Gardening Sale!
 
 

Special Offers see all

Enter to WIN!

Weekly drawing for $100 credit. Subscribe to our Specials newsletter for a chance to win.
Privacy Policy

More at Powell's


Rare Books


spacer

Rare Books
Theology


There are 37 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

Featured Titles in Rare Books - Theology
Page 1 of 2 next

Biblia Sacra Quid In Hac Editione A Theologis Louaniensibus Praestitum Sit Paulo Post Indicatur
Biblia Sacra Quid In Hac Editione A Theologis Louaniensibus Praestitum Sit Paulo Post Indicatur
by Christopher Plantin
Notes
Antwerp: Christopher Plantin, 1584. 8vo., (14), 799, (7), 1l, (32)pp. Full later calf with decorations in gilt to spine. In Latin. Text printed in columns within double rules. Binding rubbed & worn, with chipping & loss to spine. Lacking the front free... (read more)

Your price: $800.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


The Residual Years Poems 1934-1948: The Pre-Catholic Poetry of Brother Antoninus Signed Edition
The Residual Years Poems 1934-1948: The Pre-Catholic Poetry of Brother Antoninus Signed Edition
by William Everson
Notes
New York: New Direction 1968. red cloth 8vo pp.238. Signed by Everson. G/G. cg... (read more)

Your price: $70.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


St. John Chrysostome, Archbishop of Constantinople: His Life, Eloquence, and Piety
St. John Chrysostome, Archbishop of Constantinople: His Life, Eloquence, and Piety
by W. Jos. Walter
Notes
New York: Edward Dunigan, 1842. Duodecimo, 10.5 x 15.5 cm. 263pp. Publisher's green cloth with a morocco label on the spine. No dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece. Cloth mottled and rubbed, corners bumped. Spine label mostly missing. Light foxing... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Fratris Hieronymi Sauonarole de Ferraria de Simplicitate vite Apiane
Fratris Hieronymi Sauonarole de Ferraria de Simplicitate vite Apiane
by Girolamo Savonarola
Notes
Venice: Lazarum Soardum 1512. Octavo 10x14cm. 104 numbered leaves. A-N8. Full old vellum. Gothic type. Woodcut of Savonarola in his cell on the title page. Part of Triumphus Crusis. Later (18th Century) bookplate on the front paste down. Old notation in... (read more)

Your price: $3000.00
Rare Books - Vellum

add to wish list


Letters to a Young Clergyman, From the Late Reverend Mr. Job Orton
Letters to a Young Clergyman, From the Late Reverend Mr. Job Orton
by Job Orton
Notes
Shrewsbury: J. & W. Eddowes 1791. 8vo 190x110mm. vi 153pp + 2ppads. First edition. Bound in plain wrappers. Wrappers stained lightly soiled and lightly worn. Repair to a small open tear on the title page. Ink notation to the title page. Fore-edge thumbed... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Trade Paper

add to wish list


The Ladies' Repository & Gatherings of the West, A Monthly Periodical
The Ladies' Repository & Gatherings of the West, A Monthly Periodical
by L L Hamline
Notes
Cincinnati: J F Wright & L Swormstedt, 1841. January, April, July & October issues from 1941 bound together. 8vo., [4], 380pp. Complete with four plates & tissue guards. Front joint split, board almost entirely detached. Rear joint starting. Wear to head... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


Limits of Religious Thought Examined in Eight Lectures Delivered Before the University of Oxford in the Year MDCCCLVIII on the Bampton Foundation
Limits of Religious Thought Examined in Eight Lectures Delivered Before the University of Oxford in the Year MDCCCLVIII on the Bampton Foundation
by Henry L Mansel
Notes
Boston: Gould & Lincoln 1859. 8vo 364pp with index. Stamped brown cloth with gilt title on spine. First American from the Third London Edition . Foxing to prelims only. Bookplate on front paste down. Front joint starting. Wear and fraying to head and... (read more)

Your price: $70.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Whole Book of Psalmes: Collected into English Meeter
The Whole Book of Psalmes: Collected into English Meeter
by Thomas Sternhold and John Hopkins
Notes
Cambridge: Printers to the University of Cambridge, 1633 8vo., (1), A2 - G4. 94pp. Modern full blue leather, in slipcase. Repair to title page & leaf G4 at gutter. Age-toning to text, some foxing & dampstaining. Good Condition. This popular title was... (read more)

Your price: $900.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


The Rudder (Pedalion) of the Metaphorical Ship of the One Holy Catholic and Apostolic Church of the Orthodox Christians or All the Sacred and Divine Canons
The Rudder (Pedalion) of the Metaphorical Ship of the One Holy Catholic and Apostolic Church of the Orthodox Christians or All the Sacred and Divine Canons
by D. Cummings
Notes
Chicago: The Orthodox Christian Educational Society, 1957. Octavo, 15.5 x 23.5 cm, 1034pp. Blue cloth over boards stamped in gilt. Boards rubbed, worn, and lightly soiled; a light glass-ring stain to the front board. Spine mildly shaken; pages lightly... (read more)

Your price: $300.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Bibliographical Dictionary Containing a Chronological Account, Alphabetically Arranged of the Most Curious, Scarce, Useful and Important Books, 8 Volumes
Bibliographical Dictionary Containing a Chronological Account, Alphabetically Arranged of the Most Curious, Scarce, Useful and Important Books, 8 Volumes
by Adam LLD Clarke
Notes
London: W. Baynes 1802. Six volumes of Clarke's Bibliographical Dictionary with the two volume set of Clarke's Bibliographical Miscellany. London: W. Baynes 1806. All 8 volumes rebound in library binding of blue cloth with title in gold and call numbers... (read more)

Your price: $275.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Die Seufzende Sulamith: das ist Erbauliche Betrachtungen uber 192
Die Seufzende Sulamith: das ist Erbauliche Betrachtungen uber 192
by Johann Christoph Ludwig
Notes
Wernigerode: J G Struck 1755. Oblong format; 4 x3.5 Rebound in full later leather. 36 192 2 28 192pp. With 2 woodblocks & 2 title pages. Text in Fraktur. Calf worn & rubbed. Some age-toning to paper. Good condition. OCLC 31345281 GWB... (read more)

Your price: $200.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


The Holy Bible According to the Authorized Version with the Marginal Readings and Parallel References Printed at Length and the Commentaries of Henry and Scott
The Holy Bible According to the Authorized Version with the Marginal Readings and Parallel References Printed at Length and the Commentaries of Henry and Scott
by John Macfarlane
Notes
Glasgow & London: William Collins, Sons, & Company, 1867 Full tooled period calf. 9 x 12.5" Frontis, extra colored title page, illustrated throughout with tinted plates, maps. Text printed with marginal readings & commentaries. Binding worn, rubbed. Loss... (read more)

Your price: $250.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


Bartholomew De Las Casas: His Life, His Apostolate, and His Writings
Bartholomew De Las Casas: His Life, His Apostolate, and His Writings
by Francis Augustus MacNutt
Notes
New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons 1909. 1ed 8vo 472pp. G/no dj. Brown cloth boards TEG all plates and map as called for. Pages clean and tight with previous owner inscription on prelims. lkd... (read more)

Your price: $70.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Tela Ignea Satanae: Hoc est Arcani, & horribiles Judaeorum adversus Christum Deum, & Christianam Religionem Libri
Tela Ignea Satanae: Hoc est Arcani, & horribiles Judaeorum adversus Christum Deum, & Christianam Religionem Libri
by Johann Christopher Wagenseil
Notes
Altdorf: Excudit Joh. Henricus Schonnerstaedt 1681. Quarto 175x213mm. 633 14;260;60;480;24;45;100pp. First edition. Seven parts in one volume. Contemporary vellum. Engraved portrait frontispiece. Rubricated title page. Engraved head-pieces tail-pieces... (read more)

Your price: $1200.00
Rare Books - Vellum

add to wish list


Emendationum, et Opinionum, Libri Quatvor. Ad Modestinum; Siue, De Excusationibus, Liber Singularis. His Libris Maxima Iuris Ciuilis Pars Ex Florentinis Pandectis Emendatur, & Declaratur.
Emendationum, et Opinionum, Libri Quatvor. Ad Modestinum; Siue, De Excusationibus, Liber Singularis. His Libris Maxima Iuris Ciuilis Pars Ex Florentinis Pandectis Emendatur, & Declaratur.
by Antonio Augustin
Notes
Lyon: Sebastianum Gryphium 1544. Second edition. 8vo (105x175mm) 372, (43)pp. 19th century vellum, morocco title label and gilt decorations on spine. New endpapers. Engraved title, colophon & historiated initial letters. Binding lightly rubbed. Two... (read more)

Your price: $2800.00
Rare Books - Vellum

add to wish list


Sermons Upon the Following Subjects, Viz. On Hearing the Word, On Receiving it with Meekness...
Sermons Upon the Following Subjects, Viz. On Hearing the Word, On Receiving it with Meekness...
by Jonathan Mayhew
Notes
Boston: R. Draper 1755. First edition thick octavo rebacked in leather retaining original gilt ruled leather covered boards red morocco label on spine; iv 510pp. plus errata pg. Ten sermons bound with Seven Sermons Boston: Rogers & Fowle 1749; 157pp... (read more)

Your price: $1000.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


Dictionarium Sacrum Seu Religiosum: A Dictionary of All Religions Ancient and Modern, Whether Jewish, Pagan, Christian, or Mahometan
Dictionarium Sacrum Seu Religiosum: A Dictionary of All Religions Ancient and Modern, Whether Jewish, Pagan, Christian, or Mahometan
by Unknown
Notes
London: James Knapton, 1723. Octavo, 12.5 x 20 cm. No author's name given; sometimes attributed to Daniel Defoe. Bound in full contemporary tan calf with tooled decoration; spine with five raised bands. Boards rubbed and worn with chipping at the... (read more)

Your price: $450.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


E Kaine Diatheke Novum Testamentum, Ex Regiis Aliisque Optimis Editionibus Cum Cura Expressum
E Kaine Diatheke Novum Testamentum, Ex Regiis Aliisque Optimis Editionibus Cum Cura Expressum
by Elsevier
Notes
Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1678 Small 8vo., 12 x 6mm. (16), 703pp. Full later red morocco ruled in gilt. All edges gilt, inner gilt dentelles. Ribbon marker sewn in. Title page printed in red & black. The 7th & last Elsevier edition; this is the third reprint... (read more)

Your price: $1200.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


Demonstration of the Gross & Fundamental Errors of a Late Book Called a Plain Account of the Nature & End of the Sacrament of the Lords Supper &c
Demonstration of the Gross & Fundamental Errors of a Late Book Called a Plain Account of the Nature & End of the Sacrament of the Lords Supper &c
by William Law
Notes
London: W. Innys and R. Manby 1737. 12mo. 308pp. Rebound in quarter leather with marbled paper boards and morocco spine label. New endpapers. Edges stained yellow. Interior shows some discoloration and yellowing to first few pages. Good condition.... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


Eighteen Sermons on Several Occasions
Eighteen Sermons on Several Occasions
by Benjamin Gatton
Notes
Oxford: Leonard Lichfield for the Author 1732. 8vo. (6) 366pp. Full contemporary calf ruled in blind. Lacking title label to spine wear to boards small split to front joint. Bookplate on front paste down owner's name in pencil above. Very good condition.... (read more)

Your price: $200.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


1 2 next»


Browse the entire aisle:
by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
There are 37 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Rare Books
spacer
spacer
  • back to top
Follow us on...




Powell's City of Books is an independent bookstore in Portland, Oregon, that fills a whole city block with more than a million new, used, and out of print books. Shop those shelves — plus literally millions more books, DVDs, and eBooks — here at Powells.com.