2012 Puddly Awards
 
 
Follow us on TwitterFollow us on FacebookFollow us on Google+Follow us on TumblrSubscribe to RSS


Rare Books


spacer

Rare Books
Miscellaneous Nonfiction


There are 54 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

Featured Titles in Rare Books - Miscellaneous Nonfiction
Page 1 of 3 next

The Red Book
The Red Book
by Carl Gustav Jung
Publisher Comments
"A great and calamitous sequence of arguments with the universe: poignant, terrifying, ludicrous, and brilliant.TheExegesisis the sort of book associated with legends and madmen, but Dick wasnand#8217;t a legend and he wasnand#8217;t mad. He lived among... (read more)

This Edition: SOLD OUT
add to wish list


The New Interior Decoration: An Introduction to its Principles, and International Survey of its Methods
The New Interior Decoration: An Introduction to its Principles, and International Survey of its Methods
by Dorothy/Mortimer Todd, Raymond
Notes
New York: Charles Scibner's Sons 1929. Publisher's cloth gilt. Richly illustrated survey by former Vogue editor. VG/no jacket cc... (read more)

Your price: $75.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Mapping the Subject
Mapping the Subject
by Steve Pile
Publisher Comments
With no precise boundaries, always on the move and too complex to be defined by space and time, is it possible to map the human subject? This book attempts to do just this, exploring the places of the subject in contemporary culture. The editors approach... (read more)

This Edition: SOLD OUT
add to wish list


Causality: The Central Philosophy of Buddhism
Causality: The Central Philosophy of Buddhism
by David J. Kalupahana
Notes
Honolulu Hi:University of Hawaii 1975 1st Thus Pictoral Cloth Boards 263pp G(Some Spotting & Staining to Boards Light Shelfwear Previous Owners Signature on FFEP Else Interior Clean Binding Tight... (read more)

Your price: $175.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Pseudodoxia Epidemica: Or, Enquiries into Very Many Received Tenentes, and Commonly Presumed Truths
Pseudodoxia Epidemica: Or, Enquiries into Very Many Received Tenentes, and Commonly Presumed Truths
by Thomas Browne
Notes
London: T. H. for Edward Dod 1646. Modern 3/4 calf. Rebound retaining original title label on spine reading Browns Vulgar Errors and original front free endpaper with contemporary signatures in copper plate. (xx) 386pp. Page 383-84 with small hole... (read more)

Your price: $800.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


American Indian Magic: Sacred Pow Wows & Hopi Prophecies
American Indian Magic: Sacred Pow Wows & Hopi Prophecies
by Brad Stieger
Notes
New Brunswick, NJ: Inner Light Publications, 1986. Red cloth boards. Glossy Dust Jacket as issued. Special numbered edition, with number 176 reported on a sticker attached to the front free endpaper. Publisher order form included as issued. Heavy bumping... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Adventure in Human Relations Inscribed
Adventure in Human Relations Inscribed
by Muriel Crosby
Notes
3/4 green cloth with yellow paper over boards. G/Gone(Previous owner's name & address on FPEP;Some rubbingto bottom of boards;Faint scratching to fore-edges of pages binding tight;Interior clean;Corners square... (read more)

Your price: $70.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Encyclopaedia Iranica: Volume I ĀB-ANĀHĪD
Encyclopaedia Iranica: Volume I ĀB-ANĀHĪD
by Ehsan Yarshater
Notes
New York: Bibliotheca Persica Press, 2001. Blue Boards with title, etc. stamped in gilt. No dust jacket as issued. Slight dust soiling to paper edges. Slight rubbing to corners. Near Fine... (read more)

Your price: $300.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Contesting Cultural Authority
Contesting Cultural Authority
by Frank M. Turner
Notes
Near Fine/Near Fine(Blue cloth with silver letting on spine; Mild softening to cloth at top & bottom of spine; Tiny dirt spot at middle fore edge of pages; Otherwise as new; Corners NOT bumped; Binding is tight; DJ has vey minor signs of wear; Spots of... (read more)

Your price: $70.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


American Turf Register
American Turf Register
by Office of Turf Field & Farm
Notes
New York: The Office of Turf, Field and Farm, 1871 Brown cloth covered boards, blind stamp decorated, spine has gilt decorated title and decoration. 393pp, with ads tipped in the front and back. Boards show minor wear, spine is faded, free endpaper and... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Art of Bunditsu, Signed
The Art of Bunditsu, Signed
by Ursula Le Guin
Notes
Ygor and Buntho Make Books Press, 1992. Pamphlet bound chapbook signed by the author on the title page. Water stains to the front cover, along with some warping to the tipped-in tissue guard. No further water damage. Slight rubbing to edges. Fair... (read more)

Your price: $45.00
Collectible - Pamphlet

add to wish list


Exploiting Images and Image Collections in the New Media: Gold Mine or Legal Minefield?
Exploiting Images and Image Collections in the New Media: Gold Mine or Legal Minefield?
by Barbara Hoffman
Notes
London: Kluwer Law Internation Ltd., 1999. First edition. Trade paperback. Extremities slightly rubbed. Some yellow highlighting, underlining in blue & black ink & margin notes on the first 63 pages. Good... (read more)

List Price $282.25
Your price: $140.00
Rare Books - Trade Paper

add to wish list


Talks on Graphology, Inscribed
Talks on Graphology, Inscribed
by H. L. R.
Notes
Boston: Lee and Shepard Publishers 1892. Brown Cloth boards with gilt titling etc. on front cover and spine. Handwriting detail in black on front cover. No DJ as issued. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. With the love of H. L. R. Oct... (read more)

Your price: $75.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Efficiency of Racetrack Betting Markets
Efficiency of Racetrack Betting Markets
by Donald B. Hausch and Victor S. Y. Lo and William T. Ziemba
Notes
VG/None(Blue cloth on boards; Silver lettering on spine & front board; Corners very mildly bumped; Mild 'softening' to cloth at top & bottom of spine; Some very small light stratches on back board; Book is clean inside & out; Erratum slip pasted to front... (read more)

Your price: $1200.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Report on an Inquiry into the Silk Industry in India 3 Volumes
Report on an Inquiry into the Silk Industry in India 3 Volumes
by H. Maxwell-Lefroy and E. C. Ansorge
Notes
Calcutta: Superintendent Government Printing India 1917. 3 vols. 4to 211/115/227pp. original gray wraps with black flexible spine. Report includes numerous charts and statistics regarding the silk industry in India during the early twentieth century... (read more)

Your price: $200.00
Rare Books - Trade Paper

add to wish list


Victor Horta
Victor Horta
by David Dernie
Publisher Comments
Victor Horta David Dernie * Alastair Carew-Cox The collection of photographs, drawings and text brought together in this monograph represents the most significant contribution to studies on Victor Horta in recent years. David Dernie and Alastair Carew... (read more)

Your price: $170.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Techniques of the Manila Folder (The Butterfly Manual)
Techniques of the Manila Folder (The Butterfly Manual)
by Donald Steven Bitanga
Notes
Good(Slight rubbing of extremities;Few shallow impressions in covers;Slight shelf wear to corner tips;Binding tight & secure... (read more)

Your price: $40.00
Collectible - Pamphlet

add to wish list


Traditional Aikido Volume 2: Advanced Techniques
Traditional Aikido Volume 2: Advanced Techniques
by Morihiro Saito
Notes
San Francisco: Japan Publications Trading Co., Inc., 1974, 1st Edition. Brown cloth-covered boards with title etc. in black & white on front board & spine. Top board edges slightly faded. Slight back slant to spine. Dampstain across bottom left corner of... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Variarum Observationum Liber
Variarum Observationum Liber
by Isaac Vossius
Notes
London: Robertum Scott Bibliopolam 1685. Quarto contemporary full calf; spine with raised bands and decorative gilt motif. Corners bumped; rubbing to edges joints and spine; boards scuffed. 8 397pp. 3. Hinges cracked but binding remains tight; bookplate... (read more)

Your price: $1100.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


Elementa Philosophiae Rationalis et Moralis
Elementa Philosophiae Rationalis et Moralis
by Johann Gottlieb Heineccius
Notes
Venice: Joseph Rossi, 1791. Half bound in vellum with marbled paper over boards. Brown leather spine label stamped in gilt. Extremities rubbed. Spine & boards are slightly soiled. Some chipping of vellum & marbled paper. 3.5cm closed tear in joint... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Vellum

add to wish list


1 3 next»


Browse the entire aisle:
by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
There are 54 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Rare Books
spacer
spacer
  • back to top
Follow us on...



Powell's City of Books is an independent bookstore in Portland, Oregon, that fills a whole city block with more than a million new, used, and out of print books. Shop those shelves — plus literally millions more books, DVDs, and eBooks — here at Powells.com.