2012 Puddly Awards
 
 
Follow us on TwitterFollow us on FacebookFollow us on Google+Follow us on TumblrSubscribe to RSS


Rare Books


spacer

Rare Books
US History and Americana


There are 64 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

Featured Titles in Rare Books - US History and Americana
Page 1 of 4 next

Dreams from My Father
Dreams from My Father
by Barack Obama
Notes
New York: Three Rivers Press, (2004). Softcover, 13 x 20.5 cm, 457pp. Signed by Michelle Obama on the title page. Name of previous owner in ink inside the front cover. Near fine condition. DJM... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Trade Paper

add to wish list


A History of California and an Extended History of Los Angeles and Environs, 3 Volumes
A History of California and an Extended History of Los Angeles and Environs, 3 Volumes
by J.M. Guinn
Notes
Los Angeles: Historic Record Company, 1915. 3 Volumes, quarto, 22 x 29 cm. This set is three-quarter bound in brown morocco with red cloth and gilt decoration; top edges gilt. The boards of all volumes are worn, particularly at the extremities, with some... (read more)

Your price: $375.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


The Loyal West in the Times of the Rebellion; also, Before and Since: Being an Encyclopedia and Panorama of the Western States, Pacific States and Territories
The Loyal West in the Times of the Rebellion; also, Before and Since: Being an Encyclopedia and Panorama of the Western States, Pacific States and Territories
by John W Barber and Henry Howe
Notes
Cincinnati: F A Howe 1865. 8vo. xii 764pp. With all plates but lacking the 2 maps that are called for. Modern half cloth marbled paper over boards. Foxing & soiling to prelims intermittent foxing & soiling throughout. Good condition. OCLC 1805072 KB... (read more)

Your price: $200.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Lady of a Legend Signed 1st Edition
Lady of a Legend Signed 1st Edition
by Bob Edgar and Jack Turnell
Notes
Cody: Stockade Publishing, (1979). Quarto, 22 x 28.5 cm. ii, x, iv, 165pp. First edition, inscribed and signed by Bob Edgar on the title page. Original tan leatherette cloth, front board and spine stamped in dark brown, front board with a pictorial paper... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Only One Man Died: The Medical Aspects of the Lewis and Clark Expedition
Only One Man Died: The Medical Aspects of the Lewis and Clark Expedition
by E. G. Chuinard
Book News Annotation
A reprint of a book relating the medical history of the Lewis and Clark expedition. The author, a physician himself, explores the medical milieu of the early 19th century, focusing on medicine as it was practiced in the Army, among Native Americans... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Trade Paper

add to wish list


Texas Argonauts: Isaac H. Duval and the California Gold Rush
Texas Argonauts: Isaac H. Duval and the California Gold Rush
by Richard H Dillon
Notes
San Francisco: The Book Club of California 1987. Folio 35 x 25.5 cm. xiii i 199pp. Limited edition one of 450 copies. Original beige cloth spine tan paper over boards spine with a printed paper label front board pictorially stamped in blue and grey. Map... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Bibliotheca Washingtoniana: A Descriptive List of the Biographies and Biographical Sketches of George Washington Signed Edition
Bibliotheca Washingtoniana: A Descriptive List of the Biographies and Biographical Sketches of George Washington Signed Edition
by W. S. Baker
Notes
Philadelphia: Robert M Lindsay, 1889. Inscribed by the author to his son on the first blank. Brown pebbled cloth over boards. Matte endpapers, deckle edges. Frontis of George Washington. Boards lightly worn; front board stained. Hinges broken. Fair... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Histoire des Etats-Unis d'Amerique, 2 Volumes
Histoire des Etats-Unis d'Amerique, 2 Volumes
by John Bristed
Notes
Paris: Les Principaux Libraires 1832. 2 volumes. Contemporary half calf marbled paper over boards. All edges marbled. Text in French. Boards very worn especially at bottom. Leather corners worn away. Some offset and foxing to text. Good condition. First... (read more)

Your price: $70.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


The Impending Crisis of the South: How to Meet It 1st Edition
The Impending Crisis of the South: How to Meet It 1st Edition
by Hinton Rowan Helper
Notes
New York: Burdick Brothers, 1857. Octavo, 13 x 19.5 cm, 419pp. 1st edition. Original brown cloth decorated in blind, spine stamped in gilt. Cloth is worn, sunned, and lightly soiled, with wear to the edges and corners and some loss at the spine ends... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Representative Men of Massachusetts 1890
Representative Men of Massachusetts 1890
by William F Moore
Notes
Everett MA: Massachusetts Publishing Co 1898. Bound in full leather with gilt title & illustration on front board blind stamped border pattern gilt title on spine blind stamped ruling & fleurs raised bands all edge gilt with numerous plates of the... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


The Audacity of Hope
The Audacity of Hope
by Barack Obama
Notes
New York: Three Rivers Press, (2006). Softcover, 13 x 20.5 cm, 457pp. Signed by Michelle Obama on the title page. Name of previous owner in ink inside the front cover. Near fine condition. DJM... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Trade Paper

add to wish list


Border Patrol
Border Patrol
by Mark Kidder Pak
Notes
Tan cloth-covered board;Map endpapers;Pictorial frontis. VG/Gone((Cloth stained;X-Library markings;DJ flap pasted toverso of FFEP;RFEP torn by removal of library card pocket; Fore-edges browning;Foxing throughout interior;Binding tight & secure... (read more)

Your price: $70.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


History of America, Tenth Edition, 4 Volumes
History of America, Tenth Edition, 4 Volumes
by William Robertson
Notes
London: A Strahan, 1803. Four volumes. Tenth edition. 8vo., contemporary uniform full calf ruled in gilt, morocco title labels to spine. Marbled endpapers, all edges speckled. Complete with 2 folding maps: South America in volume 1, Countries of the... (read more)

Your price: $400.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Genocide and Vendetta: The Round Valley Wars of Northern California
Genocide and Vendetta: The Round Valley Wars of Northern California
by Lynwood Carranco and Estle Beard
Notes
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1981). Octavo, 16 x 23.5 cm, 403pp. 1st edition. Bound in red paper-covered boards, spine stamped in gilt, with pictorial dust jacket; signed by one of the two authors, Estle Beard, on the half-title page. The... (read more)

Your price: $400.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Travels in the Interior Parts of America; Communicating Discoveries Made in Exploring the Missouri, Red River, and Washita, by Captains Lewis and Clark, Doctor Sibley, and Mr. Dunbar...
Travels in the Interior Parts of America; Communicating Discoveries Made in Exploring the Missouri, Red River, and Washita, by Captains Lewis and Clark, Doctor Sibley, and Mr. Dunbar...
by Meriwether Lewis
Notes
London: Printed for Richard Phillips by J.G.Barnard 1807. Octavo. Recent quarter blue calf with marbled paper over boards; gilt title to spine; new endpapers. 1-24; 17-116pp. Foxing throughout; 3 closed tear across leaf 23/24 from fore edge. One folding... (read more)

Your price: $3500.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


Two Volunteer Missionaries Among the Dakotas
Two Volunteer Missionaries Among the Dakotas
by S. W. Jr. Pond
Notes
Boston & Chicago: Congregational Sunday School & Publishing Society, 1893. Brown cloth-covered boards with darker brown title, decoration, etc. on the cover and spine. Numerous photographs. 278 pp. Rubbing to the extremities & faint soiling of boards... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


History of Cook County, Illinois, from the Earliest Period to the Present Time, Complete in One Volume
History of Cook County, Illinois, from the Earliest Period to the Present Time, Complete in One Volume
by A. T. Andreas
Notes
Chicago: A. T. Andreas, Publisher, 1884. Folio, 23 x 30 cm, 888pp. 1st edition. Original black leather decorated and lettered in gilt; beveled boards; patterned endpapers; all edges marbled; black-and-white and color maps included. 1889 newspaper... (read more)

Your price: $350.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


History of California, 7 Volumes
History of California, 7 Volumes
by Herbert Howe Bancroft
Notes
Santa Barbara: Wallace Hebberd, 1963. 7 volumes. Reprint of the first American edition. Brown cloth over boards, dustjackets printed in black. Some light soiling to top edges of text blocks. Light wear & soiling to dustjackets. Good condition. MP/kb 3... (read more)

Your price: $350.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Resolves of the General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusettes 1800-1805.
Resolves of the General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusettes 1800-1805.
by Massachusetts State
Notes
Boston Young & Minns 1800-1805. Folio disbound in 12 sections; each threaded with string. Rag paper with some foxing; edges brittle with some chipping. (500 pgs) A very interesting & unique look at early statehood in Massachusetts. Includes the Governors... (read more)

Your price: $275.00
Rare Books - Miscellaneous

add to wish list


History of Pike and Dubois Counties, Indiana
History of Pike and Dubois Counties, Indiana
by Goodspeed Bros. & Co. Publishers
Notes
Chicago: Goodspeed Bros. & Co., 1885. Octavo, 22.5 x 14.5 cm. 786 pp. Morocco leather over boards. Spine stamped and decorated in gilt. Raised bands. Recent endpapers. Boards rubbed, bumped and soiled. Textblock edges soiled. Several pages and plates... (read more)

Your price: $200.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


1 3 4 next»


Browse the entire aisle:
by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
There are 64 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Rare Books
spacer
spacer
  • back to top
Follow us on...



Powell's City of Books is an independent bookstore in Portland, Oregon, that fills a whole city block with more than a million new, used, and out of print books. Shop those shelves — plus literally millions more books, DVDs, and eBooks — here at Powells.com.