|
Rare Books
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
The Red Book by Carl Gustav Jung Publisher Comments "A great and calamitous sequence of arguments with the universe: poignant, terrifying, ludicrous, and brilliant.TheExegesisis the sort of book associated with legends and madmen, but Dick wasnand#8217;t a legend and he wasnand#8217;t mad. He lived among... (read more) This Edition: SOLD OUT add to wish list |
|
The New Interior Decoration: An Introduction to its Principles, and International Survey of its Methods by Dorothy/Mortimer Todd, Raymond Notes New York: Charles Scibner's Sons 1929. Publisher's cloth gilt. Richly illustrated survey by former Vogue editor. VG/no jacket cc... (read more) Your price: $75.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Mapping the Subject by Steve Pile Publisher Comments With no precise boundaries, always on the move and too complex to be defined by space and time, is it possible to map the human subject? This book attempts to do just this, exploring the places of the subject in contemporary culture. The editors approach... (read more) This Edition: SOLD OUT add to wish list |
|
Causality: The Central Philosophy of Buddhism by David J. Kalupahana Notes Honolulu Hi:University of Hawaii 1975 1st Thus Pictoral Cloth Boards 263pp G(Some Spotting & Staining to Boards Light Shelfwear Previous Owners Signature on FFEP Else Interior Clean Binding Tight... (read more) Your price: $175.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Pseudodoxia Epidemica: Or, Enquiries into Very Many Received Tenentes, and Commonly Presumed Truths by Thomas Browne Notes London: T. H. for Edward Dod 1646. Modern 3/4 calf. Rebound retaining original title label on spine reading Browns Vulgar Errors and original front free endpaper with contemporary signatures in copper plate. (xx) 386pp. Page 383-84 with small hole... (read more) Your price: $800.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
American Indian Magic: Sacred Pow Wows & Hopi Prophecies by Brad Stieger Notes New Brunswick, NJ: Inner Light Publications, 1986. Red cloth boards. Glossy Dust Jacket as issued. Special numbered edition, with number 176 reported on a sticker attached to the front free endpaper. Publisher order form included as issued. Heavy bumping... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Adventure in Human Relations Inscribed by Muriel Crosby Notes 3/4 green cloth with yellow paper over boards. G/Gone(Previous owner's name & address on FPEP;Some rubbingto bottom of boards;Faint scratching to fore-edges of pages binding tight;Interior clean;Corners square... (read more) Your price: $70.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Encyclopaedia Iranica: Volume I ĀB-ANĀHĪD by Ehsan Yarshater Notes New York: Bibliotheca Persica Press, 2001. Blue Boards with title, etc. stamped in gilt. No dust jacket as issued. Slight dust soiling to paper edges. Slight rubbing to corners. Near Fine... (read more) Your price: $300.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Contesting Cultural Authority by Frank M. Turner Notes Near Fine/Near Fine(Blue cloth with silver letting on spine; Mild softening to cloth at top & bottom of spine; Tiny dirt spot at middle fore edge of pages; Otherwise as new; Corners NOT bumped; Binding is tight; DJ has vey minor signs of wear; Spots of... (read more) Your price: $70.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
American Turf Register by Office of Turf Field & Farm Notes New York: The Office of Turf, Field and Farm, 1871 Brown cloth covered boards, blind stamp decorated, spine has gilt decorated title and decoration. 393pp, with ads tipped in the front and back. Boards show minor wear, spine is faded, free endpaper and... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Art of Bunditsu, Signed by Ursula Le Guin Notes Ygor and Buntho Make Books Press, 1992. Pamphlet bound chapbook signed by the author on the title page. Water stains to the front cover, along with some warping to the tipped-in tissue guard. No further water damage. Slight rubbing to edges. Fair... (read more) Your price: $45.00 Collectible - Pamphlet
add to wish list |
|
Exploiting Images and Image Collections in the New Media: Gold Mine or Legal Minefield? by Barbara Hoffman Notes London: Kluwer Law Internation Ltd., 1999. First edition. Trade paperback. Extremities slightly rubbed. Some yellow highlighting, underlining in blue & black ink & margin notes on the first 63 pages. Good... (read more) List Price $282.25 Your price: $140.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
Talks on Graphology, Inscribed by H. L. R. Notes Boston: Lee and Shepard Publishers 1892. Brown Cloth boards with gilt titling etc. on front cover and spine. Handwriting detail in black on front cover. No DJ as issued. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. With the love of H. L. R. Oct... (read more) Your price: $75.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Efficiency of Racetrack Betting Markets by Donald B. Hausch and Victor S. Y. Lo and William T. Ziemba Notes VG/None(Blue cloth on boards; Silver lettering on spine & front board; Corners very mildly bumped; Mild 'softening' to cloth at top & bottom of spine; Some very small light stratches on back board; Book is clean inside & out; Erratum slip pasted to front... (read more) Your price: $1200.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Report on an Inquiry into the Silk Industry in India 3 Volumes by H. Maxwell-Lefroy and E. C. Ansorge Notes Calcutta: Superintendent Government Printing India 1917. 3 vols. 4to 211/115/227pp. original gray wraps with black flexible spine. Report includes numerous charts and statistics regarding the silk industry in India during the early twentieth century... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
Victor Horta by David Dernie Publisher Comments Victor Horta David Dernie * Alastair Carew-Cox The collection of photographs, drawings and text brought together in this monograph represents the most significant contribution to studies on Victor Horta in recent years. David Dernie and Alastair Carew... (read more) Your price: $170.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Techniques of the Manila Folder (The Butterfly Manual) by Donald Steven Bitanga Notes Good(Slight rubbing of extremities;Few shallow impressions in covers;Slight shelf wear to corner tips;Binding tight & secure... (read more) Your price: $40.00 Collectible - Pamphlet
add to wish list |
|
Traditional Aikido Volume 2: Advanced Techniques by Morihiro Saito Notes San Francisco: Japan Publications Trading Co., Inc., 1974, 1st Edition. Brown cloth-covered boards with title etc. in black & white on front board & spine. Top board edges slightly faded. Slight back slant to spine. Dampstain across bottom left corner of... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Variarum Observationum Liber by Isaac Vossius Notes London: Robertum Scott Bibliopolam 1685. Quarto contemporary full calf; spine with raised bands and decorative gilt motif. Corners bumped; rubbing to edges joints and spine; boards scuffed. 8 397pp. 3. Hinges cracked but binding remains tight; bookplate... (read more) Your price: $1100.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Elementa Philosophiae Rationalis et Moralis by Johann Gottlieb Heineccius Notes Venice: Joseph Rossi, 1791. Half bound in vellum with marbled paper over boards. Brown leather spine label stamped in gilt. Extremities rubbed. Spine & boards are slightly soiled. Some chipping of vellum & marbled paper. 3.5cm closed tear in joint... (read more) Your price: $125.00 Rare Books - Vellum
add to wish list |