|
Rare Books
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Paul Outerbridge: A Singular Aesthetic, Photographs and Drawings 1921-1941, A Catalogue Raisonne, Limited Edition by Paul Outerbridge and Elaine Dines and Graham Howe Notes Santa Barbara: Arabesque Books 1981. First edition one of 1500 produced. With the publisher's pamphlet laid in. Near Fine condition in a near fine acetate dustjacket. Original ISBN 0876855400 KB... (read more) Your price: $450.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Industrial Facades by Bernd Becher and Hilla Becher Publisher Comments The more than two hundred striking duotone plates in Hilla and Bernd Becher... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Puerto Rican Diaspora: Themes in the Survival of a People by Frank Espada Notes [No publisher], [No place], 2006. Oblong quarto, 31 x 23.5 cm, 192pp. 1st edition. Glossy pictorial paper over boards; boards are rubbed with several shallow gouges to the front surface (paper not punctured); a scratch at the top rear corner; lower rear... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Twenty-Three Years Under a Sky-Light, or Life and Experiences of a Photographer by H. J. Rodgers Notes Hartford: H.J. Rodgers 1872. Octavo 14x19cm. 235pp 2pp. First edition. Original purple cloth spine stamped in gilt boards stamped in blind. No dust jacket. Engraved illustrations throughout including a frontispiece. Cloth stained and soiled. Corners... (read more) Your price: $225.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Tokyo 1st Edition by Yasuhiro Ishimoto Notes Tokyo: Chuo Koronsha, (1971). Quarto, 21.5 x 26 cm. Unpaginated. First edition. Original white cloth printed in black. In the original paper dust jacket as well as the original acetate outer jacket. Black & white photographic illustrations throughout... (read more) Your price: $700.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The History of the Discovery of Photography Limited Edition by Georges Potonniee Notes New York: Tennant and Ward 1936. Octavo 16x23cm. x 272pp. Limited edition one of 300 copies. Original dark blue buckram spine gilt. No dust jacket. Translated by Edward Epstean. Cloth lightly rubbed. Light wear at the corners and spine ends. Endpapers... (read more) Your price: $350.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Private Collection Limited Edition by Ken Haak Notes New York: The Rosehill Press, 1986. Folio, 28.5 x 36 cm. Limited edition, one of 5,000 copies. Original gray cloth with photographic plate pasted to the front board; spine stamped in black; in matching cloth slipcase. Some light spots of soiling to the... (read more) Your price: $175.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
I'll Be Watching You: Inside the Police, 1980-83 (Taschen Spring) by Andy Summers Publisher Comments The insider: The Police on tour photographed by guitarist Andy Summers Just announced: The Police Reunion Tour starts in Summer 2007 In the early 1980s, The Police went on tour accompanied by a photographer who documented the band behind the scenes in a... (read more) Your price: $400.00 Rare Books - Miscellaneous
add to wish list |
|
Life Lines by John Everard Notes London: Chapman & Hall Ltd., (1936). First edition. 4to., 10 x 12" Full beige cloth printed in gray. Corners bumped, boards soiled, especially at extremities. Front free endpaper with small ink & pencil notation at fore edge, soiling to lower edge. Verso... (read more) Your price: $300.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Light Over Ancient Angkor, Signed by Kenro Izu Notes New York: Friends Without A Border 1996 Signed by the photographer on the title page. Quarto unpaginated with 65 plates. Text in English and Japanese. Light age toning to edges of wraps. Rear panel lightly worn. Very Good condition. KB... (read more) Your price: $350.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
American Prospects 1st Edition by Joel Sternfeld Notes New York: Times Books (1987). Quarto 31 x 26 cm unpaginated. 1st edition. Original grey cloth stamped in silver. Boards are slightly bowed spine slightly cocked. Dust jacket is rubbed and edgeworn with a 2 cm closed tear to the front panel. Spine panel... (read more) Your price: $500.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Americans by Robert Frank Notes (New York): Aperture, (1969). Softcover, 21 x 18 cm, unpaginated. Revised and enlarged edition. Introduction by Jack Kerouac. Pictorial paper wrapper is rubbed, toned and soiled, with wear at the edges and corners; front joint torn from top to about 1/3... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
Family Album of Lucybelle Crater by Ralph Eugene Meatyard Notes [No place]: The Jargon Society, (1974). 22.5 x 26.5 cm, 84pp. Softcover in glossy pictorial wrapper. Wrapper is rubbed and lightly soiled and edgeworn; some light creasing to the rear panel; light soiling to the page edges; musty odor. Good condition... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
Face of Asia by Henri Cartier - Bresson Notes New York: John Weatherhill Inc./ Hong Kong: Orientations Ltd. Asian House. Stated first edition second printing 1972. Large 4to black cloth dust jacket price in yen. Good/Good; dj has 1/2 inch tear on bottom front 1/4 tear at head of spine some slight... (read more) Your price: $230.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Flowers and Trees, 1st Edition by Lee Friedlander Notes New City: Haywire Press 1981. 11.5 x 14.5 Spiral bound purple cloth with title in black on front board. Unpaginated. 40 photographs printed by the Stinehour Press and the Meriden Gravure Company. Cloth lightly worn. Owner's name in pencil on first blank.... (read more) Your price: $700.00 Rare Books - Spiral/comb
add to wish list |
|
The Legacy of James Van DerZee: A Portrait of Black Americans by James Van DerZee Notes New York: Alternative Center for International Arts Inc., 1977. 21 x 24 cm. A printed paper folder containing 18 photographic plates by James van DerZee, along with a preface and foreword, all loose as issued. Published in conjunction with an exhibition... (read more) Your price: $75.00 Rare Books - Ephemera
add to wish list |
|
Pictures from Home Signed Edition by Larry Sultan Notes New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., (1992). Quarto, 27.5 x 25.5 cm, 127pp. 1st edition, inscribed and signed by Larry Sultan on the title page. Original green cloth, spine stamped in black. Top edges of the boards lightly sunned. Gift inscription card taped... (read more) Your price: $500.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
I'll Be Your Mirror 1st Edition by Nan Goldin Notes NY: Whitney Museum of Art 1996 1st Edition 4to.292 pp. Green boards with black lettering blind stamped to spine. A retrospective work published to accompany the photographer's show held at the Whitney Museum of Art in 1996. Profusely illustrated... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Signlanguage Signed 1st Edition by Viggo Mortensen Notes Santa Monica: Smart Art Press (2002). Oblong quarto 26 x 22 cm. 84pp. First edition signed by Viggo Mortensen on the half title page. Original green cloth front board stamped in black. In an unclipped dust jacket. Photographic illustrations throughout... (read more) Your price: $500.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Show Me! A Picture Book of Sex for Children and Parents by Will McBride Notes New York: St. Martin's Press, 1975. 22 x 30 cm, 176pp. 1st English language edition. Softcover in pictorial paper wrapper. Wrapper is rubbed and worn, particularly at the edges, with a crease to the rear panel; light soiling to the text block edges... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |