co., 1883. Octavo, 21 x 13.5 cm. xxii 480 pp. Fourth edition. Maroon cloth-covered boards; spine stamped in gilt. Illustrated advertisements in black & white. Cloth rubbed, bumped and heavily soiled. Binding broken internally and at... (read more) Your price: $60.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Cours de Physique Mathematique. Theorie Analytique de la Propagation de la Chaleur. Lecons Professees Pendant le Premier Semestre 1893-1894 by Henri Poincare Notes Paris: Georges Carre, 1895. Octavo, 24 x 16 cm. 316 pp. Red leather gilt-stamped spine over paper-covered boards. Boards edgeworn. Corners bumped. Very Good condition. TECH... (read more) Your price: $225.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Deistvuiuschchie Vulkany Kamchatki / Active Volcanoes of Kamchatka, 2 Volumes by S.A. Fedotov Notes Moscow: Nauka Publishers 1991. 2 volumes. Quarto 22 x 29 cm. 304pp; 416pp. Original brown cloth front boards and spines stamped in gilt. In unclipped dust jackets. Text in Russian and English. Diagrams color photographic illustrations throughout... (read more) Your price: $300.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
A System of Mineralogy: Descriptive Mineralogy Comprising the Most Recent Discoveries, 8th Edition by James Dwight Dana Notes New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1888. Octavo, 17 x 24 cm, 827pp. plus appendices. Black cloth over boards, spine stamped in gilt. Mild wear and soiling to the cloth; spine shaken; ownership stamps to the prelims and occasionally within the text; pages toned;... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Atlas of Topographical Anatomy of the Domestic Animals by Peter Popesko Notes Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, (1986). Folio, 27 x 33 cm.Three volumes in one: 211, 194, and 205 pp. respectively. Fifth edition. Yellow cloth stamped in brown and gold with brown cloth backstrip. Boards are rubbed and lightly soiled; corners... (read more) Your price: $300.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Treatise on Dynamics Containing A Considerable Collection of Mechanical Problems 1ST Edition by William Whewell Notes Cambridge: J. Deighton & Sons 1823. Octavo 23 x 14cm. pp. xvi, 403pp. 6 folding plates, errata bound in. First edition recently rebound in green cloth with spine stamped in gilt and black. All edges untrimmed. Several ink stains to top edge. Age-toning... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Researches in Assyria, Babylonia, and Chaldaea; Forming Part of the Labours of the Euphrates Expedition by William Ainsworth Notes London: John W Parker 1838. 8vo. Recent blue cloth. 343pp 3 folding colored plates 16pp. of ads at rear. Tinted frontis & folding map. Library stamp on verso of full title & on dedication page.... (read more) Your price: $400.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Pseudodoxia Epidemica: Or, Enquiries into Very Many Received Tenentes, and Commonly Presumed Truths by Thomas Browne Notes London: T. H. for Edward Dod 1646. Modern half calf, marbled paper over boards. Rebound, retaining original title label on spine reading "Browns Vulgar Errors" and original front free endpaper with contemporary signatures in copper plate. (xx) 386pp... (read more) Your price: $800.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
The Vertebrate Visual System: Its Origin, Structure, and Function and its Manifestations in Disease with an Analysis of its Role in the Life of Animals and in the Origin of Man by Stephen Polyak Notes Green cloth boards with gilt titling on the spine. FAIR/NI(Bumping to both spines and all corners;Rubbing to all extremities;Binding shaken with a crack towards rear otherwise secure;Some looseness to front hinge;Several markings to boards;Several... (read more) Your price: $125.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
A Treatise of Algebra: Wherein the Principles Are Demonstrated, and Applied in Many Useful and Interesting Inquiries by Thomas Simpson Notes Philadelphia: M Carey & Sons, 1821 8vo., (8), 408pp. Full period tree calf, morocco label to spine. Binding rubbed, front board lightly chipped. Bookplate to front paste down; ownership inscriptions to paste down & front free endpaper. Text is age-toned,... (read more) Your price: $750.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
The Surveiors Dialogue: Very Profitable for All Men to Peruse, But Especially for Gentlemen, Farmers, and Husbandmen...3rd Edition by John Norden Notes London: Thomas Snodham 1618. Octavo 15x18cm. xii 174pp 179-256pp. Third edition. Recent quarter calf marbled paper over boards; spine ruled in gilt with a gilt-tooled morocco label. Recent endpapers. All edges tinted burgundy. Two stubs follow the title... (read more) Your price: $650.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Miscellaneous Papers 1st Edition by Heinrich Hertz Notes London: Macmillan and Co., Ltd., 1896. Octavo, 14.5 x 22.5 cm, 340pp. plus folding chart at rear. First edition; the first volume of Hertz's collected works. Original dark green cloth stamped in gilt. The binding is worn and frayed at the corners and... (read more) Your price: $250.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
L'Uso Dello Strumento Geometrico detto La Tavoletta Pretoriana Proposto, ed Ampliato by Angelo Maria Ceneri Notes Bologna: Lelio dalla Volpe 1728. First edition. 4to. A4-K2 with 12 folding plates & 1 folding chart. Full contemporary vellum. Vellum worn with small hole in spine. Marginal dampstaining throughout text & plates in the bottom right corner. Good condition.... (read more) Your price: $1100.00 Rare Books - Vellum
add to wish list |
|
The Glacial Nightmare and the Flood: a Second Appeal to Common Sense from the Extravagance of Some Recent Geology, 2 Volumes by Henry H Howorth Notes London: Sampson Low Marston & Co. 1893. 2 volumes. Original green cloth. 8vo. with continuous pagination. Imperfect copy of Volume 1: pagination begins on xvii of Preface. xvii 376; xi 920pp. Stamp of former owner in blue ink on front free endpapers... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Etudes sur la Maladie des Vers a Soie, Moyen Pratique Assure de la Combattre et d'en Prevenir le Retour 1st Edition by Louis Pasteur Notes Paris: Gauthier-Villars 1870. Octavo 15x23cm. xii 322pp; vi 327pp. First edition both volumes bound together. Full modern blue cloth spine stamped in gilt. New endpapers. Sprinkled edges. Text in French. Numerous plates some in color. This is an ex... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
La Leproserie De Reims du XII au XVII Siecle. Travaux de L'Academie Nationale De Reims, Cent-Seizieme Volume- Annee 1903-1904, Tome II by Paul Hildenfinger Notes Reims: L. Michaud, 1906. Octavo, 14.5 x 22.5 cm, 323pp. Original French softcover bound into a red half-morocco binding with marbled paper over boards; marbled edges and endpapers; spine stamped in gilt. With library stamps and labels from the... (read more) Your price: $75.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
The Glacial Nightmare and the Flood 2 Volume Set by Henry H Howorth Notes London: Sampson Low Marston & Company 1893. 2 volumes: 8vo continuous pagination xxvii 920 pp 30pp; volume 1 xxvii 376 pp; volume 2 pp 377-920 + 30pp of ads. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt. Front & rear hinges starting. Library appendages on front... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |