|
Rare Books
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
The Red Book by Carl Gustav Jung Publisher Comments "A great and calamitous sequence of arguments with the universe: poignant, terrifying, ludicrous, and brilliant.TheExegesisis the sort of book associated with legends and madmen, but Dick wasnand#8217;t a legend and he wasnand#8217;t mad. He lived among... (read more) This Edition: SOLD OUT add to wish list |
|
Denkwurdigkeiten fur die Heilkunde und Geburtschuelfe Volumes 1 and 2, with : Neue Denkwurdgikeiten fur Aerzte und Geburtshelfer, Volumes 1 and 2 by Friedrich Benjamin Osiander Notes Goettigen: Vandenhoeck - Ruprechtschen 1795-95; 1797-99. Six volumes. 20 plates 8 folding tables. Later paper wraps. Unopened copies. Paper is age-toned and sporadically foxed. Friedrich Benjamin Osiander (1759-1822) was a student of Andre Levret. While... (read more) Your price: $900.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
The Seats and Causes of Diseases, 3 Volumes by John Baptist Morgagni Notes (Birmingham: Leslie B. Adams Jr. / Classics of Medicine, 1983). 3 volumes. Octavo 17 x 25.5 cm. Original full leather stamped in gilt. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon markers sewn in. A facsimile reprint of the London edition of 1769. Volumes 2... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Journal: A Mother and Daughter's Recovery from Breast Cancer Signed 1st Edition by Lynn Redgrave and Annabel Clark Publisher Comments With heart-rending honesty, in bittersweet moments as beautiful as they are difficult, yet with humor and optimism throughout, Annabel Clark's photographs and her mother Lynn Redgrave's journal entries illustrate a mother-daughter journey through the... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Traite des Maladies des Femmes Grosses, et de Celles Qui Sont Accouchees [with] Observations sur la Grossesse et l'Accouchement des Femmes [with] Derieres Observations sur les Maladies des Femmes... by Francois Mauriceau Notes Paris: Compagnie des Libraires 1740 and 1738. 2 volumes. Quarto 19 x 26 cm. viii 555 28; vi 572 12; ii 86pp. Seventh edition. Full contemporary mottled calf spines with gilt-decorated compartments and a gilt-tooled morocco label each. All edges tinted... (read more) Your price: $700.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
The Mineral Springs of Japan, with Tables of Analyses, Radio-activity, Notes on Prominent Spas and List of Seaside Resorts and Summer Retreats by R. Ishizu Notes (Tokyo}: Tokyo Imperial Hygienic Laboratory, 1915. 9 x 11&3/4. Text in English. Full green cloth ruled in blind. Top edge stained black. Complete with 7 maps & 77 plates. Ex-library, with stamp to spine, front paste down, tail of textblock & rear free... (read more) Your price: $125.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Traite Complet des Acouchemens Naturels, Non Naturel, et Contre Nature, Explique dans un Grand Nombre d'Observations et de Reflexions sur l'Art d'Acoucher by G M La Motte Notes The Hague: Pierre Gosse 1725. First Dutch edition. 4to. Contemporary paper covered boards. 752pp. Boards worn top half of spine separated from front board foxing throughout. Guillaume Mauquest de la Motte (1655-1737) His observations were first published... (read more) Your price: $550.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
A Treatise on the Theory and Practice of Midwifery [and] A Collection of Cases and Observations in Midwifery [and] A Collection of Preternatural Cases and Observations in Midifery, 3 Volumes by William Smellie Notes London: D. Wilson and T. Durham 1766-8. 3 volumes. Octavo 14 x 21 cm. ii lxxii 73-448; viii vi 451 10; viii 493 10. A mixed set as usual: volume 1 is a 5th edition from 1766 volume 2 is a 4th edition from 1768 and volume 3 is a 2nd edition from 1766... (read more) Your price: $600.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Observations sur les Causes et les Accidens de Plusieurs Accouchemens Laborieux, Avec des Remarques. Bound With: Suite des Observations by Andre Levret Notes Paris: P Fr Didot le Jeune 1770. Fourth edition. 8vo. xvj 176 iii-xxv 1 527 1. With 3 folding plates. Contemporary mottled calf gilt on spine. Marbled endpapers. Some wear to joints corners bumped. Bookplate of C Frederic Fluhmann on front paste down... (read more) Your price: $225.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Traite General des Accouchemens, Qui Instruit de Tout ce Qu'il Faut Faire Pour Etre Habile Accoucheur by M Dionis Notes Paris: Charles Maurice D'Houry 1718. 8vo. xvi 408pp. Frontis & 6 plates. Text is comprised of six parts. Full mottled calf. First signature loose. General wear. Pierre Dionis (1643?-1718) was a court surgeon to the family of Louis XIV and the Dauphines... (read more) Your price: $450.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Memorial de l'Art des Accouchemens, ou Principes Fondes sur la Pratique de l'Hospice de la Maternite de Paris et sur Celle des Plus Celebres Praticiens Nationaux et Etrangers: Two Volumes, Signed by Marie Anne Victoire Boivin Notes Paris: Chez Mequignon 1817. Two volumes second edition. 8vo. Modern brown buckram. 4 xxxii 398; 1l. 136 plates 16pp. 6 Tables Synoptiques 5 of which are folding. Half titles soiled small hole in final 14pp. of volume 2 affecting text of ads. Both volumes... (read more) Your price: $1800.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Naturalis Medicinae Obstetriciae Libri Septem by Lucas Johann Boer as Lucae Joannis Boeri Notes Vienna: Apud Georgium Nobilem Moesele 1812. Octavo 13 x 21 cm. xx 601pp 1p 31pp. Contemporary half calf marbled paper over boards spine stamped in gilt. Text in Latin. Boards rubbed spine stained. Small ink splotches on the title page not affecting text.... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Observations sur la Grossesse et l'Accouchement des Femmes, et sur Leurs Maladies et celles des Enfans Nouveau-Nez: 1st Edition by Francois Mauriceau Notes Paris: 1694 Chez l'Auteur. First edition. 4to. Contemporary full calf. 8 572 12; 31pp. Boards worn joints cracked tail of spine chipped. Some foxing contemporary hand on title page. Lacking portrait. With the Avertissement against Philippe Peu's La... (read more) Your price: $2300.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
De Intefritatis et Corruptionis Virginum Notis: Graviditate Item et Partu Naturali Mulierum, Opuscula: with 4 other titles by Severinus Pinaeus Notes Frankfurt: Christopher Wohlfart 1690. Third edition. 12mo. Contemporary full calf. 4 210 348 44 p. With 2 title pages one engraved. The engraved title bears the date 1689. Boards heavily worn browning throughout. Head & tail chipped. Pinaeus' tome on... (read more) Your price: $450.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Traite des Accouchemens, Contenant des Observations Importantes Sur la Pratique de Cet Art; Deux Petits Traites by Nicholas Puzos Notes Paris: Desaint & Saillant P A Le Prieur 1759. 4to. lx 419 i.e. 429 1 leaf 6. Later leather over wood boards. Library stamps on several leaves foxing aii detached hinges weak. Wellcome 28368983 MPA/kb... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Abhandlung von der Erzeugung der Eingeweidewurmer und den Mitteln Wider Dieselben by D. Marcus Elieser Bloch Notes Berlin: Siegismund Friedrich Hesse 1782. Square quarto newer brown speckled paper over boards endpapers replaced; 6 54pp. Ten folding plates bound in at rear. Text in German. All edges red. Slight rubbing to corners & edges. Light foxing to text. Edges... (read more) Your price: $250.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Die Anatomische Nomenclatur by Wilhelm His Notes Liepzig: Veit 1895. 8vo.; iv 180pp. 2 folding colored plates. Contemporary brown cloth paper over boards. Previous owner's inscription on front paste down bookseller's stamp on verso of ffep. Paper a bit brown with age. Very good condition. Wilhelm His... (read more) Your price: $70.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Emmenologia: Written, in Latin, by the late Learned Dr John Freind. Translated into English by Thomas Dale, M.D. by John Freind Notes London: T Cox 1729. First edition in English. 8vo. 16 216 6. Full contemporary calf. Light occasional foxing. Boards nearly detached. John Freind (1675-1728) was a Fellow of the College of Physicians and Physician to the Queen when he died. MPA/kb... (read more) Your price: $225.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Operum Omnium Medico-Physicorum by Michael Ettmuller Notes Venice Combi & La Nou 1695. New 4th edition. 2 volumes folio. 1/4 goatskin glazed paper over boards Hand lettered title on parchment affixed to spine. New endpapers. Volume 1: 916 numbered pages w/ 24 pp index. Volume 2: 956 numbered pages w/ 32 pp index.... (read more) Your price: $700.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Atlas Complementaire De Tout Les Traites D'Accouchements, 2 Volumes by Adolphe Lenoir and Marc See and S. Tarnier Notes Paris: Victor Masson et Fils 1865. Childbirth illustrated in the finest of 105 engraving from 1865. Incorporates the work of Dr. Smellie in the usage of forceps in childbirth. 2 Volume set: Vol. 1 Texte 312 pgs. Vol. 2 105 finely engraved plates. Plates... (read more) Your price: $1200.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |