2012 Puddly Awards
 
 
Follow us on TwitterFollow us on FacebookFollow us on Google+Follow us on TumblrSubscribe to RSS


Rare Books


spacer

Rare Books
Poetry


There are 41 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

Featured Titles in Rare Books - Poetry
Page 2 of 3 next

Island Sheaf 1st Edition
Island Sheaf 1st Edition
by Mark Doty
Notes
New York: Dim Gray Bar Press, 1998 Vellum wrapped hardcover quarter bound in illustrated paper with the title, author in gilt on the spine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed and numbered by the author on the limitation page. Number 60 of 125. Slight... (read more)

Your price: $120.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Maximus Poems / 11-22
Maximus Poems / 11-22
by Charles Olson
Notes
Stuttgart: Jonathan Williams, Publisher. 1956, Edition of 350 copies. Jargon 9. Oversized trade paperback with black paper over stiff card boards printed in pale green & red. Poem titles printed in red throughout text. Paper separated along fore-edges so... (read more)

Your price: $250.00
Rare Books - Flexible

add to wish list


The Poetical Works of Thomas Aird: A New Edition, Inscribed Signed Edition
The Poetical Works of Thomas Aird: A New Edition, Inscribed Signed Edition
by Thomas Aird
Notes
Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons 1856. Octavo red cloth with blind-ruled borders on boards and spine. Cloth faded; spine darkened; fraying to head and foot of spine. vi 439pp. Inscribed by author on half-title page. Previous owner's inscriptions on... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Brown Madonna and Other Poems
The Brown Madonna and Other Poems
by Irvin W. Underhill
Notes
Philadelphia: No Publisher Listed 1929. First edition 12mo 95pp. Red cloth over boards with gilt-blocked title to front panel. Boards are good with only light sun-fading to spine. Signature on ffep otherwise all pages are very clean and the binding is... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Spoon River Anthology Inscribed Signed Edition
Spoon River Anthology Inscribed Signed Edition
by Edgar Lee Masters
Notes
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1937. 306pp Black cloth with titles blindstamped on front, gilt lettering on spine; inscribed by Masters on front free endpaper: "For Mrs Mary Cummings Eudy with the complement of Edgar Lee Masters June 20, 1938."; Front... (read more)

Your price: $140.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Amorous Fiammetta
Amorous Fiammetta
by Giovanni Boccaccio
Notes
Stiff green vellum-like wraps w/tilt title etc. on spine & gilt illustration on front. Fair(Covers bowed out at corners;Spine lightly faded;Bookplate on Front Pastedown;Binding just barely starting in front of color plates between pp.80/81 & 114/115... (read more)

Your price: $70.00
Rare Books - Vellum

add to wish list


Priest Saigyo: 1100 Poems (1118-1190)  7 Volumes
Priest Saigyo: 1100 Poems (1118-1190) 7 Volumes
by Saigyo & Howard S. Levy
Notes
Yokohama: Warm-Soft Village Press 1980-1983 All are part of limited editions of 300 copies signed & numbered by Translator (Death & Impermanence is only one not signed or numbered). 7 Volumes trade paperbacks housed in card slipcase inscribed by... (read more)

Your price: $300.00
Rare Books - Trade Paper

add to wish list


Maximus, from Dogtown - I
Maximus, from Dogtown - I
by Charles Olson
Notes
San Francisco: Auerhahn, 1961, Limited edition of 500 copies. Blue-gray wraps printed in black on the front cover and hand stitched with purple thread. Covers are unevenly faded from exposure to light and faintly soiled. The extremities are slightly... (read more)

Your price: $75.00
Rare Books - Pamphlet

add to wish list


Italy: A Poem
Italy: A Poem
by Samuel Rogers
Notes
London: T. Cadell & E. Moxon 1830. 1st Ed. Fine binding. 8vo 1/2 straight grain morocco gilt and periwinkle decorations all edge gilt 284pp. Engraved vignettes throughout.Some wear leather. Armorial bookplates to front pastedown and front free endpaper... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


Adargraphiad llythyrenol o Flodau y Beirdd Brytannaidd. Flores poetarum Britannicorum sef Blodeuog waith y Prydyddion Bryttannaidd.
Adargraphiad llythyrenol o Flodau y Beirdd Brytannaidd. Flores poetarum Britannicorum sef Blodeuog waith y Prydyddion Bryttannaidd.
by John Davies and William Midelton and Robert Jones
Notes
Llundain Argraffedig dros y Parch. Robert Jones 1864 8vo maroon pebbled cloth gilt title on cover blind stamped decorations 76pp. Occasional spotting. Pages unopened. In Welsh. Anthology of medieval Welsh poetry reprinted from the 1710 edition of Flores... (read more)

Your price: $175.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Art of Worldly Wisdom, Signed Limited 1st Edition
The Art of Worldly Wisdom, Signed Limited 1st Edition
by Kenneth Rexroth
Notes
Santa Barbara CA: Bradford Morrow & Allan Covici 1980. Hard cover half bound in blue cloth and grey paper. Color illustrated paper dust jacket. Grey paper sheathed slipcase.Signed and lettered by the author on the colophon. This is letter M. Dust jacket... (read more)

Your price: $250.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Le Serpent Limited Edition
Le Serpent Limited Edition
by Paul Valery
Notes
London: R. Cobden-Sanderson 1924 #50 of a Limited Edition 525 copies. Black cloth-covered boards with title & author in red on spine & red emblem on front board. Paper dust jacket printed in red & black. Spine slightly cocked.Tanning of Free Endpapers... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Lyrics of Spain and Erin
Lyrics of Spain and Erin
by Edward Maturin
Notes
Boston: Ticknor Reed and Fields. 1850. 19cm x 12.5cm. 208pp. Green embossed cloth gilt on spine. Spine slightly cocked scattered light foxing throughout. Good. JTN/philly.... (read more)

Your price: $85.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Notes and Poems 1st Edition Inscribed
Notes and Poems 1st Edition Inscribed
by Merrill Moore
Notes
Merrill Moore: 1940. 8vo. Red cloth faded & slightly soiled gilt spine no dj. Inscribed on ffep to DR. C. H. Godard with appreciation from a most grateful patient. M. M. June 1945 . Text tight clean. Includes The Mental Measure of Merrill Moore by F.L... (read more)

Your price: $70.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Yankee Land and the Yankee
Yankee Land and the Yankee
by Daniel March
Notes
Hartford: Case Tiffany and Burnham. 1840. Small Octavo; faded black cloth; decorative blind-stamp front and back. Moderate edge wear heavy on spine ends. pp.33. Written at the request of the Connecticut Historical Society for their Centennial celebration... (read more)

Your price: $70.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Return: An Unpublished Poem
Return: An Unpublished Poem
by Robinson Jeffers
Notes
San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, #156 of a limited edition of 250 copies. Folio. Orange paper over card boards held fast by pasted down endpapers. Front cover printed in black. Woodcut tailpiece by Joseph Sinel. Signed & inscribed "To a great... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


No eye looked out from any crevice  Signed
No eye looked out from any crevice Signed
by Paul Bowles
Notes
as new tied binding #15 of 100; signed... (read more)

Your price: $200.00
Rare Books - Pamphlet

add to wish list


Miltons Poetry of Choice & Its Romanti
Miltons Poetry of Choice & Its Romanti
by Leslie Brisman
Notes
Ithaca and London: Cornell University Press 1973. First Edition 8vo 335pp. G/G (Book would be in fine condition but for light foxing on page edges. Boards are fine pages immaculate binding is tight. Dj has almost no signs of wear but for slight dark mark... (read more)

Your price: $60.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Hawk on the Wind
Hawk on the Wind
by August Derleth
Notes
Philedelphia: Ritten House 1938. 87pp. First edition. Green boards with gilt stamp titling on spine and cover. Binding is very tight pages clean. Dust jacket with original yellow wrap-around is soemwhat sunned chipped on top and bottom of spinefold and... (read more)

Your price: $50.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Chalcographimania; or the Portrait-Collector and Printseller's Chronicle, with Infatuations of Every Description
Chalcographimania; or the Portrait-Collector and Printseller's Chronicle, with Infatuations of Every Description
by William Henry Ireland as Satiricus Sculptor
Notes
London: Printed for R.S. Kirby 1814. 8vo 135x210mm. x + iv + 210pp. First edition. Half bound in red leather with marbled paper over boards. Spine gilt. Marbled endpapers. Rubricated title page. Boards and joints rubbed. Corners and spine ends worn... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


«prev 2 3 next»


Browse the entire aisle:
by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
There are 41 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Rare Books
spacer
spacer
  • back to top
Follow us on...



Powell's City of Books is an independent bookstore in Portland, Oregon, that fills a whole city block with more than a million new, used, and out of print books. Shop those shelves — plus literally millions more books, DVDs, and eBooks — here at Powells.com.