2012 Puddly Awards
 
 
Follow us on TwitterFollow us on FacebookFollow us on Google+Follow us on TumblrSubscribe to RSS


Rare Books


spacer

Rare Books
Theology


There are 57 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

Featured Titles in Rare Books - Theology
Page 1 of 3 next

Summa Theologica 2 Volumes
Summa Theologica 2 Volumes
by Thomas Aquinas
Notes
Franklin Center: The Franklin Library, 1985. 2 volumes, complete. Octavo, 17 x 24 cm. Limited edition. Original dark blue leather decorated in gilt. All edges gilt. Grey moire endpapers, ribbon markers sewn in. Bindings with a trace of rubbing. Endpapers... (read more)

Your price: $300.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


A Practical Exposition of the CXXXth Psalm
A Practical Exposition of the CXXXth Psalm
by John Owen
Notes
Salem, NY: Dodd & Rumsey, 1806. Contemporary full calf, morocco label to spine. 419pp. Wear to front joint, corners bumped. Rear joint split 1" at top. Text is age-toned, foxed at prelims. Good condition. OCLC 58760656 CH/kb... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


Pastorale Evangelicum, seu Instructio Plenior Ministrorum Verbi, Libris Quatuor, Pastoris Personam, Vitam, Spartam & Fortunam Sistens : Additis Sufficientibus Monitis Circa Quamcunq; Praxin Theol.
Pastorale Evangelicum, seu Instructio Plenior Ministrorum Verbi, Libris Quatuor, Pastoris Personam, Vitam, Spartam & Fortunam Sistens : Additis Sufficientibus Monitis Circa Quamcunq; Praxin Theol.
by Johann Ludwig Harmann
Notes
Nuremberg: Wolfgang Moritz Endter, 1722, Quarto. [40], 1595, [121] pp. Quarter bound in vellum with leather over boards. Fore-edges stained gray. Rubricated title page. Boards are edgeworn & heavily rubbed. Vellum soiled with 1/4" closed tear in head of... (read more)

Your price: $1600.00
Rare Books - Vellum

add to wish list


Les Vies des Peres des Deserts d'Orient Leur Doctrine Spirituelle et Leur Discipline Monastique Nouvelle Edition, 3 Volumes
Les Vies des Peres des Deserts d'Orient Leur Doctrine Spirituelle et Leur Discipline Monastique Nouvelle Edition, 3 Volumes
by Michel Ange Marin and Eugene Veuillot
Notes
Paris: Librairie de Louis Vives, 1863, 1864. 3 volumes. 8vo. Contemporary tree calf ruled in gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges marbled. Morocco title & set labels to spines. With 35 steel engraved plates. Volume 1 with 4" split to front joint. Light... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


The Residual Years Poems 1934-1948: The Pre-Catholic Poetry of Brother Antoninus Signed Edition
The Residual Years Poems 1934-1948: The Pre-Catholic Poetry of Brother Antoninus Signed Edition
by William Everson
Notes
New York: New Direction 1968. red cloth 8vo pp.238. Signed by Everson. G/G. cg... (read more)

Your price: $70.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


St. John Chrysostome, Archbishop of Constantinople: His Life, Eloquence, and Piety
St. John Chrysostome, Archbishop of Constantinople: His Life, Eloquence, and Piety
by W. Jos. Walter
Notes
New York: Edward Dunigan, 1842. Duodecimo, 10.5 x 15.5 cm. 263pp. Publisher's green cloth with a morocco label on the spine. No dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece. Cloth mottled and rubbed, corners bumped. Spine label mostly missing. Light foxing... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Fratris Hieronymi Sauonarole de Ferraria de Simplicitate vite Apiane
Fratris Hieronymi Sauonarole de Ferraria de Simplicitate vite Apiane
by Girolamo Savonarola
Notes
Venice: Lazarum Soardum 1512. Octavo 10x14cm. 104 numbered leaves. A-N8. Full old vellum. Gothic type. Woodcut of Savonarola in his cell on the title page. Part of Triumphus Crusis. Later (18th Century) bookplate on the front paste down. Old notation in... (read more)

Your price: $3000.00
Rare Books - Vellum

add to wish list


Letters to a Young Clergyman, From the Late Reverend Mr. Job Orton
Letters to a Young Clergyman, From the Late Reverend Mr. Job Orton
by Job Orton
Notes
Shrewsbury: J. & W. Eddowes 1791. 8vo 190x110mm. vi 153pp + 2ppads. First edition. Bound in plain wrappers. Wrappers stained lightly soiled and lightly worn. Repair to a small open tear on the title page. Ink notation to the title page. Fore-edge thumbed... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Trade Paper

add to wish list


The Ladies' Repository & Gatherings of the West, A Monthly Periodical
The Ladies' Repository & Gatherings of the West, A Monthly Periodical
by L L Hamline
Notes
Cincinnati: J F Wright & L Swormstedt, 1841. January, April, July & October issues from 1941 bound together. 8vo., [4], 380pp. Complete with four plates & tissue guards. Front joint split, board almost entirely detached. Rear joint starting. Wear to head... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


Synopsis Bibliothecae Exegeticae in Novum Testamentum 3 Volumes
Synopsis Bibliothecae Exegeticae in Novum Testamentum 3 Volumes
by Christoph Starke
Notes
Stockholm: Evangelical Publishers Native Land Foundation, 1872, 1874, 1876. Swedish edition. 10 books bound as 3 volumes. Rebound in claret cloth with gilt title on spine. All volumes show rubbing, soiled edges, and tanning throughout. Former owner's... (read more)

Your price: $200.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Limits of Religious Thought Examined in Eight Lectures Delivered Before the University of Oxford in the Year MDCCCLVIII on the Bampton Foundation
Limits of Religious Thought Examined in Eight Lectures Delivered Before the University of Oxford in the Year MDCCCLVIII on the Bampton Foundation
by Henry L Mansel
Notes
Boston: Gould & Lincoln 1859. 8vo 364pp with index. Stamped brown cloth with gilt title on spine. First American from the Third London Edition . Foxing to prelims only. Bookplate on front paste down. Front joint starting. Wear and fraying to head and... (read more)

Your price: $70.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Bibliographical Dictionary Containing a Chronological Account, Alphabetically Arranged of the Most Curious, Scarce, Useful and Important Books, 8 Volumes
Bibliographical Dictionary Containing a Chronological Account, Alphabetically Arranged of the Most Curious, Scarce, Useful and Important Books, 8 Volumes
by Adam LLD Clarke
Notes
London: W. Baynes 1802. Six volumes of Clarke's Bibliographical Dictionary with the two volume set of Clarke's Bibliographical Miscellany. London: W. Baynes 1806. All 8 volumes rebound in library binding of blue cloth with title in gold and call numbers... (read more)

Your price: $275.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Memoirs of the Life of Miss Caroline Elizabeth Smelt, Who Died on the 21st September 1817
Memoirs of the Life of Miss Caroline Elizabeth Smelt, Who Died on the 21st September 1817
by Moses Waddel
Notes
New York: Daniel Fanshaw, 1818. Full contemporary calf, morocco title label to spine. 175pp. Light wear to binding, dampstaining to text. Good condition. OCLC... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


Critica Sacra in Two Parts: The First Containing Observations on All the Radices, or Primitive Hebrew Words of the Old Testament, in Order Alphabetical, 2nd Edition
Critica Sacra in Two Parts: The First Containing Observations on All the Radices, or Primitive Hebrew Words of the Old Testament, in Order Alphabetical, 2nd Edition
by Edward Leigh
Notes
London: Printed by Abraham Miller & Roger Daniel for Thomas Underhill, 1650. Full later polished calf ruled in blind, morocco title label. All edges stained red. Title page to first part printed in red & black. Gift inscription in old hand on front free... (read more)

Your price: $175.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


Analecta Rabbinica Comprehendentia in usum Collegii Rabbinici 1st Edition
Analecta Rabbinica Comprehendentia in usum Collegii Rabbinici 1st Edition
by Hadriani Relandi
Notes
Utrecht: Ex Officina Thomae Appels, 1702. Full vellum with title in ink at head of spine. Fore-edges speckled red. Covers & fore-edges soiled, particularly the spine & top fore-edge. Extremities lightly rubbed. Faded ink names on first 2 blank leaves... (read more)

Your price: $400.00
Rare Books - Vellum

add to wish list


Bibliotheca Sacra Seu Syllabus
Bibliotheca Sacra Seu Syllabus
by Jacques Lelong
Notes
Leipzig: Joh. Ludov. Gleditschii 1709 1st German edition enlarged by Christian Boerner g/ni. 16mo Vellum binding. Foxing throughout. Small 'puncture' in vellum on upper spine. Multiple misnumbered leaves. pp 257-272 misnumbered as 157-172. 337 as 336... (read more)

Your price: $500.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Die Seufzende Sulamith: das ist Erbauliche Betrachtungen uber 192
Die Seufzende Sulamith: das ist Erbauliche Betrachtungen uber 192
by Johann Christoph Ludwig
Notes
Wernigerode: J G Struck 1755. Oblong format; 4 x3.5 Rebound in full later leather. 36 192 2 28 192pp. With 2 woodblocks & 2 title pages. Text in Fraktur. Calf worn & rubbed. Some age-toning to paper. Good condition. OCLC 31345281 GWB... (read more)

Your price: $200.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


Sic et Non: A Critical Edition
Sic et Non: A Critical Edition
by Peter Abailard
Notes
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1978. Red cloth-covered boards with spine and front board printed in gilt and black. Issued without a dust jacket. Extremely faint soiling of bottom fore-edge. Fine / None Issued... (read more)

Your price: $280.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Mizbeah Oleh Seu de Ara Exteriore Templi Secundi
Mizbeah Oleh Seu de Ara Exteriore Templi Secundi
by Johannes Jacob Cramero
Notes
Jordanum Luchtmans (Leiden), 1697. 8vo. 198 pgs. 'Philological Annotations on the Altar of the Second Temple'. Brown Calf. Gilting on spine and boards faded. Some oxidization across spine and corners of volume. Front hinge with first free endpaper... (read more)

Your price: $500.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


Traite de la Religion Que Doit Suivre le Prince Chrestien
Traite de la Religion Que Doit Suivre le Prince Chrestien
by Pierre De Ribadeneyra
Notes
Dovay: Iean Bogart, 1610. 8vo. Fully bound in vellum with leather ties now torn & frayed. Rubricated title page. Vellum covers rippled & soiled with rubbed extremities. Title, etc. handwritten on spine & faded. Three numerals written on front cover. Top... (read more)

Your price: $500.00
Rare Books - Vellum

add to wish list


1 3 next»


Browse the entire aisle:
by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
There are 57 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Rare Books
spacer
spacer
  • back to top
Follow us on...



Powell's City of Books is an independent bookstore in Portland, Oregon, that fills a whole city block with more than a million new, used, and out of print books. Shop those shelves — plus literally millions more books, DVDs, and eBooks — here at Powells.com.