Gardening Sale!
 
 

Special Offers see all

Enter to WIN!

Weekly drawing for $100 credit. Subscribe to our Specials newsletter for a chance to win.
Privacy Policy

More at Powell's


Rare Books


spacer

Rare Books
Outdoors


There are 30 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

Featured Titles in Rare Books - Outdoors
Page 1 of 2 next

Steel Canvas: The Art of American Arms  Signed 1st Edition
Steel Canvas: The Art of American Arms Signed 1st Edition
by R L Wilson
Notes
Norwalk: The Easton Press, (1995) Oblong quarto, 21 x 27 cm. xi 384pp. Signed first edition, limited to 1,000 copies of which this is no. 557. Full leather decorated in gilt with pasted-down photograph; all edges gilt. Moire endpapers. Ribbon marker sewn... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


After Big Game in Central Africa
After Big Game in Central Africa
by Edouard Foa
Notes
Long Beach, CA: Safari Press, 1986. Octavo, 23 x 15 cm. xxvii 330 pp. Number 992 of a limited edition of 1000. Publisher's blue cloth-covered boards. Front board and spine stamped in gilt. Illustrated endpapers. Black & white frontispiece. Illustrated... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


African Game Trails: An Account of the African Wanderings of an American Hunter-Naturalist 1st Edition
African Game Trails: An Account of the African Wanderings of an American Hunter-Naturalist 1st Edition
by Theodore Roosevelt
Notes
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1910 First edition. 8vo.; xxiii, 583pp. Illustrated throughout with black & white photographs & drawings. Publisher's decorated cloth. Binding worn, rubbed & stained. Hinges broken. Lacking the front free endpaper... (read more)

Your price: $75.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Op Zoek Naar Dieren En Planten in Britsch Oost-Afrika. Een Oorspronkelijk Reisverhaal. 1ed, Signed
Op Zoek Naar Dieren En Planten in Britsch Oost-Afrika. Een Oorspronkelijk Reisverhaal. 1ed, Signed
by F E Blaauw
Notes
Amsterdam: Van Holkema & Warendorf's 1927. 4to size (200x275mm) dark blue cloth gilt decorations 44 black & white photographic plates 155pp. First edition Inscribed on front free endpaper: With compliments from the author. JAM... (read more)

Your price: $70.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


American Big Game Fishing
American Big Game Fishing
by Eugene V. Connett
Notes
New York: Derrydale Press, (1935). xxii, (1), 251pp. 9&1/2 x 12&1/2 ". One of 850 copies produced. Complete with all plates, photos & drawings. Blue cloth decorated in gilt, pictorial endpapers, top edge gilt. Lacking the dustjacket. Spine darkened, wear... (read more)

Your price: $500.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Sphinx Mountain and Brown Trout
Sphinx Mountain and Brown Trout
by NIck Lyons
Notes
(Apalachicola): Kevin Begos, 1997. Review copy of the limited edition. Full blue cloth, pictorial paper label to front board. Prospectus laid in. In publisher's slipcase. Corners lightly bumped, spine slightly discolored. Small imperfection to cloth on... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Hammerless Double Rifle: From Design Through Construction
The Hammerless Double Rifle: From Design Through Construction
by Alexander Gray
Notes
Prescott: Wolfe Publishing Company (1994). Quarto 22x28cm. 154pp. No edition stated. Original brown cloth stamped in gilt. Black & white illustrations throughout. Errata slip folded and laid in. No dust jacket. Light wear at the corners and spine ends... (read more)

Your price: $250.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Lady and the Lions
The Lady and the Lions
by Bess Kennedy
Notes
New York: Whittlesey House, (1942). Octavo, 14.5 x 21 cm, 221pp. 1st edition. Original orange cloth over boards, spine stamped in black. Cloth is lightly worn and soiled, and fraying a bit at the corners and spine ends; a small gouge to the spine at the... (read more)

Your price: $300.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Man-Eaters of Tsavo
The Man-Eaters of Tsavo
by J. H. Patterson
Notes
Camden: Briar Patch Press, 1986 Number 406 of 500 produced. 8vo., full leather, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. In publisher's cloth covered slipcase. Light smell of smoke. Very Good Condition in a good, lightly worn slipcase. DAM/kb... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


The Wanderings of an Elephant Hunter
The Wanderings of an Elephant Hunter
by W. D. M. Bell
Notes
Camden, SC: Briar Patch Press, 1987. 8vo, 25 x 17.5 cm. xxv 187 pp. African Collection edition in full red leather; front board and spine stamped in gilt. All edges gilt. Ribbon marker sewn in. Illustrations throughout in black & white. Near fine... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


Game Birds: Rearing, Preservation and Shooting
Game Birds: Rearing, Preservation and Shooting
by Hugh B. C. Pollard
Notes
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode Ltd., 1929. Quarto, 23.5 x 29.5 cm, 186pp. Bound in green cloth over beveled boards, spine stamped in gilt; with color illustration plates and tissue guards throughout; illustrations by Philip Rickman. Some light... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


An Artist's Game Bag
An Artist's Game Bag
by Lynn Bogue Hunt
Notes
New York: The Derrydale Press, (1936). Quarto, 22 x 28.5 cm, unpaginated. Limited edition, #1186 of 1225 copies printed by Eugene V. Connett at the Derrydale Press. Original brown faux leather stamped in black and gilt; black-and-white and color... (read more)

Your price: $200.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Ayoob Files: The Book
The Ayoob Files: The Book
by Massad Ayoob
Notes
Concord, NH: Police Bookshelf, 1995. Softcover, 12.5 x 23 cm, 223pp. Pictorial wrapper is lightly rubbed with very light wear to the edges; top front corner bumped; first few pages of text block also affected. Light stain to the text block at the tail... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Trade Paper

add to wish list


Complete Camp Site Guide and Latest Highway Map of U. S. A. Together With Official Directory of Aeroplane Landing Fields; 1923 Edition
Complete Camp Site Guide and Latest Highway Map of U. S. A. Together With Official Directory of Aeroplane Landing Fields; 1923 Edition
by United States Touring Information Bureau Inc.
Notes
Waterloo, IA: United States Touring Information Bureau Inc., (1923). 16mo, 19 x 10 cm. x 115 pp. Green pictorial cloth-covered boards. Cardstock pockets to front and rear endpapers. Double-sided folding map of landing fields and auto trails included in... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


A Hunter's Wanderings in Africa
A Hunter's Wanderings in Africa
by Frederick Courteney Selous
Notes
Camden: Briar Patch Press, (1986) Limited edition, number 150 of 500 produced. Full decorated leather, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. In publisher's cloth slipcase. Smoke odor. Slipcase darkened & lightly soiled. Very Good Condition in a good... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


Fish by Schaldach: Collected Etchings, Drawings and Water Colors of Trout Salmon and Other Game Fish
Fish by Schaldach: Collected Etchings, Drawings and Water Colors of Trout Salmon and Other Game Fish
by William J. Schaldach
Notes
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1937. Quarto, 30 x 23 cm. Unpaginated No. 1150 of a limited edtion of 1560 numbered copies. Publisher's blue cloth-covered boards. Front board and spine stamped in blue and gilt. Pictorial endpapers. Title page in... (read more)

Your price: $120.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Cow Range and Hunting Trail, 1st Edition
Cow Range and Hunting Trail, 1st Edition
by Malcolm S Mackay
Notes
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons 1925. First edition. 8vo. original green cloth. Frontis & 2 black & white plates by Charles Russell. Illustrated with 35 black & white photos. Boards lightly rubbed with some discoloration. Front free endpaper is clipped... (read more)

Your price: $350.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Wildcat Cartridges 1st Edition
Wildcat Cartridges 1st Edition
by Richard F. Simmons
Notes
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1947. Octavo, 16 x 24 cm, 333pp. Tan cloth over boards stamped in bronze. Binding lightly worn and soiled; spine cocked and shaken. Label affixed to the front free endpaper; pages toned. Dust jacket is worn and... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Lords of the Pinnacles: Wild Goats of the World Signed Edition
Lords of the Pinnacles: Wild Goats of the World Signed Edition
by Raul Valdez
Notes
Mesilla: Wild Sheep & Goat International, [1985] Number 906 of 1000 produced, signed by the author. 8vo., [6], 212pp. Decorated boards printed in black, matching cream & black dust jacket. Illustrated throughout with black & white photos. Fore edge of... (read more)

Your price: $250.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Jill & I & the Salmon
Jill & I & the Salmon
by Jack Russell
Notes
Lake Oswego: Great Outdoors Book Exchange, [1992]. Limited edition, signed by Alec Jackson. Number 58 of 149 produced. Full green leather. Binding lightly rubbed. Good condition. PR/kb... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


1 2 next»


Browse the entire aisle:
by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
There are 30 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Rare Books
spacer
spacer
  • back to top
Follow us on...




Powell's City of Books is an independent bookstore in Portland, Oregon, that fills a whole city block with more than a million new, used, and out of print books. Shop those shelves — plus literally millions more books, DVDs, and eBooks — here at Powells.com.