|
Rare Books
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Jackson and New Orleans: An Authentic Narrative of the Memorable Achievements of the American Army under Andrew Jackson Before New Orleans in the Winter of 1814, '15 by Alexander Walker Notes New York: J. C. Derby, 1856. Octavo, 13.5 x 19 cm, 411p. Original green cloth decorated in gilt and blind. Cloth is lightly rubbed and soiled; gilt a bit worn; light wear to the edges and corners; spine slightly cocked; rear board slightly bowed. Pages... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
If Thee must Fight, A Chester County History of the Civil War, Signed 1st Edition by Douglas R. Harper Notes West Chester: Chester County Historical Society (1990). First edition large octavo in format silver stamped deep blue cloth blue endpapers; 406pp. Illustrated with black & white photos. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper with a little wear but... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Warpath Across the Pacific: 3rd Edition by Lawrence J. Hickey Notes Speckled blue and black vinyl Boards with gilt titling on the spine. Near Fine/Good(Covers Clean;Corners True;Spine tail softened;Binding tight;Previous owners sticker on ffep;previous owners stamp embossed on both ffep and rfep;Interior bright and clean.... (read more) Your price: $120.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Military Operations at Cabul, Which Ended in the Retreat and Destruction of the British Army, January 1842, 1st Edition by Vincent Eyre Notes London: John Murray, 1843. 1st edition. With "A Journal of Imprisonment in Affghanistan" 12mo.; xx, 328pp. With folding map. Original wraps bound in later half cloth, marbled paper over boards. Front board worn at fore edge. Worming to first & last... (read more) Your price: $495.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Conqueror by Rob Griffin Publisher Comments Designed to deal at long range with the might of the Soviet's JS3, the British Army's successful big gun Conqueror tanks' role was to support the lesser armed Centurion infantry tanks. Here, Rob Griffin tells the full and fascinating story of the design,... (read more) Your price: $125.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The New Soldier 1st Edition by John Kerry and Vietnam Veterans Against The War Notes New York: The Macmillan Company (1971). Quarto 21x28cm. 174pp. First edition. Original black cloth front board and spine stamped in silver. In an unclipped dust jacket. Black & white photographic illustrations throughout. Edited by David Thorne and... (read more) Your price: $300.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Spirit of Military Institutions by Auguste Marmont and Frank Schaller Notes Westport: Greenwood Press Publishers (1974). Octavo 14 x 22 cm 278pp. Reprint of 1864 edition. Grey cloth over boards decorated in gilt and black. Boards have light soiling to the surface and are slightly bowed. No dust jacket as issued. Very good... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Ocho Mil Kilometros en Campana by Alvaro Obregon Notes Mexico City: Fondo de Cultura Economica (1970). Octavo 16x22cm. cxxviii 615pp. Reprint of the second edition of 1959. Original wrappers. Text in Spanish illustrations in black & white. Covers rubbed soiled and edgeworn. Good condition. Alvaro Obregon... (read more) Your price: $275.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
Stories of War Told by Soldiers 1st Edition by Edward E. Hale Notes Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1879. 12mo, 11.5 x 17 cm, 264pp. plus 4 pages of ads at rear. 1st edition. Original blue cloth decorated in gilt and black; patterned endpapers. Cloth is worn, particularly at the corners and spine ends, and lightly soiled... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Krag Rifle by William S Brophy Notes (Highland Park, NJ): (The Gun Room Press, 1991). Quarto, 22 x 28.5 cm, 258pp. 2nd edition, 3rd printing. Dark blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Light soiling to the text block edges; dust jacket lightly rubbed. Near fine/Near fine. INDY... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
History of the Abyssinian Expedition by Clements Markham Notes Westmead, England: Gregg International Publishers, 1970. Green cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Missing DJ. Book has light bumping to head & foot of spine, and bottom right corner of front board. Reprint of 1869 edition. VG/none... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The History of the Honourable Artillery Company, 2 Volumes by G. A. Raikes Notes London: Richard Bentley & Son, 1878. 2 volumes. Octavo 15.5 x 22 cm. xxxi, [i], 491pp, [5pp]; xl, 563pp, [1p], 4pp. First edition. Original blue cloth over bevelled boards, gilt lettering and decorations; recased, with newer endpapers. Color frontispiece... (read more) Your price: $175.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
First Airborne Task Force: Pictorial History of the Allied Paratroopers in the Invasion of Southern France by Michel De Trez Synopsis The Allied landings in Southern France of August 15, 1944, codenamed Anvil-Dragoon, have never received the attention of the Normandy landings. British and American paratroopers were combined into a First Airborne Task Force, and made a drop to cover the... (read more) Your price: $250.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Brass Ring: A Sort of Memoir Inscribed 1st Edition by Bill Mauldin Notes New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1971, 1st edition, 1st printing. Navy cloth-covered boards stamped in gilt on spine and front board. Glossy paper dust jacket illustrated in color. Inscribed by Bill Mauldin on first blank page after FFEP with... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Napoleon the Immortal Emperor by Gerard Gengembre Notes (New York): Vendome Press, (2002). 4to., 255pp. Full morocco with inset portrait, ruled & decorated in gilt. Near Fine condition. JG/kb... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
A Webfoot Volunteer: The Diary of William M. Hilleary, 1864-1866 Signed Edition by Herbert B. Nelson and Preston E. Onstad Notes Corvallis: Oregon State University Press, (1965). Octavo, 16 x 23.5 cm, 240pp. 1st edition, signed by co-editor Preston E. Onstad on the title page. Original blue cloth stamped in gilt. Lower front corner bumped; light soiling to the top edge of the text... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Nachrichten Fur Die Truppe by Sefton Delmer Notes Nendeln/Leichtenstein Krause Reprint 1973. Three volumes of the News for the Troops masterminded by Sefton Delmer. Contains reprints of the newsletters dropped behind German lines. Complete as issued #'s 9 - 381. In German. Folio brown cloth ex-lib... (read more) Your price: $175.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Anti-Personnel Mines: Recognising and Disarming by Eddie Banks Synopsis With 235 photos, this is the definitive guide to lands mines, with an overview on mind development, mine breaching, mine clearance, and countermine warfare.... (read more) Your price: $300.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Battle of Eastleigh England by Frederick Bolle Notes NY: Thomson & Co. 1919 1st ed oblong grey cloth slight spotting to the covers and along hinge b&w photos muster rolls hinge beginning to loosen text clean.... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Templars, Hospitallers and Teutonic Knights: Images of the Military Orders, 1128-1291 by Helen Nicholson Book News Annotation A study of how the major military religious orders of the 12th and 13th century were viewed by the rulers, the clergy, the laity, and themselves. Also considers the representation of them in literary sources and legend. Other orders are also mentioned... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |