|
Rare Books
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Protocol for a Kidnapping 1st Edition by Ross Thomas as Oliver Bleeck Notes New York: William Morrow & Company, 1971. Octavo, 20.5 x 13.5 cm. 254 pp. First edition. Publisher's white paper over red cloth-covered boards. Spine stamped in black and white. Black endpapers. In a dustjacket with 5.95 price present. Dustjacket rubbed... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Kiki Smith's Dowry Book Signed 1st Edition by Kiki Smith Notes London: Anthony D'Offay, 1997. Oblong 18mo, 10.5 x 14.5 cm. Unpaginated First trade edition of 800 copies. Signed and dated by Kiki Smith on rear free endpaper. Original cloth-covered boards. Color illustrations throughout. In a cardboard slipcase. Near... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Lessons of Laurel: Grassroots Organizing in the South by Robert Analavage and Dottie Zellner Notes Louisville, KY: Southern Conference Educational Fund, [no date; ca. 1970]. Pamphlet, 21.5 x 28 cm, 12pp. Orange wrappers printed in black. Wrappers lightly rubbed; a light scrape to the front wrapper. Very good condition... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Pamphlet
add to wish list |
|
The Waste Land by T. S. Eliot Notes New York: Boni & Liveright, 1922. Octavo, 13 x 19.5 cm, 64pp. Second impression of the first edition (stated second edition, but Gallup notes that this is actually a second impression); #346 of 1000 copies; "mount in" on p. 41. Original black cloth... (read more) Your price: $750.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Freestylin': Generation F; 1984-1989 by Mark Lewman Notes [No place]: (Endo Publishing, LLC, 2008.) Quarto, 23.5 x 31 cm, unpaginated. Gray cloth stamped in blind, with black-and-white pictorial label affixed to the front board; nike pamphlet affixed to the rear paste-down. Boards lightly rubbed; a light smudge... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Bibliotheca Washingtoniana: A Descriptive List of the Biographies and Biographical Sketches of George Washington Signed Edition by W. S. Baker Notes Philadelphia: Robert M Lindsay, 1889. Inscribed by the author to his son on the first blank. Brown pebbled cloth over boards. Matte endpapers, deckle edges. Frontis of George Washington. Boards lightly worn; front board stained. Hinges broken. Fair... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Souvenir View Book of the Lewis and Clark Centennial Exposition and Oriental Fair by Robert A. Reid Notes Portland, OR: Robert A. Reid, 1905. Pamphlet, 31 x 23.5 cm, unpaginated. Original red wrappers stamped in gilt and blind with pictorial paper label affixed to the front wrapper. Wrappers very worn with several tears around the edges; spine sunned... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
Wall Writing 1st Edition by Paul Auster Notes Berkley, CA: The Figures, (1976). Octavo, 18.5 x 13 cm. 63 pp. First edition, limited to 500 copies. Trade paperback in illustrated wrappers. Wrappers rubbed and edgeworn. Dampstain at tail affecting wrappers and textblock. Textblock thumbed. Good... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
Great Masters of Mexican Folk Art: From the Collection of Fomento Cultural Banamex by Candida Fernandez de Calderon Publisher Comments As every traveler to Mexico discovers, the nation is home to some of the world's most vibrant folk art. This sumptuous book, bursting with hundreds of bright, colorful illustrations, introduces 180 living artists from throughout Mexico who create... (read more) Your price: $250.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Critica Sacra in Two Parts: The First Containing Observations on All the Radices, or Primitive Hebrew Words of the Old Testament, in Order Alphabetical, 2nd Edition by Edward Leigh Notes London: Printed by Abraham Miller & Roger Daniel for Thomas Underhill, 1650. Full later polished calf ruled in blind, morocco title label. All edges stained red. Title page to first part printed in red & black. Gift inscription in old hand on front free... (read more) Your price: $175.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
General Anthony Wayne and the Ohio Indian Wars: A Collection of Unpublished Letters and Artifacts by Tony DeRegnaucort and Tom Parker Notes Arcanum, OH: Upper Miami Valley Archaeological Research Museum, 1995. Pamphlet, 21.5 x 27.5 cm, 88pp. Pictorial wrapper lightly rubbed. Very good condition... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Pamphlet
add to wish list |
|
Zeta Reticuli and Anunnaki Descendants Among Us. Who Are They? by Maximillien De Lafayette Notes New York: Amazon.com-Createspace, **2008. Book has smokey odor, otherwise good condition. 05/16... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
King Coal Signed 1st Edition by Upton Sinclair Notes New York: The Macmillan Company, 1917. Octavo, 13.5 x 19.5 cm, 396pp. plus catalog at rear. 1st edition, signed by Upton Sinclair on the front free endpaper. Black cloth over boards stamped in gilt. Boards lightly rubbed and edgeworn; gilt still bright... (read more) Your price: $350.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Columbia: America's Great Highway 1st Edition by Samuel Christopher Lancaster Notes Portland, OR: Samuel Christopher Lancaster, 1915. Octavo, 25.5 x 17.5 cm. 140 pp. From the limited first edition of 1000 copies. Trade paperback in printed paper wrappers. Color and black & white photography throughout. Each plate protected by a tissue... (read more) Your price: $125.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
The Hunters of Pangea Signed 1st Edition by Stephen Baxter Notes Framingham, MA: NESFA Press, (2004). Octavo, 21.5 x 13 cm. 360 pp. From a limited edition of 1500 numbered hardcover books, this is number 75 of 200 copies signed by Stephen Baxter and Richard Hescox. Publisher's blue cloth-covered boards. Spine stamped... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Biblical Hermeneutics; or, the Art of Scripture Interpretation by George Frederic Seiler Notes London: Frederick Westley and A. H. Davis, 1835. Octavo, 14.5 x 22 cm, 652pp. Brown half morocco with marbled paper over boards; spine decorated in gilt; marbled endpapers and edges. Boards rubbed and worn at extremities; endpapers foxed. Good condition.... (read more) Your price: $350.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Timothy in Bushland by Mary Grant Bruce Notes London: Ward, Lock & Co., [1927]. Octavo, 18 x 12.5 cm. 239 pp. + 16 pp. adverts Reprint of 1927. Publisher's red cloth-covered boards. Front board and spine stamped in black and blind. Complete with eight black & white plates, including frontispiece... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Raft 1st Edition by Stephen Baxter Notes London: Grafton Books, (1991). Octavo, 21.5 x 13 cm. 264 pp. First edition. Publisher's blue cloth over boards, spine stamped in gilt. In a dustjacket with 14.99 price present. Dustjacket lightly rubbed. Top edge of text block faintly foxed. Review slip... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Zima Blue and Other Stories Signed Edition by Alastair Reynolds Synopsis Short story collection by the critically acclaimed author of Revelation Space and Diamond Dogs, Turquoise Days.... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Concrete Island 1st Edition by J. G. Ballard Publisher Comments On a day in April, just after three o'clock in the afternoon, Robert Maitland's car crashes over the concrete parapet of a high-speed highway onto the island below, where he is injured and, finally, trapped. What begins as an almost ludicrous predicament... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |