2012 Puddly Awards
 
 
Follow us on TwitterFollow us on FacebookFollow us on TumblrSubscribe to RSS


Rare Books


spacer
Free Shipping!

Rare Books
Music


There are 12 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

Featured Titles in Rare Books - Music
Page 1 of 1

Grateful Dead Vol. 2: Authentic Guitar Classics
Grateful Dead Vol. 2: Authentic Guitar Classics
by Grateful Dead
Publisher Comments
The selections are: Bertha * China Cat Sunflower * Dark Star * Dire Wolf * Goin' Down the Road Feeling Bad * I Know You Rider * Me and My Uncle * Not Fade Away * One More Saturday Night * Playing in the Band * St. Stephen * Sugaree * Tennessee Jed.... (read more)

Your price: $70.00
Rare Books - Trade Paper

add to wish list


Discographies #60: Berliner Gramophone Records: American Issues, 1892-1900
Discographies #60: Berliner Gramophone Records: American Issues, 1892-1900
by Paul Charosh
Publisher Comments
Just over 100 years ago, Emile Berliner invented the gramophone and disc record. This is the first discography assembled of the first disc recordings in the United States. It documents over 3,000 discs, which were sold to the American public from 1892 to... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Paperchase: Mozart, Beethoven, Bach...The Search for Their Lost Music
Paperchase: Mozart, Beethoven, Bach...The Search for Their Lost Music
by Nigel Lewis
Notes
London: Hamish Hamilton Limited 1981 First Edition navy blue cloth boards 246pp VG/VG(Top of spine slightly bumped else near fine DJ-tiny damp stain to tail of spine top corner of front flap clipped but price present tiny chips to top corners of flap... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Histoire de l'Instrumentation Depuis le Seizeme Siecle Jusqu'a Nos Jours
Histoire de l'Instrumentation Depuis le Seizeme Siecle Jusqu'a Nos Jours
by Henri Lavoix
Notes
Paris: Firmin Didot et Cie 1878. Quarter leather paper over boards. Binding by Dupre. xi 470pp. Text in French. Wear to extremities front joint cracked lacking 1/2 inch of spine at bottom. Final 10 pages are lightly foxed. Verso of front free endpaper... (read more)

Your price: $400.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


Traite de Transposition Musicale, Adopte Pour Etre Mis en Practique dans les Classes du Conservatoire de Musique de Paris
Traite de Transposition Musicale, Adopte Pour Etre Mis en Practique dans les Classes du Conservatoire de Musique de Paris
by Charles Baudiot
Notes
Paris: Chez Schonenbebger 1837 Folio (4) 41pp. Printed from engraved plates. Text in French. Front & rear wraps chipped detached. Music store stamps to front wrap & prelims (Anselmo Lopez in Havana). Color pencil marks to front wrap; pencil marks at top... (read more)

Your price: $70.00
Rare Books - Trade Paper

add to wish list


Ancient Hawaiian Music: Bernice P. Bishop Museum Bulletin 29
Ancient Hawaiian Music: Bernice P. Bishop Museum Bulletin 29
by Helen H. Roberts
Notes
Honolulu: Bernice P. Bishop Museum, 1926. Olive trade paper with black type on front & spine. Extremities heavily rubbed & chipped. Long closed tears along joints between both covers & spine. Covers faded & lightly soiled. Spine creased. Corners & spine... (read more)

Your price: $200.00
Rare Books - Trade Paper

add to wish list


Last Prodigy: A Biography of Erich Wolfgang Korngold 1st Edition Inscribed
Last Prodigy: A Biography of Erich Wolfgang Korngold 1st Edition Inscribed
by Brendan G. Carroll
Notes
Gold cloth-covered boards w/black title etc. on spine. G/VG(Inscribed & Signed by the author on FFEP;some fading of boards; smaller book blocked some of the light leaving a shadow on rear board;faint damp stain along lower edge of rear board that did not... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Far Out Story of Vortex I
The Far Out Story of Vortex I
by Matt Love
Publisher Comments
Summer 1970. Portland, Oregon. President Nixon was about to speak at the American Legion convention. The FBI told governor Tom McCall he should expect 25,000 Legionnaires and 50,000 anti-war freaks to clash in the Rose City and make Chicago '68 look... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Trade Paper

add to wish list


The History of Keyboard Music to 1700
The History of Keyboard Music to 1700
by Willi Apel
Notes
Bloomington & Indianapolis: Indiana University Press (1972) Trade paperback 878 pages Condition Like New... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Trade Paper

add to wish list


Musical Instruments: History, Technology, and Performance of Instruments of Western Music
Musical Instruments: History, Technology, and Performance of Instruments of Western Music
by Murray Campbell and Clive Greated and Arnold Myers
Notes
Black cloth-covered boards w/gilt title etc. on spine.Good/Good(Slight bumping of top right corner of spine;Faint soiling of fore-edges;Black remainder mark on bottom fore-edge;Unread copy with very tight binding and square corners. DJ-3 crease in lower... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Singing Soldiers 1ST Edition
Singing Soldiers 1ST Edition
by John J Niles
This Edition: SOLD OUT
add to wish list


Essays on Song Writing With a Collection of Such English Songs as Are Most Eminent for Poetical Merit
Essays on Song Writing With a Collection of Such English Songs as Are Most Eminent for Poetical Merit
by John Aikin
This Edition: SOLD OUT
add to wish list


Browse the entire aisle:
by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
There are 12 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Rare Books
spacer
spacer
  • back to top
Follow us on...


Powell's City of Books is an independent bookstore in Portland, Oregon, that fills a whole city block with more than a million new, used, and out of print books. Shop those shelves — plus literally millions more books, DVDs, and eBooks — here at Powells.com.