|
Rare Books
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
The Works of Aristotle, 4 Volumes by Aristotle Notes Franklin Center: The Franklin Library, 1978. 4 volumes, complete. Octavo, 16.5 x 24.5 cm. Original red leather stamped in gilt. All edges gilt. Tan moire endpapers, ribbon markers sewn in. Bindings lightly rubbed, and leather color is not quite uniform... (read more) Your price: $350.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
The History and Romance of Crime 12 Volumes Limited Edition by Arthur Griffiths Notes London: The Grolier Society n.d. (ca 1900). 12 volumes. Octavo 15x23cm. Edition Nationale limited to 1000 sets of which this is number 123. Original dark blue cloth printed paper labels on the spines. Top edges gilt remaining edges untrimmed. Several... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Complete Works of Lyof N. Tolstoi (11 Volumes) by Lyof N. Tolstoi Notes New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Company 1898 1899. 11 volumes 8vo maroon cloth covered boards gilt spine teg. All volumes have waterstain damage on lower spine ends this has caused some color to bleed from the cloth onto the lower corner endpapers up to 1... (read more) Your price: $140.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Description Historique des Monnaies Frappees sous l'Empire Romain Communement Appelees Medailles Imperiales, 8 Volumes by Henry Cohen Notes Amherst: Scorpion Publishers,1976. 8 volumes. Octavo, 12.5 x 20 cm. Reprint edition. Original green printed wrappers. Spines faded, creased, and annotated in ink (showing each volume's subject range); several volumes with broken spines. Covers slightly... (read more) Your price: $250.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
The Story of the Greatest Nations from the Dawn of History to the Twentieth Century, 10 Volumes by Edward S. Ellis and Charles F. Horne Notes New York: Francis R. Niglutsch, (1906). Ten volumes, large octavo, 18 x 26 cm. Volumes bound in green pebbled cloth, spines lettered in gilt; patterned endpapers; all edges gilt; all have color frontispieces with tissue guards, and black-and-white... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Mission Earth 10 Volumes, Limited 1st Edition by L. Ron Hubbard Notes New York: Bridge Publications (1985-1987). 10 volumes complete. Octavo 16.5 x 24 cm. The Showcase Edition number 90 of 250 copies. All first editions and each volume bound in full white leather stamped in gilt and blind all edges gilt. Each volume comes... (read more) Your price: $2400.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
History of the United States, 8 Volumes by James Ford Rhodes Notes New York: Macmillan Company, 1918 - 1919. 8 volumes. 8vo., full blue cloth ruled in blind & gilt. A mixed set; volume 7 is dated 1918. Light wear to bindings, soiling to edges of textblocks. Signature of history professor in volume 8 at front free... (read more) Your price: $295.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Poems of Algernon Charles Swinburne 6 Volumes, Limited Edition by Algernon Charles Swinburne Notes London: Chatto & Windus 1904. 6 volumes complete. Octavo 15 x 23 cm. Limited Large Paper edition number 6 of 110 sets. Original black buckram spines stamped in gilt. Top edges gilt. Portrait frontispiece in volume 6. No dust jackets. Boards rubbed. Light... (read more) Your price: $275.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Dictionary of American Naval Fighting Ships, 8 Volumes by Navy Department Notes Washington, D.C.: Navy Department. Publication dates range from 1964-1981; four of the volumes are reprints. All volumes large octavo, 20.5 x 27 cm. Maroon paper-covered boards stamped in gilt; no dust jackets. The binding of Volume V is a slightly... (read more) Your price: $300.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
History of California, 7 Volumes by Hubert Howe Bancroft Notes San Francisco: A. L. Bancroft & Company, 1884-1890. 7 volumes, octavo, 16 x 24 cm. This set comprises volumes XVIII-XXIV of The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft. All volumes full tan leather with black leather spine labels lettered in gilt laid on; all... (read more) Your price: $400.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
History of the Evangelical Association by R. Yeakel Notes Cleveland Ohio: Thomas & Mattill 1894 & 1895 First edition complete in two volumes black boards with gilt & blind stamps. G/NI (corners & spine ends bumped boards lightly rubbed & soiled interior clean hinges tight... (read more) Your price: $175.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Star of the West 8 Volumes by Albert Windus and Gertrude Buikema and Albert Vail and Emily Vail and Zia Bagdadi and Ahmad Sohrab Notes Oxford: George Ronald (1978). 8 volumes. Octavo 16x24cm. A facsimile reprint of the first 14 volumes of Star of the West from March 1910 to March 1924 in 8 volumes. Original uniform dark blue cloth spines stamped in gilt. No dust jackets. Light external... (read more) Your price: $550.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Lives of the Pirates, 3 Volumes: Blackbeard; The Buccaneer King; The Pirate Hunter by Angus Konstam and Dudley Pope and Richard Zacks Notes Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, 2007. Three volumes, octavo, 16 x 24 cm. Set comprises Blackbeard by Angus Konstam, The Buccaneer King by Dudley Pope, and The Pirate Hunter by Richard Zacks. All volumes bound in brown leather and decorated in gilt; all... (read more) Your price: $250.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
The Letters of Horace Walpole, Fourth Earl of Orford, 9 Volumes by Horace Walpole and Peter Cunningham Notes London: Richard Bentley and Son 1891. 9 volumes complete. Octavo 15 x 23 cm. Original green cloth decorated in gilt and blind. This particular set extra-illustrated with close to 450 engraved plates total. Each volume with a frontispiece and vignette... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The History of England, 6 Volumes by David Hume Notes Norwalk: The Easton Press, (2004). 6 volumes, complete. Octavo, 15.5 x 24 cm. Original green leather stamped in black and gilt. All edges gilt. Tan moire endpapers, ribbon markers sewn in. Bindings with a trace of rubbing. Near fine condition. beh... (read more) Your price: $350.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
The Correspondence of Jonathan Swift 5 Volumes by Jonathan Swift and Harold Williams Notes Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, (1963-5). 5 volumes, complete. Octavo, 14.5 x 22 cm. A mixed set: volumes 2, 4, and 5 are first printings; volumes 1 and 3 are reprints. Original red buckram, spines stamped in gilt. In unclipped dust jackets. Near fine... (read more) Your price: $350.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
United States-Vietnam Relations 1945-1967, 12 Volumes by Department of Defense Notes Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office 1971. 12 volumes. Quarto 21x27cm. First edition. Original tan printed wrappers. Popularly known as The Pentagon Papers this is the edition printed for the use of members of the House Committee on Armed Services.... (read more) Your price: $800.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
The Tragedies of Algernon Charles Swinburne 5 Volumes, Limited Edition by Algernon Charles Swinburne Notes London: Chatto & Windus 1905. 5 volumes. Octavo 15 x 23 cm. Limited Large Paper edition number 46 of 100 copies. Original black buckram spines stamped in gilt. Top edges gilt. No dust jackets. Portrait frontispiece in volume 5. Boards corners and joints... (read more) Your price: $275.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Writings of Kate Douglas Wiggin 11 Volumes, Signed Limited Edition by Kate Douglas Wiggin Notes Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company (1917-23). 12 volumes. Octavo 15 x 22 cm. The Autograph Edition 11 volumes altogether; volume 1 signed by the author on an inserted leaf as issued; volumes 1-10 all numbered while volume 11 (the autobiography) is dated... (read more) Your price: $250.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The World's Best Short Stories by Various Authors Notes Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, (1996). 12 volumes, octavo, 15.5 x 22.5 cm. Set comprises volumes of short stories by Anton Chekhov, Joseph Conrad, Stephen Crane, Nathaniel Hawthorne, O. Henry, Franz Kafka, Jack London, Herman Melville, Mark Twain, and... (read more) Your price: $650.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |