2012 Puddly Awards
 
 
Follow us on TwitterFollow us on FacebookFollow us on Google+Follow us on TumblrSubscribe to RSS


Rare Books


spacer

Rare Books
Nature Studies


There are 47 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

Featured Titles in Rare Books - Nature Studies
Page 1 of 3 next

Rails of the World Signed Limited Edition
Rails of the World Signed Limited Edition
by S. Dillon Ripley and J. Fenwick Lansdowne
Notes
Boston: David R. Godine (1977). **OVERSIZED** Folio 36x26cm. xx + 406pp. Limited edition number 149 of 400 copies signed by Ripley and Lansdowne on the colophon page; includes a signed original lithograph by Lansdowne laid in at the rear. Original red... (read more)

Your price: $275.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


A Beginners Manual of Falconry
A Beginners Manual of Falconry
by Steven G. Herman and E. W. Jameson Jr. and Hans J. Peeters
Notes
Davis, CA: The California Hawking Club, (1965). Pamphlet, 18 x 26 cm, 19pp. 1st edition. Brown paper wrapper decorated in red and black. Wrapper is rubbed with a few light smudges; name in ink on the inside of the front wrapper. Very Good condition... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Pamphlet

add to wish list


Keeping a Family Cow: A Complete Guide to Raising Cows and Producing Dairy Products for Home Use
Keeping a Family Cow: A Complete Guide to Raising Cows and Producing Dairy Products for Home Use
by Joann Sills Grohman
Notes
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons (1981). Octavo 14 x 21 cm. viii 199pp. First printing of the revised edition. Original green paper over boards spine gilt. In an unclipped dust jacket. Occasional black & white illustrations. ISBN: 0-684-16867-7. Light... (read more)

Your price: $85.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Birds of Newfoundland, Signed 1st Edition
Birds of Newfoundland, Signed 1st Edition
by Harold S. Peters and Thomas D. Burleigh
Notes
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company 1951. First edition tan pictorial cloth stamped in green maps in green on endpapers 17 x 23.5cm. illustrated in color & black & white by Roger Tory Peterson; 431pp. Light bumping & soiling to boards slightly cocked spine... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Biology of Bats 3 Volumes
Biology of Bats 3 Volumes
by William A. Wimsatt
Notes
New York: Academic Press, 1970-7. 3 volumes. Octavo, 16 x 23.5 cm. First editions. Original black cloth, spines stamped in copper, front boards stamped in blind. All in unclipped dust jackets. Numerous illustrations. Bindings rubbed, corners bumped. The... (read more)

Your price: $500.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Index To Stakes Winners 1865-1967, 2 Volumes
Index To Stakes Winners 1865-1967, 2 Volumes
by Clio D. Hogan
Notes
Solvang: Flag Is Up Farms no date. 2 volumes. Quarto 22.5 x 28.5 cm. iv 316pp; iv 317-701pp. Original quarter brown cloth tan cloth over boards spines stamped in gilt. No dust jackets. Exteriors lightly rubbed and soiled. Near fine condition. INDY... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Les Poissons D'Eau Douce Du Canada
Les Poissons D'Eau Douce Du Canada
by A N Montpetit
Notes
Montreal C O Beauchemin & Fils 1897. Rebound in red cloth title in gilt on spine. Library blind stamp on title page receiving stamp at bottom of preface page dampstaining throughout affecting text and plates. 12 color plates. Text in French. G+ NA... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Irish Wolfhound Guide
The Irish Wolfhound Guide
by Alfred W. DeQuoy
Notes
Dublin: Cahill & Co. Limited 1973. Octavo 16x24cm. ix i 443pp. Original green cloth spine gilt. No dust jacket. Occasional illustrations in black & white one folding chart. Cloth soiled and rubbed with a small area of wear at the tail of the lower joint.... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


A Geographical Bibliography of British Ornithology from the Earliest Times to the End of 1918 Arranged Under Counties
A Geographical Bibliography of British Ornithology from the Earliest Times to the End of 1918 Arranged Under Counties
by W.H. Mullens and H. Kirke Swann and F.C.R. Jourdain
Notes
London: Witherby & Co. 1920. Octavo 16 x 22 cm. viii 558pp. First edition. Bound in full blue cloth spine stamped in gilt. No dust jacket. A record of printed books published articles notes and records relating to local avifauna. Cloth rubbed corners... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Tibet and Its Birds
Tibet and Its Birds
by Charles Vaurie
Notes
London: H. F. & G. Witherby Limited, (1972). Octavo, 24.5 x 16.5 cm. xv 407 pp. Original red cloth-covered boards. Spine stamped in black and gilt. Top edge gilt. Pale blue endpapers. Illustrated in color and black & white. In a price-clipped dustjacket.... (read more)

Your price: $115.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Birds of Minnesota Signed
The Birds of Minnesota Signed
by Thomas S. Roberts
Notes
Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press 1932. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page of vol. 2.Green cloth with gilt lettering to the face and spine. No dust jackets. Both volumes profusely illustrated with cuts and figures as well... (read more)

Your price: $175.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Lathams Falconry: or The Faulcon's Lure, and Cure: in Two Books [with] Lathams New and Second Booke of Faulconry
Lathams Falconry: or The Faulcon's Lure, and Cure: in Two Books [with] Lathams New and Second Booke of Faulconry
by Symon Latham
Notes
Monterey: Bate and Slice Society 1957. Octavo 15 x 21.5 cm. xxvii 147pp;xxii 148pp. Limited edition number 6 of 250 copies signed by the business manager of the Bate and Slice Society S. Kent Carnie on the limitation page. Original brown leatherette... (read more)

Your price: $700.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Forty Years with Dogs
Forty Years with Dogs
by Edwin Hautenville Richardson
Notes
Philadelphia: David McKay Company no date (circa 1920). Thick octavo in format gilt stamped purple cloth photo as frontispiece; 288pp. 16 x 23cm. Text contains an additional 41 black & white photographs. Bookplate on front pastedown spine sunned with a... (read more)

Your price: $200.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Hawk for the Bush
Hawk for the Bush
by J. G. Mavrogordato
Notes
Newton, MA: Charles T. Branford Company, (1961). Small quarto, 19 x 25.5 cm, 144pp. 1st US edition. Original tan cloth decorated and lettered in green; with eight illustration plates by G. E. Lodge in color and black-and-white. Foxing to the endpapers... (read more)

Your price: $200.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Desert Hawking II, Signed
Desert Hawking II, Signed
by Harry McElroy
Notes
No place: Harry C. McElroy (1977). Quarto 22 x 28.5 cm. viii 188pp. Signed and dated (1983) by the author on the front free endpaper. Original green cloth front board and spine stamped in gilt. In an unclipped dust jacket. Black & white photographic... (read more)

Your price: $600.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Pirates and Predators: The Piratical and Predatory Habits of Birds
Pirates and Predators: The Piratical and Predatory Habits of Birds
by Colonel R. Meinertzhagen
Notes
Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1959. 4to v 230pp. Orange cloth with gilt title to spine; gilt illustration and title to front board. 26 black and white plates and 18 color plates. Dust jacket jacket price clipped and lightly soiled at rear very minor creasing... (read more)

Your price: $220.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Dogs: Their History and Development, 2 Volumes
Dogs: Their History and Development, 2 Volumes
by Edward C. Ash
Notes
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, [no date]. 2 volumes, quarto, 23 x 29 cm, 778pp. Brown paper over boards with beige cloth backstrips and brown leather spine labels stamped in gilt. Boards rubbed and soiled; corners bumped. Ownership stamps to paste... (read more)

Your price: $250.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


An Essay Towards a Real Character and a Philosophical Language
An Essay Towards a Real Character and a Philosophical Language
by John Wilkins
Notes
London: Printed for Sa Gellibrand and for John Martin Printer to the Royal Society 1668. Folio 29.8x18.2cm. 20 454 blank 158pp. First printing bound in 18th Century half-leather and marbled paper over boards bound by Gresswell of Tauton. Spine label in... (read more)

Your price: $2100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Les Insectes: Morphologie, Reproduction, Embryogenie
Les Insectes: Morphologie, Reproduction, Embryogenie
by L. Felix Henneguy
Notes
Paris: Masson et Cie Editeurs 1904. Tall octavo 7 x 11 . Half calf with snakeskin boards. Corners bumped; edges joints & spine rubbed. xviii 804pp. Occasional foxing; inked names to half title page. 4 color plates & numerous text drawings throughout... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


Early Maps & Charts of the East Coast of North America
Early Maps & Charts of the East Coast of North America
by Robert Putman
Notes
Guernsey: Mercbook International Ltd. 1985 Elephant folio (560x755mm) 12 facsimile color maps in 1/2 brown morocco and linen portfolio paper title label on cover cloth ribbon ties. Some scratching to leather coffee stains to cover lacking 32 page booklet.... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Portfolio

add to wish list


1 3 next»


Browse the entire aisle:
by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
There are 47 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Rare Books
spacer
spacer
  • back to top
Follow us on...



Powell's City of Books is an independent bookstore in Portland, Oregon, that fills a whole city block with more than a million new, used, and out of print books. Shop those shelves — plus literally millions more books, DVDs, and eBooks — here at Powells.com.