2012 Puddly Awards
 
 
Follow us on TwitterFollow us on FacebookFollow us on Google+Follow us on TumblrSubscribe to RSS


Rare Books


spacer

Rare Books
Native American


There are 12 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

Featured Titles in Rare Books - Native American
Page 1 of 1

The Indian or Mound Builder
The Indian or Mound Builder
by Thomas Beckwith
Notes
Cape Girardeau, MO: Naeter Bros., Publishers, 1911. Octavo, 15.5 x 23.5 cm, 135pp. Ex-library. Original red cloth decorated in blind with gilt lettering on the spine. Cloth is rubbed and soiled with light wear to the edges and corners; library bookplate... (read more)

Your price: $120.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


People of the Magic Waters: The Cahuilla Indians of Palm Springs
People of the Magic Waters: The Cahuilla Indians of Palm Springs
by John R. Brumgardt and Larry L. Bowles
Notes
Palm Springs: ETC Publications (1981). Octavo 14 x 22cm. 122pp. Pictorial paper covered boards. No dust jacket. ISBN: 0-88280-060-4. Spine is sunned. Light soiling to rear board. Moderate rubbing with head of spine worn through. Top edge of p23 is... (read more)

Your price: $70.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Co-Ge-We-A: The Half-Blood 1st Edition
Co-Ge-We-A: The Half-Blood 1st Edition
by Hum-Ishu-Ma
Notes
Boston: The Four Seas Company (1927). Octavo 13x19cm. 302pp. First edition. Original patterned red cloth over boards spine gilt. Red topstain. Portrait frontispiece. Tipped-in errata slip. Lacking a dust jacket. Corners bumped. Corners spine ends and... (read more)

Your price: $400.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Pacific Northwest Indian Wars Signed 1st Edition
Pacific Northwest Indian Wars Signed 1st Edition
by Ray H. Glassley
Notes
Portland: Binfords & Mort, (1935) Inscribed on the half title page by the author. 8vo., orange cloth printed in red. Pictorial dustjacket complete with original $3.75 price. Light wear to boards at head & tail of spine. Dustjacket very lightly chipped at... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Social Life of the Navajo Indians, 1st Edition
Social Life of the Navajo Indians, 1st Edition
by Gladys A. Reichard
Notes
New York: Columbia University Press 1928. Octavo 16.5 x 24 cm. vii i 239pp. First edition. Original brown cloth spine stamped in gilt. No dust jacket. Folding plates throughout the second half of the book. Columbia University Contributions to Anthropoogy... (read more)

Your price: $75.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Tell Them They Lie the Sequoyah Myth  1st Edition
Tell Them They Lie the Sequoyah Myth 1st Edition
by Traveller Bird
Notes
Los Angeles: Westernlore Publishers, 1971. Octavo, 20 x 13 cm. 148 pp. First edition. Light wear to extremities. Very Good in a very good dustjacket. KB/gs... (read more)

Your price: $250.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Legends of the Micmacs 1st Edition
Legends of the Micmacs 1st Edition
by Silas Tertius Rand
Notes
New York: Longmans Green & Co. 1894. Octavo 16 x 22.5 cm. 452pp. First edition. Original burgundy cloth spine stamped in gilt boards panelled in blind; recased retaining the original endpapers. Portrait frontispiece in black & white. Cloth mottled and... (read more)

Your price: $400.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Early Indian Wars of Oregon: Compiled from the Oregon Archives and Other Original Sources with Muster Rolls
The Early Indian Wars of Oregon: Compiled from the Oregon Archives and Other Original Sources with Muster Rolls
by Frances Fuller Victor
Notes
Salem: Frank C Baker, 1894. Contemporary half calf, pebbled cloth over boards. Morocco title labels to spine. 8vo., xii, (1) 718pp. Binding very worn, joint split 4" at front board, 1" at tail of back board. Corners bumped. Front hinge broken at pp. 16... (read more)

Your price: $650.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


History of Indian Missions on the Pacific Coast: Oregon, Washington and Idaho
History of Indian Missions on the Pacific Coast: Oregon, Washington and Idaho
by Myron Eells
Notes
Philadelphia: The American Sunday-School Union, (1882). Octavo, 13 x 19 cm, 270pp. Original brown cloth decorated in gilt and black. Cloth is very lightly rubbed and soiled with light wear to the edges and corners; gilt still bright. Hinges cracked... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


An Essay Towards an Indian Bibliography. Being a Catalogue of Books, Relating to the History, Antiquities, Languages, Customs, Religion, Wars, Literature, and Origin of the American Indians
An Essay Towards an Indian Bibliography. Being a Catalogue of Books, Relating to the History, Antiquities, Languages, Customs, Religion, Wars, Literature, and Origin of the American Indians
by Armstrong Scribner, and Co.
Notes
Columbus: Long's College Book Co. 1951. Large octavo blue cloth with red & gilt on the spine 430 pages VG/-... (read more)

Your price: $50.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Eagle the Jaguar & the Serpent Indian Art of the Americas North America Alaska Canada the United States
Eagle the Jaguar & the Serpent Indian Art of the Americas North America Alaska Canada the United States
by Miguel Covarrubias
Your price: $95.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Games of the North American Indians
Games of the North American Indians
by Stewart Culin
Your price: $90.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Browse the entire aisle:
by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
There are 12 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Rare Books
spacer
spacer
  • back to top
Follow us on...



Powell's City of Books is an independent bookstore in Portland, Oregon, that fills a whole city block with more than a million new, used, and out of print books. Shop those shelves — plus literally millions more books, DVDs, and eBooks — here at Powells.com.