|
Rare Books
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
The Story of American Foxhunting: From Challenge to Full Cry, 2 Volumes by J. Blan Van Urk Notes New York: The Derrydale Press, 1940/1941. 2 volumes, folio, 25 x 32 cm. Limited edition; each volume one of 950 copies printed by Eugene V. Connett at the Derrydale Press; Volume I published in 1940, and Volume II published in 1941. Original red cloth... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Big-Game Shooting in Upper Burma by G. P. Evans Notes London: Longmans Green and Co. 1911. Octavo 15 x 23 cm. xiv 240pp. First edition. Original green cloth front board pictorially stamped in gilt spine lettered in gilt. No dust jacket. Illustrated with black & white photographic plates and a folding color... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Lawn Tennis: Its Past, Present, and Future by J. Parmly Paret Notes Green cloth-covered boards w/black text & illustration on front board & spine. Good/NI(Front hinge starting but intact;Tissue guard over frontispiece still in place;Spine slightly faded & soiled;Corner tips slightly bumped;Top fore-edge lightly soiled... (read more) Your price: $70.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Shooting by J.H. FitzGerald Notes Prescott: Wolfe Publishing Company (1993). Octavo 14.5 x 22 cm. xiv 421pp. Reprint. Original brown leatherette cloth front board and spine stamped in gilt. No dust jacket. Original ISBN: 1-879356-211-x. Binding with a trace of rubbing. Text block edges... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Op Zoek Naar Dieren En Planten in Britsch Oost-Afrika. Een Oorspronkelijk Reisverhaal. 1ed, Signed by F E Blaauw Notes Amsterdam: Van Holkema & Warendorf's 1927. 4to size (200x275mm) dark blue cloth gilt decorations 44 black & white photographic plates 155pp. First edition Inscribed on front free endpaper: With compliments from the author. JAM... (read more) Your price: $70.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Western Wanderings 1st Edition by A Conan Doyle Notes Western Wanderings, A Conan Doyle United Kingdom: The Arthur Conan Doyle Society, (1994). Octavo, 15.5 x 24.5 cm, 79pp. 1st edition thus. Number 100 of 150 limited edition copies. Bright red cloth boards with gilt lettering to front & spine; in glassine... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Game Bag: Tales of Shooting and Fishing by Nash Buckingham Notes New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1945). Octavo, 16 x 24 cm, 185pp. Limited edition, #11 of 250 copies, signed by the author on the limitation page. Green cloth over boards with tan cloth backstrip; spine stamped in gilt and green. Boards lightly worn and... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Hammerless Double Rifle: From Design Through Construction by Alexander Gray Notes Prescott: Wolfe Publishing Company (1994). Quarto 22x28cm. 154pp. No edition stated. Original brown cloth stamped in gilt. Black & white illustrations throughout. Errata slip folded and laid in. No dust jacket. Light wear at the corners and spine ends... (read more) Your price: $400.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
An Artist's Game Bag by Lynn Bogue Hunt Notes New York: The Derrydale Press, (1936). Quarto, 22 x 28.5 cm, unpaginated. Limited edition, #1186 of 1225 copies printed by Eugene V. Connett at the Derrydale Press. Original brown faux leather stamped in black and gilt; black-and-white and color... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Pheasant Hunting 1st Edition Signed by John Hightower Notes Blue cloth spine w/blue paper over boards; Gilt title etc. on spine; Embossed illustration on front board & embossed Borzoi Books emblem in lower right corner of rear board;TEG. Very Good/Good(Board edges faintly rubbed;Tips of bottom outer corners of... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
A Study of Colt Conversions and Other Percussion Revolvers by R. Bruce McDowell Publisher Comments This ultimate reference details Colt revolvers converted from percussion (cap and ball) to cartridge. Includes technical specifications, exceptional photos, and accurate drawings plus historical information gleaned from government files, manufacturers... (read more) Your price: $175.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Speycasting: A New Technique 1st Edition by Hugh Falkus Notes London: Excellent Press, 1994, 1st edition. Navy cloth-covered boards with spine stamped in gilt. Glossy paper dust jacket with photo illustration on front panel. Cloth slightly softened at spine ends. Very slight rubbing along bottom edges of boards... (read more) Your price: $195.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Cow Range and Hunting Trail, 1st Edition by Malcolm S Mackay Notes New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons 1925. First edition. 8vo. original green cloth. Frontis & 2 black & white plates by Charles Russell. Illustrated with 35 black & white photos. Boards lightly rubbed with some discoloration. Front free endpaper is clipped... (read more) Your price: $350.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Wildcat Cartridges 1st Edition by Richard F. Simmons Notes New York: William Morrow and Company, 1947. Octavo, 16 x 24 cm, 333pp. Tan cloth over boards stamped in bronze. Binding lightly worn and soiled; spine cocked and shaken. Label affixed to the front free endpaper; pages toned. Dust jacket is worn and... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Spey Flies and How to Tie Them by Bob Veverka Publisher Comments Author Bob Veverka balances tales of history with detailed, step-by-step, photo-by-photo tying instructions for the three kinds of patterns--spey's, dee, and eagle. Includes step-by-step instructions for patterns such as Akroyd, Ghost, Golden Pheasant... (read more) Your price: $140.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Trolling Flies for Trout and Salmon by Dick Stewart and Bob Leeman Notes Battleboro, VT: Stephen Greene Press, 1992, 2nd printing. Black cloth covered boards. Spine and front board stamped in gilt. Glossy paper dust jacket. Front end papers darkened from paste-action. Tiny spot of soiling on fore-edge. Dust jacket has slight... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
Road to Rakaposhi 1st Edition Signed by George Band Notes Navy blue cloth-covered boards w/gilt on spine. Fair/Fair(Spine slightly cocked;Top fore-edge lightly soiled;Spine ends slightly bumped;Top outer corner tips slightly rounded;Endpapers & fore-edges slightly foxed;Binding starting but intact between pp.80/... (read more) Your price: $50.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Modern Sportsman's Gun and Rifle; Including Game and Wildfowl Guns, Sporting and Match Rifles, and Revolvers, 2 Volumes by J. H. Walsh Notes Prescott, AZ: Wolfe Publishing Co., Inc., 1986. Octavo, 14 x 20.5 cm. 2 volumes, facsimile of 1882 Horace Cox edition; #1075 of 1500 copies. Brown quarter leather with green cloth over boards stamped in gilt, with ribbon markers; all edges gilt. Volume... (read more) Your price: $250.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Irish Trout and Salmon Flies by E. J. Malone Notes VG/VG(blue boards with gold gilt titling; DJ is clean without blemishes; interior bright and clean; binding is tight; corner wear on front boards)ISBN 0-86140-180-8... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
North Country Flies by T E Pritt Notes Ilkley Road, Otley: Smith Settle Ltd (1995) Facsmilie edition, limited to 500 copies Book is As New, Slip Case is Very... (read more) Your price: $175.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |