2012 Puddly Awards
 
 
Follow us on TwitterFollow us on FacebookFollow us on Google+Follow us on TumblrSubscribe to RSS


Rare Books


spacer

Rare Books
Military


There are 47 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

Featured Titles in Rare Books - Military
Page 1 of 3 next

Jackson and New Orleans: An Authentic Narrative of the Memorable Achievements of the American Army under Andrew Jackson Before New Orleans in the Winter of 1814, '15
Jackson and New Orleans: An Authentic Narrative of the Memorable Achievements of the American Army under Andrew Jackson Before New Orleans in the Winter of 1814, '15
by Alexander Walker
Notes
New York: J. C. Derby, 1856. Octavo, 13.5 x 19 cm, 411p. Original green cloth decorated in gilt and blind. Cloth is lightly rubbed and soiled; gilt a bit worn; light wear to the edges and corners; spine slightly cocked; rear board slightly bowed. Pages... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


If Thee must Fight, A Chester County History of the Civil War, Signed 1st Edition
If Thee must Fight, A Chester County History of the Civil War, Signed 1st Edition
by Douglas R. Harper
Notes
West Chester: Chester County Historical Society (1990). First edition large octavo in format silver stamped deep blue cloth blue endpapers; 406pp. Illustrated with black & white photos. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper with a little wear but... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Warpath Across the Pacific: 3rd Edition
Warpath Across the Pacific: 3rd Edition
by Lawrence J. Hickey
Notes
Speckled blue and black vinyl Boards with gilt titling on the spine. Near Fine/Good(Covers Clean;Corners True;Spine tail softened;Binding tight;Previous owners sticker on ffep;previous owners stamp embossed on both ffep and rfep;Interior bright and clean.... (read more)

Your price: $120.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Military Operations at Cabul, Which Ended in the Retreat and Destruction of the British Army, January 1842, 1st Edition
The Military Operations at Cabul, Which Ended in the Retreat and Destruction of the British Army, January 1842, 1st Edition
by Vincent Eyre
Notes
London: John Murray, 1843. 1st edition. With "A Journal of Imprisonment in Affghanistan" 12mo.; xx, 328pp. With folding map. Original wraps bound in later half cloth, marbled paper over boards. Front board worn at fore edge. Worming to first & last... (read more)

Your price: $495.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Conqueror
Conqueror
by Rob Griffin
Publisher Comments
Designed to deal at long range with the might of the Soviet's JS3, the British Army's successful big gun Conqueror tanks' role was to support the lesser armed Centurion infantry tanks. Here, Rob Griffin tells the full and fascinating story of the design,... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The New Soldier 1st Edition
The New Soldier 1st Edition
by John Kerry and Vietnam Veterans Against The War
Notes
New York: The Macmillan Company (1971). Quarto 21x28cm. 174pp. First edition. Original black cloth front board and spine stamped in silver. In an unclipped dust jacket. Black & white photographic illustrations throughout. Edited by David Thorne and... (read more)

Your price: $300.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Spirit of Military Institutions
The Spirit of Military Institutions
by Auguste Marmont and Frank Schaller
Notes
Westport: Greenwood Press Publishers (1974). Octavo 14 x 22 cm 278pp. Reprint of 1864 edition. Grey cloth over boards decorated in gilt and black. Boards have light soiling to the surface and are slightly bowed. No dust jacket as issued. Very good... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Ocho Mil Kilometros en Campana
Ocho Mil Kilometros en Campana
by Alvaro Obregon
Notes
Mexico City: Fondo de Cultura Economica (1970). Octavo 16x22cm. cxxviii 615pp. Reprint of the second edition of 1959. Original wrappers. Text in Spanish illustrations in black & white. Covers rubbed soiled and edgeworn. Good condition. Alvaro Obregon... (read more)

Your price: $275.00
Rare Books - Trade Paper

add to wish list


Stories of War Told by Soldiers 1st Edition
Stories of War Told by Soldiers 1st Edition
by Edward E. Hale
Notes
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1879. 12mo, 11.5 x 17 cm, 264pp. plus 4 pages of ads at rear. 1st edition. Original blue cloth decorated in gilt and black; patterned endpapers. Cloth is worn, particularly at the corners and spine ends, and lightly soiled... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Krag Rifle
The Krag Rifle
by William S Brophy
Notes
(Highland Park, NJ): (The Gun Room Press, 1991). Quarto, 22 x 28.5 cm, 258pp. 2nd edition, 3rd printing. Dark blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Light soiling to the text block edges; dust jacket lightly rubbed. Near fine/Near fine. INDY... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


History of the Abyssinian Expedition
History of the Abyssinian Expedition
by Clements Markham
Notes
Westmead, England: Gregg International Publishers, 1970. Green cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Missing DJ. Book has light bumping to head & foot of spine, and bottom right corner of front board. Reprint of 1869 edition. VG/none... (read more)

Your price: $200.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The History of the Honourable Artillery Company, 2 Volumes
The History of the Honourable Artillery Company, 2 Volumes
by G. A. Raikes
Notes
London: Richard Bentley & Son, 1878. 2 volumes. Octavo 15.5 x 22 cm. xxxi, [i], 491pp, [5pp]; xl, 563pp, [1p], 4pp. First edition. Original blue cloth over bevelled boards, gilt lettering and decorations; recased, with newer endpapers. Color frontispiece... (read more)

Your price: $175.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


First Airborne Task Force: Pictorial History of the Allied Paratroopers in the Invasion of Southern France
First Airborne Task Force: Pictorial History of the Allied Paratroopers in the Invasion of Southern France
by Michel De Trez
Synopsis
The Allied landings in Southern France of August 15, 1944, codenamed Anvil-Dragoon, have never received the attention of the Normandy landings. British and American paratroopers were combined into a First Airborne Task Force, and made a drop to cover the... (read more)

Your price: $250.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Brass Ring: A Sort of Memoir Inscribed 1st Edition
Brass Ring: A Sort of Memoir Inscribed 1st Edition
by Bill Mauldin
Notes
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1971, 1st edition, 1st printing. Navy cloth-covered boards stamped in gilt on spine and front board. Glossy paper dust jacket illustrated in color. Inscribed by Bill Mauldin on first blank page after FFEP with... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Napoleon the Immortal Emperor
Napoleon the Immortal Emperor
by Gerard Gengembre
Notes
(New York): Vendome Press, (2002). 4to., 255pp. Full morocco with inset portrait, ruled & decorated in gilt. Near Fine condition. JG/kb... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


A Webfoot Volunteer: The Diary of William M. Hilleary, 1864-1866 Signed Edition
A Webfoot Volunteer: The Diary of William M. Hilleary, 1864-1866 Signed Edition
by Herbert B. Nelson and Preston E. Onstad
Notes
Corvallis: Oregon State University Press, (1965). Octavo, 16 x 23.5 cm, 240pp. 1st edition, signed by co-editor Preston E. Onstad on the title page. Original blue cloth stamped in gilt. Lower front corner bumped; light soiling to the top edge of the text... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Nachrichten Fur Die Truppe
Nachrichten Fur Die Truppe
by Sefton Delmer
Notes
Nendeln/Leichtenstein Krause Reprint 1973. Three volumes of the News for the Troops masterminded by Sefton Delmer. Contains reprints of the newsletters dropped behind German lines. Complete as issued #'s 9 - 381. In German. Folio brown cloth ex-lib... (read more)

Your price: $175.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Anti-Personnel Mines: Recognising and Disarming
Anti-Personnel Mines: Recognising and Disarming
by Eddie Banks
Synopsis
With 235 photos, this is the definitive guide to lands mines, with an overview on mind development, mine breaching, mine clearance, and countermine warfare.... (read more)

Your price: $300.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Battle of Eastleigh England
Battle of Eastleigh England
by Frederick Bolle
Notes
NY: Thomson & Co. 1919 1st ed oblong grey cloth slight spotting to the covers and along hinge b&w photos muster rolls hinge beginning to loosen text clean.... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Templars, Hospitallers and Teutonic Knights: Images of the Military Orders, 1128-1291
Templars, Hospitallers and Teutonic Knights: Images of the Military Orders, 1128-1291
by Helen Nicholson
Book News Annotation
A study of how the major military religious orders of the 12th and 13th century were viewed by the rulers, the clergy, the laity, and themselves. Also considers the representation of them in literary sources and legend. Other orders are also mentioned... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


1 3 next»


Browse the entire aisle:
by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
There are 47 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Rare Books
spacer
spacer
  • back to top
Follow us on...



Powell's City of Books is an independent bookstore in Portland, Oregon, that fills a whole city block with more than a million new, used, and out of print books. Shop those shelves — plus literally millions more books, DVDs, and eBooks — here at Powells.com.