2012 Puddly Awards
 
 
Follow us on TwitterFollow us on FacebookFollow us on Google+Follow us on TumblrSubscribe to RSS


Rare Books


spacer

Rare Books
Philosophy


There are 19 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

Featured Titles in Rare Books - Philosophy
Page 1 of 1

The Works of Aristotle, 4 Volumes
The Works of Aristotle, 4 Volumes
by Aristotle
Notes
Franklin Center: The Franklin Library, 1978. 4 volumes, complete. Octavo, 16.5 x 24.5 cm. Original red leather stamped in gilt. All edges gilt. Tan moire endpapers, ribbon markers sewn in. Bindings lightly rubbed, and leather color is not quite uniform... (read more)

Your price: $350.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


Essays, 3 Volumes
Essays, 3 Volumes
by Michel de Montaigne
Notes
Franklin Center: The Franklin Library, 1979-80. 3 volumes. Full red leather stamped in gilt. All edges gilt, moire endpapers, marker ribbons sewn in. Translated by Donald M. Frame. Very Good condition. LTB/kb... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


The Great Ideas
The Great Ideas
by Mortimer Adler
Notes
Franklin Center: The Franklin Library, 1985. 3 volumes. Full red leather decorated in gilt. All edges gilt, moire endpapers, ribbon marker sewn in. Very Good condition. LTB/kb... (read more)

Your price: $300.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


The Works of Francis Bacon, Baron of Verulam, Viscount St. Alban, and Lord High Chancellor of England, in Three Volumes, to Which is Prefixed, A Life Of the Author, by Mr. Mallet
The Works of Francis Bacon, Baron of Verulam, Viscount St. Alban, and Lord High Chancellor of England, in Three Volumes, to Which is Prefixed, A Life Of the Author, by Mr. Mallet
by Francis Bacon
Notes
London: A. Millar 1753. Three volumes. Folio. xxxv 762; viii (4) 614 (45); xx 750 (38)pp. Contemporary full calf. Engraved frontis in each volume title pages printed in red & black. The text of volume 3 is in Latin. Boards very worn joints cracked. The... (read more)

Your price: $650.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


Delle Relationi Universali di Giovanni Botero Benese
Delle Relationi Universali di Giovanni Botero Benese
by Giovanni Botero
Notes
Rome: Giorgio Ferrari 1595. Contemporary vellum 4to. 3 parts in 1 volume all with title pages dated 1595. Text in Italian. Disbound; vellum worn with loss at tail back with wormhole remnants of leather ties on back panel. Intermittent worming and... (read more)

Your price: $300.00
Rare Books - Vellum

add to wish list


The Essence of Reasons
The Essence of Reasons
by Martin Heidegger
Notes
Evanston, IL: Northwestern University Press, 1969. Octavo, 14 x 19.5 cm, 144pp. Bilingual edition, incorporating the German text of Vom Wesen des Grundes. Original red cloth stamped in blind on the front board and in silver on the spine. Spine lightly... (read more)

Your price: $250.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Logische Untersuchungen, Erster Band: Prolegomena Zur Reinen Logikd
Logische Untersuchungen, Erster Band: Prolegomena Zur Reinen Logikd
by Edmund Husserl
Notes
Den Jaag: Martinus Nijhoff, 1975. Black cloth over boards, front board & spine stamped in gilt. Dustjacket printed in black. Text in German. Dustjacket toned with some light soiling to the spine. Very good condition in a good dustjacket. RT/kb... (read more)

List Price $264.95
Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Do It: Scenarios of the Revolution Signed Edition
Do It: Scenarios of the Revolution Signed Edition
by Jerry Rubin
Notes
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1970. First printing, signed by Jerry Rubin on the half title page. Binding worn, 1" tear to joint at top of spine, covers lightly soiled & creased. Moisture damage to text. Fair condition. CH/kb... (read more)

Your price: $75.00
Rare Books - Trade Paper

add to wish list


The Principles of Logic
The Principles of Logic
by F. H. Bradley
Notes
London: Kegan Paul Trench & Co. 1883. 8vo. 534pp. + 38pp. publisher's catalogue. Brown cloth. This is a well used copy. Boards are worn joints have been repaired using black tape rear board is detached pencilling & marginalia throughout. Nevertheless an... (read more)

Your price: $85.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Disquisitions on Several Subjects: The Second Edition
Disquisitions on Several Subjects: The Second Edition
by Soame Jenyns
Notes
London: J. Dodsley, 1782. Eighteenmo, 15 x 9.5 cm. 182 pp. Second edition. Full brown leather. Front board and rear boards decorated in gilt. Spine stamped in gilt and black. Gauffred edges. Marbled endpapers. Occasional foxing throughout. Boards rubbed,... (read more)

Your price: $225.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


Pensees de M. Pascal sur la Religion et sur Quelques Autres Suiets, Qui Ont Este Trouvees Apres sa Mort Parmy ses Papiers
Pensees de M. Pascal sur la Religion et sur Quelques Autres Suiets, Qui Ont Este Trouvees Apres sa Mort Parmy ses Papiers
by Blaise Pascal
Notes
Paris: Guillaume Desprez 1670. Piracy of the first edition duodecimo in gilt ruled 19th century leather with five raised bands gilt decorated compartments; 41 365pp. 10. Marbled endpapers all edges stained red. Boards rubbed crease to title page. Worming... (read more)

Your price: $1000.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


Studies and Exercises in Formal Logic:  Including a Generalization of Logical Processes in their Application to Complex Inferences
Studies and Exercises in Formal Logic: Including a Generalization of Logical Processes in their Application to Complex Inferences
by John Neville Keynes
Notes
London: Macmillan and Co. 1894 Demy 8vo Maroon cloth gilt-lettering on spine. Third Edition rewritten and enlarged. xviii+476pp. G/- (Boards show edgewear along extremities and scuffing to board panels. Corners are lightly bumped backstrip shows light... (read more)

Your price: $400.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Ideas Pertaining to a Pure Phenomenology and to a Phenomenological Philosophy, Second Book: Studies in the Phenomenology of Constitution
Ideas Pertaining to a Pure Phenomenology and to a Phenomenological Philosophy, Second Book: Studies in the Phenomenology of Constitution
by Edmund Husserl
Notes
Dordrecht: Kluwer Academic Publishers, (1989). Octavo, 16.5 x 24.5 cm, 439pp. Original dark blue cloth stamped in gilt; yellow topstain. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed and soiled with some short tears to the top edges; spine a bit sunned. Near fine/Very... (read more)

List Price $466.50
Your price: $250.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Methode Pour Arriver a la Vie Bienheureuse
Methode Pour Arriver a la Vie Bienheureuse
by Johann Gottlieb Fichte and M. Bouillier
Notes
Paris: Librairie Philosphique de Ladrange 1845. First French edition. 8vo full calf gilt borders on covers gilt decorations and title on spine inner gilt dentelles marbled endpapers and edges 348pp. Occasional spotting otherwise very good. JAM... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


Geist Des Orients
Geist Des Orients
by C S Gunsburg
Notes
Breslau Aderholz 1830. First edition. 8vo decorated cloth over boards handwritten title label on spine private library labels on spine and front cover lxvi 55pp. Wear to extremities head and tail of spine chipped frayed. Light spotting throughout. The... (read more)

Your price: $200.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Chart and Scale of Truth by Which to Find the Cause of Error: Lectures Read Before the University of Oxford at the Lecture Founded by the Rev. John Bampton M.A., 2 Volumes
The Chart and Scale of Truth by Which to Find the Cause of Error: Lectures Read Before the University of Oxford at the Lecture Founded by the Rev. John Bampton M.A., 2 Volumes
by Edward Tatham
Notes
London: William Pickering 1840. Octavo 2 volumes. Cloth with decorative relief borders to boards. Fraying to head and foot of spines; fading to spines and around edges of boards; corners bumped. li 368pp; vii 371pp. Internally clean and intact. A new... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Principes Fondamentaux de la Science de la Connaissance
Principes Fondamentaux de la Science de la Connaissance
by Johann Gottlieb Fichte and P. Grimblot
Notes
Paris: Librairie Philosophique de Ladrange 1843. First French edition. 8vo full calf gilt border on covers gilt decorations & title on spine inner dentelles gilt marbled endpapers & edges 394pp. Some spotting otherwise very good. JAM... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


Organismic Psychology & Systems Theory
Organismic Psychology & Systems Theory
by Ludwig Bertalanffy
Your price: $50.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Opera Philosophica: Bound with Meditationes de Prima Philosophia and Petri Gassendi Disquisitio Metaphysica, 2 Volumes
Opera Philosophica: Bound with Meditationes de Prima Philosophia and Petri Gassendi Disquisitio Metaphysica, 2 Volumes
by Renati Descartes
Description
"Opera" Volume 1 Principia Philosophiae. Amsterdam: Ludovicum Elzevirium, 1650. Specimina Philosophiae. Amsterdam: Ludovicum Elzevirium, 1650. Passiones Animae. Amsterdam: Ludovicum Elzevirium, l650. Volume 2 Meditationes de Prima... (read more)

Your price: $2500.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


Browse the entire aisle:
by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
There are 19 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Rare Books
spacer
spacer
  • back to top
Follow us on...



Powell's City of Books is an independent bookstore in Portland, Oregon, that fills a whole city block with more than a million new, used, and out of print books. Shop those shelves — plus literally millions more books, DVDs, and eBooks — here at Powells.com.