2012 Puddly Awards
 
 
Follow us on TwitterFollow us on FacebookFollow us on Google+Follow us on TumblrSubscribe to RSS


Rare Books


spacer

Rare Books
Science Fiction


There are 6 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

Featured Titles in Rare Books - Science Fiction
Page 1 of 1

Dragon Reborn
Dragon Reborn
by Robert Jordan
Publisher Comments
The Dragon Reborn is book three of The Wheel of Time®, Robert Jordans internationally bestselling fantasy series. This edition features cover art by Donato Giancola. The art, which originally debuted on the e-book, will grace bookstores for the... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Midnight Sun: The Complete Stories of Kane
Midnight Sun: The Complete Stories of Kane
by Karl Edward Wagner
Notes
Night Shade Books: San Francisco & Portland, 2003. Book Club edition. Black paper-covered boards with spine stamped in gilt. Spine slightly concave and lightly bumped at head and tail. Damp stains to upper margin of boards with rippling to top of pages... (read more)

Your price: $175.00
Rare Books - Book Club Hardcover

add to wish list


The Long Night
The Long Night
by Martin Caidin
Notes
New York: Dodd Mead & Company. 1956. Second Printing. Hardcover with black boards and yellow and red titles pp.242. Pictorial dustjacket. Good/Good. CG... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


15 Stories by William Hope Hodgson Individually Bound
15 Stories by William Hope Hodgson Individually Bound
by William Hope Hodgson
Notes
Madison: Strange Company, 1988 15 white stiff paper bound deckle edged pamphets. Front covers have a facsimile signature of the author printed in blue on the front. Each pamphlet housed in an envelope printed with the title & a small illustration of a... (read more)

Your price: $200.00
Rare Books - Pamphlet

add to wish list


Forever War
Forever War
by Joe Haldeman
Notes
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1988, 1st edition. Fully bound in navy leather. Illustrations stamped in gilt on boards. Spine stamped in gilt with 3 raised bands. All edges gilt. Integral silk ribbon bookmark. Small strip of gilt on bottom fore edge rubbed... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


The Weird Tales Story, 1st Edition
The Weird Tales Story, 1st Edition
by Robert Weinberg
Notes
West Linn: Fax Collector's Editions (1977). First edition. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket. ISBN 0913960160 KB... (read more)

Your price: $70.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Browse the entire aisle:
by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
There are 6 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Rare Books
spacer
spacer
  • back to top
Follow us on...



Powell's City of Books is an independent bookstore in Portland, Oregon, that fills a whole city block with more than a million new, used, and out of print books. Shop those shelves — plus literally millions more books, DVDs, and eBooks — here at Powells.com.