|
Rare Books
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
The New Penelope and Other Stories and Poems by Frances Fuller Victor Notes San Francisco: A. L. Bancroft & Company, 1877. Octavo, 14 x 21.5 cm, 349pp. 1st edition. Original green cloth decorated in gilt and blind. Cloth is worn and soiled; pages toned; musty odor. Offsetting to several pages in unusual patterns (see attached... (read more) Your price: $125.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Lord's Oregon Laws: Showing All the Laws of a General Nature in Force in the State of Oregon 3 Volumes by William Paine Lord and Richard Ward Montague Notes Salem: Willis S. Duniway 1910. 3 volumes. Octavo 18.5 x 26 cm. lxxiii 1054pp 281pp; lxxiii 1055-1996pp 281pp; lxxiii 1997-2708pp 281pp. First edition. Original tan buckram with gilt-stamped red and black spine labels. No dust jackets. Lightly rubbed and... (read more) Your price: $250.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Missionary History of the Pacific Northwest, Containing the Wonderful Story of Jason Lee 1st Edition by H K Hines Notes Portland: H. K. Hines, (1899). Octavo, 14 x 20 cm, 510pp. 1st edition. Original maroon cloth, spine lettered in gilt; no dust jacket. Boards are rubbed, soiled, and worn at the edges; spine slightly toned; spine cocked. The front paste-down has a torn... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
History of the Expedition Under the Command of Lewis and Clark, to the Sources of the Missouri River, Thence Across the Rocky Mountains and Down the Columbia River to the Pacific Ocean, 4 Volumes by Elliott Coues Notes New York: Francis P. Harper 1893. Octavo 4 volumes. Full green cloth light rubbing to edges & spine ends. cxxxii 352pp; vi 353-820pp; vi 821-1298pp; 1299-1364pp. index. Bookseller's rubber stamp to ffep of Volume I; hinges cracked in volume I & II... (read more) Your price: $2100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
First Annual Report of the Highway Engineer for the Period Ending November 30, 1914 by State of Oregon Notes Salem, OR: State Printing Department, 1914. Softcover, 15.5 x 22.5 cm, 241pp. plus numerous folding maps. Original brown paper wrapper stamped in black; wrapper is rubbed, edgeworn, and lightly soiled; front joint partially split. Pages toned; musty odor.... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
Journal of the Voyages and Travels of Corps of Discovery Under the Command of Capt. Lewis and Capt. Clarke of the Army of the United States by Patrick Gass From Powells.com Patrick Gass (1771-1870) was one of the best known members of the Corps of Discovery (1804-06). He was the first to publish an account of the expedition for a public hungry for information. His account went into several editions and was published in... (read more) Your price: $2800.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Portrait and Biographical Record of the Willamette Valley, Oregon, Containing Original Sketches of Many Well Known Citizens of the Past and Present by Chapman Publishing Company Notes Chicago: Chapman Publishing Company, 1903. Quarto, 23 x 29 cm, 1563pp. Dark brown leather stamped in gilt; beveled edges; patterned endpapers; all edges gilt. Boards are worn and scuffed, particularly at the edges and corners; spine lightly sunned... (read more) Your price: $350.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, 13 Volumes by Gary Moulton Notes Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press 1983-2001. Complete in 13 volumes. A set of mixed printings in dust jackets except for the atlas volume which was issued without a dust jacket. Very Good in very good dustjackets. Folio atlas volume not pictured. KB... (read more) Your price: $1700.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
History Of The Expedition Under The Command Of Lewis And Clark To The Sources of the Missouri River, Thence Across The Rocky Mountains And Down the Columbia River To The Pacific Ocean, 4 Volumes. by Elliot Coues Notes New York: Francis P. Harper 1893. 4 volume set limited edition # 383 of 1000 bound on Fine Book Paper Octavo:bound in green cloth unopened. Vol.1: (i)-cxxxii (1)-352pp.front and back hinges starting. Vol.2 (i)-vi 353-820pp. Vol.3 (i)-vi 821-1298pp. front... (read more) Your price: $6300.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Shotgun on My Chest: Memoirs of a Lewis and Clark Book Collector, Signed Limited Edition by Roger Wendlick Notes Portland: 12-Gauge Press 2009. Octavo 16 x 23.5 cm. 299pp. Limited edition one of 45 numbered copies signed by the author and illustrator on the limitation page with a tipped-in leaf from Patrick Gass's 1810 A Journey of the Voyages and Travels of a... (read more) This Edition: SOLD OUT add to wish list |
|
Only One Man Died: The Medical Aspects of the Lewis and Clark Expedition Signed 1st Edition by E. G. Chuinard Notes Glendale: Arthur H Clark, 1979. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, using his nickname "Frenchy." 8vo., red cloth over boards. White dustjacket printed in blue & brown. Light wear to binding, foxing to top edge, some soiling to fore edge &... (read more) Your price: $425.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Atlantis Arisen; Or, Talks of a Tourist About Oregon and Washington by Frances Fuller Victor Notes Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1891. Octavo, 15 x 22 cm, 412pp. 1st edition; presentation copy, inscribed "compliments of the author" (but with no signature) to General John W. Sprague on the front flyleaf; also has General Sprague's signature... (read more) Your price: $300.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Saga of Ben Holladay: Giant of the Old West Signed 1st Edition by Ellis Lucia Notes New York: Hastings House Publishers, (1959). Octavo, 14 x 21 cm, 374pp. 1st edition, inscribed and signed by the author on the verso of the front free endpaper. Original red paper over boards with beige cloth backstrip stamped in gold, silver, and... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Atlas of the Lewis & Clark Expedition Volume 1 by Gary Moulton Publisher Comments When the Corps of Discovery left the vicinity of St. Louis in 1804 to explore the American West, they had only sketchy knowledge of the terrain that they were to cross—existing maps often contained large blank spaces and wild inaccuracies... (read more) This Edition: SOLD OUT add to wish list |
|
From the Land of the Totem Poles Limited Edition by Aldona Jonaitis Notes New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1988, # 267 of a limited edition of 400 signed copies. Red silk covered boards. Illustration stamped in silver on front board. Title stamped in silver on spine. Red silk covered slip case. Illustration... (read more) Your price: $180.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Columbia: America's Great Highway 1st Edition by Samuel Christopher Lancaster Notes Portland, OR: Samuel Christopher Lancaster, 1915. Octavo, 25.5 x 17.5 cm. 140 pp. From the limited first edition of 1000 copies. Trade paperback in printed paper wrappers. Color and black & white photography throughout. Each plate protected by a tissue... (read more) Your price: $125.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
Washington West of the Cascades, 3 Volumes by Herbert Hunt and Floyd C. Kaylor Notes Chicago: S. J. Clarke Publishing Company, 1917. 3 volumes. Half morocco, green cloth over boards. Marbled endpapers, all edges marbled. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Bindings worn, scuffed. Volumes 1 & 3 each with one small gouge to rear... (read more) Your price: $500.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Early Washington Atlas by Ralph N. Preston Notes Portland: Binford & Mort 1981. Folio 43 x 28 cm. Unpaginated. Second edition. Original light green pictorial wrappers printed in dark green staple-bound. Maps and photographic illustrations throughout mostly in black & white. Original ISBN: 0-8323-0311-9.... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Pamphlet
add to wish list |
|
Polk's Portland City Directory 1928 by R. L. Polk & Co. Notes Portland: R. L. Polk & Co., 1928. 8vo., 1880pp. Full cloth stamped in gilt, red & black. Ads to endpapers. Binding worn, rubbed. Insect damage to first 25 pages; final 25. Edges stamped with ads; 3 original printed cloth tabs to fore edge. Pp. 35/36 is... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Oregon Native Son and Historical Magazine 2 Volumes by Native Son Publishing Co. Notes Portland: Native Son Publishing, 1899 - 1901. Two volumes. 610; 487, (1)pp. Green cloth over boards, title labels to spines. Volume 1 printed in May, 1899. Volume 2 covers May 1900 - April 1901. Text printed in columns. Photos & illustrations throughout.... (read more) Your price: $750.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |