Japanese Fiction Sale!
 
 

Special Offers see all

Enter to WIN!

Weekly drawing for $100 credit. Subscribe to our Specials newsletter for a chance to win.
Privacy Policy

More at Powell's


Rare Books


spacer

Rare Books
Native American


There are 20 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

Featured Titles in Rare Books - Native American
Page 1 of 1

Hopi Kachinas 1st Edition
Hopi Kachinas 1st Edition
by Edwin Earle
Notes
New York: J.J. Augustin, (1938). Quarto, 29.5 x 22 cm. xiii 40 + 28 pp. First edition. Publisher's tan cloth-covered boards stamped in brown. 28 full page plates in color. Boards lightly rubbed and soiled. Lacking the dustjacket. Very Good/None KB... (read more)

Your price: $175.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Native Races of the Pacific States of North America, 5 Volumes
The Native Races of the Pacific States of North America, 5 Volumes
by Hubert Howe Bancroft
Notes
New York: D Appleton & Company, 1874 8vo., five volumes. Ex-library copies, rebound in red buckram. With 9 folding maps & 1 folding chart. All volumes with stamps, library pockets. Folding map in volume 4 is laid in, and in poor condition. Occasional... (read more)

Your price: $250.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Twenty-Third Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1901-1902
Twenty-Third Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1901-1902
by J. W. Powell
Notes
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1904 Tall 8vo., xlv, 634pp. Full green cloth decorated in gilt & blind. Illustrated throughout with photographs & color plates. Binding worn, cloth to front board torn & damaged. Recased, with new endpapers. Good... (read more)

Your price: $135.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Social Organization of the Western Apache 1st Edition
Social Organization of the Western Apache 1st Edition
by Grenville Goodwin
Notes
Chicago, Illinois: University of Chicago Press 1942 1st Edition 701 pp. Fully bound in sienna brown cloth with Apache wheel device blind stamped to front board and lettering blind stamped to spine. Includes 12 black and white photographs, black and white... (read more)

Your price: $75.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Fourth Annual Report of the Board of Indian Commissioners to the President of the United States 1872
Fourth Annual Report of the Board of Indian Commissioners to the President of the United States 1872
by Various
Notes
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1872 8vo., 202pp. Full period pebbled cloth. Corners bumped, binding lightly worn. Laid in is the acknowledgement receipt to be mailed to Thomas Cree. Good Condition MP/kb... (read more)

Your price: $135.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Legends of the Micmacs 1st Edition
Legends of the Micmacs 1st Edition
by Silas Tertius Rand
Notes
New York: Longmans Green & Co. 1894. Octavo 16 x 22.5 cm. 452pp. First edition. Original burgundy cloth spine stamped in gilt boards panelled in blind; recased retaining the original endpapers. Portrait frontispiece in black & white. Cloth mottled and... (read more)

Your price: $300.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Third Annual Report of the Board of Indian Commissioners to the President of the United States 1871
Third Annual Report of the Board of Indian Commissioners to the President of the United States 1871
by Various
Notes
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1872 8vo., 189pp. Period pebbled cloth. Binding rubbed, soiled. Corners bumped. Good condition. MP/kb... (read more)

Your price: $135.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Early Indian Wars of Oregon: Compiled from the Oregon Archives and Other Original Sources with Muster Rolls
The Early Indian Wars of Oregon: Compiled from the Oregon Archives and Other Original Sources with Muster Rolls
by Frances Fuller Victor
Notes
Salem: Frank C Baker, 1894. Contemporary half calf, pebbled cloth over boards. Morocco title labels to spine. 8vo., xii, (1) 718pp. Binding very worn, joint split 4" at front board, 1" at tail of back board. Corners bumped. Front hinge broken at pp. 16... (read more)

Your price: $650.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


Wigwam and War-Path; or the Royal Chief in Chains, 2nd and Revised Edition
Wigwam and War-Path; or the Royal Chief in Chains, 2nd and Revised Edition
by Alfred Benjamin Meacham
Notes
Boston: John P Dale & Company 1875 Second & revised edition. Ex-library, rebound in green buckram. xxiii, 700 (1)pp. Binding worn, call letters to spine. Bookplate on front paste down, tape repairs to front free endpaper at hinge. Frontis detached put... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Indian or Mound Builder
The Indian or Mound Builder
by Thomas Beckwith
Notes
Cape Girardeau, MO: Naeter Bros., Publishers, 1911. Octavo, 15.5 x 23.5 cm, 135pp. Ex-library. Original red cloth decorated in blind with gilt lettering on the spine. Cloth is rubbed and soiled with light wear to the edges and corners; library bookplate... (read more)

Your price: $120.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Tell Them They Lie: The Sequoyah Myth 1st Edition
Tell Them They Lie: The Sequoyah Myth 1st Edition
by Traveller Bird
Notes
Los Angeles: Westernlore Publishers, 1971. 8vo, 20 x 13 cm. 148 pp. First edition. Publisher's brown imitation leather; spine stamped in gilt. In a dustjacket with 7.95 price present. Illustrations in black & white throughout. Dustjacket soiled... (read more)

Your price: $200.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Wigwam and War-Path; or The Royal Chief in Chains
Wigwam and War-Path; or The Royal Chief in Chains
by A. B. Meacham
Notes
Boston: John P. Dale and Company, 1875. Octavo, 16 x 24 cm, 700pp. Second and Revised edition. Bound in black cloth over boards stamped in silver and blind. Binding rubbed and worn at extremities; corners bumped; text block is age-toned with soiling to... (read more)

Your price: $300.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Fifth Annual Report of the Board of Indian Commissioners to the President of the United States 1873
Fifth Annual Report of the Board of Indian Commissioners to the President of the United States 1873
by Various
Notes
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1874 8vo., 248pp. Full period pebbled cloth. Front joint broken at tail, front hinge starting, affecting paste down. Corners bumped, worn. Occasional pencil marks to text. Good Condition. MP/kb... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Pictographic History of the Oglala Sioux
Pictographic History of the Oglala Sioux
by Amos Bad Heart Bull and Helen H. Blish
Notes
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, (1967) 9 x 12" Quarter cloth over boards. Illustrated with color, black & white plates. In publisher's cardboard slipcase with paper label affixed to front. Closed tear to fore edge of plate 383, not affecting plate.... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Shabik'Eshchee Village: A Late Basket Maker Site in the Chaco Canyon, New Mexico
Shabik'Eshchee Village: A Late Basket Maker Site in the Chaco Canyon, New Mexico
by Frank H. H. Roberts
Notes
Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1929 8vo., viii, 164pp. Full green cloth ruled in blind, gilt to spine. With drawings, photos, & one large folding plan. Spine faded, binding lightly soiled. Corners bumped. Ownership inscription... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Drummers and Dreamers Signed 1st Edition
Drummers and Dreamers Signed 1st Edition
by Click Relander
Notes
Caldwell: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1956 Signed & inscribed by Click Relander on the verso of the frontis, dated 1956. 8vo., red cloth stamped in gold, pictorial dust jacket. Map endpapers. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Bottom edge with... (read more)

Your price: $195.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Codex Mendoza 4 Volumes 1st Edition
Codex Mendoza 4 Volumes 1st Edition
by Frances F. Berdan
Notes
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1992 1st Edition Limited to 1250 copies, four volumes in cloth slipcase: Volume 1 Interpretation Appendices 254 pp.; Volume 2 Description Bibliography Index 282 pp.; Volume 3 Fascimile 152 pp.; Volume 4 Parallel... (read more)

Your price: $350.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


An Essay Towards an Indian Bibliography. Being a Catalogue of Books, Relating to the History, Antiquities, Languages, Customs, Religion, Wars, Literature, and Origin of the American Indians
An Essay Towards an Indian Bibliography. Being a Catalogue of Books, Relating to the History, Antiquities, Languages, Customs, Religion, Wars, Literature, and Origin of the American Indians
by Armstrong Scribner, and Co.
Notes
Columbus: Long's College Book Co. 1951. Large octavo blue cloth with red & gilt on the spine 430 pages VG/-... (read more)

Your price: $25.00
Collectible - Hardcover

add to wish list


Eagle the Jaguar & the Serpent Indian Art of the Americas North America Alaska Canada the United States
Eagle the Jaguar & the Serpent Indian Art of the Americas North America Alaska Canada the United States
by Miguel Covarrubias
Your price: $47.50
Collectible - Hardcover

add to wish list


Games of the North American Indians
Games of the North American Indians
by Stewart Culin
Your price: $90.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Browse the entire aisle:
by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
There are 20 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Rare Books
spacer
spacer
  • back to top
Follow us on...




Powell's City of Books is an independent bookstore in Portland, Oregon, that fills a whole city block with more than a million new, used, and out of print books. Shop those shelves — plus literally millions more books, DVDs, and eBooks — here at Powells.com.