|
Rare Books
|
||||||||||||
|
Grateful Dead Vol. 2: Authentic Guitar Classics by Grateful Dead Publisher Comments The selections are: Bertha * China Cat Sunflower * Dark Star * Dire Wolf * Goin' Down the Road Feeling Bad * I Know You Rider * Me and My Uncle * Not Fade Away * One More Saturday Night * Playing in the Band * St. Stephen * Sugaree * Tennessee Jed.... (read more) Your price: $70.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
Discographies #60: Berliner Gramophone Records: American Issues, 1892-1900 by Paul Charosh Publisher Comments Just over 100 years ago, Emile Berliner invented the gramophone and disc record. This is the first discography assembled of the first disc recordings in the United States. It documents over 3,000 discs, which were sold to the American public from 1892 to... (read more) Your price: $125.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Paperchase: Mozart, Beethoven, Bach...The Search for Their Lost Music by Nigel Lewis Notes London: Hamish Hamilton Limited 1981 First Edition navy blue cloth boards 246pp VG/VG(Top of spine slightly bumped else near fine DJ-tiny damp stain to tail of spine top corner of front flap clipped but price present tiny chips to top corners of flap... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Histoire de l'Instrumentation Depuis le Seizeme Siecle Jusqu'a Nos Jours by Henri Lavoix Notes Paris: Firmin Didot et Cie 1878. Quarter leather paper over boards. Binding by Dupre. xi 470pp. Text in French. Wear to extremities front joint cracked lacking 1/2 inch of spine at bottom. Final 10 pages are lightly foxed. Verso of front free endpaper... (read more) Your price: $400.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Traite de Transposition Musicale, Adopte Pour Etre Mis en Practique dans les Classes du Conservatoire de Musique de Paris by Charles Baudiot Notes Paris: Chez Schonenbebger 1837 Folio (4) 41pp. Printed from engraved plates. Text in French. Front & rear wraps chipped detached. Music store stamps to front wrap & prelims (Anselmo Lopez in Havana). Color pencil marks to front wrap; pencil marks at top... (read more) Your price: $70.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
Ancient Hawaiian Music: Bernice P. Bishop Museum Bulletin 29 by Helen H. Roberts Notes Honolulu: Bernice P. Bishop Museum, 1926. Olive trade paper with black type on front & spine. Extremities heavily rubbed & chipped. Long closed tears along joints between both covers & spine. Covers faded & lightly soiled. Spine creased. Corners & spine... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
Last Prodigy: A Biography of Erich Wolfgang Korngold 1st Edition Inscribed by Brendan G. Carroll Notes Gold cloth-covered boards w/black title etc. on spine. G/VG(Inscribed & Signed by the author on FFEP;some fading of boards; smaller book blocked some of the light leaving a shadow on rear board;faint damp stain along lower edge of rear board that did not... (read more) Your price: $125.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Far Out Story of Vortex I by Matt Love Publisher Comments Summer 1970. Portland, Oregon. President Nixon was about to speak at the American Legion convention. The FBI told governor Tom McCall he should expect 25,000 Legionnaires and 50,000 anti-war freaks to clash in the Rose City and make Chicago '68 look... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
The History of Keyboard Music to 1700 by Willi Apel Notes Bloomington & Indianapolis: Indiana University Press (1972) Trade paperback 878 pages Condition Like New... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
Musical Instruments: History, Technology, and Performance of Instruments of Western Music by Murray Campbell and Clive Greated and Arnold Myers Notes Black cloth-covered boards w/gilt title etc. on spine.Good/Good(Slight bumping of top right corner of spine;Faint soiling of fore-edges;Black remainder mark on bottom fore-edge;Unread copy with very tight binding and square corners. DJ-3 crease in lower... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Singing Soldiers 1ST Edition by John J Niles This Edition: SOLD OUT add to wish list |
|
Essays on Song Writing With a Collection of Such English Songs as Are Most Eminent for Poetical Merit by John Aikin This Edition: SOLD OUT add to wish list |