|
Rare Books
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
History of Baseball in California and Pacific Coast Leagues 1847-1938 Signed Edition by Fred W. Lange Notes Oakland, CA: [Published by the author], 1938. Octavo, 22.5 x 15 cm. 231 pp. Original orange printed paper over boards with leather-backed spine. Blue endpapers. Illustrated throughout with black & white photography. Signed by Fred W. Lange on the title... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
A Tomato Can Chronicle and Other Stories of Fishing & Shooting by Edmund Ware Smith Notes NY:Derrydale Press, (1937). Number 80 of 950 copies printed. 8vo., 24x15cm. 189pp. Brown cloth over boards decorated in gilt. Slight staining to 1/4 inch foredge. Very Good condition. GWB... (read more) Your price: $125.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Arabian Horse Breeding and the Arabians of America by Ameen Zaher Notes [Cairo]: Cairo University Press, 1961. Quarto, 20.5 x 28 cm, 167pp. 1st edition. Green cloth stamped in gilt. Corners bumped; musty odor. Spine shaken. Dust jacket is stained and torn with some loss to the lower front panel. Good/Good. DM... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
American Big Game Fishing by Eugene V. Connett Notes New York: Derrydale Press, (1935). xxii, (1), 251pp. 9&1/2 x 12&1/2 ". One of 850 copies produced. Complete with all plates, photos & drawings. Blue cloth decorated in gilt, pictorial endpapers, top edge gilt. Lacking the dustjacket. Spine darkened, wear... (read more) Your price: $500.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
A Sense of Where You Are: A Profile of William Warren Bradley by John McPhee Notes New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1965). Octavo, 13.5 x 19 cm, 144pp. plus unpaginated black-and-white photo section at rear. Stated first printing. Original black cloth over boards, spine stamped in gilt. Boards lightly edgeworn; light soiling to... (read more) Your price: $250.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Le Grand Trictrac ou Methode Facile pour Apprendre sans Maitre la Marche les Termes les Regles... Nouvelle Edition by Bernard Laurent Soumille Notes Paris: Chez de Hansy 1776. Third edition (first edition was 1738) octavo in original brown calf red morocco label & gilt on spine marbled endpapers all edges red; xvi 357pp. 13 x 20.5cm. Illustrated with 288 diagrams of the backgammon board in black... (read more) Your price: $500.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
But They Can't Beat Us!: Oscar Robertson's Crispus Attucks Tigers Signed Edition by Randy Roberts Publisher Comments The 1986 film Hoosiers, based on the true story of tiny Milan High School's 1954 state basketball championship, trafficked in familiar indiana images -- a backboard and a hoop erected on a pole between a house and a field and a solitary boy arching a... (read more) Your price: $175.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Teaching Track and Field by Calisch Wallack Notes Danville: The Interstate Printers and Publishers, (1960). Octavo, 15.5 x 23.5 cm. [xii],116pp. Original red cloth stamped in black. In an unclipped dust jacket. Pictorial endpapers; black & white photographic illustrations throughout. Binding lightly... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Combat Jiu Jitsu for Offense and Defense by S R Linck Notes Portland: Stevens-Ness Law Publishing Co., (1943). Octavo, 14 x 20.5 cm, 126pp. 1st edition. Softcover with stiff brown wrappers stamped in black, yellow endpapers. Black-and-white photographs throughout. Near-fine condition. DJM... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
The Prize Ring by Bohun Lynch Notes London: Country Life Ltd. 1925. 4to. Quarter Japanese vellum decorated paper over boards. Top edge gilt. With frontis & 40 plates. Number 308 of 750 produced. Wear to corners. Light foxing to half title. Good condition. KB... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Report of the American Olympic Committee: Games of the XIth Olympiad, Berlin, Germany, August 1 to 16, 1936 by Frederick W. Rubien Notes New York: American Olympic Committee, (1936). Quarto, 27 x 19.5 cm. 491 pp. Original blue cloth-covered boards. Front board and spine stamped in gilt. Illustrated throughout in black & white with one folding plate. Boards rubbed, soiled and edgeworn... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
For Magicians Only by Charles Waller Notes Los Angeles: F G Thayer, [1923] Blue cloth stamped in gilt. Frontis, illustrations in text. 146pp., 2pp. ads at rear. Binding lightly worn, with indent to front board at fore-edge. 2" x 1" loss to pages 137/138, affecting text. Fair condition. RLW... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Story of a Chess Player by Jaan Ehlvest Notes New York: Arbiter Publishing, Inc., (2004). Octavo, 14 x 21 cm. 227pp. Original wrappers. Binding with light rubbing and edgewear. Very good condition. DG/beh... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
An Insight to Sports Featuring Trapshooting, Signed by Wayne F. Martin Notes Seattle: SportsVision Inc. (1985). Second edition 12.5 x 21cm. pictorial glossy paper wraps printed in red & black on ivory; 147pp. Illustrated in black & white. Inscribed Good Shooting & signed on the front free endpaper by the author. Sticker residue &... (read more) Your price: $70.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
The Silver Horn and Other Sporting Tales of John Weatherford Signed Edition by Gordon Grand Notes NY:Derrydale Press, 1932. 8vo., limited to 950 copies. Inscribed by the author on the half title page. Full red paper over boards, ruled in gilt. Binding rubbed, with chipping to paper coverd boards at joints & extremities. Text is age-toned. Complete... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Book of Football: A Complete History and Record of the Association and Rugby Games by Various Notes London: The Amalgamated Press Ltd. 1906 First edition folio 330x255mm. rebound in modern gilt stamped green cloth top edge sprinkle red endpapers replaced; 292pp. Title page frontis & index all supplied in facsimile. Liberally illustrated in black... (read more) Your price: $300.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Das Training des Rennfahrers: Briefe an Einen Jungen Freund Notes Wien: Verlag der Buchhandlung Sport von Friedrich Beck 1898. Octavo 14x20cm. 219pp. Original tan printed wrappers. Text in German printed in Gothic type. Four black & white illustrations at the rear. Binding a bit soiled and edgeworn. Spine creased. Good... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
Chess Symposium: Some of the Finest End-Games and Curiosities by Ancient and Modern Masters by J. Halpern Notes New York: [No publisher], [No date]. Octavo, 16 x 22.5 cm. 208pp. Original black cloth, spine stamped in black (as "Halpern's Chess Symposium Vol I"). No dust jacket. Black & white diagrams throughout Binding rubbed, stained, and shaken. Corners heavily... (read more) Your price: $125.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Chess Tournament Crosstables Volume 4 (1921-1930) by Jeremy Gaige Notes Philadelphia: Privately Printed, 1974. Octavo, 15 x 23 cm. [Multiple paginations]. Original blue cloth, front board and spine stamped in gilt. No dust jacket. Cloth rubbed. Corners bumped. Very good condition. beh... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Sweet Science, 1st Edition by A J Liebling Notes New York: The Viking Press, 1956. Octavo, 15 x 22 cm. 306pp. First edition. Original tan cloth spine stamped in black, dark blue paper over boards, front board stamped in red. Red topstain. In a price-clipped dust jacket. Binding lightly rubbed, with a... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |