|
Rare Books
|
||||||||||||
|
The Indian or Mound Builder by Thomas Beckwith Notes Cape Girardeau, MO: Naeter Bros., Publishers, 1911. Octavo, 15.5 x 23.5 cm, 135pp. Ex-library. Original red cloth decorated in blind with gilt lettering on the spine. Cloth is rubbed and soiled with light wear to the edges and corners; library bookplate... (read more) Your price: $120.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
People of the Magic Waters: The Cahuilla Indians of Palm Springs by John R. Brumgardt and Larry L. Bowles Notes Palm Springs: ETC Publications (1981). Octavo 14 x 22cm. 122pp. Pictorial paper covered boards. No dust jacket. ISBN: 0-88280-060-4. Spine is sunned. Light soiling to rear board. Moderate rubbing with head of spine worn through. Top edge of p23 is... (read more) Your price: $70.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Co-Ge-We-A: The Half-Blood 1st Edition by Hum-Ishu-Ma Notes Boston: The Four Seas Company (1927). Octavo 13x19cm. 302pp. First edition. Original patterned red cloth over boards spine gilt. Red topstain. Portrait frontispiece. Tipped-in errata slip. Lacking a dust jacket. Corners bumped. Corners spine ends and... (read more) Your price: $400.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Pacific Northwest Indian Wars Signed 1st Edition by Ray H. Glassley Notes Portland: Binfords & Mort, (1935) Inscribed on the half title page by the author. 8vo., orange cloth printed in red. Pictorial dustjacket complete with original $3.75 price. Light wear to boards at head & tail of spine. Dustjacket very lightly chipped at... (read more) Your price: $125.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Social Life of the Navajo Indians, 1st Edition by Gladys A. Reichard Notes New York: Columbia University Press 1928. Octavo 16.5 x 24 cm. vii i 239pp. First edition. Original brown cloth spine stamped in gilt. No dust jacket. Folding plates throughout the second half of the book. Columbia University Contributions to Anthropoogy... (read more) Your price: $75.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Tell Them They Lie the Sequoyah Myth 1st Edition by Traveller Bird Notes Los Angeles: Westernlore Publishers, 1971. Octavo, 20 x 13 cm. 148 pp. First edition. Light wear to extremities. Very Good in a very good dustjacket. KB/gs... (read more) Your price: $250.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Legends of the Micmacs 1st Edition by Silas Tertius Rand Notes New York: Longmans Green & Co. 1894. Octavo 16 x 22.5 cm. 452pp. First edition. Original burgundy cloth spine stamped in gilt boards panelled in blind; recased retaining the original endpapers. Portrait frontispiece in black & white. Cloth mottled and... (read more) Your price: $400.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Early Indian Wars of Oregon: Compiled from the Oregon Archives and Other Original Sources with Muster Rolls by Frances Fuller Victor Notes Salem: Frank C Baker, 1894. Contemporary half calf, pebbled cloth over boards. Morocco title labels to spine. 8vo., xii, (1) 718pp. Binding very worn, joint split 4" at front board, 1" at tail of back board. Corners bumped. Front hinge broken at pp. 16... (read more) Your price: $650.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
History of Indian Missions on the Pacific Coast: Oregon, Washington and Idaho by Myron Eells Notes Philadelphia: The American Sunday-School Union, (1882). Octavo, 13 x 19 cm, 270pp. Original brown cloth decorated in gilt and black. Cloth is very lightly rubbed and soiled with light wear to the edges and corners; gilt still bright. Hinges cracked... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
An Essay Towards an Indian Bibliography. Being a Catalogue of Books, Relating to the History, Antiquities, Languages, Customs, Religion, Wars, Literature, and Origin of the American Indians by Armstrong Scribner, and Co. Notes Columbus: Long's College Book Co. 1951. Large octavo blue cloth with red & gilt on the spine 430 pages VG/-... (read more) Your price: $50.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Eagle the Jaguar & the Serpent Indian Art of the Americas North America Alaska Canada the United States by Miguel Covarrubias Your price: $95.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Games of the North American Indians by Stewart Culin Your price: $90.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |