Special Offers see all
More at Powell'sRare Books
|
Rare Books
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Biblia Sacra Quid In Hac Editione A Theologis Louaniensibus Praestitum Sit Paulo Post Indicatur by Christopher Plantin Notes Antwerp: Christopher Plantin, 1584. 8vo., (14), 799, (7), 1l, (32)pp. Full later calf with decorations in gilt to spine. In Latin. Text printed in columns within double rules. Binding rubbed & worn, with chipping & loss to spine. Lacking the front free... (read more) Your price: $800.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
The Residual Years Poems 1934-1948: The Pre-Catholic Poetry of Brother Antoninus Signed Edition by William Everson Notes New York: New Direction 1968. red cloth 8vo pp.238. Signed by Everson. G/G. cg... (read more) Your price: $70.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
St. John Chrysostome, Archbishop of Constantinople: His Life, Eloquence, and Piety by W. Jos. Walter Notes New York: Edward Dunigan, 1842. Duodecimo, 10.5 x 15.5 cm. 263pp. Publisher's green cloth with a morocco label on the spine. No dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece. Cloth mottled and rubbed, corners bumped. Spine label mostly missing. Light foxing... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Fratris Hieronymi Sauonarole de Ferraria de Simplicitate vite Apiane by Girolamo Savonarola Notes Venice: Lazarum Soardum 1512. Octavo 10x14cm. 104 numbered leaves. A-N8. Full old vellum. Gothic type. Woodcut of Savonarola in his cell on the title page. Part of Triumphus Crusis. Later (18th Century) bookplate on the front paste down. Old notation in... (read more) Your price: $3000.00 Rare Books - Vellum
add to wish list |
|
Letters to a Young Clergyman, From the Late Reverend Mr. Job Orton by Job Orton Notes Shrewsbury: J. & W. Eddowes 1791. 8vo 190x110mm. vi 153pp + 2ppads. First edition. Bound in plain wrappers. Wrappers stained lightly soiled and lightly worn. Repair to a small open tear on the title page. Ink notation to the title page. Fore-edge thumbed... (read more) Your price: $125.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
The Ladies' Repository & Gatherings of the West, A Monthly Periodical by L L Hamline Notes Cincinnati: J F Wright & L Swormstedt, 1841. January, April, July & October issues from 1941 bound together. 8vo., [4], 380pp. Complete with four plates & tissue guards. Front joint split, board almost entirely detached. Rear joint starting. Wear to head... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Limits of Religious Thought Examined in Eight Lectures Delivered Before the University of Oxford in the Year MDCCCLVIII on the Bampton Foundation by Henry L Mansel Notes Boston: Gould & Lincoln 1859. 8vo 364pp with index. Stamped brown cloth with gilt title on spine. First American from the Third London Edition . Foxing to prelims only. Bookplate on front paste down. Front joint starting. Wear and fraying to head and... (read more) Your price: $70.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Whole Book of Psalmes: Collected into English Meeter by Thomas Sternhold and John Hopkins Notes Cambridge: Printers to the University of Cambridge, 1633 8vo., (1), A2 - G4. 94pp. Modern full blue leather, in slipcase. Repair to title page & leaf G4 at gutter. Age-toning to text, some foxing & dampstaining. Good Condition. This popular title was... (read more) Your price: $900.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
The Rudder (Pedalion) of the Metaphorical Ship of the One Holy Catholic and Apostolic Church of the Orthodox Christians or All the Sacred and Divine Canons by D. Cummings Notes Chicago: The Orthodox Christian Educational Society, 1957. Octavo, 15.5 x 23.5 cm, 1034pp. Blue cloth over boards stamped in gilt. Boards rubbed, worn, and lightly soiled; a light glass-ring stain to the front board. Spine mildly shaken; pages lightly... (read more) Your price: $300.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Bibliographical Dictionary Containing a Chronological Account, Alphabetically Arranged of the Most Curious, Scarce, Useful and Important Books, 8 Volumes by Adam LLD Clarke Notes London: W. Baynes 1802. Six volumes of Clarke's Bibliographical Dictionary with the two volume set of Clarke's Bibliographical Miscellany. London: W. Baynes 1806. All 8 volumes rebound in library binding of blue cloth with title in gold and call numbers... (read more) Your price: $275.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Die Seufzende Sulamith: das ist Erbauliche Betrachtungen uber 192 by Johann Christoph Ludwig Notes Wernigerode: J G Struck 1755. Oblong format; 4 x3.5 Rebound in full later leather. 36 192 2 28 192pp. With 2 woodblocks & 2 title pages. Text in Fraktur. Calf worn & rubbed. Some age-toning to paper. Good condition. OCLC 31345281 GWB... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
The Holy Bible According to the Authorized Version with the Marginal Readings and Parallel References Printed at Length and the Commentaries of Henry and Scott by John Macfarlane Notes Glasgow & London: William Collins, Sons, & Company, 1867 Full tooled period calf. 9 x 12.5" Frontis, extra colored title page, illustrated throughout with tinted plates, maps. Text printed with marginal readings & commentaries. Binding worn, rubbed. Loss... (read more) Your price: $250.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Bartholomew De Las Casas: His Life, His Apostolate, and His Writings by Francis Augustus MacNutt Notes New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons 1909. 1ed 8vo 472pp. G/no dj. Brown cloth boards TEG all plates and map as called for. Pages clean and tight with previous owner inscription on prelims. lkd... (read more) Your price: $70.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Tela Ignea Satanae: Hoc est Arcani, & horribiles Judaeorum adversus Christum Deum, & Christianam Religionem Libri by Johann Christopher Wagenseil Notes Altdorf: Excudit Joh. Henricus Schonnerstaedt 1681. Quarto 175x213mm. 633 14;260;60;480;24;45;100pp. First edition. Seven parts in one volume. Contemporary vellum. Engraved portrait frontispiece. Rubricated title page. Engraved head-pieces tail-pieces... (read more) Your price: $1200.00 Rare Books - Vellum
add to wish list |
|
Emendationum, et Opinionum, Libri Quatvor. Ad Modestinum; Siue, De Excusationibus, Liber Singularis. His Libris Maxima Iuris Ciuilis Pars Ex Florentinis Pandectis Emendatur, & Declaratur. by Antonio Augustin Notes Lyon: Sebastianum Gryphium 1544. Second edition. 8vo (105x175mm) 372, (43)pp. 19th century vellum, morocco title label and gilt decorations on spine. New endpapers. Engraved title, colophon & historiated initial letters. Binding lightly rubbed. Two... (read more) Your price: $2800.00 Rare Books - Vellum
add to wish list |
|
Sermons Upon the Following Subjects, Viz. On Hearing the Word, On Receiving it with Meekness... by Jonathan Mayhew Notes Boston: R. Draper 1755. First edition thick octavo rebacked in leather retaining original gilt ruled leather covered boards red morocco label on spine; iv 510pp. plus errata pg. Ten sermons bound with Seven Sermons Boston: Rogers & Fowle 1749; 157pp... (read more) Your price: $1000.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Dictionarium Sacrum Seu Religiosum: A Dictionary of All Religions Ancient and Modern, Whether Jewish, Pagan, Christian, or Mahometan by Unknown Notes London: James Knapton, 1723. Octavo, 12.5 x 20 cm. No author's name given; sometimes attributed to Daniel Defoe. Bound in full contemporary tan calf with tooled decoration; spine with five raised bands. Boards rubbed and worn with chipping at the... (read more) Your price: $450.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
E Kaine Diatheke Novum Testamentum, Ex Regiis Aliisque Optimis Editionibus Cum Cura Expressum by Elsevier Notes Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1678 Small 8vo., 12 x 6mm. (16), 703pp. Full later red morocco ruled in gilt. All edges gilt, inner gilt dentelles. Ribbon marker sewn in. Title page printed in red & black. The 7th & last Elsevier edition; this is the third reprint... (read more) Your price: $1200.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Demonstration of the Gross & Fundamental Errors of a Late Book Called a Plain Account of the Nature & End of the Sacrament of the Lords Supper &c by William Law Notes London: W. Innys and R. Manby 1737. 12mo. 308pp. Rebound in quarter leather with marbled paper boards and morocco spine label. New endpapers. Edges stained yellow. Interior shows some discoloration and yellowing to first few pages. Good condition.... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Eighteen Sermons on Several Occasions by Benjamin Gatton Notes Oxford: Leonard Lichfield for the Author 1732. 8vo. (6) 366pp. Full contemporary calf ruled in blind. Lacking title label to spine wear to boards small split to front joint. Bookplate on front paste down owner's name in pencil above. Very good condition.... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |